Penguin Books

by Title A-F

Author Title Number 1st Pub. 1st Penguin
Sellar & Yeatman1066 and All That1424
Mitchell, Gladys12 Horses and The Hangmans Noose158819561961
O'Sullivan, Maurice20 Years A'Growing144
Westlake, Donald361258819621967
Fourth Leaders From the Times444
Wells, H.G.?572
Wells, H.G.?573
Wells, H.G.?574
Wells, H.G.?575
Chandler, Raymond741'33'461950
Ferrars, Elizabeth74319421951
Ferrars, Elizabeth74519401950
Lear, EdwardA Book of Lear234
Bates, H.E.A Breath of French Air168519591962
Brahms & Simon, Carl & S.J.A Bullet in the Ballet37719371942
Greene, GrahamA Burnt-out Case1894
Sagan, FrancoisA Certain Smile1444
Morrison, ArthurA Child of the Jago558
Innes, MichaelA Connoisseur's Case241019621966
Simenon, GeorgesA Crime in Holland & A Face for a Clue85619391952
Travers, BenA Cuckoo in The Nest44
Cozzens, James GouldA Cure of Flesh522
Welty, EudoraA Curtain of Green520
Wodehouse, P.G.A Damsel in Distress1599
Compton-Burnett, IvyA Family and a Fortune1713
Hemingway, ErnestA Farewell to Arms1068
Hemingway, ErnestA Farewell to Arms2
Cary, JoyceA Fearful Joy1095
Greene, GrahamA Gun for Sale1896
Waugh, EvelynA Handful of Dust822
Hughes, RobertA High Wind in Jamaica694
Longrigg, RogerA High-Pitched Buzzing1676
Montague, C.E.A Hind Let Loose46
Carey, JoyceA Horse's Mouth648
Barstow, StanA Kind of Loving1669
Levin, IraA Kiss Before Dying145019541960
Ford, Maddox FordA Man Could Stand Up640
Marsh, NgaioA Man Lay Dead21019341939
Le Carre, JohnA Murder of Quality227119621964
Paul, ElliotA Narrow Street588
Gosse, PhilipA Naturalist Goes to War369
Simenon, GeorgesA New Lease of Life238819511966
Innes, MichaelA Night of Errors237319481966
Forster, E.M.A Passage to India48
Wilde, OscarA Picture of Dorian Grey616
Jesse, F.TennysonA Pin to See the Peepshow87719341952
Joyce, JamesA Portrait of The Artist as a Young Man1477
Innes, MichaelA Private View128719521958
Lucey, R.M.A Problem a Day86619371952
Lawrence, D.H.A Propos of Lady Chatterley's Lover1688
Blake, NicholasA Question of Proof110119351955
Blackburn, JohnA Ring of Roses259319651968
Woolf, VirginiaA Room of One's Own481
Forster, E.M.A Room With a View1059
Bonnamy, FrancisA Rope of Sand537
Hay, IanA Safety Match4319111936
Blackburn, JohnA Scent of New-Mown Hay161519581961
Murdoch, IrisA Severed Head2003
Forester, C.S.A Ship of the Line1114
Wells, H.G.A Short History of the World31
Blackburn, JohnA Sour Apple Tree192619581963
Powell, S.W.A South Sea Diary492
Johnson, Pamela HansfordA Summer to Decide1004
BartimeusA Tall Ship10319151937
Heard, GeraldA Taste for Honey162419421961
Dawood, N.J.A Thousand and One Nights1001
Davey, JocelynA Touch of Stagefright188019601963
Wain, JohnA Travelling Woman1930
Smith, BettyA Tree Grows in Brooklyn834
Stewart, J.I.M.A Use of Riches1960
Taylor, ElizabethA View of the Harbour1017
Myers, ElizabethA Well Full of Leaves626
"Shalimar"A Windjammer's Half-Deck241
Lawrence, D.H.Aaron's Rod755
MacInnes, ColinAbsolute Beginners2142
Simenon, GeorgesAccount Unsettled231619541966
Lathen, EmmaAccounting for Murder271319641967
Chapman, Olive MurrayAcross Lapland226
Coppard, A.E.Adam and Eve and Pinch Me595
Garer, GeoffreyAfrican Dances491
Perham & SimmonsAfrican Discovery619
Huxley, AldousAfter Many a Summer104919391955
Wilson, Francesca M.Aftermath614
Powell, AnthonyAfternoon Men1964
Wildeblood, PeterAgainst The Law118819551957
Powell, AnthonyAgents and Patients1840
Bronte, AnneAgnes Grey555
Heyerdahl, ThorAku-Aku145419581960
