Green Penguin Books

by Title

Author Title Number 1st Pub. 1st Penguin
Mitchell, Gladys12 Horses and The Hangmans Noose158819561961
Westlake, Donald361258819621967
Chandler, Raymond741'33'461950
Ferrars, Elizabeth74319421951
Ferrars, Elizabeth74519401950
Brahms & Simon, Carl & S.J.A Bullet in the Ballet37719371942
Innes, MichaelA Connoisseur's Case241019621966
Simenon, GeorgesA Crime in Holland & A Face for a Clue85619391952
Levin, IraA Kiss Before Dying145019541960
Marsh, NgaioA Man Lay Dead21019341939
Le Carre, JohnA Murder of Quality227119621964
Innes, MichaelA Night of Errors237319481966
Jesse, F.TennysonA Pin to See the Peepshow87719341952
Innes, MichaelA Private View128719521958
Blake, NicholasA Question of Proof110119351955
Blackburn, JohnA Ring of Roses259319651968
Bonnamy, FrancisA Rope of Sand537
Blackburn, JohnA Scent of New-Mown Hay161519581961
Blackburn, JohnA Sour Apple Tree192619581963
Heard, GeraldA Taste for Honey162419421961
Davey, JocelynA Touch of Stagefright188019601963
Simenon, GeorgesAccount Unsettled231619541966
Lathen, EmmaAccounting for Murder271319641967
McCloy, HelenAlias Basil Willing125119511957
Worsley-Gough, BarbaraAlibi Innnings132119541958
Hare, CyrilAn English Murder112319511956
Masterman, J.C.An Oxford Tragedy22019331939
Traver, RobertAnatomy of a Murder1479
Dickson, CarterAnd So to Murder81419411951
Appleby, JohnAphrodite Means Death100919511954
Innes, MichaelAppleby on Ararat157719411961
Innes, MichaelAppleby Plays Chicken157619561961
Innes, MichaelAppleby's End300219461969
Claymore, TodAppointment in New Orleans106119501955
Christie, AgathaAppointment With Death68219321948
Keverne, RichardArtifex Intervenes410
Marsh, NgaioArtists in Crime35319381941
Keverne, RichardAt The Blue Gates28419321940
Mason, A.E.W.At the Villa Rosa173619161962
McBain, EdAxe263119641968
Freeling, NicholasBecause of the Cats228219631965
Carr, John DicksonBelow Suspicion116419501956
Browne & TullettBernard Spilsbury His Life and Cases109219511955
Hare, CyrilBest Detective Stories219419591964
Allingham, MargeryBlack Plumes7371950
Lawrence, HildaBlood Upon the Snow99119461954
Buckingham, BruceBoiled Alive163619571962
Dodge, DavidBullets for the Bridegroom92319481953
Pike, RobertBullitt299919631969
Watson, ColinBump in the Night196619601963
Sayers, Dorothy L.Busman's Honeymoon177819371962
Le Carre, JohnCall for the Dead206619611964
Cheyney, PeterCan Ladies Kill72019381949
Carr, John DicksonCaptain Cut-Throat1488
Keverne, RichardCarteret's Cure74019261950
Bruce, LeoCase for Sergeant Beef84719511951
Bruce, LeoCase for Three Detectives613
Ambler, EricCause for Alarm51719381945
Innes, MichaelChristmas at Candleshoe164219531961
Haggard, WilliamClosed Circuit175519601962
Watson, ColinCoffin, Scarcely Used1754
Mitchell, GladysCome Away Death100319371954
Rutherford, DouglasComes the Blind Fury94419501953
Cullingford, GuyConjurer's Coffin119919541957
McBain, EdCop Hater196819561963
Hastings, MacdonaldCork and the Serpent134119551959
Hastings, MacdonaldCork in Bottle117619531957
Hastings, MacdonaldCork in the Dodhouse155319571961
Hastings, MacdonaldCork on the Water102819511956
Allingham, MargeryCoroner's Pidgin73619451950
Ames, DelanoCorpse Diplomatique180419501962
Knowlton, RobertCourt of Crows267219611967
Furneaux, RupertCourtroom USA 1179519621962
Martienssen, AnthonyCrime and the Police88819511953
Wills Crofts, FreemanCrime at Guildford137819351959
Allingham, MargeryCrime at the Black Dudley77019291950
Freeling, NicholasCriminal Conversation276119651967
Christie, AgathaCrooked House92519491953
Punshon, E.R.Crossword Mystery66319341948
Bush, ChristopherCut-Throat407
Allingham, MargeryDancers in Mourning66719371948
Cheyney, PeterDangerous Curves72119391949
Cheyney, PeterDark Duet72219421949
Eden, DorothyDarling Clementine141319551959
Kelly, MaryDead Corse278819661968
Bonett, John & EmeryDead Lion78819491953
Blackburn, JohnDead Man Running21721964
Curtis, PeterDead March in Three Keys62919401948
Bonnamy, FrancisDead Reckoning65519431948
Miller, WadeDeadly Weapon89219471952
Punshon, E.R.Death Among the Sunbathers103219341955
Fitt, MaryDeath and Mary Dazill63019411948
