Penguin Books

All Numbers

Author Title Number 1st Pub. 1st Penguin
Maurois, AndreAriel119241935
Hemingway, ErnestA Farewell to Arms2
Linklater, EricPoets Pub319291935
Ertz, SusanMadame Claire4
Sayers, DorothyThe Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club519281935
Christie, AgathaThe Mysterious Affair at Styles619201935
Nichols, BeverleyTwenty-Five719261935
Young, E.H.William8
Webb, MaryGone to Earth9
Mackenzie, ComptonCarnival10
Douglas, NormanSouth Wind1119171935
Hudson, W.H.The Purple Land12
MacDonald, PhillipPatrol13
Hammett, DashiellThe Thin Man1419321935
Robertson, E.ArnatFour Frightened People1519311935
Sackville-West, V.The Edwardians16
O'Flaherty, LiamThe Informer1719251935
Stern, G.B.Debonair18
Bromfield, LouisThe Strange Case of Miss Annie Spragg1919281935
Butler, SamuelErewhon2018721935
Lewis, SinclairOur Mr Wrenn21
Ashton, HelenDr Serocold22
Moore, GeorgeEsther Waters23
Byrne, DonnHangman's House24
BartimeusNaval Occasions25
Jacobs, W.W.Odd Craft *26
Wodehouse, P.G.My Man Jeeves2719191936
Garstin, CrosbieThe Owl's House28
Asquith, MargotAutobiography Vol.129
Asquith, MargotAutobiography Vol.230
Wells, H.G.A Short History of the World31
Ervine, St JohnThe Wayward Man32
Bennett, ArnoldAnna of the Five Towns33
Bailey, H.CMr Fortune, Please *3419271936
Preedy, GeorgeThe Rocklitz35
Conrad, JosephAlmayer's Folly36
Davey, NormanThe Pilgrim of a Smile37
de la Mare, WalterThe Return38
Bramah, ErnestThe Wallet of Kai Lung3919001936
Benson, E.F.Dodo40
Huxley, AldousCrome Yellow4119211936
Aldington, RichardDeath of a Hero4219291936
Hay, IanA Safety Match4319111936
Travers, BenA Cuckoo in The Nest44
Bowen, MarjorieThe Glen O'Weeping45
Montague, C.E.A Hind Let Loose46
Holme, ConstanceThe Lonely Plough47
Forster, E.M.A Passage to India48
Sinclair, UptonThe Jungle49
Seton, GrahamThe W Plan50
Gunn, Neil M.Morning Tide51
Mottram, R.H.The Spanish Farm52
Lehmann, RosamundDusty Answer53
Houghton, ClaudeI am Johnathon Srivener54
Hergesheimer, JosephThe Party Dress55
Thompson, SylviaThe Hounds of Spring56
Young, Francis BrettThe Black Diamond57
Berkeley, AnthonyPoisoned Chocolates Case5819361936
Seymour, Beatrice KeanThree Wives59
von Rintelen, Capt.The Dark Invader60
Christie, AgathaThe Murder on the Links6119201935
Sykes, W.StanleyThe Missing Money Lender6219311936
Hornung, E.W.Raffles6318991936
Wallace, EdgarThe Four Just Men6419361936
Ferguson, JohnThe Man in the Dark6519281936
Abraham, J.JohnstonThe Surgeon's Log6619111936
Muspratt, EricMy South Sea Island67
David-Neel, A.With Mystics and Magicians in Tibet68
Monckton, C.A.W.Some Experiences of a New Guinea Resident Magistrate Vol.169
Monckton, C.A.W.Some Experiences of a New Guinea Resident Magistrate Vol.270
Mannin, EthelConfessions and Impressions71
Irwin, MargaretStill She Wished for Company72
Powys, T.F.Mr Weston's Good Wine7319271937
Morley, ChristopherThunder on the Left74
Waugh, EvelynDecline and Fall7519281937
Macaulay, RoseDangerous Ages76
Armstrong, H.C.Grey Wolf77
Bentley, E.C.Trent's Last Case7819121937
Macdonald, PhillipThe Rasp7919371937
Hilton, JamesThe Dawn of Reckoning80
Williamson, HenryTarka the Otter81
Blunden, EdmundUndertones of War82
Bates, H.E.The Poacher83
Wraner, Sylvia TownsendLolly Willowes84
Broster, D.K.Sir Isumbras at the Ford85
Arlen, MichaelThese Charming People86
Mackail, DenisGreenery Street87
Beauclerk, HelenThe Green Lacquer Pavilion88
Sayers, Dorothy L.The Documents in the Case891937
Keverne, RichardThe Sanfield Scandalyes19291937
James, M.R.Ghost Stories of an Antiquary9119101937
Beresford, J.D.The Hampdenshire Wonder92
Thirkell, AngelaWild Strawberries9319341937
Hampson, JohnSaturday Night at the Greyhound94
Chesterton, G.K.The Man Who Was Thursday9519081937
Steele, Alan (Ed.)Selected Modern Short Stories96
Somerville & RossSome Experiences of an Irish R.M.9718991937
Rhode, JohnThe Murders in Praed Street98
Cherry-Garrard, ApsleyThe Worst Journey in The World Vol.199
Cherry-Garrard, ApsleyThe Worst Journey in The World Vol.2100
Hornung, E.W.Mr Justice Raffles101
Seymour, Beatrice KeanYouth Rides Out102
BartimeusA Tall Ship10319151937
Jacobs, W.W.Deep Waters *1041937
Lewis, SinclairMantrap10519261937
Ertz, SusanNow East Now West106
Bottome, PhillisPrivate Worlds10719341937
Bramah, ErnestKai Lung Unrolls His Mat10819281937
Millin, Sarah GertrudeThe Fiddler109
Maurois, AndreDisraeli11019271937
Conan Doyle, Sir A.The Hound of the Baskervilles11119021937
Mannin, EthelChildren of the Earth112
Forbes, RositaThe Secret of the Sahara113
Hart, B.H.LiddellFoch: Man of Orleans Vol.1114
Hart, B.H.LiddellFoch: Man of Orleans Vol.2115
Baldwin, StanleyOn England116
Seven Famous One-Act Plays11719371937
Woollcott, AlexanderWhile Rome Burns11819341937
Lindrum, HoraceBilliards and Snooker for Amateur Players119
Penguin Parade New Stories Vol.1120
Bates, RalphLean Man Vol.1121
Bates, RalphLean Man Vol.2122
Faulkner, WilliamSoldiers' Pay123
Carr, John DicksonIt Walks By Night12419301938
Thompson, EdwardAn Indian Day125
Horn, A.AloysiusTrader Horn126
Keverne, RichardThe Havering Plot12719381938
Armstrong, H.C.Lord of Arabia128
"T.Nonesuch"Week-end Book Vol.1129
"T.Nonesuch"Week-end Book Vol.2130
Armstrong, AnthonyTen Minute Alibi13119341938
Walpole, HughMr Perrin and Mr Traill132
Chapman, F.S.Watkins's Last Expedition13319341938
Frank, LeonhardCarl and Anna134
Sender, RamonSeven Red Sundays135
Waugh, EvelynVile Bodies136
Connington, JohnDeath at Swaythling Court13719261938
Nichols, BeverleySelf138
Fokker, AnthonyFlying Dutchman139
Gibbons, StellaCold Comfort Farm14019321938
Frankau, PamelaI Find Four People14119351938
Campbell, AliceSpiderweb1421938
Silone, IgnazioFontamara143
O'Sullivan, Maurice20 Years A'Growing144
Hickens, RobertThe Paradine Case Vol.1145
Hickens, RobertThe Paradine Case Vol.2146
Keverne, RichardThe Man in The Red Hat14719381938
Scott, J.M.The Land That God Gave Cain14819331938
Bishop, W.AWinged Warfare149
Campbell, J.L.The Miracle of Pielle150
Wells, H.G.The Invisible Man1511926
Marsh, NgaioEnter a Murderer15219351938
Berkeley, AnthonyThe Piccadilly Murder15319381938
Rhode, JohnThe House on Tollard Ridge15419291938
Cole, G.D.H. & MargaretMurder at Crome House155
Milne, A.A.The Red House Mystery15619221938
Rohmer, SaxThe Mystery of Dr Fu-Manchu15719131938
Carr, John DicksonThe Waxworks Murders158
Connington, J.J.The Dangerfield Talisman15919261938
Daly King, C.Obelists at Sea16019321932
Lindbergh, Anne MorrowNorth to the Orient161
Sitwell, OsbertBefore the Bombardment16219261938
Shanks, EdwardQueer Street Vol.1163
Shanks, EdwardQueer Street Vol.2164
Charlton, L.E.O.Charlton165
Blackwood, AlgernonThe Centaur166
Straus, RalphUnseemly Adventure167
Wain, NoraHouse of Exile16819331938
Benson, E.F.As We Were16919301938
Steele, Alan (Ed.)Modern Short Stories Vol.2170
Bridge, AnnPeking Picnic171
Young, Francis BrettThe Crescent Moon172
Wharton, EdithEthan Frome173
Bramah, ErnestKai-Lung's Golden Hours174
Macaulay, RoseCrewe Train17519261938