Sitwell, EdithAlexander Pope63619301948
McCloy, HelenAlias Basil Willing125119511957
Worsley-Gough, BarbaraAlibi Innnings132119541958
Sackville-West, V.All Passion Spent231
Conrad, JosephAlmayer's Folly36
Johnson, James W.Along This Way314
Dower, GandarAmateur Adventure19819341939
Jones, IraAn Airfighter's Scrapbook360
Naipaul, V.S.An Area of Darkness2805
Johnson, Pamela HansforsAn Avenue of Stone921
Banks, LynneAn End to Running2442
Parkes, JamesAn Enemy of the People521
Hare, CyrilAn English Murder112319511956
Thompson, EdwardAn Indian Day125
Fothergill, JohnAn Innkeeper's Diary181
Masterman, J.C.An Oxford Tragedy22019331939
Traver, RobertAnatomy of a Murder1479
Dickson, CarterAnd So to Murder81419411951
Shaw, BernardAndrocles and the Lion56619121946
Priestley, J.B.Angel Pavement650
Wilson, AngusAnglo-Saxon Attitudes1311
Orwell, GeorgeAnimal Farm838
Bennett, ArnoldAnna of the Five Towns33
Huxley, AldousAntic Hay645
Graves, RobertAntigua, Penny Puce605
Appleby, JohnAphrodite Means Death100919511954
Innes, MichaelAppleby on Ararat157719411961
Innes, MichaelAppleby Plays Chicken157619561961
Innes, MichaelAppleby's End300219461969
Claymore, TodAppointment in New Orleans106119501955
O'Hara, JohnAppointment in Samarra472
Christie, AgathaAppointment With Death68219321948
Marshall, RobertArctic Village255
Maurois, AndreAriel119241935
Keverne, RichardArtifex Intervenes410
Marsh, NgaioArtists in Crime35319381941
Gogarty, Oliver St JohnAs I Was Going Down Sackville St97019371954
Benson, E.F.As We Were16919301938
Powell, AnthonyAt Lady Molly's1883
Keverne, RichardAt The Blue Gates28419321940
Mason, A.E.W.At the Villa Rosa173619161962
Asquith, MargotAutobiography Vol.129
Asquith, MargotAutobiography Vol.230
Belfrage, CedricAway From It All254
McBain, EdAxe263119641968
Shaw, BernardBack to Methuselah200
Doyle, LyleBallygullion *366
Williams, J.H.Bandoola1761
Trollope, AnthonyBarchester Towers529?
Sabatini, RafaelBardelys the Magnificent208
Merriman, Henry SetonBarlasch of the Guard532
Wallace, DoreenBarnham Rectory192
Simenon, GeorgesBattle of Nerves & At Gai-Moulin739'39:'401950
Kata, ElizabethBe Ready With Bells and Drums1817
SakiBeasts and Superbeasts546
Wren, P.C.Beau Sabreur556
Freeling, NicholasBecause of the Cats228219631965
Thirkell, AngelaBefore Lunch852
Sitwell, OsbertBefore the Bombardment16219261938
Jaeger, MurielBefore Victoria275819561967
Carr, John DicksonBelow Suspicion116419501956
Yeats-Brown, F.Bengal Lancer637
Browne & TullettBernard Spilsbury His Life and Cases109219511955
Hare, CyrilBest Detective Stories219419591964
Woolf, VirginiaBetween the Acts896
Shy, TimothyBeyond The Headlines341
Huxley, AldousBeyond the Mexique Bay1048
Wodehouse, P.G.Big Money937
Johns, W.E.Biggles Flies Again348
Lindrum, HoraceBilliards and Snooker for Amateur Players119
Keith, WaterhouseBilly Liar1783
Moravia, AlbertoBitter Hioneymoon1519
Waugh, EvelynBlack Mischief179
Godden, RumerBlack Narcissus777
Allingham, MargeryBlack Plumes7371950
Simenon, GeorgesBlack Rain224619411965
Wodehouse, P.G.Blandings Castle985
Lawrence, HildaBlood Upon the Snow99119461954
Masters, JohnBnowani Junction1439
Buckingham, BruceBoiled Alive163619571962
de Maupassant, GuyBoule De Suif *265
Huxley, AldousBrave New World1052
Moore, JohnBrensham Village883
Waugh, EvelynBrideshead Revisited821
Wilder, ThorntonBridge of San Louis Rey33219271941
Priestley, J.B.Bright Day861
Greene, GrahamBrighton Rock44219381943
Forester, C.S.Brown on Resolution1118
Mann, ThomasBuddenbrooks1214
