Green Penguin Books

by Title

Author Title Number 1st Pub. 1st Penguin
Sellar & Yeatman1066 and All That1424
Mitchell, Gladys12 Horses and The Hangmans Noose158819561961
O'Sullivan, Maurice20 Years A'Growing144
Westlake, Donald361258819621967
Fourth Leaders From the Times444
Wells, H.G.?572
Wells, H.G.?573
Wells, H.G.?574
Wells, H.G.?575
Chandler, Raymond741'33'461950
Ferrars, Elizabeth74319421951
Ferrars, Elizabeth74519401950
Lear, EdwardA Book of Lear234
Bates, H.E.A Breath of French Air168519591962
Brahms & Simon, Carl & S.J.A Bullet in the Ballet37719371942
Greene, GrahamA Burnt-out Case1894
Sagan, FrancoisA Certain Smile1444
Morrison, ArthurA Child of the Jago558
Innes, MichaelA Connoisseur's Case241019621966
Simenon, GeorgesA Crime in Holland & A Face for a Clue85619391952
Travers, BenA Cuckoo in The Nest44
Cozzens, James GouldA Cure of Flesh522
Welty, EudoraA Curtain of Green520
Wodehouse, P.G.A Damsel in Distress1599
Compton-Burnett, IvyA Family and a Fortune1713
Hemingway, ErnestA Farewell to Arms1068
Hemingway, ErnestA Farewell to Arms2
Cary, JoyceA Fearful Joy1095
Greene, GrahamA Gun for Sale1896
Waugh, EvelynA Handful of Dust822
Hughes, RobertA High Wind in Jamaica694
Longrigg, RogerA High-Pitched Buzzing1676
Montague, C.E.A Hind Let Loose46
Carey, JoyceA Horse's Mouth648
Barstow, StanA Kind of Loving1669
Levin, IraA Kiss Before Dying145019541960
Ford, Maddox FordA Man Could Stand Up640
Marsh, NgaioA Man Lay Dead21019341939
Le Carre, JohnA Murder of Quality227119621964
Paul, ElliotA Narrow Street588
Gosse, PhilipA Naturalist Goes to War369
Simenon, GeorgesA New Lease of Life238819511966
Innes, MichaelA Night of Errors237319481966
Forster, E.M.A Passage to India48
Wilde, OscarA Picture of Dorian Grey616
Jesse, F.TennysonA Pin to See the Peepshow87719341952
Joyce, JamesA Portrait of The Artist as a Young Man1477
Innes, MichaelA Private View128719521958
Lucey, R.M.A Problem a Day86619371952
Lawrence, D.H.A Propos of Lady Chatterley's Lover1688
Blake, NicholasA Question of Proof110119351955
Blackburn, JohnA Ring of Roses259319651968
Woolf, VirginiaA Room of One's Own481
Forster, E.M.A Room With a View1059
Bonnamy, FrancisA Rope of Sand537
Hay, IanA Safety Match4319111936
Blackburn, JohnA Scent of New-Mown Hay161519581961
Murdoch, IrisA Severed Head2003
Forester, C.S.A Ship of the Line1114
Wells, H.G.A Short History of the World31
Blackburn, JohnA Sour Apple Tree192619581963
Powell, S.W.A South Sea Diary492
Johnson, Pamela HansfordA Summer to Decide1004
BartimeusA Tall Ship10319151937
Heard, GeraldA Taste for Honey162419421961
Dawood, N.J.A Thousand and One Nights1001
Davey, JocelynA Touch of Stagefright188019601963
Wain, JohnA Travelling Woman1930
Smith, BettyA Tree Grows in Brooklyn834
Stewart, J.I.M.A Use of Riches1960
Taylor, ElizabethA View of the Harbour1017
Myers, ElizabethA Well Full of Leaves626
"Shalimar"A Windjammer's Half-Deck241
Lawrence, D.H.Aaron's Rod755
MacInnes, ColinAbsolute Beginners2142
Simenon, GeorgesAccount Unsettled231619541966
Lathen, EmmaAccounting for Murder271319641967
Chapman, Olive MurrayAcross Lapland226
Coppard, A.E.Adam and Eve and Pinch Me595
Garer, GeoffreyAfrican Dances491
Perham & SimmonsAfrican Discovery619
Huxley, AldousAfter Many a Summer104919391955
Wilson, Francesca M.Aftermath614
Powell, AnthonyAfternoon Men1964
Wildeblood, PeterAgainst The Law118819551957
Powell, AnthonyAgents and Patients1840
Bronte, AnneAgnes Grey555
Heyerdahl, ThorAku-Aku145419581960
Sitwell, EdithAlexander Pope63619301948
McCloy, HelenAlias Basil Willing125119511957
Worsley-Gough, BarbaraAlibi Innnings132119541958
Sackville-West, V.All Passion Spent231
Conrad, JosephAlmayer's Folly36
Johnson, James W.Along This Way314
Dower, GandarAmateur Adventure19819341939
Jones, IraAn Airfighter's Scrapbook360
Naipaul, V.S.An Area of Darkness2805
Johnson, Pamela HansforsAn Avenue of Stone921
Banks, LynneAn End to Running2442
Parkes, JamesAn Enemy of the People521
Hare, CyrilAn English Murder112319511956
Thompson, EdwardAn Indian Day125
Fothergill, JohnAn Innkeeper's Diary181
Masterman, J.C.An Oxford Tragedy22019331939
Traver, RobertAnatomy of a Murder1479
Dickson, CarterAnd So to Murder81419411951
Shaw, BernardAndrocles and the Lion56619121946
Priestley, J.B.Angel Pavement650
Wilson, AngusAnglo-Saxon Attitudes1311
Orwell, GeorgeAnimal Farm838
Bennett, ArnoldAnna of the Five Towns33
Huxley, AldousAntic Hay645
Graves, RobertAntigua, Penny Puce605
Appleby, JohnAphrodite Means Death100919511954
Innes, MichaelAppleby on Ararat157719411961
Innes, MichaelAppleby Plays Chicken157619561961
Innes, MichaelAppleby's End300219461969
Claymore, TodAppointment in New Orleans106119501955
O'Hara, JohnAppointment in Samarra472
Christie, AgathaAppointment With Death68219321948
Marshall, RobertArctic Village255
Maurois, AndreAriel119241935
Keverne, RichardArtifex Intervenes410
Marsh, NgaioArtists in Crime35319381941
Gogarty, Oliver St JohnAs I Was Going Down Sackville St97019371954
Benson, E.F.As We Were16919301938
Powell, AnthonyAt Lady Molly's1883
Keverne, RichardAt The Blue Gates28419321940
Mason, A.E.W.At the Villa Rosa173619161962
Asquith, MargotAutobiography Vol.129
Asquith, MargotAutobiography Vol.230
Belfrage, CedricAway From It All254
McBain, EdAxe263119641968
Shaw, BernardBack to Methuselah200
Doyle, LyleBallygullion *366
Williams, J.H.Bandoola1761
Trollope, AnthonyBarchester Towers529?
Sabatini, RafaelBardelys the Magnificent208
Merriman, Henry SetonBarlasch of the Guard532
Wallace, DoreenBarnham Rectory192
Simenon, GeorgesBattle of Nerves & At Gai-Moulin739'39:'401950
Kata, ElizabethBe Ready With Bells and Drums1817
SakiBeasts and Superbeasts546
Wren, P.C.Beau Sabreur556
Freeling, NicholasBecause of the Cats228219631965
Thirkell, AngelaBefore Lunch852
Sitwell, OsbertBefore the Bombardment16219261938
Jaeger, MurielBefore Victoria275819561967
Carr, John DicksonBelow Suspicion116419501956
Yeats-Brown, F.Bengal Lancer637
Browne & TullettBernard Spilsbury His Life and Cases109219511955
Hare, CyrilBest Detective Stories219419591964
Woolf, VirginiaBetween the Acts896
Shy, TimothyBeyond The Headlines341
Huxley, AldousBeyond the Mexique Bay1048
Wodehouse, P.G.Big Money937
Johns, W.E.Biggles Flies Again348
Lindrum, HoraceBilliards and Snooker for Amateur Players119
Keith, WaterhouseBilly Liar1783
Moravia, AlbertoBitter Hioneymoon1519
Waugh, EvelynBlack Mischief179
Godden, RumerBlack Narcissus777
Allingham, MargeryBlack Plumes7371950
Simenon, GeorgesBlack Rain224619411965
Wodehouse, P.G.Blandings Castle985
Lawrence, HildaBlood Upon the Snow99119461954
Masters, JohnBnowani Junction1439
Buckingham, BruceBoiled Alive163619571962
de Maupassant, GuyBoule De Suif *265
Huxley, AldousBrave New World1052
Moore, JohnBrensham Village883
Waugh, EvelynBrideshead Revisited821
Wilder, ThorntonBridge of San Louis Rey33219271941
Priestley, J.B.Bright Day861
Greene, GrahamBrighton Rock44219381943
Forester, C.S.Brown on Resolution1118
Mann, ThomasBuddenbrooks1214
Dodge, DavidBullets for the Bridegroom92319481953
Pike, RobertBullitt299919631969
Watson, ColinBump in the Night196619601963
Orwell, GeorgeBurmese Days456
Sayers, Dorothy L.Busman's Honeymoon177819371962
Belloc, HilaireBut Soft We are Observed18919281939
O'Hara, JohnButterfield Eight1469
Quennell, PeterByron in Italy1057
Quennell, PeterByron: The Years of Fame982
Mannin, EthelCactus326
Hervey, H.G.Cage Birds287
Langley, NoelCage Me a Peacock1429
Maugham, SomersetCakes and Ale65119301948
Le Carre, JohnCall for the Dead206619611964
Cheyney, PeterCan Ladies Kill72019381949
Gustafson, Ralph (Ed.)Canadian Accent484
Carr, John DicksonCaptain Cut-Throat1488
Gwynn, StephenCaptain Scott20719291939
Frank, LeonhardCarl and Anna134
Mackenzie, ComptonCarnival10
Wodehouse, P.G.Carry on Jeeves1174
Keverne, RichardCarteret's Cure74019261950
Lancaster, OsbertCartoons501
Bruce, LeoCase for Sergeant Beef84719511951
Bruce, LeoCase for Three Detectives613
Buchan, JohnCastle Gay1136
Ambler, EricCause for Alarm51719381945
ColetteChance Acquaintances1227
Houghton, ClaudeChaos Is Come Again178
Morpurgo, J.E.Charles Lamb and Elia677
Charlton, L.E.O.Charlton165
ColetteCheri & The Last of Cheri1020
Mannin, EthelChildren of the Earth112
Innes, MichaelChristmas at Candleshoe164219531961