Marsh, NgaioDeath and the Dancing Footman70419421949
Fitt, MaryDeath and the Pleasant Voices79519461950
Keating, H.R.F.Death and the Visiting Fireman177419581962
Connington, JohnDeath at Swaythling Court13719261938
Marsh, NgaioDeath at the Bar70619401949
Mitchell, GladysDeath at the Opera2171934Aust
Innes, MichaelDeath at The President's Lodging128619361958
Christie, AgathaDeath Comes as the End92619451953
Ferguson, JohnDeath Comes to Perigord764
Marsh, NgaioDeath in a White Tie45019381940
Willock, ColinDeath in Covert193419611963
Marsh, NgaioDeath in Ecstasy24919361940
Ballairs, GeorgeDeath in High Provence1771
Heyer, GeorgetteDeath in The Stocks378
Hare, CyrilDeath is No Sportsman106019381955
Bonnamy, FrancisDeath of a Beauty Queen658
Lawrence, HildaDeath of a Doll97719481954
Keating, H.R.F.Death of a Fat God256719631967
Allingham, MargeryDeath of a Ghost37919341942
Cole, G.D.H. & M.Death of a Millionaire74219251950
Potts, JeanDeath of a Stray Cat159519561961
Crofts, Freeman WillsDeath Of a Train91619461953
Kitchin, C.H.B.Death Of My Aunt19019291939
Fitt, MaryDeath on Heron's Mere65919411948
Bell, JosephineDeath on the Borough Council464
Christie, AgathaDeath on the Nile92719371953
Latham, EmmaDeath Shall Overcome301019661974
Johnston, GeorgeDeath Takes Small Bites134019481959
Snow, C.P.Death Under Sail195319321963
Carr, John DicksonDeath Watch91419351953
Walker, DavidDiamonds for Moscow112819531956
Trench, JohnDishonoured Bones150719541960
Trench, JohnDocken Dead138419531960
Gloag, JohnDocuments Marked "Secret"51619381945
Vulliamy, C.E.Don Among the Dead Men107319521955
Freeling, NicholasDouble Barrell258519641967
Queen, ElleryDouble, Double126919501958
Ellin, StanleyDreadful Summit209619481964
Kelly, MaryDue to a Death263219621968
Lawrence, HildaDuet of Death88619491952
Marsh, NgaioEnter a Murderer15219351938
Slesar, HenryEnter Murderers257919601967
Simenon, GeorgesEscape in Vain830
Daly, ElizabethEvidence of Things Seen73419461951
Hull, RichardExcellent Intentions70819381949
Atkinson, AlexExit Charlie123219551957
Mitchell, GladysFaintley Speaking112219541956
Bell, JosephineFall Over Cliff31719381941
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 263419481948
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 498319541954
Hodge, James H. (Ed.)Famous Trials 5109419551955
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 61775
Hyde, H.MontgomeryFamous Trials 9: Casement212419601964
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials I0216027-361941
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials I33819411941
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials III78719501950
Marjoribanks, EdwardFamous Trials of Marshall Hall77819291950
Chandler, RaymondFarewell My Lovely70119401949
Wills Crofts, FreemanFatal Venture137919391959
Stout, RexFer-De-Lance108019351955
Marsh, NgaioFinal Curtain126119471958
Carr, John DicksonFire, Burn!16221961
Bingham, JohnFive Roundabouts to Heaven142019531959
Allingham, MargeryFlowers for the Judge45919361944
Morrell, J.M. (Ed.)Four English Comedies763
Cullingford, GuyFramed for Hanging134619561959
Crispin, EdmundFrequent Hearses129119501958
Kemelman, HarryFriday the Rabbi Slept Late270419641967
Innes, MichaelFrom London Far169219461962
Heberden, M.V.Fugitive From Murder55319401946
Potts, JeanGo, Lovely Rose205019541963
Wills Crofts, FreemanGolden Ashes139619401959
Brand, ChristiannaGreen for Danger158119451961
MacDonald, PhilipGuest in the House210319561964
Freeling, NicholasGuns Before Butter228019631965
Carr, John DicksonHag's Nook25619331940
Kennedy, MilwardHalf Mast Murder30419301940
Innes, MichaelHamlet Revenge164019371961
Sayers, Dorothy L.Hangman's Holiday178019331962
Innes, MichaelHare Sitting Up220119591964
van GulikHaunted Monastery2470
Sayers, Dorothy L.Have His Carcase177719321962
Simenon, GeorgesHavoc By Accident82919431952
Keverne, RichardHe Laughed at Murder35119341941
McCloy, HelenHe Never Came Back155419541961
Hare, CyrilHe Should Have Died Hereafter148619581960
Carr, John DicksonHe Who Whispers94819461953
Dickson, CarterHe Wouldn't Kill Patience81819441951