Bennett, ArnoldThe Grand Babylon Hotel17619021938
Mannin, EthelRagged Banners177
Houghton, ClaudeChaos Is Come Again178
Waugh, EvelynBlack Mischief179
TchehovTales From Tchehov18019381938
Fothergill, JohnAn Innkeeper's Diary181
de Saint-Exupery, AntoineNight Flight182
Gerbault, AlainThe Fight of the Firecrest183
SakiSelected Stories of Saki184
Moore, GeorgeConfessions of a Young Man18519861939
Collins, NormanPenang Appointment 186
Scott, DavidThe Egypt's Gold187
Connington, J.J.Murder in the Maze18819271939
Belloc, HilaireBut Soft We are Observed18919281939
Kitchin, C.H.B.Death Of My Aunt19019291939
Robertson, E.ArnotOrdinary Families19119331939
Wallace, DoreenBarnham Rectory192
Lindsay, MartinSledge193
Baum, VickiHelene194
Thurston, E.TempleThe City of Beautiful Nonsense195
Milne, A.AFour Plays196
Schreiner, OliveStory of an African Farm197
Dower, GandarAmateur Adventure19819341939
Bierce, AmbroseIn the Midst of Life19918921939
Shaw, BernardBack to Methuselah200
Saroyan, WilliamThe Daring Young Man on the Flying Trapeze20119351939
Evans, A.J.The Escaping Club20219211939
Aldington, RichardThe Colonel's Daughter203
Armstrong, H.C.Grey Steel (J.C.Smuts)204
Forbes, RositaFrom Red Sea to Blue Nile205
White, AntoniaFrost in May206
Gwynn, StephenCaptain Scott20719291939
Sabatini, RafaelBardelys the Magnificent208
Farjeon, J.JeffersonNo 1720919261939
Marsh, NgaioA Man Lay Dead21019341939
Hay, IanPip211
Leacock, StephenLiterary Lapses212
Cannan, JoannaHigh Table213
Jacobs, W.W.Many Cargoes214
Golding, LouisStore of Ladies215
Wade, HenryThe Verdict of You All2161939
Mitchell, GladysDeath at the Opera2171934Aust
Keverne, RichardMissing From His Home218
Allingham, MargeryPolice at the Funeral21919311939
Masterman, J.C.An Oxford Tragedy22019331939
O'Faolain, SeanDe Valera22119391939
Onions, OliverWiddershins222
Gordon, Jan & CoraTwo Vagabonds in Serbia and Montenegro223
Beresford, J.D.The Camberwell Miracle224
Powys, LlewelynEbony and Ivory225
Chapman, Olive MurrayAcross Lapland226
Keverne, RichardThe Fleet Hall Inheritance22719311939
Mitchell, GladysThe Devil at Saxon Wall228
Forester, C.S.The Gun22919331939
Bolitho, WilliamTwelve Against the Gods230
Sackville-West, V.All Passion Spent231
Bagnold, EnidNational Velvet232
Lindsay, MartinThose Greenland Days233
Lear, EdwardA Book of Lear234
Hilton, JamesThe Passionate Year235
Martyr, WestonThe Southseaman23619391939
Garnett, DavidGo She Must237
Walton, IzaakThe Compleat Angler2381939
Ferguson, JohnStealthy Terror23919351939
Eberhart, MignonThe White Cockatoo24019341939
"Shalimar"A Windjammer's Half-Deck241
Ackerley, J.R.Hindoo Holiday242
Sabatini, RafaelThe Tavern Knight243
Holme, ConstanceCrump Flok Going Home244
Ferguson, RachelThe Brontes Went to Woolworths24519311940
Morton, J.B.(Beachcomber)The Barber of Putney246
Bell, AdrianCorduroy24719301940
Sitwell, OsbertTriple Fugue24819241940
Marsh, NgaioDeath in Ecstasy24919361940
Carr, John DicksonPoison in Jest25019321940
Tressall, RobertThe Ragged Trousered Philanthropist251
Masterman, J.C.Fate Cannot Harm Me252
Marsh, NgaioVintage Murder25319371940
Belfrage, CedricAway From It All254
Marshall, RobertArctic Village255
Carr, John DicksonHag's Nook25619331940
Greene, GrahamIt's a Battlefield257
Muspratt, EricWild Oats258
Kiernan, R.H.Col.Albert Ball V.C.259
Williams & SavageThe First Penguin Problems Book26019401940
de Maupassant, GuyBoule De Suif *265
Wade, HenryThe Dying Alderman26619401940
Montague, C.E.Right Off the Map27019271940
Wherry, EdithThe Wanderer on a Thousand Hills272
Wilde, OscarThe Importance of Being Ernest274
Bell, GertrudeSelected Letters275
Allingham, MargeryThe Case of the Late Pig276
Gorki, MaximFragments From My Diary27719241940
Bell, AdrianSilver Ley27819311940
Le Fanu, J.SheridanUncle Silas279
Harrison & CartwrightWithin Four Walls281
Maurois, AndreThe Silence of Colonel Bramble282
Hay, IanThe First Hundred Thousand283
Keverne, RichardAt The Blue Gates28419321940
Woodthorpe, R.C.The Public School Murder285
Durnford, H.G.Tunnellers of Holzminden286
Hervey, H.G.Cage Birds287
Storrs, Sir RonaldLawrence of Arabia288
Miller, WebbI Found No Peace28919401940
Forbes, RositaRussian Road to India290
Symons, A.J.The Quest For Corvo29119341940
Tchehov, AntonThree Plays2921940
Gibbons, StellaNightingale Wood293
Collis, MauriceSiamese White294
White, GilbertThe Natural History of Selborne296
Orwell, GeorgeDown and Out in London and Paris297
Hives & LumleyJu-Ju and the Justice in Nigeria298
Gwynn, StephenThe Life of Mary Kingsley299
Shaw, BernardPygmalion30019161941
Fitt, MaryThe Three Hunting Horns30119371940
Bell, JosephineMurder in Hospital302
Bramah, ErnestThe Eyes of Max Carrados303
Kennedy, MilwardHalf Mast Murder30419301940
Jones, Selected by GwynWelsh Short Stories *306
Tomlinson, H.M.Old Junk30719181940
Jacobs, W.W.Night Watches *308
Bott, AlanEastern Flights309
David-Neel, A.My Journey to Lhasa310
Forster, E.M.Howard's End311
Anand, Mulk RajUntouchable312
Berkeley, AnthonyTop Storey Murder31319311941
Johnson, James W.Along This Way314
Ward, F.KingdonLand of the Blue Poppy315
Steele & Hancock, Sel.byModern American Short Stories316
Bell, JosephineFall Over Cliff31719381941
Graves, RobertI, Claudius I318
Graves, RobertI, Claudius II31919341941
Leacock, StephenSunshine Sketches *320
Isherwood, ChristopherMr Norris Changes Trains32119351942
Collins, NormanThe Three Friends322
Bowen, MarjorieI Will Maintain323
Seymour, Beatrice KeanFalse Spring324
Clarke, MarcusMen in Chains(For Term of His Natural Life)
Mannin, EthelCactus326
Farrell, M.J.Full House327
Lehmann, RosamondInvitation To The Waltz328
Cannan, JoannaNo Walls of Jasper329
Evans, A.J. (Ed.)The Penguin Herodotus330
SakiWhen William Came331
Wilder, ThorntonBridge of San Louis Rey33219271941
Koteliansky, sel.by S.S.Russian Short Stories33319411941
Ecclestone, EricSir Walter Raleigh334
Wells, H.G.Kipps335
Coppard, A.E.Fishmonger's Fiddle336
Berkeley, AnthonyJumping Jenny33719331941
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials I33819411941
Thirkell, AngelaHigh Rising339
Macaulay, RoseOrphan Island340
Shy, TimothyBeyond The Headlines341
White, T.H.Farewell Victoria342
Wells, H.GWar in The Air343
Knight, Dame LauraOil Paint and Grease Paint34419361941
Knight, Dame LauraOil Paint and Grease Paint34519361941
Knight, Dame LauraOil Paint and Grease Paint34619361941
Kornitzer, LouisTrade Winds347
Johns, W.E.Biggles Flies Again348
Adams, Morley (Ed.)The Second Penguin Crossword Puzzle Book349
Merwin, SamuelSilk350
Keverne, RichardHe Laughed at Murder35119341941
Ferguson, John (Ed.)Modern One-Act Plays352
Marsh, NgaioArtists in Crime35319381941
Eberhart, M.G.Murder of My Patient354
Marsh, NgaioThe Nursing Home Murder355
Waugh, AlecThe Loom of Youth356
Connelly, MarcGreen Pastures357
Daily TelegraphCrossword Puzzle Book358
Hay, IanThe British Infantryman359
Jones, IraAn Airfighter's Scrapbook360
Koestler, ArthurDialogue With Death363
Shepherd, WalterFor Amazement Only364?
