Green Penguin Books

by Number

Author Title Number 1st Pub. 1st Penguin
Queen, ElleryThe American Gun Mystery114719331956
Queen, ElleryThe French Powder Mystery114819301956
Queen, ElleryThe Roman Hat Mystery114919291956
Queen, ElleryThe Chinese Orange Mystery115019341956
Queen, ElleryThe Dutch Shoe Mystery115119311956
Murray, MaxThe Sunshine Corpse116119541956
Hare, CyrilSuicide Excepted116219371956
Spain, NancyNot Wanted on Voyage116319511956
Carr, John DicksonBelow Suspicion116419501956
Bingham, JohnMy Name is Michael Sibley116719521958
Stout, RexThe Red Box117519371957
Hastings, MacdonaldCork in Bottle117619531957
Murray, MaxThe King and the Corpse117719491957
Murray, MaxThe Doctor and the Corpse117819531957
Rutherford, DouglasTelling of Murder118219521956
Mitchell, GladysWatson's Choice119419551957
Christie, AgathaThe Big Four119619271957
Queen, ElleryThe Greek Coffin Mystery119819321957
Cullingford, GuyConjurer's Coffin119919541957
Murray, MaxThe Right Honourable Corpse120319521957
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Silent Partner120419401957
Brand, ChristiannaTour de Force120519551957
March, WilliamThe Bad Seed121019541957
Scott, Sir HaroldScotland Yard121219541957
Allingham, MargeryThe Tiger in the Smoke121619521957
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret in Montmartre122119511958
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret's Mistake122219531958
Simenon, GeorgesThe Murderer122319371958
Simenon, GeorgesPoisoned Relations122419381958
Simenon, GeorgesTo Any Lengths122519441958
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Haunted Husband123119441957
Atkinson, AlexExit Charlie123219551957
McGivern, WilliamThe Big Heat123619531957
Roth, HollyThe Mask of Glass123719571957
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Holds a Candle1239
Rinehart, Mary RobertsThe Circular Staircase124119081957
Carr, John DicksonThe Devil in Velvet124219511957
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Drowning Duck124619421957
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Baited Hook124719401957
McCloy, HelenAlias Basil Willing125119511957
Armstrong, CharlotteMischief125219511957
Christie, AgathaTen Little Niggers125619391958
Marsh, NgaioFinal Curtain126119471958
Innes, MichaelStop Press126619391958
Queen, ElleryDouble, Double126919501958
Queen, ElleryThe Spanish Cape Mystery127019351958
Innes, MichaelDeath at The President's Lodging128619361958
Innes, MichaelA Private View128719521958
Crispin, EdmundFrequent Hearses129119501958
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Buried Clock129319431958
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Crooked Candle129419471958
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Shoplifter's Shoe129519381958
Queen, ElleryThe Four of Hearts129619361958
Queen, ElleryThe Door Between129719361958
Innes, MichaelThe Secret Vanguard129819401958
Innes, MichaelStop Press129919391958
Crispin, EdmundHoly Disorders130319461958
Crispin, EdmundThe Long Divorce130419511958
Innes, MichaelThere Came Both Mist and Snow130919401958
Postgate, RaymondThe Ledger is Kept131219531958
Crispin, EdmundThe Moving Toyshop131519461958
Worsley-Gough, BarbaraAlibi Innnings132119541958
Roth, HollyThe Content Assignment132319541958
Cannan, JoannaMurder Included132419501958
Crane, FrancesThirteen White Tulips133019531959
Smith, ClarkThe Speaking Eye133419551959
Johnston, GeorgeDeath Takes Small Bites134019481959
Hastings, MacdonaldCork and the Serpent134119551959
Cullingford, GuyFramed for Hanging134619561959
Roth, HollyThe Sleeper135319551959
Branch, PamelaThe Wooden Overcoat135419511959
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret and the Burglar's Wife136219531959
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret's Revolver136319541959
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Breaks the Seal137219461964
Allingham, MargeryTake Two at Bedtime137419501959
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Careless Kitten137519441950
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Goldigger's Purse137619491959
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Perjured Parrot137719391959
Wills Crofts, FreemanCrime at Guildford137819351959