Brand, ChristiannaHeads You Lose77919411950
Wade, HenryHere Comes The Copper583
Allingham, MargeryHide My Eyes147619581960
Crispin, EdmundHoly Disorders130319461958
Potts, JeanHome is the Prisoner228819601965
Watson, ColinHopjoy Was Here240419621966
Ellin, StanleyHouse of Cards282519671968
Mason, A.E.W.House of the Arrow148719241960
McCoy, HoraceI Should Have Stayed Home241219381966
Simenon, GeorgesIn Two Latitudes82819421952
Punshon, E.R.Information Received108419331955
Simenon, GeorgesInquest on Bouvet167919521962
Wills Crofts, FreemanInspector French and the Starvel Tragedy51419271946
Crofts, Freeman WillsInspector French's Greatest Case91819251953
Carr, John DicksonIt Walks By Night12419301938
Berkeley, AnthonyJumping Jenny33719331941
Hull, RichardKeep it Quiet99219351954
Chandler, RaymondKiller in the Rain244519641966
McBain, EdKiller's Choice197219581963
McBain, EdKiller's Payoff211019581964
McBain, EdKiller's Wedge214919591964
Westlake, DonaldKilly257819631967
McBain, EdKing's Ransom221919591965
Hardy, WilliamLady Killer163319371961
McBain, EdLady Killer201919581964
Robinson, RobertLandscape With Dead Dons183119561963
Mitchell, GladysLaurels are Poison153319421961
Field, PeterLaw Man of Powder Valley161919421961
McBain, EdLike Love283019621968
Branch, PamelaLion in the Cellar170319511962
Roberts, Mary-CarterLittle Brother Fate162619581961
Brand, ChristiannaLondon Particular103519521955
Allingham, MargeryLook to the Lady77319311950
Christie, AgathaLord Edgeware Dies68519331948
Sayers, Dorothy L.Lord Peter Views the Body177919281962
Simenon, GeorgesLost Moorings85719461952
Freeling, NicholasLove in Amsterdam288119621969
Crispin, EdmundLove Lies Bleeding97419481954
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Afraid225019531965
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret and the Burglar's Wife136219531959
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret and the Lazy Burglar252619611966
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret and the Old Lady1678
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret and the Reluctant Witness168119591962
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret at the Crossroads202819311965
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret has Scruples168019581962
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret in Court22511965
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret in Montmartre122119511958
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Loses His Temper270119631967
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Meets a Milord202719311963
Simenon, GeorgeMaigret on the Defensive283119641968
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Sets a Trap279619551968
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Sits it Out827
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Stonewalled202619311963
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Takes a Room224919511965
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Travels South82619401952
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret's Failure224819561965
Simenon, GeorgeMaigret's First Case159419531961
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret's Mistake122219531958
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret's Revolver136319541959
Upfield, ArthurMan of Two Tribes150319561960
Williams, CharlesMany Dimensions88419311952
Bramah, ErnestMax Carrados Mysteries215819271964
Bramah, ErnestMax Carrados436
Keverne, RichardMenace60219331947
Armstrong, CharlotteMischief125219511957
Christie, AgathaMiss Marple and the Thirteen Problems92919321953
Keverne, RichardMissing From His Home218
Fitt, MaryMizmaze158719591961
Allingham, MargeryMore Work for the Undertaker86419491952
Allingham, MargeryMr Campion and Others76219391950
Bailey, H.CMr Fortune, Please *3419271936
Hornung, E.W.Mr Justice Raffles101
Berkeley, AnthonyMr Priestley's Problem589
Cole, G.D.H. & MargaretMurder at Crome House155
Bennet, EricMurder at The Admiralty497
Casson, StanleyMurder by Burial41819381943
Philips, JudsonMurder Clear, Track Fast262419611967
Upfield, ArthurMurder Down Under80619371951