Graves, RobertClaudius the God421
Graves, RobertClaudius the God422
Bennett, ArnoldClayhanger997
Chevallier, GabrielClochmerle - Babylon1275
Chevallier, GabrielClochmerle79719361951
McCullers, CarsonClock Without Hands2317
Haggard, WilliamClosed Circuit175519601962
Watson, ColinCoffin, Scarcely Used1754
Kiernan, R.H.Col.Albert Ball V.C.259
Gibbons, StellaCold Comfort Farm14019321938
Forster, E.M.Collected Short Stories *1031
Maugham, SomersetCollected Short Stories V11871
Maugham, SomersetCollected Short Stories V21872
Maugham, SomersetCollected Short Stories V31873
Maugham, SomersetCollected Short Stories V41874
Bates, H.E.Colonel Julian109319511955
Mitchell, GladysCome Away Death100319371954
Rutherford, DouglasComes the Blind Fury94419501953
de Vries, PeterComfort Me With Apples2232
Reitz, DeneysCommando647
Mannin, EthelConfessions and Impressions71
Moore, GeorgeConfessions of a Young Man18519861939
Mann, ThomasConfessions of Felix Krull1320
Cullingford, GuyConjurer's Coffin119919541957
Anand, Mulk RajCoolie474
McBain, EdCop Hater196819561963
Bell, AdrianCorduroy24719301940
Hastings, MacdonaldCork and the Serpent134119551959
Hastings, MacdonaldCork in Bottle117619531957
Hastings, MacdonaldCork in the Dodhouse155319571961
Hastings, MacdonaldCork on the Water102819511956
Masters, JohnCoromandel!1305
Allingham, MargeryCoroner's Pidgin73619451950
Ames, DelanoCorpse Diplomatique180419501962
Knowlton, RobertCourt of Crows267219611967
Furneaux, RupertCourtroom USA 1179519621962
Gaskell, ElizabethCranford523
Perelman, S.J.Crazy Like a Fox839
Macaulay, RoseCrewe Train17519261938
Martienssen, AnthonyCrime and the Police88819511953
Wills Crofts, FreemanCrime at Guildford137819351959
Allingham, MargeryCrime at the Black Dudley77019291950
Freeling, NicholasCriminal Conversation276119651967
Huxley, AldousCrome Yellow4119211936
Christie, AgathaCrooked House92519491953
Punshon, E.R.Crossword Mystery66319341948
Daily TelegraphCrossword Puzzle Book358
The Manchester GuardianCrossword Puzzle Book435
Holme, ConstanceCrump Flok Going Home244
Paton, AlanCry the Beloved Country127419441958
Bush, ChristopherCut-Throat407
Allingham, MargeryDancers in Mourning66719371948
Macaulay, RoseDangerous Ages76
Cheyney, PeterDangerous Curves72119391949
Cheyney, PeterDark Duet72219421949
Koestler, ArthurDarkness at Noon539
Eden, DorothyDarling Clementine141319551959
O'Faolain, SeanDe Valera22119391939
Kelly, MaryDead Corse278819661968
Bonett, John & EmeryDead Lion78819491953
Blackburn, JohnDead Man Running21721964
Curtis, PeterDead March in Three Keys62919401948
Bonnamy, FrancisDead Reckoning65519431948
Miller, WadeDeadly Weapon89219471952
Punshon, E.R.Death Among the Sunbathers103219341955
Fitt, MaryDeath and Mary Dazill63019411948
Marsh, NgaioDeath and the Dancing Footman70419421949
Fitt, MaryDeath and the Pleasant Voices79519461950
Keating, H.R.F.Death and the Visiting Fireman177419581962
Connington, JohnDeath at Swaythling Court13719261938
Marsh, NgaioDeath at the Bar70619401949
Mitchell, GladysDeath at the Opera2171934Aust
Innes, MichaelDeath at The President's Lodging128619361958
Christie, AgathaDeath Comes as the End92619451953
Ferguson, JohnDeath Comes to Perigord764
Marsh, NgaioDeath in a White Tie45019381940
Willock, ColinDeath in Covert193419611963
Marsh, NgaioDeath in Ecstasy24919361940
Ballairs, GeorgeDeath in High Provence1771
Heyer, GeorgetteDeath in The Stocks378
Mann, ThomasDeath In Venice1082
Hare, CyrilDeath is No Sportsman106019381955
Bonnamy, FrancisDeath of a Beauty Queen658
Lawrence, HildaDeath of a Doll97719481954
Keating, H.R.F.Death of a Fat God256719631967
Allingham, MargeryDeath of a Ghost37919341942
Aldington, RichardDeath of a Hero4219291936
Cole, G.D.H. & M.Death of a Millionaire74219251950
Potts, JeanDeath of a Stray Cat159519561961
Crofts, Freeman WillsDeath Of a Train91619461953
Kitchin, C.H.B.Death Of My Aunt19019291939
Fitt, MaryDeath on Heron's Mere65919411948
Bell, JosephineDeath on the Borough Council464
Christie, AgathaDeath on the Nile92719371953
Latham, EmmaDeath Shall Overcome301019661974
Johnston, GeorgeDeath Takes Small Bites134019481959
Forester, C.S.Death to the French1119
Snow, C.P.Death Under Sail195319321963
Carr, John DicksonDeath Watch91419351953
Paton, AlanDebbie Go Home2298
Stern, G.B.Debonair18
Waugh, EvelynDecline and Fall7519281937
Jacobs, W.W.Deep Waters *1041937
Collier, JohnDefy the Foul Fiend666
Thorne, AnthonyDelay in the Sun49319351944
Heyer, GeorgetteDevil's Cub910
Lewis, EilunedDew on the Grass61819341947
Koestler, ArthurDialogue With Death363
Walker, DavidDiamonds for Moscow112819531956
Grossmith, George & WeedonDiary Of A Nobody510
Trench, JohnDishonoured Bones150719541960
Maurois, AndreDisraeli11019271937
Trench, JohnDocken Dead138419531960
Pearson, HeskethDoctor Darwin446
Wodehouse, P.G.Doctor Sally1370
Trollope, AnthonyDoctor Thorne538
Gloag, JohnDocuments Marked "Secret"51619381945
Benson, E.F.Dodo40
Vulliamy, C.E.Don Among the Dead Men107319521955
Guiraldes, RicardoDon Segundo Sombra638
Brahms & Simon, Carl & S.J.Don't, Mr Disraeli71519401949
Mitford, NancyDon't Tell Alfred197619601963
Freeling, NicholasDouble Barrell258519641967
Queen, ElleryDouble, Double126919501958
Orwell, GeorgeDown and Out in London and Paris297
Lynd, RobertDr Johnson and Company5031946
Ashton, HelenDr Serocold22
Hastings, LewisDragons are Extra60119471947
Ellin, StanleyDreadful Summit209619481964
Joyce, JamesDubliners1144
Kelly, MaryDue to a Death263219621968
Lawrence, HildaDuet of Death88619491952
Lehmann, RosamundDusty Answer53
Bott, AlanEastern Flights309
Powys, LlewelynEbony and Ivory225
Waugh, EvelynEdmund Campion955
Davidson, AngusEdward Lear747
Williams, J.H.Elephant Bill1120
Strachey, LyttonEminent Victorians64919181948
Connolly, CyrilEnemies of Promise1573
Greene, GrahamEngland Made Me392
Lawrence, D.H.England My England1482
Scott, J.W.RobertsonEngland's Green and Pleasant Land60819251931
Marsh, NgaioEnter a Murderer15219351938
Slesar, HenryEnter Murderers257919601967
Butler, SamuelErewhon2018721935
Simenon, GeorgesEscape in Vain830
de Beer, G.R.Escape to Switzerland490
Moore, GeorgeEsther Waters23
Wharton, EdithEthan Frome173
Lawrence, D.H.Etruscan Places756
Daly, ElizabethEvidence of Things Seen73419461951
Hull, RichardExcellent Intentions70819381949
Atkinson, AlexExit Charlie123219551957
Huxley, AldousEyeless in Gaza1050
Mitchell, GladysFaintley Speaking112219541956
Bates, H.E.Fair Stood the Wind for France1279
Bell, JosephineFall Over Cliff31719381941
Seymour, Beatrice KeanFalse Spring324
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 263419481948
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 498319541954
Hodge, James H. (Ed.)Famous Trials 5109419551955
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 61775
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 7: Oscar Wilde185719481962
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 8
Hyde, H.MontgomeryFamous Trials 9: Casement212419601964
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials I0216027-361941
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials I33819411941
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials III78719501950
Marjoribanks, EdwardFamous Trials of Marshall Hall77819291950
Masters, JohnFandango Rock166219591961
Masters, JohnFar, Far the Mountain Peak1543
Chandler, RaymondFarewell My Lovely70119401949
White, T.H.Farewell Victoria342
Street, A.G.Farmer's Glory837
Wills Crofts, FreemanFatal Venture137919391959
Masterman, J.C.Fate Cannot Harm Me252
Gosse, EdmundFather and Son700
Stout, RexFer-De-Lance108019351955
Marsh, NgaioFinal Curtain126119471958
Carr, John DicksonFire, Burn!16221961
Coppard, A.E.Fishmonger's Fiddle336
Bingham, JohnFive Roundabouts to Heaven142019531959
Storey, DavidFlight Into Camden1843
de Saint Exupery, AntoineFlight to Arras1582
Woodham-Smith, CecilFlorence Nightingale1110
Gallico, PaulFlowers for Mrs Harris1944
Allingham, MargeryFlowers for the Judge45919361944
Dickens, MonicaFlowers on the Grass1808
Forester, C.S.Flying Colours111319381956
Fokker, AnthonyFlying Dutchman139
Hart, B.H.LiddellFoch: Man of Orleans Vol.1114
Hart, B.H.LiddellFoch: Man of Orleans Vol.2115
Stribling, T.S.Fombombo854
Silone, IgnazioFontamara143
Shepherd, WalterFor Amazement Only364?