Wills Crofts, FreemanFatal Venture137919391959
Crofts, Freeman WillsMystery in the Channel138019311959
Trench, JohnDocken Dead138419531960
Carr, John DicksonPatrick Butler for the Defence139119561959
Dodge, DavidRansom of the Angel139219371961
Wills Crofts, FreemanThe Sea Mystery139519281959
Wills Crofts, FreemanGolden Ashes139619401959
Chandler, RaymondThe Long Good-bye140019531959
Wentworth, Patriciathe Watersplash140219541959
Quentin, PatrickThe Wife of Ronald Sheldon140319541959
Sterling, ThomasThe Evil of the Day140719551959
Vickers, RoyThe Sole Survivor The Kynsard Affair140819521965
Eden, DorothyDarling Clementine141319551959
Potts, JeanThe Dierhard141519561960
Allingham, MargeryNo Love Lost141619541959
Allingham, MargeryThe Beckoning Lady141719551960
Simenon, GeorgesMy Friend Maigret141919491959
Bingham, JohnFive Roundabouts to Heaven142019531959
Levin, IraA Kiss Before Dying145019541960
Knox, RonaldThe Three Taps145119271960
Upfield, ArthurThe Battling Prophet145219561960
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Curious Bride145519351960
Simenon, GeorgeThe Hatter's Ghosts145619491960
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Howling Dog145819351960
Ambler, EricUncommon Danger146719371960
Allingham, MargeryHide My Eyes147619581960
Traver, RobertAnatomy of a Murder1479
Hare, CyrilHe Should Have Died Hereafter148619581960
Mason, A.E.W.House of the Arrow148719241960
Carr, John DicksonCaptain Cut-Throat1488
Upfield, ArthurMan of Two Tribes150319561960
Mitchell, GladysSpotted Hemlock150619581960
Trench, JohnDishonoured Bones150719541960
Bruce, ChristopherThe Case of the Second Chance150919461960
Queen, ElleryThe King is Dead151119521960
Mitchell, GladysLaurels are Poison153319421961
Buckingham, BruceThree Bad Nights153419561961
Bentley, NicholasThird Party Risk154819531961
Stout, RexThe League of Frightened Men154919351961
Hastings, MacdonaldCork in the Dodhouse155319571961
McCloy, HelenHe Never Came Back155419541961
Masterman, J.C.The Case of Four Friends155519561961
Carr, John DicksonThe Dead Man's Knock156419581961
Innes, MichaelThe Journeying Boy157419491961
Innes, MichaelThe Man From the Sea157519551961
Innes, MichaelAppleby Plays Chicken157619561961
Innes, MichaelAppleby on Ararat157719411961
Innes, MichaelThe Weight of the Evidence157819441961
Quentin, PatrickThe Man in the Net157919561961
Brand, ChristiannaGreen for Danger158119451961
Murray, MaxRoyal Bed for a Corpse158319551961
Fitt, MaryMizmaze158719591961
Mitchell, Gladys12 Horses and The Hangmans Noose158819561961
Lanham, EdwinMurder on My Street158919581961
Potts, JeanDeath of a Stray Cat159519561961
Simenon, GeorgeMaigret's First Case159419531961
Wentworth, PatriciaThe Gazebo159619551965
Blochman, LawrenceSee You at the Morgue159719461961
Queen, EllerySiamese Twin Mystery159819331961
Smith, ClarkThe Deadly Reaper160519561961
Chandler, RaymondPlayback160819581961
Byrom, JamesOr Be He Dead160919581964
Warriner, ThurmanThe Doors of Sleep161019551961
Blackburn, JohnA Scent of New-Mown Hay161519581961
Sanderson, DouglasNight of the Horns161719581961
Clevely, HughPublic Enemy161819531961
Field, PeterLaw Man of Powder Valley161919421961
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Draws a Circle162019391961
Carr, John DicksonFire, Burn!16221961
Heard, GeraldA Taste for Honey162419421961
Roberts, Mary-CarterLittle Brother Fate162619581961
Roth, HollyShadow of a Lady162719571961
Hardy, WilliamLady Killer163319371961
Buckingham, BruceBoiled Alive163619571962
Christie, AgathaMurder in the Mews and Other Stories163719371961
Bedford, SybilleThe Best We Can Do163919581961
Innes, MichaelHamlet Revenge164019371961
Innes, MichaelOld Hall, New Hall164119561961
Innes, MichaelChristmas at Candleshoe164219531961
Murray, MaxWait for a Corpse165619571961
McCloy, HelenThrough a Glass, Darkly16641961
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret and the Old Lady1678
Simenon, GeorgesInquest on Bouvet167919521962
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret has Scruples168019581962
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret and the Reluctant Witness168119591962
Innes, MichaelFrom London Far169219461962
Millar, MargaretThe Soft Talkers169319571962
Ellin, StanleyThe Key to Nicholas Street169419531962