Branch, PamelaMurder Every Monday109719541956
Bell, JosephineMurder in Hospital302
Christie, AgathaMurder in Mesopotamia109919361955
Mainwaring, MarionMurder in Pastiche170819551962
Berkeley, AnthonyMurder in the Basement59119321947
Connington, J.J.Murder in the Maze18819271939
Christie, AgathaMurder in the Mews and Other Stories163719371961
Ferrars, ElizabethMurder in Time110819531955
Cannan, JoannaMurder Included132419501958
Ames, DelanoMurder Maestro Please203619521963
Hull, RichardMurder of My Aunt95319341953
Eberhart, M.G.Murder of My Patient354
Galwey, G.V.Murder on Leave702
Lanham, EdwinMurder on My Street158919581961
Huxley, ElspethMurder on Safari112919381957
Christie, AgathaMurder on the Orient Express68919341948
Bingham, JohnMurder Plan Six194919581964
Gardner, Erle StanleyMurder Up My Sleeve96819381954
Vickers, RoyMurdering Mr Velfrage107719501955
Branch, PamelaMurder's Little Sister194719581963
Simenon, GeorgesMy Friend Maigret141919491959
Bingham, JohnMy Name is Michael Sibley116719521958
Crofts, Freeman WillsMystery in the Channel138019311959
Allingham, MargeryMystery Mile7611950
Mitchell, GladysMystery of a Butcher's Shop79219301950
Punshon, E.R.Mystery Villa79319341950
Claymore, TodNest of Vipers103019481955
Mair, JohnNever Come Back470
Simenon, GeorgesNewhaven-Dieppe & The Man From Everywhere85519421952
Ferguson, JohnNight in Glengyle60619331947
Sanderson, DouglasNight of the Horns161719581961
Bingham, JohnNight's Black Agent224119611965
Farjeon, J.JeffersonNo 1720919261939
Upfield, ArthurNo Footprints in the Bush744
Bonett, John & EmeryNo Grave for a Lady180719601963
Allingham, MargeryNo Love Lost141619541959
McCoy, HoraceNo Pockets in a Shroud175919371962
Berkeley, AnthonyNot to be Taken584
Spain, NancyNot Wanted on Voyage116319511956
Daly, ElizabethNothing Can Rescue Me80319451951
Daly King, C.Obelists at Sea16019321932
Innes, MichaelOld Hall, New Hall164119561961
Simenon, GeorgesOn the Danger Line85819441952
Innes, MichaelOperation Pax220319511964
Byrom, JamesOr Be He Dead160919581964
Stout, RexOver My Dead Body110619401955
Marsh, NgaioOverture to Death70519391949
Berkeley, AnthonyPanic Party402
Christie, AgathaParker Pyne Investigates93219341953
Carr, John DicksonPatrick Butler for the Defence139119561959
Forester, C.S.Payment Deferred111119261955
Chandler, RaymondPearls are a Nuisance213619501964
Christie, AgathaPeril at End House68819321948
Forester, C.S.Plain Murder84219301951
Chandler, RaymondPlayback160819581961
Dodge, DavidPlunder of the Sun102219501955
Carr, John DicksonPoison in Jest25019321940
Wentworth, PatriciaPoison in The Pen181219571962
Cheyney, PeterPoison Ivy72319371949
Berkeley, AnthonyPoisoned Chocolates Case5819361936
Simenon, GeorgesPoisoned Relations122419381958
Allingham, MargeryPolice at the Funeral21919311939
Wade, HenryPoliceman's Lot597
Cullingford, GuyPost Mortem112619531956
Kersh, GeraldPrelude to a Certain Midnight89419471953
Clevely, HughPublic Enemy161819531961
Quentin, PatrickPuzzle for Fiends106219461955
Hornung, E.W.Raffles6318991936
Dodge, DavidRansom of the Angel139219371961
Hammett, DashiellRed Harvest1888
Bagby, GeorgeRed is for Killing100819411954
Stout, RexRed Threads97619411954
Grierson, EdwardReputation for a Song108319521955
Fitt, MaryRequiem for Robert65719421948
Claymore, TodReunion in Florida108719521955
Fuller, TimothyReunion With Murder84819471952
Fuller, TimothyReunion With Murder888
Fowler, SydneyRex v. Anne Bickerton58519301947
Household, GeoffreyRogue Male69519461949
Murray, MaxRoyal Bed for a Corpse158319551961
Welcome, JohnRun for Cover188119581963
Scott, Sir HaroldScotland Yard121219541957
Blochman, LawrenceSee You at the Morgue159719461961
Roth, HollyShadow of a Lady162719571961
Dickson, CarterShe Died A Lady81619431951
Dodge, DavidShear the Black Sheep107819491955
Blake, NicholasShell of DeathUS 54319361944
Queen, EllerySiamese Twin Mystery159819331961
Wills Crofts, FreemanSir John Magill's Last Journey102319301955
Sims, GeorgeSleep No More294919661969
Haggard, WilliamSlow Burner223319581965
Chandler, RaymondSmart Aleck Kill219819641964
Eberhardt, M.G.Speak No Evil110219411955