Hemingway, ErnestFor Whom the Bell Tolls106619411955
Walmsley, LeoForeigners451
Douglas, NormanFountains in the Sand483
Morrell, J.M. (Ed.)Four English Comedies763
Robertson, E.ArnatFour Frightened People1519311935
Milne, A.AFour Plays196
Gorki, MaximFragments From My Diary27719241940
Cullingford, GuyFramed for Hanging134619561959
Bentley, PhyllisFreedom Farewell735
Crispin, EdmundFrequent Hearses129119501958
"Miss Read"Fresh From the Country1818
Kemelman, HarryFriday the Rabbi Slept Late270419641967
Bowen, ElizabethFriends and Relations398
Innes, MichaelFrom London Far169219461962
Forbes, RositaFrom Red Sea to Blue Nile205
White, AntoniaFrost in May206
Thorne, AnthonyFruit in Season654
Heberden, M.V.Fugitive From Murder55319401946
Farrell, M.J.Full House327
Wodehouse, P.G.Full Moon1652
Len, DeightonFuneral in Berlin2461
Tomlinson, H.M.Gallions Reach869
Berne, EricGames People Play2768
Potter, StephenGamesmanship182619581962
James, M.R.Ghost Stories of an Antiquary9119101937
ColetteGigi and the Cat1313
Pearson, HeskethGilbert and Sullivan79119351950
Ward, MaisieGilbert Keith Chesterton107019441958
Potts, JeanGo, Lovely Rose205019541963
Garnett, DavidGo She Must237
Wills Crofts, FreemanGolden Ashes139619401959
Webb, MaryGone to Earth9
Isherwood, ChristopherGoodbye to Berlin504
Dickens, CharlesGreat Expectations104118611955
Brand, ChristiannaGreen for Danger158119451961
Connelly, MarcGreen Pastures357
Mackail, DenisGreenery Street87
Buchan, JohnGreenmantle113219161956
Armstrong, H.C.Grey Steel (J.C.Smuts)204
Armstrong, H.C.Grey Wolf77
Peacock, Thomas LoveGryll Grange557
Allen, W.E.D.Guerrilla War in Abyssinia439
MacDonald, PhilipGuest in the House210319561964
Freeling, NicholasGuns Before Butter228019631965
Runyon, DamonGuys and Dolls1179
Carr, John DicksonHag's Nook25619331940
Kennedy, MilwardHalf Mast Murder30419301940
Innes, MichaelHamlet Revenge164019371961
Sayers, Dorothy L.Hangman's Holiday178019331962
Byrne, DonnHangman's House24
Hamilton, PatrickHangover Square1208
Innes, MichaelHare Sitting Up220119591964
de Monfreid, HenryHashish52719351946
Flecker, James ElroyHassan675
van GulikHaunted Monastery2470
Sayers, Dorothy L.Have His Carcase177719321962
Simenon, GeorgesHavoc By Accident82919431952
Hawkins, DesmondHawk Among the Sparrows525
Keverne, RichardHe Laughed at Murder35119341941
McCloy, HelenHe Never Came Back155419541961
Hare, CyrilHe Should Have Died Hereafter148619581960
Carr, John DicksonHe Who Whispers94819461953
Dickson, CarterHe Wouldn't Kill Patience81819441951
Brand, ChristiannaHeads You Lose77919411950
Baum, VickiHelene194
Bellow, SaulHenderson The Rain King2496
Holland, A.K.Henry Purcell679
Wade, HenryHere Comes The Copper583
Parker, DorothyHere Lies419
Carey, JoyceHerself Surprised103319411955
Allingham, MargeryHide My Eyes147619581960
Thirkell, AngelaHigh Rising339
Cannan, JoannaHigh Table213
Whipple, DorothyHigh Wages549
Ackerley, J.R.Hindoo Holiday242
Hersey, JohnHiroshima6031946
Marquand, JohnH.M.Pulham Esquire796
Marquand, John P.H.M.Pulham, Esquire798
Herbert, A.P.Holy Deadlock1038
Crispin, EdmundHoly Disorders130319461958
Machen, ArthurHoly Terrors526
Potts, JeanHome is the Prisoner228819601965
Watson, ColinHopjoy Was Here240419621966
Bemelmans, LudwigHotel Splendide67019421948
Ellin, StanleyHouse of Cards282519671968
Wain, NoraHouse of Exile16819331938
Mason, A.E.W.House of the Arrow148719241960
Bentley, NicholasHow Can You Bear To Be Human?1414
Llewellyn, RichardHow Green Was My Valley800
Forster, E.M.Howard's End311
Mackenzie, ComptonHunting the Fairies1365
Buchan, JohnHuntingtower1133
Houghton, ClaudeI am Johnathon Srivener54
Graves, RobertI, Claudius I318
Graves, RobertI, Claudius II31919341941
Frankau, PamelaI Find Four People14119351938
Miller, WebbI Found No Peace28919401940
McCoy, HoraceI Should Have Stayed Home241219381966
Wilson, EdmundI Thought of Daisy1876
Bowen, MarjorieI Will Maintain323
Malamud, BernardIdiots First248719631966
Gide, AndreIf It Die1234
Bridge, AnnIllyrian Spring713
Fuller, RoyImage of a Society2058
Galsworthy, JohnIn Chancery1805
Hughes, RichardIn Hazard750
Morton, H.V.In Search of England1431
Bierce, AmbroseIn the Midst of Life19918921939
Simenon, GeorgesIn Two Latitudes82819421952
Punshon, E.R.Information Received108419331955
Simenon, GeorgesInquest on Bouvet167919521962
Wills Crofts, FreemanInspector French and the Starvel Tragedy51419271946
Crofts, Freeman WillsInspector French's Greatest Case91819251953
Faulkner, WilliamIntruder in the Dust1432
Lehmann, RosamondInvitation To The Waltz328
Carr, John DicksonIt Walks By Night12419301938
Greene, GrahamIt's a Battlefield257
Bronte, CharlotteJane Eyre960
Lofts, NorahJassy946
Kaye-Smith, SheilaJoanna Godden840
Buchan, JohnJohn Macnab1135
Fielding, HenryJoseph Andrews1013
Clewes, WinstonJourney Into Spring909
Dickens, MonicaJoy and Josephine1168
Linklater, EricJuan in America1143
Linklater, EricJuan in China1268
Hives & LumleyJu-Ju and the Justice in Nigeria298
Berkeley, AnthonyJumping Jenny33719331941
Bramah, ErnestKai Lung Unrolls His Mat10819281937
Bramah, ErnestKai-Lung's Golden Hours174
Lawrence, D.H.Kangaroo75119231950
Hull, RichardKeep it Quiet99219351954
Chandler, RaymondKiller in the Rain244519641966
McBain, EdKiller's Choice197219581963
McBain, EdKiller's Payoff211019581964
McBain, EdKiller's Wedge214919591964
Westlake, DonaldKilly257819631967
Paris, JohnKimono593
McBain, EdKing's Ransom221919591965
Wells, H.G.Kipps335
Parker, JohnLabor Marches On628
Hall, J.E.D.Labour's First Year612
Lawrence, D.H.Lady Chatterley's Lover1484
Haslip, JoanLady Hester Stanhope50519341945
Hardy, WilliamLady Killer163319371961
McBain, EdLady Killer201919581964
Ward, F.KingdonLand of the Blue Poppy315
Robinson, RobertLandscape With Dead Dons183119561963
Ford, Maddox FordLast Post641
Wodehouse, P.G.Laughing Gas1172
Mitchell, GladysLaurels are Poison153319421961
Field, PeterLaw Man of Powder Valley161919421961
Storrs, Sir RonaldLawrence of Arabia288
Bates, RalphLean Man Vol.1121
Bates, RalphLean Man Vol.2122
Wodehouse, P.G.Leave it to Psmith936
Bemelmans, LudwigLife Class61519391948
Potter, StephenLifemanship182719501962
Faulkner, WilliamLight in August1433
McBain, EdLike Love283019621968
Wolfe, BernardLimbo '901647
Agate, JamesLines of Communication520
Branch, PamelaLion in the Cellar170319511962
Leacock, StephenLiterary Lapses212
Roberts, Mary-CarterLittle Brother Fate162619581961
Doyle, LynnLobster Salad594
Wraner, Sylvia TownsendLolly Willowes84
Brand, ChristiannaLondon Particular103519521955
Allingham, MargeryLook to the Lady77319311950
Wechberg, JosephLooking for a Bluebird67319441948
Pack, S.W.C. (Ed.)Lord Anson's Voyage Round the World607
Wilde, OscarLord Arthur Savile's Crime and Other Stories1021
Christie, AgathaLord Edgeware Dies68519331948
Conrad, JosephLord Jim529
Armstrong, H.C.Lord of Arabia128
Sayers, Dorothy L.Lord Peter Views the Body177919281962
Simenon, GeorgesLost Moorings85719461952
Lawrence, D.H.Love Among the Haystacks and Other Stories1512
Mitford, NancyLove in a Cold Climate984
Freeling, NicholasLove in Amsterdam288119621969
Crispin, EdmundLove Lies Bleeding97419481954
Vail, AmandaLove Me Little1499
Green, HenryLoving958
Boyd, MartinLucinda Brayford962
Amis, KingsleyLucky Jim1648
Weat, KeithMa Wei Slope1019
Ertz, SusanMadame Claire4
Mitford, NancyMadame de Pompadour118119541958
Welch, DentonMaiden Voyage979
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Afraid225019531965
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret and the Burglar's Wife136219531959
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret and the Lazy Burglar252619611966
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret and the Old Lady1678
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret and the Reluctant Witness168119591962
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret at the Crossroads202819311965
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret has Scruples168019581962
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret in Court22511965
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret in Montmartre122119511958
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Loses His Temper270119631967
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Meets a Milord202719311963
Simenon, GeorgeMaigret on the Defensive283119641968
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Sets a Trap279619551968
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Sits it Out827
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Stonewalled202619311963
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Takes a Room224919511965
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Travels South82619401952
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret's Failure224819561965
Simenon, GeorgeMaigret's First Case159419531961
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret's Mistake122219531958
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret's Revolver136319541959
Lewis, SinclairMain Street790
Shaw, BernardMajor Barbara50019071945
Daninos, PierreMajor Thompson Lives in France1382
Shaw, BernardMan and Superman56319061946
Upfield, ArthurMan of Two Tribes150319561960
Dickens, MonicaMan Overboard1813
Chesterton, G.K.Manalive587
Lewis, SinclairMantrap10519261937
Jacobs, W.W.Many Cargoes214
