Green Penguin Books

by Number

Author Title Number 1st Pub. 1st Penguin
Sayers, DorothyThe Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club519281935
Christie, AgathaThe Mysterious Affair at Styles619201935
Hammett, DashiellThe Thin Man1419321935
Bailey, H.CMr Fortune, Please *3419271936
Berkeley, AnthonyPoisoned Chocolates Case5819361936
Christie, AgathaThe Murder on the Links6119201935
Sykes, W.StanleyThe Missing Money Lender6219311936
Hornung, E.W.Raffles6318991936
Wallace, EdgarThe Four Just Men6419361936
Ferguson, JohnThe Man in the Dark6519281936
Bentley, E.C.Trent's Last Case7819121937
Macdonald, PhillipThe Rasp7919371937
Sayers, Dorothy L.The Documents in the Case891937
Rhode, JohnThe Murders in Praed Street98
Hornung, E.W.Mr Justice Raffles101
Conan Doyle, Sir A.The Hound of the Baskervilles11119021937
Carr, John DicksonIt Walks By Night12419301938
Keverne, RichardThe Havering Plot12719381938
Armstrong, AnthonyTen Minute Alibi13119341938
Connington, JohnDeath at Swaythling Court13719261938
Campbell, AliceSpiderweb1421938
Keverne, RichardThe Man in The Red Hat14719381938
Wells, H.G.The Invisible Man1511926
Marsh, NgaioEnter a Murderer15219351938
Berkeley, AnthonyThe Piccadilly Murder15319381938
Rhode, JohnThe House on Tollard Ridge15419291938
Cole, G.D.H. & MargaretMurder at Crome House155
Milne, A.A.The Red House Mystery15619221938
Rohmer, SaxThe Mystery of Dr Fu-Manchu15719131938
Carr, John DicksonThe Waxworks Murders158
Connington, J.J.The Dangerfield Talisman15919261938
Daly King, C.Obelists at Sea16019321932
Connington, J.J.Murder in the Maze18819271939
Kitchin, C.H.B.Death Of My Aunt19019291939
Farjeon, J.JeffersonNo 1720919261939
Marsh, NgaioA Man Lay Dead21019341939
Wade, HenryThe Verdict of You All2161939
Mitchell, GladysDeath at the Opera2171934Aust
Keverne, RichardMissing From His Home218
Allingham, MargeryPolice at the Funeral21919311939
Masterman, J.C.An Oxford Tragedy22019331939
Keverne, RichardThe Fleet Hall Inheritance22719311939
Mitchell, GladysThe Devil at Saxon Wall228
Ferguson, JohnStealthy Terror23919351939
Eberhart, MignonThe White Cockatoo24019341939
Marsh, NgaioDeath in Ecstasy24919361940
Carr, John DicksonPoison in Jest25019321940
Marsh, NgaioVintage Murder25319371940
Carr, John DicksonHag's Nook25619331940
Wade, HenryThe Dying Alderman26619401940
Allingham, MargeryThe Case of the Late Pig276
Le Fanu, J.SheridanUncle Silas279
Keverne, RichardAt The Blue Gates28419321940
Woodthorpe, R.C.The Public School Murder285
Fitt, MaryThe Three Hunting Horns30119371940
Bell, JosephineMurder in Hospital302
Bramah, ErnestThe Eyes of Max Carrados303
Kennedy, MilwardHalf Mast Murder30419301940
Berkeley, AnthonyTop Storey Murder31319311941
Bell, JosephineFall Over Cliff31719381941
Berkeley, AnthonyJumping Jenny33719331941
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials I33819411941
Keverne, RichardHe Laughed at Murder35119341941
Marsh, NgaioArtists in Crime35319381941
Eberhart, M.G.Murder of My Patient354
Marsh, NgaioThe Nursing Home Murder355
Berkeley, AnthonyThe Silk Stocking Murders3681941
Brahms & Simon, Carl & S.J.A Bullet in the Ballet37719371942
Heyer, GeorgetteDeath in The Stocks378
Allingham, MargeryDeath of a Ghost37919341942
Robinson, LewisThe General Goes too Far38319351942
Keverne, RichardWilliam Cook - Antique Dealer38419281943
Hughes, DorothyThe Bamboo Blonde39719411942
Berkeley, AnthonyPanic Party402
Bush, ChristopherCut-Throat407
Berkeley, AnthonyThe Second Shot409
Keverne, RichardArtifex Intervenes410
Casson, StanleyMurder by Burial41819381943
Heyer, GeorgetteThe Unfinished Clue428
Heyer, GeorgetteWhy Shoot a Butler?42919431946
Mitchell, GladysSpeedy Death43319291943
Bramah, ErnestMax Carrados436
Marsh, NgaioDeath in a White Tie45019381940
Allingham, MargeryFlowers for the Judge45919361944
Bell, JosephineDeath on the Borough Council464
Martin, StuartThe Hangman's Guests469
Mair, JohnNever Come Back470
Bennet, EricMurder at The Admiralty497
Gaboriau, EmileThe Mystery of Orcival50818671945
Gaboriau, EmileThe Widow Lerouge50918661945