Mitchell, GladysSpeedy Death43319291943
Campbell, AliceSpiderweb1421938
Mitchell, GladysSpotted Hemlock150619581960
Ferguson, JohnStealthy Terror23919351939
Welcome, JohnStop at Nothing2035
Innes, MichaelStop Press126619391958
Innes, MichaelStop Press129919391958
Freeling, NicholasStrike Out Where Not Applicable30091967
Brand, ChristiannaSuddenly at His Residence80419471951
Hare, CyrilSuicide Excepted116219371956
Simenon, GeorgesSunday201819591963
Marsh, NgaioSurfeit of Lampreys110019411955
Quentin, PatrickSuspicious Circumstances223419571965
Crispin, EdmundSwan Song104319471955
Allingham, MargerySweet Danger76919331950
Byrom, JamesTake Only As Directed212619591964
Allingham, MargeryTake Two at Bedtime137419501959
Millar, MargaretTaste of Fears185019501962
Rutherford, DouglasTelling of Murder118219521956
Christie, AgathaTen Little Niggers125619391958
Armstrong, AnthonyTen Minute Alibi13119341938
McBain, EdTen Plus One256519631967
Hare, CyrilTenant for Death108119371955
Hare, CyrilThat Yew Tree's Shade106419541956
Crofts, Freeman WillsThe 12.30 From Croydon92019341953
Christie, AgathaThe ABC Murders68319361948
Queen, ElleryThe Adventures of Ellery Queen190819341963
Queen, ElleryThe American Gun Mystery114719331956
Haggard, WilliamThe Antagonists270319641968
Haggard, WilliamThe Arena187919611963
March, WilliamThe Bad Seed121019541957
Hughes, DorothyThe Bamboo Blonde39719411942
Finnegan, RobertThe Bandaged Nude89019491952
Upfield, ArthurThe Battling Prophet145219561960
Allingham, MargeryThe Beckoning Lady141719551960
Bedford, SybilleThe Best We Can Do163919581961
Fearing, KennethThe Big Clock72819461949
Christie, AgathaThe Big Four119619271957
McGivern, WilliamThe Big Heat123619531957
Chandler, RaymondThe Big Sleep65219391948
Gilbert, AnthonyThe Black Stage110519451955
Carr, John DicksonThe Blind Barber87519341952
Simenon, GeorgesThe Blue Room278919641968
Christie, AgathaThe Body in the Library92419421953
Westlake, DonaldThe Busy Body271819661967
Rees, DilwynThe Cambridge Murders86519451952
Doyle, Sir Arthur ConanThe Case Book of Sherlock Holmes80519271951
Masterman, J.C.The Case of Four Friends155519561961
Blake, NicholasThe Case of the Abominable Snowman97319411954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Baited Hook124719401957
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Black-eyed Blonde88919441952
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Borrowed Brunette96419511954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Buried Clock129319431958
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Careless Kitten137519441950
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Caretaker's Cat107419351955
Carr, John DicksonThe Case of the Constant Suicides94719411953
Gardener, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Counterfeit Eye95219351953
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Crooked Candle129419471958
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Curious Bride145519351960
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Dangerous Dowager175319371962
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Drowning Duck124619421957
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Drowsy Mosquito96519461954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Empty Tin186919411963
Crispin, EdmundThe Case of the Gilded Fly98819441954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Goldigger's Purse137619491959
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Half-Wakened Wife113919491956
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Haunted Husband123119441957
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Howling Dog145819351960
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Lame Canary91219371953
Allingham, MargeryThe Case of the Late Pig276
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Perjured Parrot137719391959
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Rolling Bones105419391955
Bruce, ChristopherThe Case of the Second Chance150919461960
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Shoplifter's Shoe129519381958