Williams, CharlesMany Dimensions88419311952
Dickens, MonicaMariana781
O'Brien, KateMary Lavelle801
Bramah, ErnestMax Carrados Mysteries215819271964
Bramah, ErnestMax Carrados436
Mitchell, JosephMcSorley's Wonderful Saloon1016
Lowenstein & GerhardtMeet Yourself as You Really Are382
de la Mare, WalterMemoirs of a Midget1044
Warner, RexMen and Gods885
Clarke, MarcusMen in Chains(For Term of His Natural Life)
Hemingway, ErnestMen Without Women1067
Keverne, RichardMenace60219331947
Kafka, FranzMetamorphosis and Other Stories1572
Armstrong, CharlotteMischief125219511957
Baker, FrankMiss Hargreaves783
West, NathanielMiss Lonelyhearts & A Cool Million1567
Christie, AgathaMiss Marple and the Thirteen Problems92919321953
Keverne, RichardMissing From His Home218
Fitt, MaryMizmaze158719591961
Steele & Hancock, Sel.byModern American Short Stories316
Ferguson, John (Ed.)Modern One-Act Plays352
Steele, Alan (Ed.)Modern Short Stories Vol.2170
James, M.R.More Ghost Stories1347
Allingham, MargeryMore Work for the Undertaker86419491952
Gunn, Neil M.Morning Tide51
Lawrence, D.H.Mornings in Mexico and Etruscan Places1513
Huxley, AldousMortal Coils105119221955
Allingham, MargeryMr Campion and Others76219391950
Bailey, H.CMr Fortune, Please *3419271936
Warner, Sylvia TownsendMr Fortune's Maggot642
Hornung, E.W.Mr Justice Raffles101
Forester, C.S.Mr Midshipman Hornblower1115
Isherwood, ChristopherMr Norris Changes Trains32119351942
Walpole, HughMr Perrin and Mr Traill132
Belloc, HilaireMr Petre633
Berkeley, AnthonyMr Priestley's Problem589
Buchan, JohnMr Standfast1134
Powys, T.F.Mr Weston's Good Wine7319271937
Bromfield, LouisMrs Parkington1331
Cole, G.D.H. & MargaretMurder at Crome House155
Bennet, EricMurder at The Admiralty497
Casson, StanleyMurder by Burial41819381943
Philips, JudsonMurder Clear, Track Fast262419611967
Upfield, ArthurMurder Down Under80619371951
Branch, PamelaMurder Every Monday109719541956
Bell, JosephineMurder in Hospital302
Christie, AgathaMurder in Mesopotamia109919361955
Mainwaring, MarionMurder in Pastiche170819551962
Berkeley, AnthonyMurder in the Basement59119321947
Connington, J.J.Murder in the Maze18819271939
Christie, AgathaMurder in the Mews and Other Stories163719371961
Ferrars, ElizabethMurder in Time110819531955
Cannan, JoannaMurder Included132419501958
Ames, DelanoMurder Maestro Please203619521963
Hull, RichardMurder of My Aunt95319341953
Eberhart, M.G.Murder of My Patient354
Galwey, G.V.Murder on Leave702
Lanham, EdwinMurder on My Street158919581961
Huxley, ElspethMurder on Safari112919381957
Christie, AgathaMurder on the Orient Express68919341948
Bingham, JohnMurder Plan Six194919581964
Gardner, Erle StanleyMurder Up My Sleeve96819381954
Vickers, RoyMurdering Mr Velfrage107719501955
Branch, PamelaMurder's Little Sister194719581963
Huxley, AldousMusic at Night74819311950
Chaplin, CharlesMy Autobiography2550
Durrell, GeraldMy Family and Other Animals1399
Simenon, GeorgesMy Friend Maigret141919491959
Harland, HenryMy Friend Prospero59619041947
David-Neel, A.My Journey to Lhasa310
Thurber, JamesMy Life and Hard Times65319331948
Wodehouse, P.G.My Man Jeeves2719191936
Bingham, JohnMy Name is Michael Sibley116719521958
Muspratt, EricMy South Sea Island67
Crofts, Freeman WillsMystery in the Channel138019311959
Allingham, MargeryMystery Mile7611950
Mitchell, GladysMystery of a Butcher's Shop79219301950
Punshon, E.R.Mystery Villa79319341950
Nabakov, VladimirNabakov's Dozen149319581960
Reynolds, E.E.Nansen661
Bagnold, EnidNational Velvet232
BartimeusNaval Occasions25
Claymore, TodNest of Vipers103019481955
Mair, JohnNever Come Back470
Simenon, GeorgesNewhaven-Dieppe & The Man From Everywhere85519421952
de Saint-Exupery, AntoineNight Flight182
Bromfield, LouisNight in Bombay766
Ferguson, JohnNight in Glengyle60619331947
Sanderson, DouglasNight of the Horns161719581961
Masters, JohnNight Runners of Bengal1076
Jacobs, W.W.Night Watches *308
Gibbons, StellaNightingale Wood293
Bingham, JohnNight's Black Agent224119611965
Nijinsky, RomolaNijinsky1410
Orwell, GeorgeNineteen Eighty-Four97219491954
Farjeon, J.JeffersonNo 1720919261939
Brahms & Simon, Carl & S.J.No Bed for Bacon671
Upfield, ArthurNo Footprints in the Bush744
Bonett, John & EmeryNo Grave for a Lady180719601963
Allingham, MargeryNo Love Lost141619541959
Ford, Maddox FordNo More Parades639
McCoy, HoraceNo Pockets in a Shroud175919371962
Moorehead, AlanNo Room in the Ark178419591962
Cannan, JoannaNo Walls of Jasper329
Mitford, NancyNoblesse Oblige1348
Connington, J.J.Nordenholt's Million58219231946
Lindbergh, Anne MorrowNorth to the Orient161
Austen, JaneNorthanger Abbey425
Laver, JemesNostradamus555
Conrad, JosephNostromo2062
Berkeley, AnthonyNot to be Taken584
Spain, NancyNot Wanted on Voyage116319511956
Daly, ElizabethNothing Can Rescue Me80319451951
Ertz, SusanNow East Now West106
Daly King, C.Obelists at Sea16019321932
Jacobs, W.W.Odd Craft *26
Green, F.L.Odd Man Out646
Steinbeck, JohnOf Mice and Men & Cannery Row717
Jones, JackOff to Philadelphia in the Morning863
Knight, Dame LauraOil Paint and Grease Paint34419361941
Knight, Dame LauraOil Paint and Grease Paint34519361941
Knight, Dame LauraOil Paint and Grease Paint34619361941
Innes, MichaelOld Hall, New Hall164119561961
Tomlinson, H.M.Old Junk30719181940
Baldwin, StanleyOn England116
Simenon, GeorgesOn the Danger Line85819441952
Amis, KingsleyOne Fat Englishman2417
Young, EdwardOne of Our Submarines1000
Dickens, MonicaOne Pair of Feet969
Dickens, MonicaOne Pair of Hands1535
Fleming, PeterOne's Company114219341956
Potter, StephenOne-upmanship1828
Innes, MichaelOperation Pax220319511964
Byrom, JamesOr Be He Dead160919581964
Robertson, E.ArnotOrdinary Families19119331939
Woolf, VirginiaOrlando381
Macaulay, RoseOrphan Island340
Greene, GrahamOur Man in Havana1790
Lewis, SinclairOur Mr Wrenn21
Blixen, KarenOut of Africa913
Stout, RexOver My Dead Body110619401955
Galsworthy, JohnOver the River2787
Marsh, NgaioOverture to Death70519391949
Berkeley, AnthonyPanic Party402
Baker, GeorgeParis of Troy719
Christie, AgathaParker Pyne Investigates93219341953
Parkinson, C.NorthcoteParkinson's Law236619571965
Ervine, St JohnParnell45719251944
Doughty, CharlesPassages From Arabia Deserta1157
Carr, John DicksonPatrick Butler for the Defence139119561959
MacDonald, PhillipPatrol13
Forester, C.S.Payment Deferred111119261955
Kornitzer, LouisPearls and Men541
Chandler, RaymondPearls are a Nuisance213619501964
Bridge, AnnPeking Picnic171
Collins, NormanPenang Appointment 186
France, AnatolePenguin Island617
Penguin Parade New Stories Vol.1120
Aldiss, BrianPenguin Science Fiction163819611961
Daily TelegraphPenguin Second Crossword Book620
The TimesPenguin Third Crossword Book621
Acton, HaroldPeonies and Ponies665
Wodehouse, P.G.Performing Flea1600
Christie, AgathaPeril at End House68819321948
Austen, JanePersuasion427
Reid, ForrestPeter Waring551
Walmsley, LeoPhantom Lobster452
Mitford, NancyPigeon Pie1532
Wodehouse, P.G.Pigs Have Wings1170
Hay, IanPip211
Forester, C.S.Plain Murder84219301951
Chandler, RaymondPlayback160819581961
Shaw, BernardPlays Pleasant56018981946
Shaw, BernardPlays Unpleasant56118981946
Dodge, DavidPlunder of the Sun102219501955
Linklater, EricPoets Pub319291935
Huxley, AldousPoint Counter Point1047
Carr, John DicksonPoison in Jest25019321940
Wentworth, PatriciaPoison in The Pen181219571962
Cheyney, PeterPoison Ivy72319371949
Berkeley, AnthonyPoisoned Chocolates Case5819361936
Simenon, GeorgesPoisoned Relations122419381958
Allingham, MargeryPolice at the Funeral21919311939
Wade, HenryPoliceman's Lot597
Cullingford, GuyPost Mortem112619531956
Isherwood, ChristopherPrater Violet1658
O'Brien, KatePray For the Wanderer836
Kersh, GeraldPrelude to a Certain Midnight89419471953
Buchan, JohnPrester John1138
Bottome, PhillisPrivate Worlds10719341937
From the "New Yorker"Profiles Second Series476
Clevely, HughPublic Enemy161819531961
Nocolson, HaroldPublic Faces489
Waugh, EvelynPut Out More Flags42319421943
Quentin, PatrickPuzzle for Fiends106219461955
Shaw, BernardPygmalion30019161941
Shanks, EdwardQueer Street Vol.1163
Shanks, EdwardQueer Street Vol.2164
Hornung, E.W.Raffles6318991936
Mannin, EthelRagged Banners177
Dodge, DavidRansom of the Angel139219371961
Hammett, DashiellRed Harvest1888
Bagby, GeorgeRed is for Killing100819411954
Stout, RexRed Threads97619411954
Grierson, EdwardReputation for a Song108319521955
Fitt, MaryRequiem for Robert65719421948
Michener, JamesReturn to Paradise1186
Claymore, TodReunion in Florida108719521955
Fuller, TimothyReunion With Murder84819471952
Fuller, TimothyReunion With Murder888
Fowler, SydneyRex v. Anne Bickerton58519301947
Bennett, ArnoldRiceyman Steps996
Hewlett, MauriceRichard Yea-and-Nay471
Wodehouse, P.G.Right Ho Jeeves934
Montague, C.E.Right Off the Map27019271940
ColetteRipening Seed1359
Household, GeoffreyRogue Male69519461949
Moravia, AlbertRoman Tales1357
Murray, MaxRoyal Bed for a Corpse158319551961
Irwin, MargaretRoyal Flush733
Welcome, JohnRun for Cover188119581963
Forbes, RositaRussian Road to India290
Koteliansky, sel.by S.S.Russian Short Stories33319411941
Sackville-West, VSaint Joan Of Arc104219361955
Shaw, BernardSaint Joan56519241946
Williamson, HenrySalar the Salmon712
Wilde, OscarSalome and Other Plays60018941947
Faulkener, WilliamSanctuary899
Hampson, JohnSaturday Night at the Greyhound94
Ashby, EricScientist in Russia613?