Wills Crofts, FreemanThe Pit Prop Syndicate51219221945
Wills Crofts, FreemanInspector French and the Starvel Tragedy51419271946
Gloag, JohnDocuments Marked "Secret"51619381945
Ambler, EricCause for Alarm51719381945
Eberhart, M.G.The Cases of Susan Dare52319351947
Keverne, RichardThe Shadow Syndicate52819301946
Crofts, Freeman WillsThe Groote Park Murder53119231946
Bonnamy, FrancisA Rope of Sand537
Bentley & Warner AllenTrent's Own Case54319361946
Heberden, M.V.Fugitive From Murder55319401946
Green, Anna K.The Leavenworth Case56918781946
Wade, HenryHere Comes The Copper583
Berkeley, AnthonyNot to be Taken584
Fowler, SydneyRex v. Anne Bickerton58519301947
Berkeley, AnthonyMr Priestley's Problem589
Berkeley, AnthonyTrial and Error59019371947
Berkeley, AnthonyMurder in the Basement59119321947
Wade, HenryPoliceman's Lot597
Keverne, RichardMenace60219331947
Mitchell, GladysThe Longer Bodies604
Ferguson, JohnNight in Glengyle60619331947
Carr, John DicksonThe Mad Hatter Mystery61019331947
Bruce, LeoCase for Three Detectives613
Curtis, PeterDead March in Three Keys62919401948
Fitt, MaryDeath and Mary Dazill63019411948
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 263419481948
Chandler, RaymondThe Big Sleep65219391948
Bonnamy, FrancisDead Reckoning65519431948
Bonnamy, FrancisThe King is Dead on Queen St65619451948
Fitt, MaryRequiem for Robert65719421948
Bonnamy, FrancisDeath of a Beauty Queen658
Fitt, MaryDeath on Heron's Mere65919411948
Punshon, E.R.Crossword Mystery66319341948
Arthur, FrankThe Suva Harbour Mystery66419411948
Allingham, MargeryDancers in Mourning66719371948
Christie, AgathaAppointment With Death68219321948
Christie, AgathaThe ABC Murders68319361948
Christie, AgathaThe Murder of Roger Ackroyd68419261948
Christie, AgathaLord Edgeware Dies68519331948
Christie, AgathaThe Murder at the Vicarage68619291948
Christie, AgathaThe Seven Dials Mystery68719291948
Christie, AgathaPeril at End House68819321948
Christie, AgathaMurder on the Orient Express68919341948
Christie, AgathaThe Sittaford Mystery69019311948
Christie, AgathaThe Mystery of the Blue Train69119281948
Household, GeoffreyRogue Male69519461949
Chandler, RaymondFarewell My Lovely70119401949
Galwey, G.V.Murder on Leave702
Marsh, NgaioDeath and the Dancing Footman70419421949
Marsh, NgaioOverture to Death70519391949
Marsh, NgaioDeath at the Bar70619401949
Hull, RichardExcellent Intentions70819381949
Lipsky, EleazarThe Kiss of Death70919471949
Eustis, HelenThe Horizontal Man71819471949
Cheyney, PeterCan Ladies Kill72019381949
Cheyney, PeterDangerous Curves72119391949
Cheyney, PeterDark Duet72219421949
Cheyney, PeterPoison Ivy72319371949
Cheyney, PeterThe Urgent Hangman72419381949
Gearon, JohnThe Velvet Well72719461949
Fearing, KennethThe Big Clock72819461949
Postgate, RaymondVerdict of Twelve73019401949
Daly, ElizabethEvidence of Things Seen73419461951
Allingham, MargeryCoroner's Pidgin73619451950
Allingham, MargeryBlack Plumes7371950
Keverne, RichardCarteret's Cure74019261950
Chandler, Raymond741'33'461950
Cole, G.D.H. & M.Death of a Millionaire74219251950
Ferrars, Elizabeth74319421951
Upfield, ArthurNo Footprints in the Bush744
Ferrars, Elizabeth74519401950
Allingham, MargeryMystery Mile7611950
Allingham, MargeryMr Campion and Others76219391950
Morrell, J.M. (Ed.)Four English Comedies763
Ferguson, JohnDeath Comes to Perigord764
Chesterton, G.K.The Innocence of F.Brown76519111950
Allingham, MargerySweet Danger76919331950
Allingham, MargeryCrime at the Black Dudley77019291950
Allingham, MargeryThe Fashion in Shrouds77119381950
Allingham, MargeryTraitor's Purse77219411950
Allingham, MargeryLook to the Lady77319311950
Marjoribanks, EdwardFamous Trials of Marshall Hall77819291950
Brand, ChristiannaHeads You Lose77919411950
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials III78719501950
Bonett, John & EmeryDead Lion78819491953
Mitchell, GladysMystery of a Butcher's Shop79219301950
Punshon, E.R.Mystery Villa79319341950
Hull, RichardThe Ghost it Was79419361950
Fitt, MaryDeath and the Pleasant Voices79519461950