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Silent Partner120419401957
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Sleepwalkers Neice96619361954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Smoking Chimney186819431963
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Stuttering Bishop93919371953
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Substitute Face91119381953
Bush, ChristopherThe Case of the Tudor Queen84919381953
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Turning Tide189919411963
Smith, ClarkThe Case of Torches171019571963
Eberhart, M.G.The Cases of Susan Dare52319351947
Wills Crofts, FreemanThe Cask87619201952
Unekis, RichardThe Chase269919621967
Crofts, Freeman WillsThe Cheyne Mystery91719261953
van Gulik, RobertThe Chinese Gold Murders177619591962
Queen, ElleryThe Chinese Orange Mystery115019341956
Rinehart, Mary RobertsThe Circular Staircase124119081957
McBain, EdThe Con Man1971
Roth, HollyThe Content Assignment132319541958
Farrer, KatharineThe Cretan Counterfeit110319541955
Roth, HollyThe Crimson in the Purple180119571962
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Breaks the Seal137219461964
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Calls a Turn96719471954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Calls it Murder104019371955
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Draws a Circle162019391961
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Holds a Candle1239
Connington, J.J.The Dangerfield Talisman15919261938
Tey, JosephineThe Daughter of Time99019511954
Carr, John DicksonThe Dead Man's Knock156419581961
Smith, ClarkThe Deadly Reaper160519561961
Wise, ArthurThe Death's Head235319621965
Carr, John DicksonThe Demoniacs222019621965
Vickers, RoyThe Department of Dead Ends109019491955
Mitchell, GladysThe Devil at Saxon Wall228
Carr, John DicksonThe Devil in Velvet124219511957
Potts, JeanThe Dierhard141519561960
Murray, MaxThe Doctor and the Corpse117819531957
Sayers, Dorothy L.The Documents in the Case891937
Keating, H.R.F.The Dog It Was That Died244319621966
Queen, ElleryThe Door Between129719361958
Simenon, GeorgesThe Door268019621968
Warriner, ThurmanThe Doors of Sleep161019551961
Freeling, NicholasThe Dresden Green290219661969
Queen, ElleryThe Dutch Shoe Mystery115119311956
Wade, HenryThe Dying Alderman26619401940
Queen, ElleryThe Egyptian Cross Mystery184219321962
Ellin, StanleyThe Eighth Circle231319581966
Carr, John DicksonThe Emporer's Snuff Box94919435367
Sterling, ThomasThe Evil of the Day140719551959
Bramah, ErnestThe Eyes of Max Carrados303
Allingham, MargeryThe Fashion in Shrouds77119381950
Simenon, GeorgesThe Fate of the Malous235619511966
Queen, ElleryThe Finishing Stroke260719581967
Keverne, RichardThe Fleet Hall Inheritance22719311939
Bentley, NicholasThe Floating Dutchman97519501954
Quentin, PatrickThe Follower108819501955
Knox, RonaldThe Footsteps at the Lock174119281964
Wallace, EdgarThe Four Just Men6419361936
Queen, ElleryThe Four of Hearts129619361958
Tey, JosephineThe Franchise Affair84119481951
Queen, ElleryThe French Powder Mystery114819301956
Wentworth, PatriciaThe Gazebo159619551965
Robinson, LewisThe General Goes too Far38319351942
Hull, RichardThe Ghost it Was79419361950
Hammett, DashiellThe Glass Key243519311966
Queen, ElleryThe Glass Village175719541963
Crane, FrancesThe Golden Box86819441952
Queen, ElleryThe Greek Coffin Mystery119819321957
Peck, David W.The Greer Case188919561963
Slesar, HenryThe Grey Flannel Shroud196119591963
Crofts, Freeman WillsThe Groote Park Murder53119231946
Sherwood, JohnThe Half Hunter207819611964
Mole, WilliamThe Hammersmith Maggot195919551963
Martin, StuartThe Hangman's Guests469
Haggard, WilliamThe Hard Sell264219651968
Simenon, GeorgeThe Hatter's Ghosts145619491960
Keverne, RichardThe Havering Plot12719381938
McBain, EdThe Heckler239319601966
Chandler, RaymondThe High Window85119431951
Haggard, WilliamThe High Wire232319631965
Carr, John DicksonThe Hollow Man86219351951
Eustis, HelenThe Horizontal Man71819471949
Conan Doyle, Sir A.The Hound of the Baskervilles11119021937
Rhode, JohnThe House on Tollard Ridge15419291938