Waugh, EvelynScoop455
Scott, Sir HaroldScotland Yard121219541957
Hendry, T. & J.F. (Ed.)Scottish Short Stories38919431943
Waugh, EvelynScott-King's Modern Europe824
Hollowood, BernardScowle and Other Papers63119481948
de Monfreid, HenrySea Adventures533
Lawrence, D.H.Sea and Sardinia465
TaffrailSea Escapes and Adventures426
Sackville-West, V.Seducers in Ecuador480
Blochman, LawrenceSee You at the Morgue159719461961
Wilde, OscarSelected Essays and Poems95718911954
Belloc, HilaireSelected Essays13251958
Lawrence, D.H.Selected Essays753
Bell, GertrudeSelected Letters275
Lawrence, D.H.Selected Letters759
Steele, Alan (Ed.)Selected Modern Short Stories96
Quiller-Couch, Sir ArthurSelected Short Stories1191
Jacobs, W.W.Selected Short Stories1345
SakiSelected Stories of Saki184
Bates, H.E.Selected Stories1243
Poe, Edgar AllanSelected Tales1109
Blackwood, AlgernonSelected Tales393
Nichols, BeverleySelf138
Cain, James M.Serenade902
Graves, RobertSergeant Lamb of the Ninth725
Aldington, RichardSeven Against Reeves780
Seven Famous One-Act Plays11719371937
Beerbohm, MaxSeven Men101019191954
Sender, RamonSeven Red Sundays135
Roth, HollyShadow of a Lady162719571961
Dickson, CarterShe Died A Lady81619431951
Collis, MauriceShe Was a Queen443
Dodge, DavidShear the Black Sheep107819491955
Blake, NicholasShell of DeathUS 54319361944
Sasson, SiegfriedSherston's Progress676
Bronte, CharlotteShirley537
GarnettShot in the Dark1731
Queen, EllerySiamese Twin Mystery159819331961
Collis, MauriceSiamese White294
Eliot, GeorgeSilas Marner496
Merwin, SamuelSilk350
Bell, AdrianSilver Ley27819311940
Mackenzie, ComptonSinister Street1490
Broster, D.K.Sir Isumbras at the Ford85
Wills Crofts, FreemanSir John Magill's Last Journey102319301955
Ecclestone, EricSir Walter Raleigh334
Douglas, NormanSiren Land62519111948
Gubbins, NatSitting on the Fence47319441944
Brahms & Simon, Carl & S.J.Six Cyrtains for Stroganova959
Lindsay, MartinSledge193
Sims, GeorgeSleep No More294919661969
Haggard, WilliamSlow Burner223319581965
Chandler, RaymondSmart Aleck Kill219819641964
Faulkner, WilliamSoldiers' Pay123
Ford, Maddox FordSome Do Not632
Monckton, C.A.W.Some Experiences of a New Guinea Resident Magistrate Vol.169
Monckton, C.A.W.Some Experiences of a New Guinea Resident Magistrate Vol.270
Somerville & RossSome Experiences of an Irish R.M.9718991937
Poe, Edgar AllanSome Tales of Mystery and Imagination477
Harrison, G.ElsieSon to Susanna462
McKenna, StephenSonia703
Lawrence, D.H.Sons and Lovers66819131948
Douglas, NormanSouth Wind1119171935
Saroyen, WilliamSouth870
Soviet Short Stories1793
Starkie, WalterSpanish Raggle-Taggle119719341961
Eberhardt, M.G.Speak No Evil110219411955
Mitchell, GladysSpeedy Death43319291943
Campbell, AliceSpiderweb1421938
Mitchell, GladysSpotted Hemlock150619581960
Lawrence, D.H.Sr Mawr & The Virgin and The Gypsy75719251950
Greene, GrahamStamboul Train1898
Ferguson, JohnStealthy Terror23919351939
Irwin, MargaretStill She Wished for Company72
Welcome, JohnStop at Nothing2035
Innes, MichaelStop Press126619391958
Innes, MichaelStop Press129919391958
Golding, LouisStore of Ladies215
Schreiner, OliveStory of an African Farm197
Gide, AndreStrait is the Gate881
Myers, L.H.Strange Glory485
Freeling, NicholasStrike Out Where Not Applicable30091967
Simenon, GeorgesStriptease185319581963
Wilson, AngusSuch Darling Dodos1508
Brand, ChristiannaSuddenly at His Residence80419471951
Hare, CyrilSuicide Excepted116219371956
Wodehouse, P.G.Summer Lightning995
Simenon, GeorgesSunday201819591963
Leacock, StephenSunshine Sketches *320
Potter, StephenSupermanship182919471962
Marsh, NgaioSurfeit of Lampreys110019411955
Quentin, PatrickSuspicious Circumstances223419571965
Crispin, EdmundSwan Song104319471955
Allingham, MargerySweet Danger76919331950
Disraeli, BenjaminSybil1012
Byrom, JamesTake Only As Directed212619591964
Joly, CyrilTake These Men1207
Allingham, MargeryTake Two at Bedtime137419501959
TchehovTales From Tchehov18019381938
Conrad, JosephTales of Hearsay463
Williamson, HenryTarka the Otter81
Millar, MargaretTaste of Fears185019501962
Towers, FrancesTea With Mr Rochester882
Rutherford, DouglasTelling of Murder118219521956
Christie, AgathaTen Little Niggers125619391958
Armstrong, AnthonyTen Minute Alibi13119341938
McBain, EdTen Plus One256519631967
Casteret, NorbertTen Years Under the Earth846
Hare, CyrilTenant for Death108119371955
Fitzgerald, F.ScottTender is the Night906
Hare, CyrilThat Yew Tree's Shade106419541956
Crofts, Freeman WillsThe 12.30 From Croydon92019341953
Christie, AgathaThe ABC Murders68319361948
Bellow, SaulThe Adventures of Augie March2434
Queen, ElleryThe Adventures of Ellery Queen190819341963
Warner, RexThe Aerodrome453
Chevallier, GabrielThe Affairs of Flavie1056
Forester, C.S.The African Queen1112
Mayne, PeterThe Alleys of Marrakesh123019531957
Keyes, Francis ParkinsonThe Ambassadress1537
Queen, ElleryThe American Gun Mystery114719331956
Reves, EmeryThe Anatomy of Peace59919451947
Dickens, MonicaThe Angel in The Corner1447
Haggard, WilliamThe Antagonists270319641968
Shaw, BernardThe Apple Cart116919301956
Haggard, WilliamThe Arena187919611963
March, WilliamThe Bad Seed121019541957
Durrell, GeraldThe Bafut Beagles1266
Hughes, DorothyThe Bamboo Blonde39719411942
Finnegan, RobertThe Bandaged Nude89019491952
Morton, J.B.(Beachcomber)The Barber of Putney246
Upfield, ArthurThe Battling Prophet145219561960
Thurber, JamesThe Beast in Me and Other Animals1646
Fitzgerald, F.ScottThe Beautiful and the Damned241419221966
Williamson, HenryThe Beautiful Years696
Allingham, MargeryThe Beckoning Lady141719551960
Ernst, MorrisThe Best is Yet611
Bedford, SybilleThe Best We Can Do163919581961
Fearing, KennethThe Big Clock72819461949
Christie, AgathaThe Big Four119619271957
McGivern, WilliamThe Big Heat123619531957
Chandler, RaymondThe Big Sleep65219391948
Bowen, JohnThe Birdcage2155
Smith, ThorneThe Bishop's Jaegers142819341960
Young, Francis BrettThe Black Diamond57
Shaw, BernardThe Black Girl in Search of God56719321946
Gilbert, AnthonyThe Black Stage110519451955
Buchan, JohnThe Blanket of the Dark1653
Mitford, NancyThe Blessing1211
Carr, John DicksonThe Blind Barber87519341952
Simenon, GeorgesThe Blue Room278919641968
Christie, AgathaThe Body in the Library92419421953
Bombard, AlainThe Bombard Story107919531956
Lawrence, D.H.The Boy in the Bush1935
Thirkell, AngelaThe Brandons796
Anstey, F.The Brass Bottle542
Bome, DavidThe Brassbounder37319101942
Lea, TomThe Brave Bulls922
Hay, IanThe British Infantryman359
Ferguson, RachelThe Brontes Went to Woolworths24519311940
Moore, GeorgeThe Brook Kerith844
Westlake, DonaldThe Busy Body271819661967
Beresford, J.D.The Camberwell Miracle224
Rees, DilwynThe Cambridge Murders86519451952
Salinger, J.D.The Carcher in the Rye1248
Harland, HenryThe Cardinal's Snuff Box580
Doyle, Sir Arthur ConanThe Case Book of Sherlock Holmes80519271951
Hogg, QuintinThe Case for Conservatism63519471947
Masterman, J.C.The Case of Four Friends155519561961
Blake, NicholasThe Case of the Abominable Snowman97319411954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Baited Hook124719401957
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Black-eyed Blonde88919441952
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Borrowed Brunette96419511954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Buried Clock129319431958
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Careless Kitten137519441950
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Caretaker's Cat107419351955
Carr, John DicksonThe Case of the Constant Suicides94719411953
Gardener, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Counterfeit Eye95219351953
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Crooked Candle129419471958
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Curious Bride145519351960
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Dangerous Dowager175319371962
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Drowning Duck124619421957
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Drowsy Mosquito96519461954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Empty Tin186919411963
Crispin, EdmundThe Case of the Gilded Fly98819441954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Goldigger's Purse137619491959
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Half-Wakened Wife113919491956
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Haunted Husband123119441957
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Howling Dog145819351960
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Lame Canary91219371953
Allingham, MargeryThe Case of the Late Pig276
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Perjured Parrot137719391959
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Rolling Bones105419391955
Bruce, ChristopherThe Case of the Second Chance150919461960
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Shoplifter's Shoe129519381958
