Green Penguin Books

by Title A-R

Author Title Number 1st Pub. 1st Penguin
Scott, Sir HaroldScotland Yard121219541957
Blochman, LawrenceSee You at the Morgue159719461961
Roth, HollyShadow of a Lady162719571961
Dickson, CarterShe Died A Lady81619431951
Dodge, DavidShear the Black Sheep107819491955
Blake, NicholasShell of DeathUS 54319361944
Queen, EllerySiamese Twin Mystery159819331961
Wills Crofts, FreemanSir John Magill's Last Journey102319301955
Sims, GeorgeSleep No More294919661969
Haggard, WilliamSlow Burner223319581965
Chandler, RaymondSmart Aleck Kill219819641964
Eberhardt, M.G.Speak No Evil110219411955
Mitchell, GladysSpeedy Death43319291943
Campbell, AliceSpiderweb1421938
Mitchell, GladysSpotted Hemlock150619581960
Ferguson, JohnStealthy Terror23919351939
Welcome, JohnStop at Nothing2035
Innes, MichaelStop Press126619391958
Innes, MichaelStop Press129919391958
Freeling, NicholasStrike Out Where Not Applicable30091967
Brand, ChristiannaSuddenly at His Residence80419471951
Hare, CyrilSuicide Excepted116219371956
Simenon, GeorgesSunday201819591963
Marsh, NgaioSurfeit of Lampreys110019411955
Quentin, PatrickSuspicious Circumstances223419571965
Crispin, EdmundSwan Song104319471955
Allingham, MargerySweet Danger76919331950
Byrom, JamesTake Only As Directed212619591964
Allingham, MargeryTake Two at Bedtime137419501959
Millar, MargaretTaste of Fears185019501962
Rutherford, DouglasTelling of Murder118219521956
Christie, AgathaTen Little Niggers125619391958
Armstrong, AnthonyTen Minute Alibi13119341938
McBain, EdTen Plus One256519631967
Hare, CyrilTenant for Death108119371955
Hare, CyrilThat Yew Tree's Shade106419541956
Crofts, Freeman WillsThe 12.30 From Croydon92019341953
Christie, AgathaThe ABC Murders68319361948
Queen, ElleryThe Adventures of Ellery Queen190819341963
Queen, ElleryThe American Gun Mystery114719331956
Haggard, WilliamThe Antagonists270319641968
Haggard, WilliamThe Arena187919611963
March, WilliamThe Bad Seed121019541957
Hughes, DorothyThe Bamboo Blonde39719411942
Finnegan, RobertThe Bandaged Nude89019491952
Upfield, ArthurThe Battling Prophet145219561960
Allingham, MargeryThe Beckoning Lady141719551960
Bedford, SybilleThe Best We Can Do163919581961
Fearing, KennethThe Big Clock72819461949
Christie, AgathaThe Big Four119619271957
McGivern, WilliamThe Big Heat123619531957
Chandler, RaymondThe Big Sleep65219391948
Gilbert, AnthonyThe Black Stage110519451955
Carr, John DicksonThe Blind Barber87519341952
Simenon, GeorgesThe Blue Room278919641968
Christie, AgathaThe Body in the Library92419421953
Westlake, DonaldThe Busy Body271819661967
Rees, DilwynThe Cambridge Murders86519451952
Doyle, Sir Arthur ConanThe Case Book of Sherlock Holmes80519271951
Masterman, J.C.The Case of Four Friends155519561961
Blake, NicholasThe Case of the Abominable Snowman97319411954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Baited Hook124719401957
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Black-eyed Blonde88919441952
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Borrowed Brunette96419511954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Buried Clock129319431958
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Careless Kitten137519441950
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Caretaker's Cat107419351955
Carr, John DicksonThe Case of the Constant Suicides94719411953
Gardener, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Counterfeit Eye95219351953
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Crooked Candle129419471958
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Curious Bride145519351960
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Dangerous Dowager175319371962
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Drowning Duck124619421957
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Drowsy Mosquito96519461954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Empty Tin186919411963
Crispin, EdmundThe Case of the Gilded Fly98819441954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Goldigger's Purse137619491959
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Half-Wakened Wife113919491956
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Haunted Husband123119441957
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Howling Dog145819351960
