Green Penguin Books

by Title S-Z

Author Title Number 1st Pub. 1st Penguin
Mitchell, Gladys12 Horses and The Hangmans Noose158819561961
Westlake, Donald361258819621967
Chandler, Raymond741'33'461950
Ferrars, Elizabeth74319421951
Ferrars, Elizabeth74519401950
Brahms & Simon, Carl & S.J.A Bullet in the Ballet37719371942
Innes, MichaelA Connoisseur's Case241019621966
Simenon, GeorgesA Crime in Holland & A Face for a Clue85619391952
Levin, IraA Kiss Before Dying145019541960
Marsh, NgaioA Man Lay Dead21019341939
Le Carre, JohnA Murder of Quality227119621964
Innes, MichaelA Night of Errors237319481966
Jesse, F.TennysonA Pin to See the Peepshow87719341952
Innes, MichaelA Private View128719521958
Blake, NicholasA Question of Proof110119351955
Blackburn, JohnA Ring of Roses259319651968
Bonnamy, FrancisA Rope of Sand537
Blackburn, JohnA Scent of New-Mown Hay161519581961
Blackburn, JohnA Sour Apple Tree192619581963
Heard, GeraldA Taste for Honey162419421961
Davey, JocelynA Touch of Stagefright188019601963
Simenon, GeorgesAccount Unsettled231619541966
Lathen, EmmaAccounting for Murder271319641967
McCloy, HelenAlias Basil Willing125119511957
Worsley-Gough, BarbaraAlibi Innnings132119541958
Hare, CyrilAn English Murder112319511956
Masterman, J.C.An Oxford Tragedy22019331939
Traver, RobertAnatomy of a Murder1479
Dickson, CarterAnd So to Murder81419411951
Appleby, JohnAphrodite Means Death100919511954
Innes, MichaelAppleby on Ararat157719411961
Innes, MichaelAppleby Plays Chicken157619561961
Innes, MichaelAppleby's End300219461969
Claymore, TodAppointment in New Orleans106119501955
Christie, AgathaAppointment With Death68219321948
Keverne, RichardArtifex Intervenes410
Marsh, NgaioArtists in Crime35319381941
Keverne, RichardAt The Blue Gates28419321940
Mason, A.E.W.At the Villa Rosa173619161962
McBain, EdAxe263119641968
Freeling, NicholasBecause of the Cats228219631965
Carr, John DicksonBelow Suspicion116419501956
Browne & TullettBernard Spilsbury His Life and Cases109219511955
Hare, CyrilBest Detective Stories219419591964
Allingham, MargeryBlack Plumes7371950
Lawrence, HildaBlood Upon the Snow99119461954
Buckingham, BruceBoiled Alive163619571962
Dodge, DavidBullets for the Bridegroom92319481953
Pike, RobertBullitt299919631969
Watson, ColinBump in the Night196619601963
Sayers, Dorothy L.Busman's Honeymoon177819371962
Le Carre, JohnCall for the Dead206619611964
Cheyney, PeterCan Ladies Kill72019381949
Carr, John DicksonCaptain Cut-Throat1488
Keverne, RichardCarteret's Cure74019261950
Bruce, LeoCase for Sergeant Beef84719511951
Bruce, LeoCase for Three Detectives613
Ambler, EricCause for Alarm51719381945
Innes, MichaelChristmas at Candleshoe164219531961
Haggard, WilliamClosed Circuit175519601962
Watson, ColinCoffin, Scarcely Used1754
Mitchell, GladysCome Away Death100319371954
Rutherford, DouglasComes the Blind Fury94419501953
Cullingford, GuyConjurer's Coffin119919541957
McBain, EdCop Hater196819561963
Hastings, MacdonaldCork and the Serpent134119551959
Hastings, MacdonaldCork in Bottle117619531957
Hastings, MacdonaldCork in the Dodhouse155319571961
Hastings, MacdonaldCork on the Water102819511956
Allingham, MargeryCoroner's Pidgin73619451950
Ames, DelanoCorpse Diplomatique180419501962
Knowlton, RobertCourt of Crows267219611967
Furneaux, RupertCourtroom USA 1179519621962
Martienssen, AnthonyCrime and the Police88819511953
Wills Crofts, FreemanCrime at Guildford137819351959
Allingham, MargeryCrime at the Black Dudley77019291950
Freeling, NicholasCriminal Conversation276119651967
Christie, AgathaCrooked House92519491953
Punshon, E.R.Crossword Mystery66319341948
Bush, ChristopherCut-Throat407
Allingham, MargeryDancers in Mourning66719371948
Cheyney, PeterDangerous Curves72119391949
Cheyney, PeterDark Duet72219421949
Eden, DorothyDarling Clementine141319551959
Kelly, MaryDead Corse278819661968
Bonett, John & EmeryDead Lion78819491953
Blackburn, JohnDead Man Running21721964
Curtis, PeterDead March in Three Keys62919401948
Bonnamy, FrancisDead Reckoning65519431948