Doyle, LyleBallygullion *366
Berkeley, AnthonyThe Silk Stocking Murders3681941
Gosse, PhilipA Naturalist Goes to War369
Bome, DavidThe Brassbounder37319101942
Mahan, CaptainThe Life of Nelson375
Brahms & Simon, Carl & S.J.A Bullet in the Ballet37719371942
Heyer, GeorgetteDeath in The Stocks378
Allingham, MargeryDeath of a Ghost37919341942
Woolf, VirginiaOrlando381
Lowenstein & GerhardtMeet Yourself as You Really Are382
Robinson, LewisThe General Goes too Far38319351942
Keverne, RichardWilliam Cook - Antique Dealer38419281943
Laver, JamesWhistler387
Hendry, T. & J.F. (Ed.)Scottish Short Stories38919431943
Greene, GrahamEngland Made Me392
Blackwood, AlgernonSelected Tales393
Hughes, DorothyThe Bamboo Blonde39719411942
Bowen, ElizabethFriends and Relations398
Berkeley, AnthonyPanic Party402
Galsworthy, JohnThe Patrician406
Bush, ChristopherCut-Throat407
Holme, ConstanceThe Old Road From Spain408
Berkeley, AnthonyThe Second Shot409
Keverne, RichardArtifex Intervenes410
O'Crohan, TomasThe Islandman41119291943
Jacobs, W.W.The Lady of the Barge41619081943
Casson, StanleyMurder by Burial41819381943
Parker, DorothyHere Lies419
Graves, RobertClaudius the God421
Graves, RobertClaudius the God422
Waugh, EvelynPut Out More Flags42319421943
Bronte, EmilyWuthering Heights424
Austen, JaneNorthanger Abbey425
TaffrailSea Escapes and Adventures426
Austen, JanePersuasion427
Heyer, GeorgetteThe Unfinished Clue428
Heyer, GeorgetteWhy Shoot a Butler?42919431946
London, JackThe Mutiny of the "Elsinore"43019151943
Mitchell, GladysSpeedy Death43319291943
The Manchester GuardianCrossword Puzzle Book435
Bramah, ErnestMax Carrados436
Allen, W.E.D.Guerrilla War in Abyssinia439
Greene, GrahamBrighton Rock44219381943
Collis, MauriceShe Was a Queen443
Fourth Leaders From the Times444
Walpole, HughThe Secret City445
Pearson, HeskethDoctor Darwin446
Conrad, JosephTwixt Land and Sea447
Marsh, NgaioDeath in a White Tie45019381940
Walmsley, LeoForeigners451
Walmsley, LeoPhantom Lobster452
Warner, RexThe Aerodrome453
Walmsley, LeoThree Fevers454
Waugh, EvelynScoop455
Orwell, GeorgeBurmese Days456
Ervine, St JohnParnell45719251944
Bullen, Frank T.The Cruise of the "Cachalot"458
Allingham, MargeryFlowers for the Judge45919361944
Adams, Morley (Ed.)The Third Penguin Crossword Book460
London, JackThe Iron Heel461
Harrison, G.ElsieSon to Susanna462
Conrad, JosephTales of Hearsay463
Bell, JosephineDeath on the Borough Council464
Lawrence, D.H.Sea and Sardinia465
Krimov, YuriThe Tanker "Derbent"466
Muratoff & AllenThe Russian Campaigns 1941-1943467
Maugham, SomersetThe Moon and Sixpence468
Martin, StuartThe Hangman's Guests469
Mair, JohnNever Come Back470
Hewlett, MauriceRichard Yea-and-Nay471
O'Hara, JohnAppointment in Samarra472
Gubbins, NatSitting on the Fence47319441944
Anand, Mulk RajCoolie474
Golding, LouisThe Miracle Boy475
From the "New Yorker"Profiles Second Series476
Poe, Edgar AllanSome Tales of Mystery and Imagination477
The Second Penguin Problems Book47819441944
Stark, FreyaThe Southern Gates of Arabia479
Sackville-West, V.Seducers in Ecuador480
Woolf, VirginiaA Room of One's Own481
Warner, RexThe Professor482
Douglas, NormanFountains in the Sand483
Gustafson, Ralph (Ed.)Canadian Accent484
Myers, L.H.Strange Glory485
Myers, L.H.The "Clio"486
Falkner, J.MeadeThe Lost Stradivarius487
Hewlitt, MauriceThe Forest Lovers488
Nocolson, HaroldPublic Faces489
de Beer, G.R.Escape to Switzerland490
Garer, GeoffreyAfrican Dances491
Powell, S.W.A South Sea Diary492
Thorne, AnthonyDelay in the Sun49319351944
Hawthorne, NathanielThe Scarlet Letter494
Trollope, AnthonyThe Warden495
Eliot, GeorgeSilas Marner496
Bennet, EricMurder at The Admiralty497
Weyman, StanleyUnder the Red Robe498
Goldsmith, OliverThe Vicar of Wakefield499
Shaw, BernardMajor Barbara50019071945
Lancaster, OsbertCartoons501
Douglas, NormanTogether50219231945
Lynd, RobertDr Johnson and Company5031946
Isherwood, ChristopherGoodbye to Berlin504
Haslip, JoanLady Hester Stanhope50519341945
Conrad, JosephWithin the Tides506
Wright, S.FowlerThe Island of Captain Sparrow507
Gaboriau, EmileThe Mystery of Orcival50818671945
Gaboriau, EmileThe Widow Lerouge50918661945
Grossmith, George & WeedonDiary Of A Nobody510
Butler, SamuelThe Way of All Flesh51119031947
Wills Crofts, FreemanThe Pit Prop Syndicate51219221945
Lawrence, D.H.The Prussian Officer513
Wills Crofts, FreemanInspector French and the Starvel Tragedy51419271946
Collis, MauriceTrails in Burma51519381938
Gloag, JohnDocuments Marked "Secret"51619381945
Ambler, EricCause for Alarm51719381945
Muratoff & AllenThe Russian Campaigns 1944518
Bennett, ArnoldThe Grim Smile of The 5 Towns519
Welty, EudoraA Curtain of Green520
Agate, JamesLines of Communication520
Parkes, JamesAn Enemy of the People521
Cozzens, James GouldA Cure of Flesh522
Eberhart, M.G.The Cases of Susan Dare52319351947
Gaskell, ElizabethCranford523
Bronte, EmilyWuthering Heights524
Hawkins, DesmondHawk Among the Sparrows525
Machen, ArthurHoly Terrors526
de Monfreid, HenryHashish52719351946
Keverne, RichardThe Shadow Syndicate52819301946
Conrad, JosephLord Jim529
Trollope, AnthonyBarchester Towers529?