Daly, ElizabethNothing Can Rescue Me80319451951
Brand, ChristiannaSuddenly at His Residence80419471951
Doyle, Sir Arthur ConanThe Case Book of Sherlock Holmes80519271951
Upfield, ArthurMurder Down Under80619371951
Galwey, G.V.The Lift and the Drop80719481951
Dickson, CarterThe White Priory Murders81119351951
Dickson, CarterThe Reader is Warned81219391951
Dickson, CarterAnd So to Murder81419411951
Dickson, CarterThe Red Widow Murders81519351951
Dickson, CarterShe Died A Lady81619431951
Dickson, CarterThe Ten Teacups81719371951
Dickson, CarterHe Wouldn't Kill Patience81819441951
Dickson, CarterThe Judas Window81919381951
Dickson, CarterThe Plague Court Murders82019351951
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Travels South82619401952
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Sits it Out827
Simenon, GeorgesIn Two Latitudes82819421952
Simenon, GeorgesHavoc By Accident82919431952
Simenon, GeorgesEscape in Vain830
Tey, JosephineThe Franchise Affair84119481951
Forester, C.S.Plain Murder84219301951
Bruce, LeoCase for Sergeant Beef84719511951
Fuller, TimothyReunion With Murder84819471952
Bush, ChristopherThe Case of the Tudor Queen84919381953
Daly, ElizabethThe House Without the Door85019451951
Chandler, RaymondThe High Window85119431951
Simenon, GeorgesNewhaven-Dieppe & The Man From Everywhere85519421952
Simenon, GeorgesA Crime in Holland & A Face for a Clue85619391952
Simenon, GeorgesLost Moorings85719461952
Simenon, GeorgesOn the Danger Line85819441952
Carr, John DicksonThe Hollow Man86219351951
Allingham, MargeryMore Work for the Undertaker86419491952
Rees, DilwynThe Cambridge Murders86519451952
Chandler, RaymondThe Lady in the Lake86719441952
Crane, FrancesThe Golden Box86819441952
Cain, JamesThe Postman Always Rings Twice87419341952
Carr, John DicksonThe Blind Barber87519341952
Wills Crofts, FreemanThe Cask87619201952
Jesse, F.TennysonA Pin to See the Peepshow87719341952
Williams, CharlesMany Dimensions88419311952
Lawrence, HildaDuet of Death88619491952
Paul, ElliotThe Mysterious Mickey Finn88719391953
Fuller, TimothyReunion With Murder888
Martienssen, AnthonyCrime and the Police88819511953
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Black-eyed Blonde88919441952
Finnegan, RobertThe Bandaged Nude89019491952
Rice, CraigTrial by Fury89119501952
Miller, WadeDeadly Weapon89219471952
Kersh, GeraldPrelude to a Certain Midnight89419471953
Hare, CyrilTragedy at Law89719421953
Childers, ErskineThe Riddle of the Sands90519031952
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Substitute Face91119381953
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Lame Canary91219371953
Carr, John DicksonDeath Watch91419351953
Bentley, E.C.Trent Intervenes91519381953
Crofts, Freeman WillsDeath Of a Train91619461953
Crofts, Freeman WillsThe Cheyne Mystery91719261953
Crofts, Freeman WillsInspector French's Greatest Case91819251953
Crofts, Freeman WillsThe Loss of The Jane Vosper91919361953
Crofts, Freeman WillsThe 12.30 From Croydon92019341953
Dodge, DavidBullets for the Bridegroom92319481953
Christie, AgathaThe Body in the Library92419421953
Christie, AgathaCrooked House92519491953
Christie, AgathaDeath Comes as the End92619451953
Christie, AgathaDeath on the Nile92719371953
Christie, AgathaThe Labours of Hercules92819471953
Christie, AgathaMiss Marple and the Thirteen Problems92919321953
Christie, AgathaThe Moving Finger93019431953
Christie, AgathaThe Mysterious Mr Quin93119301953
Christie, AgathaParker Pyne Investigates93219341953
Norman, JamesThe Nightwalkers93819481953
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Stuttering Bishop93919371953
Fitt, MaryThree Sisters Flew Home94119361953
Rinehart, Mary RobertsThe Yellow Room94319491053
Rutherford, DouglasComes the Blind Fury94419501953
Carr, John DicksonThe Case of the Constant Suicides94719411953
Carr, John DicksonHe Who Whispers94819461953
Carr, John DicksonThe Emporer's Snuff Box94919435367
Carr, John DicksonTill Death Do Us Part95019441953
Gardener, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Counterfeit Eye95219351953