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Lame Canary91219371953
Allingham, MargeryThe Case of the Late Pig276
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Perjured Parrot137719391959
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Rolling Bones105419391955
Bruce, ChristopherThe Case of the Second Chance150919461960
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Shoplifter's Shoe129519381958
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Silent Partner120419401957
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Sleepwalkers Neice96619361954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Smoking Chimney186819431963
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Stuttering Bishop93919371953
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Substitute Face91119381953
Bush, ChristopherThe Case of the Tudor Queen84919381953
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Turning Tide189919411963
Smith, ClarkThe Case of Torches171019571963
Eberhart, M.G.The Cases of Susan Dare52319351947
Wills Crofts, FreemanThe Cask87619201952
Unekis, RichardThe Chase269919621967
Crofts, Freeman WillsThe Cheyne Mystery91719261953
van Gulik, RobertThe Chinese Gold Murders177619591962
Queen, ElleryThe Chinese Orange Mystery115019341956
Rinehart, Mary RobertsThe Circular Staircase124119081957
McBain, EdThe Con Man1971
Roth, HollyThe Content Assignment132319541958
Farrer, KatharineThe Cretan Counterfeit110319541955
Roth, HollyThe Crimson in the Purple180119571962
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Breaks the Seal137219461964
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Calls a Turn96719471954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Calls it Murder104019371955
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Draws a Circle162019391961
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Holds a Candle1239
Connington, J.J.The Dangerfield Talisman15919261938
Tey, JosephineThe Daughter of Time99019511954
Carr, John DicksonThe Dead Man's Knock156419581961
Smith, ClarkThe Deadly Reaper160519561961
Wise, ArthurThe Death's Head235319621965
Carr, John DicksonThe Demoniacs222019621965
Vickers, RoyThe Department of Dead Ends109019491955
Mitchell, GladysThe Devil at Saxon Wall228
Carr, John DicksonThe Devil in Velvet124219511957
Potts, JeanThe Dierhard141519561960
Murray, MaxThe Doctor and the Corpse117819531957
Sayers, Dorothy L.The Documents in the Case891937
Keating, H.R.F.The Dog It Was That Died244319621966
Queen, ElleryThe Door Between129719361958
Simenon, GeorgesThe Door268019621968
Warriner, ThurmanThe Doors of Sleep161019551961
Freeling, NicholasThe Dresden Green290219661969
Queen, ElleryThe Dutch Shoe Mystery115119311956
Wade, HenryThe Dying Alderman26619401940
Queen, ElleryThe Egyptian Cross Mystery184219321962
Ellin, StanleyThe Eighth Circle231319581966
Carr, John DicksonThe Emporer's Snuff Box94919435367
Sterling, ThomasThe Evil of the Day140719551959
Bramah, ErnestThe Eyes of Max Carrados303
Allingham, MargeryThe Fashion in Shrouds77119381950
Simenon, GeorgesThe Fate of the Malous235619511966
Queen, ElleryThe Finishing Stroke260719581967
Keverne, RichardThe Fleet Hall Inheritance22719311939
Bentley, NicholasThe Floating Dutchman97519501954
Quentin, PatrickThe Follower108819501955
Knox, RonaldThe Footsteps at the Lock174119281964
Wallace, EdgarThe Four Just Men6419361936
Queen, ElleryThe Four of Hearts129619361958
Tey, JosephineThe Franchise Affair84119481951
Queen, ElleryThe French Powder Mystery114819301956
Wentworth, PatriciaThe Gazebo159619551965
Robinson, LewisThe General Goes too Far38319351942
Hull, RichardThe Ghost it Was79419361950
Hammett, DashiellThe Glass Key243519311966
Queen, ElleryThe Glass Village175719541963
Crane, FrancesThe Golden Box86819441952
Queen, ElleryThe Greek Coffin Mystery119819321957
Peck, David W.The Greer Case188919561963
Slesar, HenryThe Grey Flannel Shroud196119591963
Crofts, Freeman WillsThe Groote Park Murder53119231946
Sherwood, JohnThe Half Hunter207819611964
Mole, WilliamThe Hammersmith Maggot195919551963
Martin, StuartThe Hangman's Guests469
Haggard, WilliamThe Hard Sell264219651968
Simenon, GeorgeThe Hatter's Ghosts145619491960
Keverne, RichardThe Havering Plot12719381938