Morris, JohnTraveller From Tokyo53019431946
Crofts, Freeman WillsThe Groote Park Murder53119231946
Merriman, Henry SetonBarlasch of the Guard532
de Monfreid, HenrySea Adventures533
Bowen, ElizabethTo The North534
Bowen, ElizabethThe House in Paris535
Ford, Ford MaddoxThe Good Soldier536
Bronte, AnneThe Tenant of Wildfell Hall536
Bronte, CharlotteShirley537
Bonnamy, FrancisA Rope of Sand537
Trollope, AnthonyDoctor Thorne538
Koestler, ArthurDarkness at Noon539
The Third Penguin Problems Book540
Kornitzer, LouisPearls and Men541
Anstey, F.The Brass Bottle542
Bentley & Warner AllenTrent's Own Case54319361946
Cooper, LetticeThe New House544
SakiThe Unbearable Bassington545
SakiBeasts and Superbeasts546
SakiThe Chronicles of Clovis547
Stevenson, R.L.Virginibus Puerisque54818811946
Whipple, DorothyHigh Wages549
Chesterton, G.KThe Napoleon of Notting Hill550
Reid, ForrestPeter Waring551
Byrne, DonnThe Power Of the Dog552
Heberden, M.V.Fugitive From Murder55319401946
Bronte, CharlotteThe Professor554
Bronte, AnneAgnes Grey555
Laver, JemesNostradamus555
Wren, P.C.Beau Sabreur556
Peacock, Thomas LoveGryll Grange557
Morrison, ArthurA Child of the Jago558
Greene, GrahamThe Lawless Roads559
Shaw, BernardPlays Pleasant56018981946
Shaw, BernardPlays Unpleasant56118981946
Shaw, BernardThree Plays for Puritans56219011946
Shaw, BernardMan and Superman56319061946
Shaw, BernardThe Doctor's Dilemma56419061946
Shaw, BernardSaint Joan56519241946
Shaw, BernardAndrocles and the Lion56619121946
Shaw, BernardThe Black Girl in Search of God56719321946
Hinkson, PamelaThe Ladies' Road568
Green, Anna K.The Leavenworth Case56918781946
Wells, H.G.The War of the Worlds570
Wells, H.G.The Island of Doctor Moreau57118961946
Wells, H.G.?572
Wells, H.G.?573
Wells, H.G.?574
Wells, H.G.?575
Wells, H.G.Tono-Bungay576
Meredith, GeorgeThe Tragic Comedians57718801940
Dana, Richard HenryTwo Tears Before the Mast578
Belloc, HilaireThe Green Overcoat579
Harland, HenryThe Cardinal's Snuff Box580
Chesterton, G.K.The Club of Queer Trades581
Connington, J.J.Nordenholt's Million58219231946
Wade, HenryHere Comes The Copper583
Berkeley, AnthonyNot to be Taken584
Fowler, SydneyRex v. Anne Bickerton58519301947
Garnett, RichardThe Twilight of the Gods586
Chesterton, G.K.Manalive587
Paul, ElliotA Narrow Street588
Berkeley, AnthonyMr Priestley's Problem589
Berkeley, AnthonyTrial and Error59019371947
Berkeley, AnthonyMurder in the Basement59119321947
James, HenryThe Turn of the Screw592
Paris, JohnKimono593
Doyle, LynnLobster Salad594
Coppard, A.E.Adam and Eve and Pinch Me595
Harland, HenryMy Friend Prospero59619041947
Wade, HenryPoliceman's Lot597
Cooper, R.W.The Nuremberg Trials598
Reves, EmeryThe Anatomy of Peace59919451947
Wilde, OscarSalome and Other Plays60018941947
Hastings, LewisDragons are Extra60119471947
Keverne, RichardMenace60219331947
Hersey, JohnHiroshima6031946
Mitchell, GladysThe Longer Bodies604
Graves, RobertAntigua, Penny Puce605
Ferguson, JohnNight in Glengyle60619331947
Pack, S.W.C. (Ed.)Lord Anson's Voyage Round the World607
Scott, J.W.RobertsonEngland's Green and Pleasant Land60819251931
Anderson, SherwoodWinesburg Ohio609
Carr, John DicksonThe Mad Hatter Mystery61019331947
Ernst, MorrisThe Best is Yet611
Hall, J.E.D.Labour's First Year612
Ashby, EricScientist in Russia613?
Bruce, LeoCase for Three Detectives613
Wilson, Francesca M.Aftermath614
Bemelmans, LudwigLife Class61519391948
Wilde, OscarA Picture of Dorian Grey616
France, AnatolePenguin Island617
Lewis, EilunedDew on the Grass61819341947
Perham & SimmonsAfrican Discovery619
Daily TelegraphPenguin Second Crossword Book620
The TimesPenguin Third Crossword Book621
Curtis, JamesThe Gilt Kid623
Fauconnier, HenryThe Soul of Malaya624
Douglas, NormanSiren Land62519111948
Myers, ElizabethA Well Full of Leaves626
Pearson, HeskethThe Hero of Delphi627
Parker, JohnLabor Marches On628
Curtis, PeterDead March in Three Keys62919401948
Fitt, MaryDeath and Mary Dazill63019411948
Hollowood, BernardScowle and Other Papers63119481948
Ford, Maddox FordSome Do Not632
Belloc, HilaireMr Petre633
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 263419481948
Hogg, QuintinThe Case for Conservatism63519471947
Sitwell, EdithAlexander Pope63619301948
Yeats-Brown, F.Bengal Lancer637
Guiraldes, RicardoDon Segundo Sombra638
Ford, Maddox FordNo More Parades639
Ford, Maddox FordA Man Could Stand Up640
Ford, Maddox FordLast Post641
Warner, Sylvia TownsendMr Fortune's Maggot642
Huxley, AldousAntic Hay645
Green, F.L.Odd Man Out646
Reitz, DeneysCommando647
Carey, JoyceA Horse's Mouth648
Strachey, LyttonEminent Victorians64919181948
Priestley, J.B.Angel Pavement650
Maugham, SomersetCakes and Ale65119301948
Chandler, RaymondThe Big Sleep65219391948
Thurber, JamesMy Life and Hard Times65319331948
Thorne, AnthonyFruit in Season654
Bonnamy, FrancisDead Reckoning65519431948
Bonnamy, FrancisThe King is Dead on Queen St65619451948
Fitt, MaryRequiem for Robert65719421948
Bonnamy, FrancisDeath of a Beauty Queen658
Fitt, MaryDeath on Heron's Mere65919411948
Hopley, GeorgeThe Night Has a Thousand Eyes660
Reynolds, E.E.Nansen661
du Maurier, DaphneThe du Mauriers662
Punshon, E.R.Crossword Mystery66319341948
Arthur, FrankThe Suva Harbour Mystery66419411948
Acton, HaroldPeonies and Ponies665
Collier, JohnDefy the Foul Fiend666
Allingham, MargeryDancers in Mourning66719371948
Lawrence, D.H.Sons and Lovers66819131948
Pearson, HeskethThe Smith of Smiths66919341948
Bemelmans, LudwigHotel Splendide67019421948
Brahms & Simon, Carl & S.J.No Bed for Bacon671
Garnett, DavidThe Sailor's Return and Beany-Eye672
Wechberg, JosephLooking for a Bluebird67319441948
Barbellion, W.N.P.The Journal of a Disappointed Man67419191948
Flecker, James ElroyHassan675
Sasson, SiegfriedSherston's Progress676
Morpurgo, J.E.Charles Lamb and Elia677
Parkham, FrancisThe Oregon Trail678
Holland, A.K.Henry Purcell679
Pemberton, W.BaringWilliam Cobbett68019491949
Christie, AgathaAppointment With Death68219321948
Christie, AgathaThe ABC Murders68319361948
Christie, AgathaThe Murder of Roger Ackroyd68419261948
Christie, AgathaLord Edgeware Dies68519331948
Christie, AgathaThe Murder at the Vicarage68619291948
Christie, AgathaThe Seven Dials Mystery68719291948
Christie, AgathaPeril at End House68819321948
Christie, AgathaMurder on the Orient Express68919341948
Christie, AgathaThe Sittaford Mystery69019311948
Christie, AgathaThe Mystery of the Blue Train69119281948
Lawrence, D.H.The Rainbow692