Daly, ElizabethThe House Without the Door85019451951
Symons, JulianThe Immaterial Murder Case98919451954
Chesterton, G.K.The Incredulity of F.Brown106919261958
Chesterton, G.K.The Innocence of F.Brown76519111950
Wells, H.G.The Invisible Man1511926
Simenon, GorgesThe Iron Staircase259019531967
Innes, MichaelThe Journeying Boy157419491961
Dickson, CarterThe Judas Window81919381951
Ellin, StanleyThe Key to Nicholas Street169419531962
Murray, MaxThe King and the Corpse117719491957
Bonnamy, FrancisThe King is Dead on Queen St65619451948
Queen, ElleryThe King is Dead151119521960
Freeling, NicholasThe King of the Rainy Country285319661968
Lipsky, EleazarThe Kiss of Death70919471949
Christie, AgathaThe Labours of Hercules92819471953
Chandler, RaymondThe Lady in the Lake86719441952
van Gulik, RobertThe Laquer Screen282619681968
Stout, RexThe League of Frightened Men154919351961
Green, Anna K.The Leavenworth Case56918781946
Postgate, RaymondThe Ledger is Kept131219531958
Galwey, G.V.The Lift and the Drop80719481951
Dodge, DavidThe Lights of Skaro112719541956
MacDonald, PhilipThe List of Adrian Messenger194819591963
Wise, ArthurThe Little Fishes252419611966
Chandler, RaymondThe Little Sister109619491955
Crispin, EdmundThe Long Divorce130419511958
Dodge, DavidThe Long Escape100219501954
Chandler, RaymondThe Long Good-bye140019531959
Mitchell, GladysThe Longer Bodies604
Crofts, Freeman WillsThe Loss of The Jane Vosper91919361953
Carr, John DicksonThe Mad Hatter Mystery61019331947
Hammett, DashiellThe Maltese Falcon188719301963
Innes, MichaelThe Man From the Sea157519551961
Ferguson, JohnThe Man in the Dark6519281936
Quentin, PatrickThe Man in the Net157919561961
Keverne, RichardThe Man in The Red Hat14719381938
Carr, John DiccksonThe Man Who Explained Miracles251319631966
Taylor, SamuelThe Man With My Face100619491954
Potts, JeanThe Man With the Cane20021957
Roth, HollyThe Mask of Glass123719571957
Huxley, ElspethThe Merry Hippo232119631965
Farrer, KatharineThe Missing Link104519521955
Sykes, W.StanleyThe Missing Money Lender6219311936
Collins, WilkieThe Moonstone107218681955
Simenon, GeorgesThe Mouse237819381966
Christie, AgathaThe Moving Finger93019431953
Crispin, EdmundThe Moving Toyshop131519461958
McBain, EdThe Mugger196919561963
Christie, AgathaThe Murder at the Vicarage68619291948
Christie, AgathaThe Murder of Roger Ackroyd68419261948
Christie, AgathaThe Murder on the Links6119201935
Simenon, GeorgesThe Murderer122319371958
Rhode, JohnThe Murders in Praed Street98
Christie, AgathaThe Mysterious Affair at Styles619201935
Paul, ElliotThe Mysterious Mickey Finn88719391953
Christie, AgathaThe Mysterious Mr Quin93119301953
Rohmer, SaxThe Mystery of Dr Fu-Manchu15719131938
Gaboriau, EmileThe Mystery of Orcival50818671945
Christie, AgathaThe Mystery of the Blue Train69119281948
Queen, ElleryThe New Adventures of Ellery Queen254419401966
Innes, MichaelThe New Sonia Wayward207419601964
Davidson, LionelThe Night of Wenceslas175819601962
Norman, JamesThe Nightwalkers93819481953
Payne, LaurenceThe Nose on My Face211119611964
Marsh, NgaioThe Nursing Home Murder355
Bingham, JohnThe Paton Street Case203819551964
Keating, H.R.F.The Perfect Murder268319641968
Berkeley, AnthonyThe Piccadilly Murder15319381938
Wills Crofts, FreemanThe Pit Prop Syndicate51219221945
Dickson, CarterThe Plague Court Murders82019351951
Queen, ElleryThe Player on the Other Side274219631967
Durrenmatt, FriedrichThe Pledge219519581964
Bell, JosephineThe Port of London Murders106319381955
Cain, JamesThe Postman Always Rings Twice87419341952
Haggard, WilliamThe Powder Barrel275119651967
Woodthorpe, R.C.The Public School Murder285
McBain, EdThe Pusher197019561963
Macdonald, PhillipThe Rasp7919371937
Dickson, CarterThe Reader is Warned81219391951
Stout, RexThe Red Box117519371957
Milne, A.A.The Red House Mystery15619221938
Dickson, CarterThe Red Widow Murders81519351951
Childers, ErskineThe Riddle of the Sands90519031952
Murray, MaxThe Right Honourable Corpse120319521957
Nabarro, DerrickThe Rod of Anger105519531955
Queen, ElleryThe Roman Hat Mystery114919291956
Queen, ElleryThe Scarlet Letters216319531965