Dodge, DavidBullets for the Bridegroom92319481953
Pike, RobertBullitt299919631969
Watson, ColinBump in the Night196619601963
Orwell, GeorgeBurmese Days456
Sayers, Dorothy L.Busman's Honeymoon177819371962
Belloc, HilaireBut Soft We are Observed18919281939
O'Hara, JohnButterfield Eight1469
Quennell, PeterByron in Italy1057
Quennell, PeterByron: The Years of Fame982
Mannin, EthelCactus326
Hervey, H.G.Cage Birds287
Langley, NoelCage Me a Peacock1429
Maugham, SomersetCakes and Ale65119301948
Le Carre, JohnCall for the Dead206619611964
Cheyney, PeterCan Ladies Kill72019381949
Gustafson, Ralph (Ed.)Canadian Accent484
Carr, John DicksonCaptain Cut-Throat1488
Gwynn, StephenCaptain Scott20719291939
Frank, LeonhardCarl and Anna134
Mackenzie, ComptonCarnival10
Wodehouse, P.G.Carry on Jeeves1174
Keverne, RichardCarteret's Cure74019261950
Lancaster, OsbertCartoons501
Bruce, LeoCase for Sergeant Beef84719511951
Bruce, LeoCase for Three Detectives613
Buchan, JohnCastle Gay1136
Ambler, EricCause for Alarm51719381945
ColetteChance Acquaintances1227
Houghton, ClaudeChaos Is Come Again178
Morpurgo, J.E.Charles Lamb and Elia677
Charlton, L.E.O.Charlton165
ColetteCheri & The Last of Cheri1020
Mannin, EthelChildren of the Earth112
Innes, MichaelChristmas at Candleshoe164219531961
Graves, RobertClaudius the God421
Graves, RobertClaudius the God422
Bennett, ArnoldClayhanger997
Chevallier, GabrielClochmerle - Babylon1275
Chevallier, GabrielClochmerle79719361951
McCullers, CarsonClock Without Hands2317
Haggard, WilliamClosed Circuit175519601962
Watson, ColinCoffin, Scarcely Used1754
Kiernan, R.H.Col.Albert Ball V.C.259
Gibbons, StellaCold Comfort Farm14019321938
Forster, E.M.Collected Short Stories *1031
Maugham, SomersetCollected Short Stories V11871
Maugham, SomersetCollected Short Stories V21872
Maugham, SomersetCollected Short Stories V31873
Maugham, SomersetCollected Short Stories V41874
Bates, H.E.Colonel Julian109319511955
Mitchell, GladysCome Away Death100319371954
Rutherford, DouglasComes the Blind Fury94419501953
de Vries, PeterComfort Me With Apples2232
Reitz, DeneysCommando647
Mannin, EthelConfessions and Impressions71
Moore, GeorgeConfessions of a Young Man18519861939
Mann, ThomasConfessions of Felix Krull1320
Cullingford, GuyConjurer's Coffin119919541957
Anand, Mulk RajCoolie474
McBain, EdCop Hater196819561963
Bell, AdrianCorduroy24719301940
Hastings, MacdonaldCork and the Serpent134119551959
Hastings, MacdonaldCork in Bottle117619531957
Hastings, MacdonaldCork in the Dodhouse155319571961
Hastings, MacdonaldCork on the Water102819511956
Masters, JohnCoromandel!1305
Allingham, MargeryCoroner's Pidgin73619451950
Ames, DelanoCorpse Diplomatique180419501962
Knowlton, RobertCourt of Crows267219611967
Furneaux, RupertCourtroom USA 1179519621962
Gaskell, ElizabethCranford523
Perelman, S.J.Crazy Like a Fox839
Macaulay, RoseCrewe Train17519261938
Martienssen, AnthonyCrime and the Police88819511953
Wills Crofts, FreemanCrime at Guildford137819351959
Allingham, MargeryCrime at the Black Dudley77019291950
Freeling, NicholasCriminal Conversation276119651967
Huxley, AldousCrome Yellow4119211936
Christie, AgathaCrooked House92519491953
Punshon, E.R.Crossword Mystery66319341948
Daily TelegraphCrossword Puzzle Book358
The Manchester GuardianCrossword Puzzle Book435
Holme, ConstanceCrump Flok Going Home244
Paton, AlanCry the Beloved Country127419441958
Bush, ChristopherCut-Throat407
Allingham, MargeryDancers in Mourning66719371948