Branch, PamelaLion in the Cellar170319511962
Mainwaring, MarionMurder in Pastiche170819551962
Smith, ClarkThe Case of Torches171019571963
McCloy, HelenTwo-thirds of a Ghost171819571962
Milner, GeorgeYour Money and Your Life173519571962
Mason, A.E.W.At the Villa Rosa173619161962
Knox, RonaldThe Footsteps at the Lock174119281964
Daniel, GlynWelcome Death174319541962
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Dangerous Dowager175319371962
Watson, ColinCoffin, Scarcely Used1754
Haggard, WilliamClosed Circuit175519601962
Queen, ElleryThe Glass Village175719541963
Davidson, LionelThe Night of Wenceslas175819601962
McCoy, HoraceNo Pockets in a Shroud175919371962
Fuller, RoyThe Second Curtain176019531962
Ballairs, GeorgeDeath in High Provence1771
Keating, H.R.F.Death and the Visiting Fireman177419581962
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 61775
van Gulik, RobertThe Chinese Gold Murders177619591962
Sayers, Dorothy L.Have His Carcase177719321962
Sayers, Dorothy L.Busman's Honeymoon177819371962
Sayers, Dorothy L.Lord Peter Views the Body177919281962
Sayers, Dorothy L.Hangman's Holiday178019331962
Upfield, ArthurThe Widows of Broome178119511962
Furneaux, RupertCourtroom USA 1179519621962
Roth, HollyThe Crimson in the Purple180119571962
Ames, DelanoCorpse Diplomatique180419501962
Bonett, John & EmeryNo Grave for a Lady180719601963
Wentworth, PatriciaPoison in The Pen181219571962
Robinson, RobertLandscape With Dead Dons183119561963
Queen, ElleryThe Egyptian Cross Mystery184219321962
Millar, MargaretTaste of Fears185019501962
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Smoking Chimney186819431963
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Empty Tin186919411963
Gardner, Erle StanleyTwo Clues187019471964
Haggard, WilliamThe Arena187919611963
Davey, JocelynA Touch of Stagefright188019601963
Welcome, JohnRun for Cover188119581963
Hammett, DashiellThe Maltese Falcon188719301963
Hammett, DashiellRed Harvest1888
Peck, David W.The Greer Case188919561963
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Turning Tide189919411963
Queen, ElleryThe Adventures of Ellery Queen190819341963
Blackburn, JohnA Sour Apple Tree192619581963
Willock, ColinDeath in Covert193419611963
Branch, PamelaMurder's Little Sister194719581963
MacDonald, PhilipThe List of Adrian Messenger194819591963
Bingham, JohnMurder Plan Six194919581964
Snow, C.P.Death Under Sail195319321963
Mole, WilliamThe Hammersmith Maggot195919551963
Slesar, HenryThe Grey Flannel Shroud196119591963
Keating, H.R.F.Zen There Was Murder1965
Watson, ColinBump in the Night196619601963
McBain, EdCop Hater196819561963
McBain, EdThe Mugger196919561963
McBain, EdThe Pusher197019561963
McBain, EdThe Con Man1971
McBain, EdKiller's Choice197219581963
Potts, JeanThe Man With the Cane20021957
Simenon, GeorgesSunday201819591963
McBain, EdLady Killer201919581964
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Stonewalled202619311963
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Meets a Milord202719311963
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret at the Crossroads202819311965
Welcome, JohnStop at Nothing2035
Ames, DelanoMurder Maestro Please203619521963
Bingham, JohnThe Paton Street Case203819551964
Potts, JeanGo, Lovely Rose205019541963
Le Carre, JohnCall for the Dead206619611964
Innes, MichaelThe New Sonia Wayward207419601964
Sherwood, JohnThe Half Hunter207819611964
Ellin, StanleyDreadful Summit209619481964
MacDonald, PhilipGuest in the House210319561964
Kelly, MaryThe Spoilt Kill210419611964
McBain, EdKiller's Payoff211019581964
Payne, LaurenceThe Nose on My Face211119611964
Hyde, H.MontgomeryFamous Trials 9: Casement212419601964
Haggard, WilliamThe Unquiet Sleep212919621964
Byrom, JamesTake Only As Directed212619591964
Carr, John DicksonThe Witch of the Low Tide213219611964
Haggard, WilliamSlow Burner223319581965
Phillips, JudsonWhisper Town213419601964
Chandler, RaymondPearls are a Nuisance213619501964
Cullingford, GuyThe Whipping Boys214119581964
McBain, EdKiller's Wedge214919591964
Bramah, ErnestMax Carrados Mysteries215819271964
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials I0216027-361941
Queen, ElleryThe Scarlet Letters216319531965
Blackburn, JohnDead Man Running21721964