McBain, EdThe Heckler239319601966
Chandler, RaymondThe High Window85119431951
Haggard, WilliamThe High Wire232319631965
Carr, John DicksonThe Hollow Man86219351951
Eustis, HelenThe Horizontal Man71819471949
Conan Doyle, Sir A.The Hound of the Baskervilles11119021937
Rhode, JohnThe House on Tollard Ridge15419291938
Daly, ElizabethThe House Without the Door85019451951
Symons, JulianThe Immaterial Murder Case98919451954
Chesterton, G.K.The Incredulity of F.Brown106919261958
Chesterton, G.K.The Innocence of F.Brown76519111950
Wells, H.G.The Invisible Man1511926
Simenon, GorgesThe Iron Staircase259019531967
Innes, MichaelThe Journeying Boy157419491961
Dickson, CarterThe Judas Window81919381951
Ellin, StanleyThe Key to Nicholas Street169419531962
Murray, MaxThe King and the Corpse117719491957
Bonnamy, FrancisThe King is Dead on Queen St65619451948
Queen, ElleryThe King is Dead151119521960
Freeling, NicholasThe King of the Rainy Country285319661968
Lipsky, EleazarThe Kiss of Death70919471949
Christie, AgathaThe Labours of Hercules92819471953
Chandler, RaymondThe Lady in the Lake86719441952
van Gulik, RobertThe Laquer Screen282619681968
Stout, RexThe League of Frightened Men154919351961
Green, Anna K.The Leavenworth Case56918781946
Postgate, RaymondThe Ledger is Kept131219531958
Galwey, G.V.The Lift and the Drop80719481951
Dodge, DavidThe Lights of Skaro112719541956
MacDonald, PhilipThe List of Adrian Messenger194819591963
Wise, ArthurThe Little Fishes252419611966
Chandler, RaymondThe Little Sister109619491955
Crispin, EdmundThe Long Divorce130419511958
Dodge, DavidThe Long Escape100219501954
Chandler, RaymondThe Long Good-bye140019531959
Mitchell, GladysThe Longer Bodies604
Crofts, Freeman WillsThe Loss of The Jane Vosper91919361953
Carr, John DicksonThe Mad Hatter Mystery61019331947
Hammett, DashiellThe Maltese Falcon188719301963
Innes, MichaelThe Man From the Sea157519551961
Ferguson, JohnThe Man in the Dark6519281936
Quentin, PatrickThe Man in the Net157919561961
Keverne, RichardThe Man in The Red Hat14719381938
Carr, John DiccksonThe Man Who Explained Miracles251319631966
Taylor, SamuelThe Man With My Face100619491954
Potts, JeanThe Man With the Cane20021957
Roth, HollyThe Mask of Glass123719571957
Huxley, ElspethThe Merry Hippo232119631965
Farrer, KatharineThe Missing Link104519521955
Sykes, W.StanleyThe Missing Money Lender6219311936
Collins, WilkieThe Moonstone107218681955
Simenon, GeorgesThe Mouse237819381966
Christie, AgathaThe Moving Finger93019431953
Crispin, EdmundThe Moving Toyshop131519461958
McBain, EdThe Mugger196919561963
Christie, AgathaThe Murder at the Vicarage68619291948
Christie, AgathaThe Murder of Roger Ackroyd68419261948
Christie, AgathaThe Murder on the Links6119201935
Simenon, GeorgesThe Murderer122319371958
Rhode, JohnThe Murders in Praed Street98
Christie, AgathaThe Mysterious Affair at Styles619201935
Paul, ElliotThe Mysterious Mickey Finn88719391953
Christie, AgathaThe Mysterious Mr Quin93119301953
Rohmer, SaxThe Mystery of Dr Fu-Manchu15719131938
Gaboriau, EmileThe Mystery of Orcival50818671945
Christie, AgathaThe Mystery of the Blue Train69119281948
Queen, ElleryThe New Adventures of Ellery Queen254419401966
Innes, MichaelThe New Sonia Wayward207419601964
Davidson, LionelThe Night of Wenceslas175819601962
Norman, JamesThe Nightwalkers93819481953
Payne, LaurenceThe Nose on My Face211119611964
Marsh, NgaioThe Nursing Home Murder355
Bingham, JohnThe Paton Street Case203819551964
Keating, H.R.F.The Perfect Murder268319641968
Berkeley, AnthonyThe Piccadilly Murder15319381938
Wills Crofts, FreemanThe Pit Prop Syndicate51219221945
Dickson, CarterThe Plague Court Murders82019351951
Queen, ElleryThe Player on the Other Side274219631967
Durrenmatt, FriedrichThe Pledge219519581964
Bell, JosephineThe Port of London Murders106319381955
Cain, JamesThe Postman Always Rings Twice87419341952
Haggard, WilliamThe Powder Barrel275119651967
Woodthorpe, R.C.The Public School Murder285
McBain, EdThe Pusher197019561963
Macdonald, PhillipThe Rasp7919371937
Dickson, CarterThe Reader is Warned81219391951
Stout, RexThe Red Box117519371957
Milne, A.A.The Red House Mystery15619221938
Dickson, CarterThe Red Widow Murders81519351951
Childers, ErskineThe Riddle of the Sands90519031952
Murray, MaxThe Right Honourable Corpse120319521957