Miller, WadeDeadly Weapon89219471952
Punshon, E.R.Death Among the Sunbathers103219341955
Fitt, MaryDeath and Mary Dazill63019411948
Marsh, NgaioDeath and the Dancing Footman70419421949
Fitt, MaryDeath and the Pleasant Voices79519461950
Keating, H.R.F.Death and the Visiting Fireman177419581962
Connington, JohnDeath at Swaythling Court13719261938
Marsh, NgaioDeath at the Bar70619401949
Mitchell, GladysDeath at the Opera2171934Aust
Innes, MichaelDeath at The President's Lodging128619361958
Christie, AgathaDeath Comes as the End92619451953
Ferguson, JohnDeath Comes to Perigord764
Marsh, NgaioDeath in a White Tie45019381940
Willock, ColinDeath in Covert193419611963
Marsh, NgaioDeath in Ecstasy24919361940
Ballairs, GeorgeDeath in High Provence1771
Heyer, GeorgetteDeath in The Stocks378
Hare, CyrilDeath is No Sportsman106019381955
Bonnamy, FrancisDeath of a Beauty Queen658
Lawrence, HildaDeath of a Doll97719481954
Keating, H.R.F.Death of a Fat God256719631967
Allingham, MargeryDeath of a Ghost37919341942
Cole, G.D.H. & M.Death of a Millionaire74219251950
Potts, JeanDeath of a Stray Cat159519561961
Crofts, Freeman WillsDeath Of a Train91619461953
Kitchin, C.H.B.Death Of My Aunt19019291939
Fitt, MaryDeath on Heron's Mere65919411948
Bell, JosephineDeath on the Borough Council464
Christie, AgathaDeath on the Nile92719371953
Latham, EmmaDeath Shall Overcome301019661974
Johnston, GeorgeDeath Takes Small Bites134019481959
Snow, C.P.Death Under Sail195319321963
Carr, John DicksonDeath Watch91419351953
Walker, DavidDiamonds for Moscow112819531956
Trench, JohnDishonoured Bones150719541960
Trench, JohnDocken Dead138419531960
Gloag, JohnDocuments Marked "Secret"51619381945
Vulliamy, C.E.Don Among the Dead Men107319521955
Freeling, NicholasDouble Barrell258519641967
Queen, ElleryDouble, Double126919501958
Ellin, StanleyDreadful Summit209619481964
Kelly, MaryDue to a Death263219621968
Lawrence, HildaDuet of Death88619491952
Marsh, NgaioEnter a Murderer15219351938
Slesar, HenryEnter Murderers257919601967
Simenon, GeorgesEscape in Vain830
Daly, ElizabethEvidence of Things Seen73419461951
Hull, RichardExcellent Intentions70819381949
Atkinson, AlexExit Charlie123219551957
Mitchell, GladysFaintley Speaking112219541956
Bell, JosephineFall Over Cliff31719381941
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 263419481948
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 498319541954
Hodge, James H. (Ed.)Famous Trials 5109419551955
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 61775
Hyde, H.MontgomeryFamous Trials 9: Casement212419601964
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials I0216027-361941
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials I33819411941
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials III78719501950
Marjoribanks, EdwardFamous Trials of Marshall Hall77819291950
Chandler, RaymondFarewell My Lovely70119401949
Wills Crofts, FreemanFatal Venture137919391959
Stout, RexFer-De-Lance108019351955
Marsh, NgaioFinal Curtain126119471958
Carr, John DicksonFire, Burn!16221961
Bingham, JohnFive Roundabouts to Heaven142019531959
Allingham, MargeryFlowers for the Judge45919361944
Morrell, J.M. (Ed.)Four English Comedies763
Cullingford, GuyFramed for Hanging134619561959
Crispin, EdmundFrequent Hearses129119501958
Kemelman, HarryFriday the Rabbi Slept Late270419641967
Innes, MichaelFrom London Far169219461962
Heberden, M.V.Fugitive From Murder55319401946
Potts, JeanGo, Lovely Rose205019541963
Wills Crofts, FreemanGolden Ashes139619401959
Brand, ChristiannaGreen for Danger158119451961
MacDonald, PhilipGuest in the House210319561964
Freeling, NicholasGuns Before Butter228019631965
Carr, John DicksonHag's Nook25619331940
Kennedy, MilwardHalf Mast Murder30419301940
Innes, MichaelHamlet Revenge164019371961
Sayers, Dorothy L.Hangman's Holiday178019331962
Innes, MichaelHare Sitting Up220119591964
van GulikHaunted Monastery2470
Sayers, Dorothy L.Have His Carcase177719321962
Simenon, GeorgesHavoc By Accident82919431952