Haggard, WilliamVenetian Blind217419591964
Hare, CyrilBest Detective Stories219419591964
Durrenmatt, FriedrichThe Pledge219519581964
Chandler, RaymondSmart Aleck Kill219819641964
Innes, MichaelHare Sitting Up220119591964
Innes, MichaelOperation Pax220319511964
McBain, EdKing's Ransom221919591965
Carr, John DicksonThe Demoniacs222019621965
Quentin, PatrickSuspicious Circumstances223419571965
Bingham, JohnNight's Black Agent224119611965
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret's Failure224819561965
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Takes a Room224919511965
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Afraid225019531965
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret in Court22511965
Wentworth, PatriciaVanishing Point226019551965
Le Carre, JohnA Murder of Quality227119621964
Freeling, NicholasGuns Before Butter228019631965
Freeling, NicholasBecause of the Cats228219631965
Potts, JeanHome is the Prisoner228819601965
Upfield, ArthurWings Above the Diamantina230119361965
McCoy, HoraceThey Shoot Horses Don't They?230619351965
Ellin, StanleyThe Eighth Circle231319581966
Simenon, GeorgesAccount Unsettled231619541966
Huxley, ElspethThe Merry Hippo232119631965
Haggard, WilliamThe High Wire232319631965
Wise, ArthurThe Death's Head235319621965
Simenon, GeorgesThe Fate of the Malous235619511966
Innes, MichaelA Night of Errors237319481966
Simenon, GeorgesThe Mouse237819381966
McBain, EdThe Heckler239319601966
Watson, ColinHopjoy Was Here240419621966
Cook, KennethWake in Fright240519611967
Innes, MichaelA Connoisseur's Case241019621966
McCoy, HoraceI Should Have Stayed Home241219381966
Haggard, WilliamThe Telemann Touch242019581966
Hammett, DashiellThe Glass Key243519311966
Keating, H.R.F.The Dog It Was That Died244319621966
Chandler, RaymondKiller in the Rain244519641966
van GulikHaunted Monastery2470
Carr, John DiccksonThe Man Who Explained Miracles251319631966
Wise, ArthurThe Little Fishes252419611966
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret and the Lazy Burglar252619611966
Queen, ElleryThe New Adventures of Ellery Queen254419401966
McBain, EdTen Plus One256519631967
Keating, H.R.F.Death of a Fat God256719631967
Westlake, DonaldKilly257819631967
Slesar, HenryEnter Murderers257919601967
Freeling, NicholasDouble Barrell258519641967
Westlake, Donald361258819621967
Simenon, GorgesThe Iron Staircase259019531967
Blackburn, JohnA Ring of Roses259319651968
Innes, MichaelWhat Happened at Hazelwood25-019461968
Queen, ElleryThe Finishing Stroke260719581967
Philips, JudsonMurder Clear, Track Fast262419611967
McBain, EdAxe263119641968
Kelly, MaryDue to a Death263219621968
Haggard, WilliamThe Hard Sell264219651968
Sims, GeorgeThe Terrible Door265219641967
Knowlton, RobertCourt of Crows267219611967
Simenon, GeorgesThe Door268019621968
Keating, H.R.F.The Perfect Murder268319641968
Unekis, RichardThe Chase269919621967
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Loses His Temper270119631967
Haggard, WilliamThe Antagonists270319641968
Kemelman, HarryFriday the Rabbi Slept Late270419641967
Lathen, EmmaAccounting for Murder271319641967
Westlake, DonaldThe Busy Body271819661967
Queen, ElleryThe Player on the Other Side274219631967
Haggard, WilliamThe Powder Barrel275119651967
Freeling, NicholasCriminal Conversation276119651967
Kelly, MaryDead Corse278819661968
Simenon, GeorgesThe Blue Room278919641968
Ellin, StanleyThe Speciality of the House279519561968
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Sets a Trap279619551968
van Gulik, RobertThe Willow Pattern281119651968
Ellin, StanleyHouse of Cards282519671968
van Gulik, RobertThe Laquer Screen282619681968
McBain, EdLike Love283019621968
Simenon, GeorgeMaigret on the Defensive283119641968
Freeling, NicholasThe King of the Rainy Country285319661968
Freeling, NicholasLove in Amsterdam288119621969
Freeling, NicholasThe Dresden Green290219661969
Upfield, ArthurVenom House290819531969
Sims, GeorgeSleep No More294919661969
Pike, RobertBullitt299919631969
Innes, MichaelAppleby's End300219461969
Freeling, NicholasStrike Out Where Not Applicable30091967
Latham, EmmaDeath Shall Overcome301019661974
Blake, NicholasShell of DeathUS 54319361944

Back to Penguins
Back to Collections