Macaulay, RoseDangerous Ages76
Cheyney, PeterDangerous Curves72119391949
Cheyney, PeterDark Duet72219421949
Koestler, ArthurDarkness at Noon539
Eden, DorothyDarling Clementine141319551959
O'Faolain, SeanDe Valera22119391939
Kelly, MaryDead Corse278819661968
Bonett, John & EmeryDead Lion78819491953
Blackburn, JohnDead Man Running21721964
Curtis, PeterDead March in Three Keys62919401948
Bonnamy, FrancisDead Reckoning65519431948
Miller, WadeDeadly Weapon89219471952
Punshon, E.R.Death Among the Sunbathers103219341955
Fitt, MaryDeath and Mary Dazill63019411948
Marsh, NgaioDeath and the Dancing Footman70419421949
Fitt, MaryDeath and the Pleasant Voices79519461950
Keating, H.R.F.Death and the Visiting Fireman177419581962
Connington, JohnDeath at Swaythling Court13719261938
Marsh, NgaioDeath at the Bar70619401949
Mitchell, GladysDeath at the Opera2171934Aust
Innes, MichaelDeath at The President's Lodging128619361958
Christie, AgathaDeath Comes as the End92619451953
Ferguson, JohnDeath Comes to Perigord764
Marsh, NgaioDeath in a White Tie45019381940
Willock, ColinDeath in Covert193419611963
Marsh, NgaioDeath in Ecstasy24919361940
Ballairs, GeorgeDeath in High Provence1771
Heyer, GeorgetteDeath in The Stocks378
Mann, ThomasDeath In Venice1082
Hare, CyrilDeath is No Sportsman106019381955
Bonnamy, FrancisDeath of a Beauty Queen658
Lawrence, HildaDeath of a Doll97719481954
Keating, H.R.F.Death of a Fat God256719631967
Allingham, MargeryDeath of a Ghost37919341942
Aldington, RichardDeath of a Hero4219291936
Cole, G.D.H. & M.Death of a Millionaire74219251950
Potts, JeanDeath of a Stray Cat159519561961
Crofts, Freeman WillsDeath Of a Train91619461953
Kitchin, C.H.B.Death Of My Aunt19019291939
Fitt, MaryDeath on Heron's Mere65919411948
Bell, JosephineDeath on the Borough Council464
Christie, AgathaDeath on the Nile92719371953
Latham, EmmaDeath Shall Overcome301019661974
Johnston, GeorgeDeath Takes Small Bites134019481959
Forester, C.S.Death to the French1119
Snow, C.P.Death Under Sail195319321963
Carr, John DicksonDeath Watch91419351953
Paton, AlanDebbie Go Home2298
Stern, G.B.Debonair18
Waugh, EvelynDecline and Fall7519281937
Jacobs, W.W.Deep Waters *1041937
Collier, JohnDefy the Foul Fiend666
Thorne, AnthonyDelay in the Sun49319351944
Heyer, GeorgetteDevil's Cub910
Lewis, EilunedDew on the Grass61819341947
Koestler, ArthurDialogue With Death363
Walker, DavidDiamonds for Moscow112819531956
Grossmith, George & WeedonDiary Of A Nobody510
Trench, JohnDishonoured Bones150719541960
Maurois, AndreDisraeli11019271937
Trench, JohnDocken Dead138419531960
Pearson, HeskethDoctor Darwin446
Wodehouse, P.G.Doctor Sally1370
Trollope, AnthonyDoctor Thorne538
Gloag, JohnDocuments Marked "Secret"51619381945
Benson, E.F.Dodo40
Vulliamy, C.E.Don Among the Dead Men107319521955
Guiraldes, RicardoDon Segundo Sombra638
Brahms & Simon, Carl & S.J.Don't, Mr Disraeli71519401949
Mitford, NancyDon't Tell Alfred197619601963
Freeling, NicholasDouble Barrell258519641967
Queen, ElleryDouble, Double126919501958
Orwell, GeorgeDown and Out in London and Paris297
Lynd, RobertDr Johnson and Company5031946
Ashton, HelenDr Serocold22
Hastings, LewisDragons are Extra60119471947
Ellin, StanleyDreadful Summit209619481964
Joyce, JamesDubliners1144
Kelly, MaryDue to a Death263219621968
Lawrence, HildaDuet of Death88619491952
Lehmann, RosamundDusty Answer53
Bott, AlanEastern Flights309
Powys, LlewelynEbony and Ivory225
Waugh, EvelynEdmund Campion955
Davidson, AngusEdward Lear747