Keverne, RichardHe Laughed at Murder35119341941
McCloy, HelenHe Never Came Back155419541961
Hare, CyrilHe Should Have Died Hereafter148619581960
Carr, John DicksonHe Who Whispers94819461953
Dickson, CarterHe Wouldn't Kill Patience81819441951
Brand, ChristiannaHeads You Lose77919411950
Wade, HenryHere Comes The Copper583
Allingham, MargeryHide My Eyes147619581960
Crispin, EdmundHoly Disorders130319461958
Potts, JeanHome is the Prisoner228819601965
Watson, ColinHopjoy Was Here240419621966
Ellin, StanleyHouse of Cards282519671968
Mason, A.E.W.House of the Arrow148719241960
McCoy, HoraceI Should Have Stayed Home241219381966
Simenon, GeorgesIn Two Latitudes82819421952
Punshon, E.R.Information Received108419331955
Simenon, GeorgesInquest on Bouvet167919521962
Wills Crofts, FreemanInspector French and the Starvel Tragedy51419271946
Crofts, Freeman WillsInspector French's Greatest Case91819251953
Carr, John DicksonIt Walks By Night12419301938
Berkeley, AnthonyJumping Jenny33719331941
Hull, RichardKeep it Quiet99219351954
Chandler, RaymondKiller in the Rain244519641966
McBain, EdKiller's Choice197219581963
McBain, EdKiller's Payoff211019581964
McBain, EdKiller's Wedge214919591964
Westlake, DonaldKilly257819631967
McBain, EdKing's Ransom221919591965
Hardy, WilliamLady Killer163319371961
McBain, EdLady Killer201919581964
Robinson, RobertLandscape With Dead Dons183119561963
Mitchell, GladysLaurels are Poison153319421961
Field, PeterLaw Man of Powder Valley161919421961
McBain, EdLike Love283019621968
Branch, PamelaLion in the Cellar170319511962
Roberts, Mary-CarterLittle Brother Fate162619581961
Brand, ChristiannaLondon Particular103519521955
Allingham, MargeryLook to the Lady77319311950
Christie, AgathaLord Edgeware Dies68519331948
Sayers, Dorothy L.Lord Peter Views the Body177919281962
Simenon, GeorgesLost Moorings85719461952
Freeling, NicholasLove in Amsterdam288119621969
Crispin, EdmundLove Lies Bleeding97419481954
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Afraid225019531965
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret and the Burglar's Wife136219531959
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret and the Lazy Burglar252619611966
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret and the Old Lady1678
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret and the Reluctant Witness168119591962
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret at the Crossroads202819311965
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret has Scruples168019581962
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret in Court22511965
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret in Montmartre122119511958
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Loses His Temper270119631967
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Meets a Milord202719311963
Simenon, GeorgeMaigret on the Defensive283119641968
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Sets a Trap279619551968
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Sits it Out827
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Stonewalled202619311963
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Takes a Room224919511965
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Travels South82619401952
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret's Failure224819561965
Simenon, GeorgeMaigret's First Case159419531961
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret's Mistake122219531958
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret's Revolver136319541959
Upfield, ArthurMan of Two Tribes150319561960
Williams, CharlesMany Dimensions88419311952
Bramah, ErnestMax Carrados Mysteries215819271964
Bramah, ErnestMax Carrados436
Keverne, RichardMenace60219331947
Armstrong, CharlotteMischief125219511957
Christie, AgathaMiss Marple and the Thirteen Problems92919321953
Keverne, RichardMissing From His Home218
Fitt, MaryMizmaze158719591961
Allingham, MargeryMore Work for the Undertaker86419491952