Nabarro, DerrickThe Rod of Anger105519531955
Queen, ElleryThe Roman Hat Mystery114919291956
Queen, ElleryThe Scarlet Letters216319531965
Wills Crofts, FreemanThe Sea Mystery139519281959
Fuller, RoyThe Second Curtain176019531962
Berkeley, AnthonyThe Second Shot409
Innes, MichaelThe Secret Vanguard129819401958
Christie, AgathaThe Seven Dials Mystery68719291948
Keverne, RichardThe Shadow Syndicate52819301946
Strachan, T.S.The Short Weekend114019531956
Berkeley, AnthonyThe Silk Stocking Murders3681941
Christie, AgathaThe Sittaford Mystery69019311948
Roth, HollyThe Sleeper135319551959
Millar, MargaretThe Soft Talkers169319571962
Vickers, RoyThe Sole Survivor The Kynsard Affair140819521965
Queen, ElleryThe Spanish Cape Mystery127019351958
Smith, ClarkThe Speaking Eye133419551959
Ellin, StanleyThe Speciality of the House279519561968
Kelly, MaryThe Spoilt Kill210419611964
Murray, MaxThe Sunshine Corpse116119541956
Arthur, FrankThe Suva Harbour Mystery66419411948
Haggard, WilliamThe Telemann Touch242019581966
Dickson, CarterThe Ten Teacups81719371951
Sims, GeorgeThe Terrible Door265219641967
Hammett, DashiellThe Thin Man1419321935
Fitt, MaryThe Three Hunting Horns30119371940
Knox, RonaldThe Three Taps145119271960
Allingham, MargeryThe Tiger in the Smoke121619521957
Bentley, NicholasThe Tongue-Tied Canary100519481954
Heyer, GeorgetteThe Unfinished Clue428
Sayers, DorothyThe Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club519281935
Haggard, WilliamThe Unquiet Sleep212919621964
Cheyney, PeterThe Urgent Hangman72419381949
Gearon, JohnThe Velvet Well72719461949
Wade, HenryThe Verdict of You All2161939
Murray, MaxThe Voice of the Corpse112419481956
Wentworth, Patriciathe Watersplash140219541959
Carr, John DicksonThe Waxworks Murders158
Innes, MichaelThe Weight of the Evidence157819441961
White, Ethel LinaThe Wheel Spins110419361955
Cullingford, GuyThe Whipping Boys214119581964
Eberhart, MignonThe White Cockatoo24019341939
Dickson, CarterThe White Priory Murders81119351951
Gaboriau, EmileThe Widow Lerouge50918661945
Upfield, ArthurThe Widows of Broome178119511962
Quentin, PatrickThe Wife of Ronald Sheldon140319541959
van Gulik, RobertThe Willow Pattern281119651968
Carr, John DicksonThe Witch of the Low Tide213219611964
Branch, PamelaThe Wooden Overcoat135419511959
Rinehart, Mary RobertsThe Yellow Room94319491053
Innes, MichaelThere Came Both Mist and Snow130919401958
McCoy, HoraceThey Shoot Horses Don't They?230619351965
Bentley, NicholasThird Party Risk154819531961
Crane, FrancesThirteen White Tulips133019531959
Buckingham, BruceThree Bad Nights153419561961
Fitt, MaryThree Sisters Flew Home94119361953
McCloy, HelenThrough a Glass, Darkly16641961
Carr, John DicksonTill Death Do Us Part95019441953
Simenon, GeorgesTo Any Lengths122519441958
Dodge, DavidTo Catch a Thief105319531955
Mitchell, GladysTom Brown's Body95419491953
Berkeley, AnthonyTop Storey Murder31319311941
Brand, ChristiannaTour de Force120519551957
Hare, CyrilTragedy at Law89719421953
Allingham, MargeryTraitor's Purse77219411950
Bentley, E.C.Trent Intervenes91519381953
Bentley, E.C.Trent's Last Case7819121937
Bentley & Warner AllenTrent's Own Case54319361946
Berkeley, AnthonyTrial and Error59019371947
Rice, CraigTrial by Fury89119501952
Gardner, Erle StanleyTwo Clues187019471964
McCloy, HelenTwo-thirds of a Ghost171819571962
Le Fanu, J.SheridanUncle Silas279
Ambler, EricUncommon Danger146719371960
Wentworth, PatriciaVanishing Point226019551965
Haggard, WilliamVenetian Blind217419591964
Upfield, ArthurVenom House290819531969
Postgate, RaymondVerdict of Twelve73019401949
Marsh, NgaioVintage Murder25319371940
Murray, MaxWait for a Corpse165619571961
Cook, KennethWake in Fright240519611967
Mitchell, GladysWatson's Choice119419551957
Daniel, GlynWelcome Death174319541962
Innes, MichaelWhat Happened at Hazelwood25-019461968
Hare, CyrilWhen the Wind Blows103719491955
Phillips, JudsonWhisper Town213419601964
Heyer, GeorgetteWhy Shoot a Butler?42919431946
Keverne, RichardWilliam Cook - Antique Dealer38419281943
Upfield, ArthurWings Above the Diamantina230119361965
Hare, CyrilWith a Bare Bodkin100719461954
Macdonald, PhilipX v. Rex110719331955
Milner, GeorgeYour Money and Your Life173519571962
Keating, H.R.F.Zen There Was Murder1965

Back to Penguins
Back to Collections