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Silent Partner120419401957
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Sleepwalkers Neice96619361954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Smoking Chimney186819431963
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Stuttering Bishop93919371953
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Substitute Face91119381953
Bush, ChristopherThe Case of the Tudor Queen84919381953
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Turning Tide189919411963
Smith, ClarkThe Case of Torches171019571963
Connington, J.J.The Case With Nine Solutions738
Eberhart, M.G.The Cases of Susan Dare52319351947
Wills Crofts, FreemanThe Cask87619201952
Blackwood, AlgernonThe Centaur166
Unekis, RichardThe Chase269919621967
Crofts, Freeman WillsThe Cheyne Mystery91719261953
van Gulik, RobertThe Chinese Gold Murders177619591962
Queen, ElleryThe Chinese Orange Mystery115019341956
SakiThe Chronicles of Clovis547
Wyndham, JohnThe Chrysalidsorange
Rinehart, Mary RobertsThe Circular Staircase124119081957
Thurston, E.TempleThe City of Beautiful Nonsense195
Myers, L.H.The "Clio"486
Chesterton, G.K.The Club of Queer Trades581
Wodehouse, P.G.The Code of the Woosters935
Aldington, RichardThe Colonel's Daughter203
Miller, HenryThe Colossus of Maroussi78419411950
Forester, C.S.The Commodore111619451956
Walton, IzaakThe Compleat Angler2381939
McBain, EdThe Con Man1971
Greene, GrahamThe Confidential Agent1895
Snow, C.P.The Conscience of the Rich1526
Roth, HollyThe Content Assignment132319541958
Young, Francis BrettThe Crescent Moon172
Farrer, KatharineThe Cretan Counterfeit110319541955
Roth, HollyThe Crimson in the Purple180119571962
Monsarrat, NicholasThe Cruel Sea1121
Bullen, Frank T.The Cruise of the "Cachalot"458
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Breaks the Seal137219461964
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Calls a Turn96719471954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Calls it Murder104019371955
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Draws a Circle162019391961
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Holds a Candle1239
Bates, H.E.The Daffodil Sky and Other135219351959
The Daily Telegraph Eighth Crossword Book155819611961
The Daily Telegraph Fifth Crossword Book1098
The Daily Telegraph Seventh Crossword Book1418
Connington, J.J.The Dangerfield Talisman15919261938
Saroyan, WilliamThe Daring Young Man on the Flying Trapeze20119351939
von Rintelen, Capt.The Dark Invader60
Bates, H.E.The Darling Buds of May1602
Tey, JosephineThe Daughter of Time99019511954
Hilton, JamesThe Dawn of Reckoning80
Lewis, NormanThe Day of the Fox1412
Wyndham, JohnThe Day of the Triffids993
Carr, John DicksonThe Dead Man's Knock156419581961
Smith, ClarkThe Deadly Reaper160519561961
Wise, ArthurThe Death's Head235319621965
Masters, JohnThe Deceivers108519521955
Carr, John DicksonThe Demoniacs222019621965
Vickers, RoyThe Department of Dead Ends109019491955
Mitchell, GladysThe Devil at Saxon Wall228
Carr, John DicksonThe Devil in Velvet124219511957
Grigoriev, S.L.The Diaghilev Ballet 1909-19291411
Fitzgerald, F.ScottThe Diamond as Big as the Ritz1733
Potts, JeanThe Dierhard141519561960
Schulberg, BuddThe Disenchanted1498
Murray, MaxThe Doctor and the Corpse117819531957
Shaw, BernardThe Doctor's Dilemma56419061946
Sayers, Dorothy L.The Documents in the Case891937
Keating, H.R.F.The Dog It Was That Died244319621966
Queen, ElleryThe Door Between129719361958
Simenon, GeorgesThe Door268019621968
Warriner, ThurmanThe Doors of Sleep161019551961
Freeling, NicholasThe Dresden Green290219661969
Durrell, GeraldThe Drunken Forest131419561958
du Maurier, DaphneThe du Mauriers662
Queen, ElleryThe Dutch Shoe Mystery115119311956
Wade, HenryThe Dying Alderman26619401940
Sackville-West, V.The Edwardians16
MacDonald, BettyThe Egg and I1160
Queen, ElleryThe Egyptian Cross Mystery184219321962
Amis, KingsleyThe Egyptologists2769
Scott, DavidThe Egypt's Gold187
Ellin, StanleyThe Eighth Circle231319581966
Carr, John DicksonThe Emporer's Snuff Box94919435367
Greene, GrahamThe End of the Affair178519511962
Evans, A.J.The Escaping Club20219211939
Garnett, David (Ed.)The Essential T.E.Lawrence1155
Sterling, ThomasThe Evil of the Day140719551959
Bramah, ErnestThe Eyes of Max Carrados303
Smith, EmmaThe Far Cry879
Allingham, MargeryThe Fashion in Shrouds77119381950
Simenon, GeorgesThe Fate of the Malous235619511966
Millin, Sarah GertrudeThe Fiddler109
Gerbault, AlainThe Fight of the Firecrest183
Queen, ElleryThe Finishing Stroke260719581967
Hay, IanThe First Hundred Thousand283
Williams & SavageThe First Penguin Problems Book26019401940
Keverne, RichardThe Fleet Hall Inheritance22719311939
Bentley, NicholasThe Floating Dutchman97519501954
Quentin, PatrickThe Follower108819501955
Knox, RonaldThe Footsteps at the Lock174119281964
Hewlitt, MauriceThe Forest Lovers488
Wallace, EdgarThe Four Just Men6419361936
Queen, ElleryThe Four of Hearts129619361958
The Fourth Penguin Crossword Book1158
Hughes, RichardThe Fox in the Attic2069
Tey, JosephineThe Franchise Affair84119481951
Queen, ElleryThe French Powder Mystery114819301956
Mansfield, KatherineThe Garden Party799
Wentworth, PatriciaThe Gazebo159619551965
Robinson, LewisThe General Goes too Far38319351942
Forester, C.S.The General1117
Hull, RichardThe Ghost it Was79419361950
Curtis, JamesThe Gilt Kid623
Bridge, AnnThe Ginger Griffin782
Hammett, DashiellThe Glass Key243519311966
Queen, ElleryThe Glass Village175719541963
Bowen, MarjorieThe Glen O'Weeping45
Ian, CrossThe God Boy1811
Lytton, DavidThe Goddamn White Man1787
Crane, FrancesThe Golden Box86819441952
Buck, PearlThe Good Earth142319311960
Hasek, J.The Good Slodier Schweik802
Ford, Ford MaddoxThe Good Soldier536
Bennett, ArnoldThe Grand Babylon Hotel17619021938
Steinbeck, JohnThe Grapes of Wrath833
Truman, CapoteThe Grass Harp2563
Brickhill, PaulThe Great Escape1187
Fitzgerald, F.ScottThe Great Gatsby746
Queen, ElleryThe Greek Coffin Mystery119819321957
Beauclerk, HelenThe Green Lacquer Pavilion88
Belloc, HilaireThe Green Overcoat579
Peck, David W.The Greer Case188919561963
Slesar, HenryThe Grey Flannel Shroud196119591963
Bennett, ArnoldThe Grim Smile of The 5 Towns519
Crofts, Freeman WillsThe Groote Park Murder53119231946
McCarthy, MaryThe Group2184
The Guardian Fifth Crossword Book1125
Forester, C.S.The Gun22919331939
Sherwood, JohnThe Half Hunter207819611964
Mole, WilliamThe Hammersmith Maggot195919551963
Beresford, J.D.The Hampdenshire Wonder92
Martin, StuartThe Hangman's Guests469
Dickens, MonicaThe Happy Prisoner1271
Forester, C.S.The Happy Return835
Haggard, WilliamThe Hard Sell264219651968
Park, RuthThe Harp in the South853
Simenon, GeorgeThe Hatter's Ghosts145619491960
Keverne, RichardThe Havering Plot12719381938
Thirkell, AngelaThe Headmistress103919441955
Sava, GeorgeThe Healing Knife96119381953
McCullers, CarsonThe Heart is a Lonely Hunter1566
Greene, GrahamThe Heart of the Matter1789
McBain, EdThe Heckler239319601966
Pearson, HeskethThe Hero of Delphi627
Goodwin, GeraintThe Heyday in the Blood980
Chandler, RaymondThe High Window85119431951
Haggard, WilliamThe High Wire232319631965
Carr, John DicksonThe Hollow Man86219351951
Eustis, HelenThe Horizontal Man71819471949
Conan Doyle, Sir A.The Hound of the Baskervilles11119021937
Thompson, SylviaThe Hounds of Spring56
Compton-Burnett, IvyThe House and its Head1317
Lavin, MaryThe House in Clewe Street693
Bowen, ElizabethThe House in Paris535
Buchan, JohnThe House of the Four Winds1137
Rhode, JohnThe House on Tollard Ridge15419291938
Daly, ElizabethThe House Without the Door85019451951
Phillips, HubertThe Hubert Phillips Crossword Book1071
Wakeman, FredericThe Hucksters1014
Wilder, ThorntonThe Ides of March1565
Symons, JulianThe Immaterial Murder Case98919451954
Gide, AndreThe Immoralist1497
Wilde, OscarThe Importance of Being Ernest274
Chesterton, G.K.The Incredulity of F.Brown106919261958
O'Flaherty, LiamThe Informer1719251935
Wodehouse, P.G.The Inimitable Jeeves933
Chesterton, G.K.The Innocence of F.Brown76519111950
Moore, Harry TThe Intelligent Heart - D.H. Lawrence1514
Wells, H.G.The Invisible Man1511926
London, JackThe Iron Heel461
Simenon, GorgesThe Iron Staircase259019531967
Wright, S.FowlerThe Island of Captain Sparrow507
Wells, H.G.The Island of Doctor Moreau57118961946
Buchan, JohnThe Island of Sheep1131
O'Crohan, TomasThe Islandman41119291943
Murdoch, IrisThe Italian Girl255919641967
Bates, H.E.The Jacaranda Tree1034
Barbellion, W.N.P.The Journal of a Disappointed Man67419191948
Bennett, ArnoldThe Journals of99919301954
Innes, MichaelThe Journeying Boy157419491961
Dickson, CarterThe Judas Window81919381951
Sinclair, UptonThe Jungle49
Ellin, StanleyThe Key to Nicholas Street169419531962
Powell, AnthonyThe Kindly Ones2292
Murray, MaxThe King and the Corpse117719491957