Williams, J.H.Elephant Bill1120
Strachey, LyttonEminent Victorians64919181948
Connolly, CyrilEnemies of Promise1573
Greene, GrahamEngland Made Me392
Lawrence, D.H.England My England1482
Scott, J.W.RobertsonEngland's Green and Pleasant Land60819251931
Marsh, NgaioEnter a Murderer15219351938
Slesar, HenryEnter Murderers257919601967
Butler, SamuelErewhon2018721935
Simenon, GeorgesEscape in Vain830
de Beer, G.R.Escape to Switzerland490
Moore, GeorgeEsther Waters23
Wharton, EdithEthan Frome173
Lawrence, D.H.Etruscan Places756
Daly, ElizabethEvidence of Things Seen73419461951
Hull, RichardExcellent Intentions70819381949
Atkinson, AlexExit Charlie123219551957
Huxley, AldousEyeless in Gaza1050
Mitchell, GladysFaintley Speaking112219541956
Bates, H.E.Fair Stood the Wind for France1279
Bell, JosephineFall Over Cliff31719381941
Seymour, Beatrice KeanFalse Spring324
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 263419481948
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 498319541954
Hodge, James H. (Ed.)Famous Trials 5109419551955
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 61775
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 7: Oscar Wilde185719481962
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 8
Hyde, H.MontgomeryFamous Trials 9: Casement212419601964
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials I0216027-361941
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials I33819411941
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials III78719501950
Marjoribanks, EdwardFamous Trials of Marshall Hall77819291950
Masters, JohnFandango Rock166219591961
Masters, JohnFar, Far the Mountain Peak1543
Chandler, RaymondFarewell My Lovely70119401949
White, T.H.Farewell Victoria342
Street, A.G.Farmer's Glory837
Wills Crofts, FreemanFatal Venture137919391959
Masterman, J.C.Fate Cannot Harm Me252
Gosse, EdmundFather and Son700
Stout, RexFer-De-Lance108019351955
Marsh, NgaioFinal Curtain126119471958
Carr, John DicksonFire, Burn!16221961
Coppard, A.E.Fishmonger's Fiddle336
Bingham, JohnFive Roundabouts to Heaven142019531959
Storey, DavidFlight Into Camden1843
de Saint Exupery, AntoineFlight to Arras1582
Woodham-Smith, CecilFlorence Nightingale1110
Gallico, PaulFlowers for Mrs Harris1944
Allingham, MargeryFlowers for the Judge45919361944
Dickens, MonicaFlowers on the Grass1808
Forester, C.S.Flying Colours111319381956
Fokker, AnthonyFlying Dutchman139
Hart, B.H.LiddellFoch: Man of Orleans Vol.1114
Hart, B.H.LiddellFoch: Man of Orleans Vol.2115
Stribling, T.S.Fombombo854
Silone, IgnazioFontamara143
Shepherd, WalterFor Amazement Only364?
Hemingway, ErnestFor Whom the Bell Tolls106619411955
Walmsley, LeoForeigners451
Douglas, NormanFountains in the Sand483
Morrell, J.M. (Ed.)Four English Comedies763
Robertson, E.ArnatFour Frightened People1519311935
Milne, A.AFour Plays196
Gorki, MaximFragments From My Diary27719241940
Cullingford, GuyFramed for Hanging134619561959
Bentley, PhyllisFreedom Farewell735
Crispin, EdmundFrequent Hearses129119501958
"Miss Read"Fresh From the Country1818
Kemelman, HarryFriday the Rabbi Slept Late270419641967
Bowen, ElizabethFriends and Relations398
Innes, MichaelFrom London Far169219461962
Forbes, RositaFrom Red Sea to Blue Nile205
White, AntoniaFrost in May206
Thorne, AnthonyFruit in Season654
Heberden, M.V.Fugitive From Murder55319401946
Farrell, M.J.Full House327
Wodehouse, P.G.Full Moon1652
Len, DeightonFuneral in Berlin2461

Back to Penguins
Back to Collections