Allingham, MargeryMr Campion and Others76219391950
Bailey, H.CMr Fortune, Please *3419271936
Hornung, E.W.Mr Justice Raffles101
Berkeley, AnthonyMr Priestley's Problem589
Cole, G.D.H. & MargaretMurder at Crome House155
Bennet, EricMurder at The Admiralty497
Casson, StanleyMurder by Burial41819381943
Philips, JudsonMurder Clear, Track Fast262419611967
Upfield, ArthurMurder Down Under80619371951
Branch, PamelaMurder Every Monday109719541956
Bell, JosephineMurder in Hospital302
Christie, AgathaMurder in Mesopotamia109919361955
Mainwaring, MarionMurder in Pastiche170819551962
Berkeley, AnthonyMurder in the Basement59119321947
Connington, J.J.Murder in the Maze18819271939
Christie, AgathaMurder in the Mews and Other Stories163719371961
Ferrars, ElizabethMurder in Time110819531955
Cannan, JoannaMurder Included132419501958
Ames, DelanoMurder Maestro Please203619521963
Hull, RichardMurder of My Aunt95319341953
Eberhart, M.G.Murder of My Patient354
Galwey, G.V.Murder on Leave702
Lanham, EdwinMurder on My Street158919581961
Huxley, ElspethMurder on Safari112919381957
Christie, AgathaMurder on the Orient Express68919341948
Bingham, JohnMurder Plan Six194919581964
Gardner, Erle StanleyMurder Up My Sleeve96819381954
Vickers, RoyMurdering Mr Velfrage107719501955
Branch, PamelaMurder's Little Sister194719581963
Simenon, GeorgesMy Friend Maigret141919491959
Bingham, JohnMy Name is Michael Sibley116719521958
Crofts, Freeman WillsMystery in the Channel138019311959
Allingham, MargeryMystery Mile7611950
Mitchell, GladysMystery of a Butcher's Shop79219301950
Punshon, E.R.Mystery Villa79319341950
Claymore, TodNest of Vipers103019481955
Mair, JohnNever Come Back470
Simenon, GeorgesNewhaven-Dieppe & The Man From Everywhere85519421952
Ferguson, JohnNight in Glengyle60619331947
Sanderson, DouglasNight of the Horns161719581961
Bingham, JohnNight's Black Agent224119611965
Farjeon, J.JeffersonNo 1720919261939
Upfield, ArthurNo Footprints in the Bush744
Bonett, John & EmeryNo Grave for a Lady180719601963
Allingham, MargeryNo Love Lost141619541959
McCoy, HoraceNo Pockets in a Shroud175919371962
Berkeley, AnthonyNot to be Taken584
Spain, NancyNot Wanted on Voyage116319511956
Daly, ElizabethNothing Can Rescue Me80319451951
Daly King, C.Obelists at Sea16019321932
Innes, MichaelOld Hall, New Hall164119561961
Simenon, GeorgesOn the Danger Line85819441952
Innes, MichaelOperation Pax220319511964
Byrom, JamesOr Be He Dead160919581964
Stout, RexOver My Dead Body110619401955
Marsh, NgaioOverture to Death70519391949
Berkeley, AnthonyPanic Party402
Christie, AgathaParker Pyne Investigates93219341953
Carr, John DicksonPatrick Butler for the Defence139119561959
Forester, C.S.Payment Deferred111119261955
Chandler, RaymondPearls are a Nuisance213619501964
Christie, AgathaPeril at End House68819321948
Forester, C.S.Plain Murder84219301951
Chandler, RaymondPlayback160819581961
Dodge, DavidPlunder of the Sun102219501955
Carr, John DicksonPoison in Jest25019321940
Wentworth, PatriciaPoison in The Pen181219571962
Cheyney, PeterPoison Ivy72319371949
Berkeley, AnthonyPoisoned Chocolates Case5819361936
Simenon, GeorgesPoisoned Relations122419381958
Allingham, MargeryPolice at the Funeral21919311939
Wade, HenryPoliceman's Lot597
Cullingford, GuyPost Mortem112619531956
Kersh, GeraldPrelude to a Certain Midnight89419471953
Clevely, HughPublic Enemy161819531961
Quentin, PatrickPuzzle for Fiends106219461955
Hornung, E.W.Raffles6318991936
Dodge, DavidRansom of the Angel139219371961
Hammett, DashiellRed Harvest1888
Bagby, GeorgeRed is for Killing100819411954
Stout, RexRed Threads97619411954
Grierson, EdwardReputation for a Song108319521955
Fitt, MaryRequiem for Robert65719421948
Claymore, TodReunion in Florida108719521955
Fuller, TimothyReunion With Murder84819471952
Fuller, TimothyReunion With Murder888
Fowler, SydneyRex v. Anne Bickerton58519301947
Household, GeoffreyRogue Male69519461949
Murray, MaxRoyal Bed for a Corpse158319551961
Welcome, JohnRun for Cover188119581963

Back to Penguins
Back to Collections