Wills Crofts, FreemanThe Sea Mystery139519281959
Fuller, RoyThe Second Curtain176019531962
Berkeley, AnthonyThe Second Shot409
Innes, MichaelThe Secret Vanguard129819401958
Christie, AgathaThe Seven Dials Mystery68719291948
Keverne, RichardThe Shadow Syndicate52819301946
Strachan, T.S.The Short Weekend114019531956
Berkeley, AnthonyThe Silk Stocking Murders3681941
Christie, AgathaThe Sittaford Mystery69019311948
Roth, HollyThe Sleeper135319551959
Millar, MargaretThe Soft Talkers169319571962
Vickers, RoyThe Sole Survivor The Kynsard Affair140819521965
Queen, ElleryThe Spanish Cape Mystery127019351958
Smith, ClarkThe Speaking Eye133419551959
Ellin, StanleyThe Speciality of the House279519561968
Kelly, MaryThe Spoilt Kill210419611964
Murray, MaxThe Sunshine Corpse116119541956
Arthur, FrankThe Suva Harbour Mystery66419411948
Haggard, WilliamThe Telemann Touch242019581966
Dickson, CarterThe Ten Teacups81719371951
Sims, GeorgeThe Terrible Door265219641967
Hammett, DashiellThe Thin Man1419321935
Fitt, MaryThe Three Hunting Horns30119371940
Knox, RonaldThe Three Taps145119271960
Allingham, MargeryThe Tiger in the Smoke121619521957
Bentley, NicholasThe Tongue-Tied Canary100519481954
Heyer, GeorgetteThe Unfinished Clue428
Sayers, DorothyThe Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club519281935
Haggard, WilliamThe Unquiet Sleep212919621964
Cheyney, PeterThe Urgent Hangman72419381949
Gearon, JohnThe Velvet Well72719461949
Wade, HenryThe Verdict of You All2161939
Murray, MaxThe Voice of the Corpse112419481956
Wentworth, Patriciathe Watersplash140219541959
Carr, John DicksonThe Waxworks Murders158
Innes, MichaelThe Weight of the Evidence157819441961
White, Ethel LinaThe Wheel Spins110419361955
Cullingford, GuyThe Whipping Boys214119581964
Eberhart, MignonThe White Cockatoo24019341939
Dickson, CarterThe White Priory Murders81119351951
Gaboriau, EmileThe Widow Lerouge50918661945
Upfield, ArthurThe Widows of Broome178119511962
Quentin, PatrickThe Wife of Ronald Sheldon140319541959
van Gulik, RobertThe Willow Pattern281119651968
Carr, John DicksonThe Witch of the Low Tide213219611964
Branch, PamelaThe Wooden Overcoat135419511959
Rinehart, Mary RobertsThe Yellow Room94319491053
Innes, MichaelThere Came Both Mist and Snow130919401958
McCoy, HoraceThey Shoot Horses Don't They?230619351965
Bentley, NicholasThird Party Risk154819531961
Crane, FrancesThirteen White Tulips133019531959
Buckingham, BruceThree Bad Nights153419561961
Fitt, MaryThree Sisters Flew Home94119361953
McCloy, HelenThrough a Glass, Darkly16641961
Carr, John DicksonTill Death Do Us Part95019441953
Simenon, GeorgesTo Any Lengths122519441958
Dodge, DavidTo Catch a Thief105319531955
Mitchell, GladysTom Brown's Body95419491953
Berkeley, AnthonyTop Storey Murder31319311941
Brand, ChristiannaTour de Force120519551957
Hare, CyrilTragedy at Law89719421953
Allingham, MargeryTraitor's Purse77219411950
Bentley, E.C.Trent Intervenes91519381953
Bentley, E.C.Trent's Last Case7819121937
Bentley & Warner AllenTrent's Own Case54319361946
Berkeley, AnthonyTrial and Error59019371947
Rice, CraigTrial by Fury89119501952
Gardner, Erle StanleyTwo Clues187019471964
McCloy, HelenTwo-thirds of a Ghost171819571962
Le Fanu, J.SheridanUncle Silas279
Ambler, EricUncommon Danger146719371960
Wentworth, PatriciaVanishing Point226019551965
Haggard, WilliamVenetian Blind217419591964
Upfield, ArthurVenom House290819531969
Postgate, RaymondVerdict of Twelve73019401949
Marsh, NgaioVintage Murder25319371940
Murray, MaxWait for a Corpse165619571961
Cook, KennethWake in Fright240519611967
Mitchell, GladysWatson's Choice119419551957
Daniel, GlynWelcome Death174319541962
Innes, MichaelWhat Happened at Hazelwood25-019461968
Hare, CyrilWhen the Wind Blows103719491955
Phillips, JudsonWhisper Town213419601964
Heyer, GeorgetteWhy Shoot a Butler?42919431946
Keverne, RichardWilliam Cook - Antique Dealer38419281943
Upfield, ArthurWings Above the Diamantina230119361965
Hare, CyrilWith a Bare Bodkin100719461954
Macdonald, PhilipX v. Rex110719331955
Milner, GeorgeYour Money and Your Life173519571962
Keating, H.R.F.Zen There Was Murder1965

Back to Penguins
Back to Collections