Lavin, MaryThe House in Clewe Street693
Hughes, RobertA High Wind in Jamaica694
Household, GeoffreyRogue Male69519461949
Williamson, HenryThe Beautiful Years696
Howe, P.P.The Life of William Hazlitt697
Forester, C.S.The Ship698
Boyle, KayThe White Horses of Vienna699
Gosse, EdmundFather and Son700
Chandler, RaymondFarewell My Lovely70119401949
Galwey, G.V.Murder on Leave702
McKenna, StephenSonia703
Marsh, NgaioDeath and the Dancing Footman70419421949
Marsh, NgaioOverture to Death70519391949
Marsh, NgaioDeath at the Bar70619401949
Carr, E.H.The Romantic Exiles707
Hull, RichardExcellent Intentions70819381949
Lipsky, EleazarThe Kiss of Death70919471949
Mitford, NancyThe Pursuit of Love711
Williamson, HenrySalar the Salmon712
Bridge, AnnIllyrian Spring713
Dickens, MonicaThursday Afternoons714
Brahms & Simon, Carl & S.J.Don't, Mr Disraeli71519401949
O'Brien, KateWithout My Cloak716
Steinbeck, JohnOf Mice and Men & Cannery Row717
Eustis, HelenThe Horizontal Man71819471949
Baker, GeorgeParis of Troy719
Cheyney, PeterCan Ladies Kill72019381949
Cheyney, PeterDangerous Curves72119391949
Cheyney, PeterDark Duet72219421949
Cheyney, PeterPoison Ivy72319371949
Cheyney, PeterThe Urgent Hangman72419381949
Graves, RobertSergeant Lamb of the Ninth725
Quiller-Couch, Sir ArthurTroy Town726
Gearon, JohnThe Velvet Well72719461949
Fearing, KennethThe Big Clock72819461949
Postgate, RaymondVerdict of Twelve73019401949
Irwin, MargaretRoyal Flush733
Daly, ElizabethEvidence of Things Seen73419461951
Bentley, PhyllisFreedom Farewell735
Allingham, MargeryCoroner's Pidgin73619451950
Allingham, MargeryBlack Plumes7371950
Connington, J.J.The Case With Nine Solutions738
Simenon, GeorgesBattle of Nerves & At Gai-Moulin739'39:'401950
Keverne, RichardCarteret's Cure74019261950
Chandler, Raymond741'33'461950
Cole, G.D.H. & M.Death of a Millionaire74219251950
Ferrars, Elizabeth74319421951
Upfield, ArthurNo Footprints in the Bush744
Ferrars, Elizabeth74519401950
Fitzgerald, F.ScottThe Great Gatsby746
Davidson, AngusEdward Lear747
Huxley, AldousMusic at Night74819311950
The Last of the Summer749
Hughes, RichardIn Hazard750
Lawrence, D.H.Kangaroo75119231950
Lawrence, D.H.The Lost Girl752
Lawrence, D.H.Selected Essays753
Lawrence, D.H.The Plumed Serpent75419261950
Lawrence, D.H.Aaron's Rod755
Lawrence, D.H.Etruscan Places756
Lawrence, D.H.Sr Mawr & The Virgin and The Gypsy75719251950
Lawrence, D.H.The Woman Who Rode Away758
Lawrence, D.H.Selected Letters759
Lawrence, D.H.The White Peacock76019111950
Allingham, MargeryMystery Mile7611950
Allingham, MargeryMr Campion and Others76219391950
Morrell, J.M. (Ed.)Four English Comedies763
Ferguson, JohnDeath Comes to Perigord764
Chesterton, G.K.The Innocence of F.Brown76519111950
Bromfield, LouisNight in Bombay766
Allingham, MargerySweet Danger76919331950
Allingham, MargeryCrime at the Black Dudley77019291950
Allingham, MargeryThe Fashion in Shrouds77119381950
Allingham, MargeryTraitor's Purse77219411950
Allingham, MargeryLook to the Lady77319311950
Walter, Van Tilburg ClarkThe Ox-Bow Incident77619401950
Godden, RumerBlack Narcissus777
Marjoribanks, EdwardFamous Trials of Marshall Hall77819291950
Brand, ChristiannaHeads You Lose77919411950
Aldington, RichardSeven Against Reeves780
Dickens, MonicaMariana781
Bridge, AnnThe Ginger Griffin782
Baker, FrankMiss Hargreaves783
Miller, HenryThe Colossus of Maroussi78419411950
Conan Doyle, Sir A.The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes7851950
Steinbeck, JohnTortilla Flat786
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials III78719501950
Bonett, John & EmeryDead Lion78819491953
Conrad, JosephThe Rescue789
Lewis, SinclairMain Street790
Pearson, HeskethGilbert and Sullivan79119351950
Mitchell, GladysMystery of a Butcher's Shop79219301950
Punshon, E.R.Mystery Villa79319341950
Hull, RichardThe Ghost it Was79419361950
Fitt, MaryDeath and the Pleasant Voices79519461950
Thirkell, AngelaThe Brandons796
Marquand, JohnH.M.Pulham Esquire796
Chevallier, GabrielClochmerle79719361951
Marquand, John P.H.M.Pulham, Esquire798
Mansfield, KatherineThe Garden Party799
Llewellyn, RichardHow Green Was My Valley800
O'Brien, KateMary Lavelle801
Hasek, J.The Good Slodier Schweik802
Daly, ElizabethNothing Can Rescue Me80319451951
Brand, ChristiannaSuddenly at His Residence80419471951
Doyle, Sir Arthur ConanThe Case Book of Sherlock Holmes80519271951
Upfield, ArthurMurder Down Under80619371951
Galwey, G.V.The Lift and the Drop80719481951
Dickson, CarterThe White Priory Murders81119351951
Dickson, CarterThe Reader is Warned81219391951
Dickson, CarterAnd So to Murder81419411951
Dickson, CarterThe Red Widow Murders81519351951
Dickson, CarterShe Died A Lady81619431951
Dickson, CarterThe Ten Teacups81719371951
Dickson, CarterHe Wouldn't Kill Patience81819441951
Dickson, CarterThe Judas Window81919381951
Dickson, CarterThe Plague Court Murders82019351951
Waugh, EvelynBrideshead Revisited821
Waugh, EvelynA Handful of Dust822
Waugh, EvelynThe Loved One823
Waugh, EvelynScott-King's Modern Europe824
Waugh, EvelynWhen the Going Was Good825
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Travels South82619401952
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Sits it Out827
Simenon, GeorgesIn Two Latitudes82819421952
Simenon, GeorgesHavoc By Accident82919431952
Simenon, GeorgesEscape in Vain830
Galsworthy, JohnThe Man of Property831
Steinbeck, JohnThe Grapes of Wrath833
Smith, BettyA Tree Grows in Brooklyn834
Forester, C.S.The Happy Return835
O'Brien, KatePray For the Wanderer836
Street, A.G.Farmer's Glory837
Orwell, GeorgeAnimal Farm838
Perelman, S.J.Crazy Like a Fox839
Kaye-Smith, SheilaJoanna Godden840
Tey, JosephineThe Franchise Affair84119481951
Forester, C.S.Plain Murder84219301951
Moore, GeorgeThe Brook Kerith844
Synge, J.M.The Plays of J.M.Synge845
Casteret, NorbertTen Years Under the Earth846
Bruce, LeoCase for Sergeant Beef84719511951
Fuller, TimothyReunion With Murder84819471952
Bush, ChristopherThe Case of the Tudor Queen84919381953
Daly, ElizabethThe House Without the Door85019451951
Chandler, RaymondThe High Window85119431951
Thirkell, AngelaBefore Lunch852
Park, RuthThe Harp in the South853
Stribling, T.S.Fombombo854
Simenon, GeorgesNewhaven-Dieppe & The Man From Everywhere85519421952
Simenon, GeorgesA Crime in Holland & A Face for a Clue85619391952
Simenon, GeorgesLost Moorings85719461952
Simenon, GeorgesOn the Danger Line85819441952
Priestley, J.B.The Priestley Companion860
Priestley, J.B.Bright Day861