Bonnamy, FrancisThe King is Dead on Queen St65619451948
Queen, ElleryThe King is Dead151119521960
Freeling, NicholasThe King of the Rainy Country285319661968
Lipsky, EleazarThe Kiss of Death70919471949
Wyndham, JohnThe Kraken Wakes1075
Christie, AgathaThe Labours of Hercules92819471953
Hinkson, PamelaThe Ladies' Road568
Chandler, RaymondThe Lady in the Lake86719441952
Jacobs, W.W.The Lady of the Barge41619081943
Lawrence, D.H.The Ladybird1483
Scott, J.M.The Land That God Gave Cain14819331938
van Gulik, RobertThe Laquer Screen282619681968
Fast, HowardThe Last Frontier904
The Last of the Summer749
Pasternak, BorisThe Last Summer1547
Fitzgerald, F.ScottThe Last Tycoon1495
Vailland, RogerThe Law1501
Greene, GrahamThe Lawless Roads559
Stout, RexThe League of Frightened Men154919351961
Green, Anna K.The Leavenworth Case56918781946
Postgate, RaymondThe Ledger is Kept131219531958
Gwynn, StephenThe Life of Mary Kingsley299
Mahan, CaptainThe Life of Nelson375
Pearson, HeskethThe Life of Oscar Wilde1427
Howe, P.P.The Life of William Hazlitt697
Galwey, G.V.The Lift and the Drop80719481951
Dodge, DavidThe Lights of Skaro112719541956
MacDonald, PhilipThe List of Adrian Messenger194819591963
Wise, ArthurThe Little Fishes252419611966
Chandler, RaymondThe Little Sister109619491955
Holme, ConstanceThe Lonely Plough47
Crispin, EdmundThe Long Divorce130419511958
Dodge, DavidThe Long Escape100219501954
Chandler, RaymondThe Long Good-bye140019531959
Mitchell, GladysThe Longer Bodies604
Forster, E.M.The Longest Journey1470
Waugh, AlecThe Loom of Youth356
Crofts, Freeman WillsThe Loss of The Jane Vosper91919361953
Greene, GrahamThe Lost Childhood and Other Essays1695
Lawrence, D.H.The Lost Girl752
Falkner, J.MeadeThe Lost Stradivarius487
van der Post, LaaurensThe Lost World of the Kalahari1716
Masters, JohnThe Lotus and the Wind116619531956
Waugh, EvelynThe Loved One823
de Vries, PeterThe Mackerel Plaza1936
Carr, John DicksonThe Mad Hatter Mystery61019331947
Mann, ThomasThe Magic Mountain1475
Hammett, DashiellThe Maltese Falcon188719301963
Innes, MichaelThe Man From the Sea157519551961
Ferguson, JohnThe Man in the Dark6519281936
Quentin, PatrickThe Man in the Net157919561961
Keverne, RichardThe Man in The Red Hat14719381938
Galsworthy, JohnThe Man of Property831
Carr, John DiccksonThe Man Who Explained Miracles251319631966
Montagu, EwenThe Man Who Never Was118319531956
Chesterton, G.K.The Man Who Was Thursday9519081937
Stewart, J.I.M.The Man Who Won The Pools2037
Taylor, SamuelThe Man With My Face100619491954
Potts, JeanThe Man With the Cane20021957
Wodehouse, P.G.The Man With Two Left Feet160119171961
Roth, HollyThe Mask of Glass123719571957
Snow, C.P.The Masters1089
Wodehouse, P.G.The Mating Season1171
Conan Doyle, Sir A.The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes7851950
Huxley, ElspethThe Merry Hippo232119631965
Greene, GrahamThe Ministry of Fear1897
Golding, LouisThe Miracle Boy475
Campbell, J.L.The Miracle of Pielle150
Farrer, KatharineThe Missing Link104519521955
Sykes, W.StanleyThe Missing Money Lender6219311936
Mackenzie, ComptonThe Monarch of the Glen1366
Maugham, SomersetThe Moon and Sixpence468
Collins, WilkieThe Moonstone107218681955
Simenon, GeorgesThe Mouse237819381966
Christie, AgathaThe Moving Finger93019431953
Crispin, EdmundThe Moving Toyshop131519461958
McBain, EdThe Mugger196919561963
Christie, AgathaThe Murder at the Vicarage68619291948
Christie, AgathaThe Murder of Roger Ackroyd68419261948
Christie, AgathaThe Murder on the Links6119201935
Simenon, GeorgesThe Murderer122319371958
Rhode, JohnThe Murders in Praed Street98
London, JackThe Mutiny of the "Elsinore"43019151943
Christie, AgathaThe Mysterious Affair at Styles619201935
Paul, ElliotThe Mysterious Mickey Finn88719391953
Christie, AgathaThe Mysterious Mr Quin93119301953
Rohmer, SaxThe Mystery of Dr Fu-Manchu15719131938
Gaboriau, EmileThe Mystery of Orcival50818671945
Christie, AgathaThe Mystery of the Blue Train69119281948
Chesterton, G.KThe Napoleon of Notting Hill550
White, GilbertThe Natural History of Selborne296
Queen, ElleryThe New Adventures of Ellery Queen254419401966
Cooper, LetticeThe New House544
Snow, C.P.The New Men1356
Innes, MichaelThe New Sonia Wayward207419601964
Conrad, JosephThe Nigger of the "Narcissus" Typhoon2061
Hopley, GeorgeThe Night Has a Thousand Eyes660
Smith, ThorneThe Night Life of the Gods1218
Davidson, LionelThe Night of Wenceslas175819601962
Norman, JamesThe Nightwalkers93819481953
Payne, LaurenceThe Nose on My Face211119611964
Cooper, R.W.The Nuremberg Trials598
Marsh, NgaioThe Nursing Home Murder355
Holme, ConstanceThe Old Road From Spain408
Bennett, ArnoldThe Old Wives Tale998
Parkham, FrancisThe Oregon Trail678
Wyndham & Parkes, John & LucasThe Outward Urge154419591962
Durrell, GeraldThe Overloaded Ark122819531957
Garstin, CrosbieThe Owl's House28
Walter, Van Tilburg ClarkThe Ox-Bow Incident77619401950
Maugham, SomersetThe Painted Veil872
Hickens, RobertThe Paradine Case Vol.1145
Hickens, RobertThe Paradine Case Vol.2146
Hergesheimer, JosephThe Party Dress55
Hilton, JamesThe Passionate Year235
Bingham, JohnThe Paton Street Case203819551964
Galsworthy, JohnThe Patrician406
Addams, CharlesThe Penguin Charles Addams18451962
Evans, A.J. (Ed.)The Penguin Herodotus330
The Penguin Hundred Best Crosswords177319621962
Lennon, JohnThe Penguin John Lennon2540
Arno, PeterThe Penguin Peter Arno1217
Keating, H.R.F.The Perfect Murder268319641968
Berkeley, AnthonyThe Piccadilly Murder15319381938
Davey, NormanThe Pilgrim of a Smile37
Wills Crofts, FreemanThe Pit Prop Syndicate51219221945
Macdonald, BettyThe Plague and I1394
Dickson, CarterThe Plague Court Murders82019351951
Queen, ElleryThe Player on the Other Side274219631967
Synge, J.M.The Plays of J.M.Synge845
Durrenmatt, FriedrichThe Pledge219519581964
Lawrence, D.H.The Plumed Serpent75419261950
Bates, H.E.The Poacher83
Bell, JosephineThe Port of London Murders106319381955
Bridge, AnnThe Portugese Escape1461
Cain, JamesThe Postman Always Rings Twice87419341952
Haggard, WilliamThe Powder Barrel275119651967
Greene, GrahamThe Power and the Glory179119401962
Byrne, DonnThe Power Of the Dog552
Simenon, GeorgesThe Premier206419581964
Menen, AubreyThe Prevalence1215
Priestley, J.B.The Priestley Companion860
Warner, RexThe Professor482
Bronte, CharlotteThe Professor554
Lawrence, D.H.The Prussian Officer513
Woodthorpe, R.C.The Public School Murder285
Mortimer, PenelopeThe Pumpkin Eater216619621964
Hudson, W.H.The Purple Land12
Mitford, NancyThe Pursuit of Love711
McBain, EdThe Pusher197019561963
Symons, A.J.The Quest For Corvo29119341940
Greene, GrahamThe Quiet American1792
Tressall, RobertThe Ragged Trousered Philanthropist251
Lawrence, D.H.The Rainbow692
Bromfield, LouisThe Rains Came1332
Macdonald, PhillipThe Rasp7919371937
Dickson, CarterThe Reader is Warned81219391951
Stout, RexThe Red Box117519371957
Milne, A.A.The Red House Mystery15619221938
Dickson, CarterThe Red Widow Murders81519351951
Sartre, J.P.The Reprieve1823
Conrad, JosephThe Rescue789
de la Mare, WalterThe Return38
Childers, ErskineThe Riddle of the Sands90519031952
Murray, MaxThe Right Honourable Corpse120319521957
Mackenzie, ComptonThe Rival Monster1367
Preedy, GeorgeThe Rocklitz35
Nabarro, DerrickThe Rod of Anger105519531955
Queen, ElleryThe Roman Hat Mystery114919291956
Carr, E.H.The Romantic Exiles707
Gary, RomainThe Roots Of Heaven1496
Muratoff & AllenThe Russian Campaigns 1941-1943467
Muratoff & AllenThe Russian Campaigns 1944518
Donleavy, J.P.The Saddest Summer of Samuel S2832
Garnett, DavidThe Sailor's Return and Beany-Eye672
Keverne, RichardThe Sanfield Scandalyes19291937
du Maurier, DaphneThe Scapegoat1723
Hawthorne, NathanielThe Scarlet Letter494
Queen, ElleryThe Scarlet Letters216319531965
Bates, H.E.The Scarlet Sword1281
Tomlinson, H.M.The Sea and the Jungle898
Wills Crofts, FreemanThe Sea Mystery139519281959
Fuller, RoyThe Second Curtain176019531962
Adams, Morley (Ed.)The Second Penguin Crossword Puzzle Book349
The Second Penguin Problems Book47819441944
Berkeley, AnthonyThe Second Shot409
Conrad, JosephThe Secret Agent2059
Walpole, HughThe Secret City445
Forbes, RositaThe Secret of the Sahara113
Innes, MichaelThe Secret Vanguard129819401958
Wyndham, JohnThe Seeds of Time1385
Christie, AgathaThe Seven Dials Mystery68719291948
Keverne, RichardThe Shadow Syndicate52819301946
Forester, C.S.The Ship698
Strachan, T.S.The Short Weekend114019531956
Maurois, AndreThe Silence of Colonel Bramble282
Cousteau, Jacques-YvesThe Silent World1316
Berkeley, AnthonyThe Silk Stocking Murders3681941
Christie, AgathaThe Sittaford Mystery69019311948
The Sixth Penguin Crossword Book1701
Roth, HollyThe Sleeper135319551959
Caine, MarkThe S-Man1833
Pearson, HeskethThe Smith of Smiths66919341948
Hemingway, ErnestThe Snows of Kilimanjaro1882
Millar, MargaretThe Soft Talkers169319571962
Vickers, RoyThe Sole Survivor The Kynsard Affair140819521965
Fauconnier, HenryThe Soul of Malaya624