Hull, RichardMurder of My Aunt95319341953
Mitchell, GladysTom Brown's Body95419491953
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Borrowed Brunette96419511954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Drowsy Mosquito96519461954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Sleepwalkers Neice96619361954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Calls a Turn96719471954
Gardner, Erle StanleyMurder Up My Sleeve96819381954
Blake, NicholasThe Case of the Abominable Snowman97319411954
Crispin, EdmundLove Lies Bleeding97419481954
Bentley, NicholasThe Floating Dutchman97519501954
Stout, RexRed Threads97619411954
Lawrence, HildaDeath of a Doll97719481954
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 498319541954
Crispin, EdmundThe Case of the Gilded Fly98819441954
Symons, JulianThe Immaterial Murder Case98919451954
Tey, JosephineThe Daughter of Time99019511954
Lawrence, HildaBlood Upon the Snow99119461954
Hull, RichardKeep it Quiet99219351954
Dodge, DavidThe Long Escape100219501954
Mitchell, GladysCome Away Death100319371954
Bentley, NicholasThe Tongue-Tied Canary100519481954
Taylor, SamuelThe Man With My Face100619491954
Hare, CyrilWith a Bare Bodkin100719461954
Bagby, GeorgeRed is for Killing100819411954
Appleby, JohnAphrodite Means Death100919511954
Dodge, DavidPlunder of the Sun102219501955
Wills Crofts, FreemanSir John Magill's Last Journey102319301955
Hastings, MacdonaldCork on the Water102819511956
Claymore, TodNest of Vipers103019481955
Punshon, E.R.Death Among the Sunbathers103219341955
Brand, ChristiannaLondon Particular103519521955
Hare, CyrilWhen the Wind Blows103719491955
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Calls it Murder104019371955
Crispin, EdmundSwan Song104319471955
Farrer, KatharineThe Missing Link104519521955
Dodge, DavidTo Catch a Thief105319531955
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Rolling Bones105419391955
Nabarro, DerrickThe Rod of Anger105519531955
Hare, CyrilDeath is No Sportsman106019381955
Claymore, TodAppointment in New Orleans106119501955
Quentin, PatrickPuzzle for Fiends106219461955
Bell, JosephineThe Port of London Murders106319381955
Hare, CyrilThat Yew Tree's Shade106419541956
Chesterton, G.K.The Incredulity of F.Brown106919261958
Collins, WilkieThe Moonstone107218681955
Vulliamy, C.E.Don Among the Dead Men107319521955
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Caretaker's Cat107419351955
Vickers, RoyMurdering Mr Velfrage107719501955
Dodge, DavidShear the Black Sheep107819491955
Stout, RexFer-De-Lance108019351955
Hare, CyrilTenant for Death108119371955
Grierson, EdwardReputation for a Song108319521955
Punshon, E.R.Information Received108419331955
Claymore, TodReunion in Florida108719521955
Quentin, PatrickThe Follower108819501955
Vickers, RoyThe Department of Dead Ends109019491955
Browne & TullettBernard Spilsbury His Life and Cases109219511955
Hodge, James H. (Ed.)Famous Trials 5109419551955
Chandler, RaymondThe Little Sister109619491955
Branch, PamelaMurder Every Monday109719541956
Christie, AgathaMurder in Mesopotamia109919361955
Marsh, NgaioSurfeit of Lampreys110019411955
Blake, NicholasA Question of Proof110119351955
Eberhardt, M.G.Speak No Evil110219411955
Farrer, KatharineThe Cretan Counterfeit110319541955
White, Ethel LinaThe Wheel Spins110419361955
Gilbert, AnthonyThe Black Stage110519451955
Stout, RexOver My Dead Body110619401955
Macdonald, PhilipX v. Rex110719331955
Ferrars, ElizabethMurder in Time110819531955
Forester, C.S.Payment Deferred111119261955
Mitchell, GladysFaintley Speaking112219541956
Hare, CyrilAn English Murder112319511956
Murray, MaxThe Voice of the Corpse112419481956
Cullingford, GuyPost Mortem112619531956
Dodge, DavidThe Lights of Skaro112719541956
Walker, DavidDiamonds for Moscow112819531956
Huxley, ElspethMurder on Safari112919381957
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Half-Wakened Wife113919491956
Strachan, T.S.The Short Weekend114019531956

Back to Penguins
Back to Collections