Carr, John DicksonThe Hollow Man86219351951
Jones, JackOff to Philadelphia in the Morning863
Allingham, MargeryMore Work for the Undertaker86419491952
Rees, DilwynThe Cambridge Murders86519451952
Lucey, R.M.A Problem a Day86619371952
Chandler, RaymondThe Lady in the Lake86719441952
Crane, FrancesThe Golden Box86819441952
Tomlinson, H.M.Gallions Reach869
Saroyen, WilliamSouth870
Thurber, JamesThe Thurber Carnival871
Maugham, SomersetThe Painted Veil872
Cain, JamesThe Postman Always Rings Twice87419341952
Carr, John DicksonThe Blind Barber87519341952
Wills Crofts, FreemanThe Cask87619201952
Jesse, F.TennysonA Pin to See the Peepshow87719341952
Stark, FreyaThe Valley of the Assassins878
Smith, EmmaThe Far Cry879
Moravia, AlbertoThe Woman of Rome880
Gide, AndreStrait is the Gate881
Towers, FrancesTea With Mr Rochester882
Moore, JohnBrensham Village883
Williams, CharlesMany Dimensions88419311952
Warner, RexMen and Gods885
Lawrence, HildaDuet of Death88619491952
Paul, ElliotThe Mysterious Mickey Finn88719391953
Fuller, TimothyReunion With Murder888
Martienssen, AnthonyCrime and the Police88819511953
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Black-eyed Blonde88919441952
Finnegan, RobertThe Bandaged Nude89019491952
Rice, CraigTrial by Fury89119501952
Miller, WadeDeadly Weapon89219471952
Kersh, GeraldPrelude to a Certain Midnight89419471953
Beerbohm, MaxZuleika Dobson895
Woolf, VirginiaBetween the Acts896
Hare, CyrilTragedy at Law89719421953
Tomlinson, H.M.The Sea and the Jungle898
Faulkener, WilliamSanctuary899
Rice, ElmerVoyage to Purilia901
Cain, James M.Serenade902
Miller, MerleThe Sure Thing903
Fast, HowardThe Last Frontier904
Childers, ErskineThe Riddle of the Sands90519031952
Fitzgerald, F.ScottTender is the Night906
Thurber, JamesThe Thurber Carnival907
Kafka, FranzThe Trial907
Buchan, JohnThe Three Hostages908
Clewes, WinstonJourney Into Spring909
Heyer, GeorgetteDevil's Cub910
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Substitute Face91119381953
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Lame Canary91219371953
Blixen, KarenOut of Africa913
Carr, John DicksonDeath Watch91419351953
Bentley, E.C.Trent Intervenes91519381953
Crofts, Freeman WillsDeath Of a Train91619461953
Crofts, Freeman WillsThe Cheyne Mystery91719261953
Crofts, Freeman WillsInspector French's Greatest Case91819251953
Crofts, Freeman WillsThe Loss of The Jane Vosper91919361953
Crofts, Freeman WillsThe 12.30 From Croydon92019341953
Johnson, Pamela HansforsAn Avenue of Stone921
Lea, TomThe Brave Bulls922
Dodge, DavidBullets for the Bridegroom92319481953
Christie, AgathaThe Body in the Library92419421953
Christie, AgathaCrooked House92519491953
Christie, AgathaDeath Comes as the End92619451953
Christie, AgathaDeath on the Nile92719371953
Christie, AgathaThe Labours of Hercules92819471953
Christie, AgathaMiss Marple and the Thirteen Problems92919321953
Christie, AgathaThe Moving Finger93019431953
Christie, AgathaThe Mysterious Mr Quin93119301953
Christie, AgathaParker Pyne Investigates93219341953
Wodehouse, P.G.The Inimitable Jeeves933
Wodehouse, P.G.Right Ho Jeeves934
Wodehouse, P.G.The Code of the Woosters935
Wodehouse, P.G.Leave it to Psmith936
Wodehouse, P.G.Big Money937
Norman, JamesThe Nightwalkers93819481953
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Stuttering Bishop93919371953
Fitt, MaryThree Sisters Flew Home94119361953
Rinehart, Mary RobertsThe Yellow Room94319491053
Rutherford, DouglasComes the Blind Fury94419501953
Lofts, NorahJassy946
Carr, John DicksonThe Case of the Constant Suicides94719411953
Carr, John DicksonHe Who Whispers94819461953
Carr, John DicksonThe Emporer's Snuff Box94919435367
Carr, John DicksonTill Death Do Us Part95019441953
Gardener, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Counterfeit Eye95219351953
Hull, RichardMurder of My Aunt95319341953
Mitchell, GladysTom Brown's Body95419491953
Waugh, EvelynEdmund Campion955
Wilde, OscarSelected Essays and Poems95718911954
Green, HenryLoving958
Brahms & Simon, Carl & S.J.Six Cyrtains for Stroganova959
Bronte, CharlotteJane Eyre960
Sava, GeorgeThe Healing Knife96119381953
Boyd, MartinLucinda Brayford962
Baker, DorothyTrio963
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Borrowed Brunette96419511954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Drowsy Mosquito96519461954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Sleepwalkers Neice96619361954
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Calls a Turn96719471954
Gardner, Erle StanleyMurder Up My Sleeve96819381954
Dickens, MonicaOne Pair of Feet969
Gogarty, Oliver St JohnAs I Was Going Down Sackville St97019371954
Wodehouse, P.G.Uncle Fred in the Springtime971
Orwell, GeorgeNineteen Eighty-Four97219491954
Blake, NicholasThe Case of the Abominable Snowman97319411954
Crispin, EdmundLove Lies Bleeding97419481954
Bentley, NicholasThe Floating Dutchman97519501954
Stout, RexRed Threads97619411954
Lawrence, HildaDeath of a Doll97719481954
Welch, DentonMaiden Voyage979
Goodwin, GeraintThe Heyday in the Blood980
Quennell, PeterByron: The Years of Fame982
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 498319541954
Mitford, NancyLove in a Cold Climate984
Wodehouse, P.G.Blandings Castle985
Crispin, EdmundThe Case of the Gilded Fly98819441954
Symons, JulianThe Immaterial Murder Case98919451954
Tey, JosephineThe Daughter of Time99019511954
Lawrence, HildaBlood Upon the Snow99119461954
Hull, RichardKeep it Quiet99219351954
Wyndham, JohnThe Day of the Triffids993
Wodehouse, P.G.Summer Lightning995
Bennett, ArnoldRiceyman Steps996
Bennett, ArnoldClayhanger997
Bennett, ArnoldThe Old Wives Tale998
Bennett, ArnoldThe Journals of99919301954
Young, EdwardOne of Our Submarines1000
Dawood, N.J.A Thousand and One Nights1001
Dodge, DavidThe Long Escape100219501954
Mitchell, GladysCome Away Death100319371954
Johnson, Pamela HansfordA Summer to Decide1004
Bentley, NicholasThe Tongue-Tied Canary100519481954
Taylor, SamuelThe Man With My Face100619491954
Hare, CyrilWith a Bare Bodkin100719461954
Bagby, GeorgeRed is for Killing100819411954
Appleby, JohnAphrodite Means Death100919511954
Beerbohm, MaxSeven Men101019191954
Disraeli, BenjaminSybil1012
Fielding, HenryJoseph Andrews1013
Wakeman, FredericThe Hucksters1014
Mitchell, JosephMcSorley's Wonderful Saloon1016
Taylor, ElizabethA View of the Harbour1017
Weat, KeithMa Wei Slope1019
ColetteCheri & The Last of Cheri1020