Stark, FreyaThe Southern Gates of Arabia479
Martyr, WestonThe Southseaman23619391939
Queen, ElleryThe Spanish Cape Mystery127019351958
Mottram, R.H.The Spanish Farm52
Smith, ClarkThe Speaking Eye133419551959
Ellin, StanleyThe Speciality of the House279519561968
Kelly, MaryThe Spoilt Kill210419611964
Bjarnhof, KarlThe Stars Grow Pale1430
Tracy, HonorThe Straight and Narrow Path1425
Bromfield, LouisThe Strange Case of Miss Annie Spragg1919281935
The Sunday Times Crossword Book1557
Murray, MaxThe Sunshine Corpse116119541956
Miller, MerleThe Sure Thing903
Abraham, J.JohnstonThe Surgeon's Log6619111936
Arthur, FrankThe Suva Harbour Mystery66419411948
Galsworthy, JohnThe Swan Song2676
Krimov, YuriThe Tanker "Derbent"466
Sabatini, RafaelThe Tavern Knight243
Haggard, WilliamThe Telemann Touch242019581966
Dickson, CarterThe Ten Teacups81719371951
Bronte, AnneThe Tenant of Wildfell Hall536
Ballard, J.G.The Terminal Beach2499
Sims, GeorgeThe Terrible Door265219641967
Hammett, DashiellThe Thin Man1419321935
Adams, Morley (Ed.)The Third Penguin Crossword Book460
The Third Penguin Problems Book540
Buchan, JohnThe Thirty Nine Steps1130
Collins, NormanThe Three Friends322
Buchan, JohnThe Three Hostages908
Fitt, MaryThe Three Hunting Horns30119371940
Knox, RonaldThe Three Taps145119271960
Thurber, JamesThe Thurber Album1606
Thurber, JamesThe Thurber Carnival871
Thurber, JamesThe Thurber Carnival907
Allingham, MargeryThe Tiger in the Smoke121619521957
Bentley, NicholasThe Tongue-Tied Canary100519481954
Meredith, GeorgeThe Tragic Comedians57718801940
Travern, BThe Treasure of the Sierra Madre1154
Lawrence, D.H.The Trespasser1480
Kafka, FranzThe Trial907
James, HenryThe Turn of the Screw592
Mitchell, GladysThe Twenty Third ManSTRIPED19571961
Garnett, RichardThe Twilight of the Gods586
SakiThe Unbearable Bassington545
Heyer, GeorgetteThe Unfinished Clue428
Sayers, DorothyThe Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club519281935
Haggard, WilliamThe Unquiet Sleep212919621964
Faulkner, WilliamThe Unvanquished1058
Cheyney, PeterThe Urgent Hangman72419381949
ColetteThe Vagabond1494
Stark, FreyaThe Valley of the Assassins878
Gide, AndreThe Vatican Cellars1404
Gearon, JohnThe Velvet Well72719461949
Wade, HenryThe Verdict of You All2161939
Goldsmith, OliverThe Vicar of Wakefield499
Murray, MaxThe Voice of the Corpse112419481956
Seton, GrahamThe W Plan50
Bramah, ErnestThe Wallet of Kai Lung3919001936
Wherry, EdithThe Wanderer on a Thousand Hills272
Wells, H.G.The War of the Worlds570
Trollope, AnthonyThe Warden495
Herbert, A.P.The Water Gypsies1426
Wentworth, Patriciathe Watersplash140219541959
Carr, John DicksonThe Waxworks Murders158
Butler, SamuelThe Way of All Flesh51119031947
Ervine, St JohnThe Wayward Man32
Innes, MichaelThe Weight of the Evidence157819441961
White, Ethel LinaThe Wheel Spins110419361955
Cullingford, GuyThe Whipping Boys214119581964
Eberhart, MignonThe White Cockatoo24019341939
Boyle, KayThe White Horses of Vienna699
Lawrence, D.H.The White Peacock76019111950
Dickson, CarterThe White Priory Murders81119351951
Gaboriau, EmileThe Widow Lerouge50918661945
Upfield, ArthurThe Widows of Broome178119511962
Quentin, PatrickThe Wife of Ronald Sheldon140319541959
Blanch, LesleyThe Wilder Shores of Love1360
van Gulik, RobertThe Willow Pattern281119651968
Carr, John DicksonThe Witch of the Low Tide213219611964
Moravia, AlbertoThe Woman of Rome880
Lawrence, D.H.The Woman Who Rode Away758
Branch, PamelaThe Wooden Overcoat135419511959
Cherry-Garrard, ApsleyThe Worst Journey in The World Vol.199
Cherry-Garrard, ApsleyThe Worst Journey in The World Vol.2100
Spota, LuisThe Wounds of Hunger1623
Rinehart, Mary RobertsThe Yellow Room94319491053
Innes, MichaelThere Came Both Mist and Snow130919401958
Langley, NoelThere's a Porpoise Close Behind Us1538
Mauriac, FrancoisTherese1397
Arlen, MichaelThese Charming People86
McCoy, HoraceThey Shoot Horses Don't They?230619351965
Mackenzie, ComptonThin Ice1369
Bentley, NicholasThird Party Risk154819531961
Crane, FrancesThirteen White Tulips133019531959
Fitzgerald, F.ScottThis Side of Paradise186719201963
Huxley, AldousThose Barren Leaves1046
Lindsay, MartinThose Greenland Days233
Buckingham, BruceThree Bad Nights153419561961
Walmsley, LeoThree Fevers454
Jerome, Jerome K.Three Men in a Boat121318891957
Shaw, BernardThree Plays for Puritans56219011946
Tchehov, AntonThree Plays2921940
Fitt, MaryThree Sisters Flew Home94119361953
Seymour, Beatrice KeanThree Wives59
McCloy, HelenThrough a Glass, Darkly16641961
Morley, ChristopherThunder on the Left74
Dickens, MonicaThursday Afternoons714
Carr, John DicksonTill Death Do Us Part95019441953
Snow, C.P.Time of Hope1763
Simenon, GeorgesTo Any Lengths122519441958
Simenon, GeorgesTo Any Lengths
Carey, JoyceTo Be A Pilgrim1201
Dodge, DavidTo Catch a Thief105319531955
Hemingway, ErnestTo Have and Have Not1065
Bowen, ElizabethTo The North534
Douglas, NormanTogether50219231945
Mitchell, GladysTom Brown's Body95419491953
Wells, H.G.Tono-Bungay576
Berkeley, AnthonyTop Storey Murder31319311941
Smith, ThorneTopper Takes a Trip121919361957
Steinbeck, JohnTortilla Flat786
Brand, ChristiannaTour de Force120519551957
Kornitzer, LouisTrade Winds347
Horn, A.AloysiusTrader Horn126
Hare, CyrilTragedy at Law89719421953
Collis, MauriceTrails in Burma51519381938
Allingham, MargeryTraitor's Purse77219411950
Morris, JohnTraveller From Tokyo53019431946
Bentley, E.C.Trent Intervenes91519381953
Bentley, E.C.Trent's Last Case7819121937
Bentley & Warner AllenTrent's Own Case54319361946
Berkeley, AnthonyTrial and Error59019371947
Rice, CraigTrial by Fury89119501952
Baker, DorothyTrio963
Sitwell, OsbertTriple Fugue24819241940
John, WyndhamTrouble With Lichen1986
Quiller-Couch, Sir ArthurTroy Town726
Durnford, H.G.Tunnellers of Holzminden286
Bolitho, WilliamTwelve Against the Gods230
Bromfield, LouisTwenty Four Hours1333
Nichols, BeverleyTwenty-Five719261935
Lawrence, D.H.Twilight in Italy1481
Conrad, JosephTwixt Land and Sea447
Moravia, AlbertTwo Adolescents1460
Gardner, Erle StanleyTwo Clues187019471964
Dana, Richard HenryTwo Tears Before the Mast578
Gordon, Jan & CoraTwo Vagabonds in Serbia and Montenegro223
Moravia, AlbertoTwo Women1603
McCloy, HelenTwo-thirds of a Ghost171819571962
Wodehouse, P.G.Uncle Fred in the Springtime971
Le Fanu, J.SheridanUncle Silas279
Ambler, EricUncommon Danger146719371960
Weyman, StanleyUnder the Red Robe498
Blunden, EdmundUndertones of War82
Wodehouse, P.G.Uneasy Money1273
Kishon, EphraimUnfair to Goliath3224
Straus, RalphUnseemly Adventure167
Anand, Mulk RajUntouchable312
Firbank, RonaldValmouth, Prancing Nigger etc1570
Wentworth, PatriciaVanishing Point226019551965
Haggard, WilliamVenetian Blind217419591964
Upfield, ArthurVenom House290819531969
van der Post, LaurensVenture to the Interior123819521957
Powell, AnthonyVenusburg1628
Postgate, RaymondVerdict of Twelve73019401949
Conrad, JosephVictory2060
Waugh, EvelynVile Bodies136
Marsh, NgaioVintage Murder25319371940
Stevenson, R.L.Virginibus Puerisque54818811946
Mitford, NancyVoltaire in Love1505
Rice, ElmerVoyage to Purilia901
Murray, MaxWait for a Corpse165619571961
Cook, KennethWake in Fright240519611967
Wells, H.GWar in The Air343
Mackenzie, ComptonWater on the Brain1368
Chapman, F.S.Watkins's Last Expedition13319341938
Mitchell, GladysWatson's Choice119419551957
"T.Nonesuch"Week-end Book Vol.1129
"T.Nonesuch"Week-end Book Vol.2130
Daniel, GlynWelcome Death174319541962
Jones, Selected by GwynWelsh Short Stories *306
Innes, MichaelWhat Happened at Hazelwood25-019461968
Powell, AnthonyWhat's Become of Waring?1706
Waugh, EvelynWhen the Going Was Good825
Hare, CyrilWhen the Wind Blows103719491955
SakiWhen William Came331
Forster, E.M.Where Angels Fear to Tread1344
Woollcott, AlexanderWhile Rome Burns11819341937
Mackenzie, ComptonWhisky Galore1220
Phillips, JudsonWhisper Town213419601964
Laver, JamesWhistler387
Heyer, GeorgetteWhy Shoot a Butler?42919431946
Onions, OliverWiddershins222
Herbert, A.P.Wigs at Work2556
Muspratt, EricWild Oats258
Thirkell, AngelaWild Strawberries9319341937
Pemberton, W.BaringWilliam Cobbett68019491949
Keverne, RichardWilliam Cook - Antique Dealer38419281943
Young, E.H.William8
Anderson, SherwoodWinesburg Ohio609
Johnson, "Johnnie"Wing Leader1383
Bishop, W.AWinged Warfare149
Upfield, ArthurWings Above the Diamantina230119361965
Hare, CyrilWith a Bare Bodkin100719461954
David-Neel, A.With Mystics and Magicians in Tibet68
Harrison & CartwrightWithin Four Walls281
Conrad, JosephWithin the Tides506
O'Brien, KateWithout My Cloak716
Lawrence, D.H.Women in Love148519211960
Gant, RolandWorld in a Jug1500
Bronte, EmilyWuthering Heights424
Bronte, EmilyWuthering Heights524
Macdonald, PhilipX v. Rex110719331955
Milner, GeorgeYour Money and Your Life173519571962
Seymour, Beatrice KeanYouth Rides Out102
Keating, H.R.F.Zen There Was Murder1965
Beerbohm, MaxZuleika Dobson895

Back to Penguins
Back to Collections