Wilde, OscarLord Arthur Savile's Crime and Other Stories1021
Dodge, DavidPlunder of the Sun102219501955
Wills Crofts, FreemanSir John Magill's Last Journey102319301955
Hastings, MacdonaldCork on the Water102819511956
Claymore, TodNest of Vipers103019481955
Forster, E.M.Collected Short Stories *1031
Punshon, E.R.Death Among the Sunbathers103219341955
Carey, JoyceHerself Surprised103319411955
Bates, H.E.The Jacaranda Tree1034
Brand, ChristiannaLondon Particular103519521955
Hare, CyrilWhen the Wind Blows103719491955
Herbert, A.P.Holy Deadlock1038
Thirkell, AngelaThe Headmistress103919441955
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Calls it Murder104019371955
Dickens, CharlesGreat Expectations104118611955
Sackville-West, VSaint Joan Of Arc104219361955
Crispin, EdmundSwan Song104319471955
de la Mare, WalterMemoirs of a Midget1044
Farrer, KatharineThe Missing Link104519521955
Huxley, AldousThose Barren Leaves1046
Huxley, AldousPoint Counter Point1047
Huxley, AldousBeyond the Mexique Bay1048
Huxley, AldousAfter Many a Summer104919391955
Huxley, AldousEyeless in Gaza1050
Huxley, AldousMortal Coils105119221955
Huxley, AldousBrave New World1052
Dodge, DavidTo Catch a Thief105319531955
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Rolling Bones105419391955
Nabarro, DerrickThe Rod of Anger105519531955
Chevallier, GabrielThe Affairs of Flavie1056
Quennell, PeterByron in Italy1057
Faulkner, WilliamThe Unvanquished1058
Forster, E.M.A Room With a View1059
Hare, CyrilDeath is No Sportsman106019381955
Claymore, TodAppointment in New Orleans106119501955
Quentin, PatrickPuzzle for Fiends106219461955
Bell, JosephineThe Port of London Murders106319381955
Hare, CyrilThat Yew Tree's Shade106419541956
Hemingway, ErnestTo Have and Have Not1065
Hemingway, ErnestFor Whom the Bell Tolls106619411955
Hemingway, ErnestMen Without Women1067
Hemingway, ErnestA Farewell to Arms1068
Chesterton, G.K.The Incredulity of F.Brown106919261958
Ward, MaisieGilbert Keith Chesterton107019441958
Phillips, HubertThe Hubert Phillips Crossword Book1071
Collins, WilkieThe Moonstone107218681955
Vulliamy, C.E.Don Among the Dead Men107319521955
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Caretaker's Cat107419351955
Wyndham, JohnThe Kraken Wakes1075
Masters, JohnNight Runners of Bengal1076
Vickers, RoyMurdering Mr Velfrage107719501955
Dodge, DavidShear the Black Sheep107819491955
Bombard, AlainThe Bombard Story107919531956
Stout, RexFer-De-Lance108019351955
Hare, CyrilTenant for Death108119371955
Mann, ThomasDeath In Venice1082
Grierson, EdwardReputation for a Song108319521955
Punshon, E.R.Information Received108419331955
Masters, JohnThe Deceivers108519521955
Claymore, TodReunion in Florida108719521955
Quentin, PatrickThe Follower108819501955
Snow, C.P.The Masters1089
Vickers, RoyThe Department of Dead Ends109019491955
Browne & TullettBernard Spilsbury His Life and Cases109219511955
Bates, H.E.Colonel Julian109319511955
Hodge, James H. (Ed.)Famous Trials 5109419551955
Cary, JoyceA Fearful Joy1095
Chandler, RaymondThe Little Sister109619491955
Branch, PamelaMurder Every Monday109719541956
The Daily Telegraph Fifth Crossword Book1098
Christie, AgathaMurder in Mesopotamia109919361955
Marsh, NgaioSurfeit of Lampreys110019411955
Blake, NicholasA Question of Proof110119351955
Eberhardt, M.G.Speak No Evil110219411955
Farrer, KatharineThe Cretan Counterfeit110319541955
White, Ethel LinaThe Wheel Spins110419361955
Gilbert, AnthonyThe Black Stage110519451955
Stout, RexOver My Dead Body110619401955
Macdonald, PhilipX v. Rex110719331955
Ferrars, ElizabethMurder in Time110819531955
Poe, Edgar AllanSelected Tales1109
Woodham-Smith, CecilFlorence Nightingale1110
Forester, C.S.Payment Deferred111119261955
Forester, C.S.The African Queen1112
Forester, C.S.Flying Colours111319381956
Forester, C.S.A Ship of the Line1114
Forester, C.S.Mr Midshipman Hornblower1115
Forester, C.S.The Commodore111619451956
Forester, C.S.The General1117
Forester, C.S.Brown on Resolution1118
Forester, C.S.Death to the French1119
Williams, J.H.Elephant Bill1120
Monsarrat, NicholasThe Cruel Sea1121
Mitchell, GladysFaintley Speaking112219541956
Hare, CyrilAn English Murder112319511956
Murray, MaxThe Voice of the Corpse112419481956
The Guardian Fifth Crossword Book1125
Cullingford, GuyPost Mortem112619531956
Dodge, DavidThe Lights of Skaro112719541956
Walker, DavidDiamonds for Moscow112819531956
Huxley, ElspethMurder on Safari112919381957
Buchan, JohnThe Thirty Nine Steps1130
Buchan, JohnThe Island of Sheep1131
Buchan, JohnGreenmantle113219161956
Buchan, JohnHuntingtower1133
Buchan, JohnMr Standfast1134
Buchan, JohnJohn Macnab1135
Buchan, JohnCastle Gay1136
Buchan, JohnThe House of the Four Winds1137
Buchan, JohnPrester John1138
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Half-Wakened Wife113919491956
Strachan, T.S.The Short Weekend114019531956
Fleming, PeterOne's Company114219341956
Linklater, EricJuan in America1143
Joyce, JamesDubliners1144
Queen, ElleryThe American Gun Mystery114719331956
Queen, ElleryThe French Powder Mystery114819301956
Queen, ElleryThe Roman Hat Mystery114919291956
Queen, ElleryThe Chinese Orange Mystery115019341956
Queen, ElleryThe Dutch Shoe Mystery115119311956
Travern, BThe Treasure of the Sierra Madre1154
Garnett, David (Ed.)The Essential T.E.Lawrence1155
Doughty, CharlesPassages From Arabia Deserta1157
The Fourth Penguin Crossword Book1158
MacDonald, BettyThe Egg and I1160
Murray, MaxThe Sunshine Corpse116119541956
Hare, CyrilSuicide Excepted116219371956
Spain, NancyNot Wanted on Voyage116319511956
Carr, John DicksonBelow Suspicion116419501956
Masters, JohnThe Lotus and the Wind116619531956
Bingham, JohnMy Name is Michael Sibley116719521958
Dickens, MonicaJoy and Josephine1168
Shaw, BernardThe Apple Cart116919301956
Wodehouse, P.G.Pigs Have Wings1170
Wodehouse, P.G.The Mating Season1171
Wodehouse, P.G.Laughing Gas1172
Wodehouse, P.G.Carry on Jeeves1174
Stout, RexThe Red Box117519371957
Hastings, MacdonaldCork in Bottle117619531957
Murray, MaxThe King and the Corpse117719491957
Murray, MaxThe Doctor and the Corpse117819531957
Runyon, DamonGuys and Dolls1179
Mitford, NancyMadame de Pompadour118119541958
Rutherford, DouglasTelling of Murder118219521956
Montagu, EwenThe Man Who Never Was118319531956
Michener, JamesReturn to Paradise1186
Brickhill, PaulThe Great Escape1187
Wildeblood, PeterAgainst The Law118819551957
Quiller-Couch, Sir ArthurSelected Short Stories1191
Mitchell, GladysWatson's Choice119419551957
Christie, AgathaThe Big Four119619271957
Starkie, WalterSpanish Raggle-Taggle119719341961
Queen, ElleryThe Greek Coffin Mystery119819321957
Cullingford, GuyConjurer's Coffin119919541957
Carey, JoyceTo Be A Pilgrim1201
Murray, MaxThe Right Honourable Corpse120319521957
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Silent Partner120419401957
Brand, ChristiannaTour de Force120519551957
Joly, CyrilTake These Men1207
Hamilton, PatrickHangover Square1208
March, WilliamThe Bad Seed121019541957
Mitford, NancyThe Blessing1211
Scott, Sir HaroldScotland Yard121219541957
Jerome, Jerome K.Three Men in a Boat121318891957
Mann, ThomasBuddenbrooks1214
Menen, AubreyThe Prevalence1215
Allingham, MargeryThe Tiger in the Smoke121619521957
Arno, PeterThe Penguin Peter Arno1217
Smith, ThorneThe Night Life of the Gods1218
Smith, ThorneTopper Takes a Trip121919361957
Mackenzie, ComptonWhisky Galore1220
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret in Montmartre122119511958
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret's Mistake122219531958
Simenon, GeorgesThe Murderer122319371958
Simenon, GeorgesPoisoned Relations122419381958
Simenon, GeorgesTo Any Lengths122519441958
ColetteChance Acquaintances1227
Durrell, GeraldThe Overloaded Ark122819531957
Simenon, GeorgesTo Any Lengths
Mayne, PeterThe Alleys of Marrakesh123019531957
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Haunted Husband123119441957
Atkinson, AlexExit Charlie123219551957
Gide, AndreIf It Die1234
McGivern, WilliamThe Big Heat123619531957
Roth, HollyThe Mask of Glass123719571957
van der Post, LaurensVenture to the Interior123819521957
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Holds a Candle1239
Rinehart, Mary RobertsThe Circular Staircase124119081957
Carr, John DicksonThe Devil in Velvet124219511957
Bates, H.E.Selected Stories1243
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Drowning Duck124619421957
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Baited Hook124719401957
Salinger, J.D.The Carcher in the Rye1248
McCloy, HelenAlias Basil Willing125119511957
Armstrong, CharlotteMischief125219511957
Christie, AgathaTen Little Niggers125619391958
Marsh, NgaioFinal Curtain126119471958
Durrell, GeraldThe Bafut Beagles1266
Innes, MichaelStop Press126619391958
Linklater, EricJuan in China1268
Queen, ElleryDouble, Double126919501958
Queen, ElleryThe Spanish Cape Mystery127019351958
Dickens, MonicaThe Happy Prisoner1271
Wodehouse, P.G.Uneasy Money1273
Paton, AlanCry the Beloved Country127419441958
Chevallier, GabrielClochmerle - Babylon1275
Bates, H.E.Fair Stood the Wind for France1279
Bates, H.E.The Scarlet Sword1281
Innes, MichaelDeath at The President's Lodging128619361958
Innes, MichaelA Private View128719521958
Crispin, EdmundFrequent Hearses129119501958
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Buried Clock129319431958
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Crooked Candle129419471958
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Shoplifter's Shoe129519381958
Queen, ElleryThe Four of Hearts129619361958
Queen, ElleryThe Door Between129719361958
Innes, MichaelThe Secret Vanguard129819401958
Innes, MichaelStop Press129919391958
Crispin, EdmundHoly Disorders130319461958
Crispin, EdmundThe Long Divorce130419511958
Masters, JohnCoromandel!1305
Wyndham, JohnThe Chrysalidsorange
Innes, MichaelThere Came Both Mist and Snow130919401958
Wilson, AngusAnglo-Saxon Attitudes1311
Postgate, RaymondThe Ledger is Kept131219531958
ColetteGigi and the Cat1313
Durrell, GeraldThe Drunken Forest131419561958
Crispin, EdmundThe Moving Toyshop131519461958
Cousteau, Jacques-YvesThe Silent World1316
Compton-Burnett, IvyThe House and its Head1317
Mann, ThomasConfessions of Felix Krull1320
Worsley-Gough, BarbaraAlibi Innnings132119541958
Roth, HollyThe Content Assignment132319541958
Cannan, JoannaMurder Included132419501958
Belloc, HilaireSelected Essays13251958
Crane, FrancesThirteen White Tulips133019531959
Bromfield, LouisMrs Parkington1331
Bromfield, LouisThe Rains Came1332
Bromfield, LouisTwenty Four Hours1333
Smith, ClarkThe Speaking Eye133419551959
Johnston, GeorgeDeath Takes Small Bites134019481959
Hastings, MacdonaldCork and the Serpent134119551959
Forster, E.M.Where Angels Fear to Tread1344
Jacobs, W.W.Selected Short Stories1345
Cullingford, GuyFramed for Hanging134619561959
James, M.R.More Ghost Stories1347
Mitford, NancyNoblesse Oblige1348
Bates, H.E.The Daffodil Sky and Other135219351959
Roth, HollyThe Sleeper135319551959
Branch, PamelaThe Wooden Overcoat135419511959
Snow, C.P.The New Men1356
Moravia, AlbertRoman Tales1357
ColetteRipening Seed1359
Blanch, LesleyThe Wilder Shores of Love1360
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret and the Burglar's Wife136219531959
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret's Revolver136319541959
Mackenzie, ComptonHunting the Fairies1365
Mackenzie, ComptonThe Monarch of the Glen1366
Mackenzie, ComptonThe Rival Monster1367
Mackenzie, ComptonWater on the Brain1368
Mackenzie, ComptonThin Ice1369
Wodehouse, P.G.Doctor Sally1370
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Breaks the Seal137219461964
Allingham, MargeryTake Two at Bedtime137419501959
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Careless Kitten137519441950
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Goldigger's Purse137619491959
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Perjured Parrot137719391959
Wills Crofts, FreemanCrime at Guildford137819351959
Wills Crofts, FreemanFatal Venture137919391959
Crofts, Freeman WillsMystery in the Channel138019311959
Daninos, PierreMajor Thompson Lives in France1382
Johnson, "Johnnie"Wing Leader1383
Trench, JohnDocken Dead138419531960
Wyndham, JohnThe Seeds of Time1385
Carr, John DicksonPatrick Butler for the Defence139119561959
Dodge, DavidRansom of the Angel139219371961
Macdonald, BettyThe Plague and I1394
Wills Crofts, FreemanThe Sea Mystery139519281959
Wills Crofts, FreemanGolden Ashes139619401959
Mauriac, FrancoisTherese1397
Durrell, GeraldMy Family and Other Animals1399
Chandler, RaymondThe Long Good-bye140019531959
Wentworth, Patriciathe Watersplash140219541959
Quentin, PatrickThe Wife of Ronald Sheldon140319541959
Gide, AndreThe Vatican Cellars1404
Sterling, ThomasThe Evil of the Day140719551959
Vickers, RoyThe Sole Survivor The Kynsard Affair140819521965
Nijinsky, RomolaNijinsky1410
Grigoriev, S.L.The Diaghilev Ballet 1909-19291411
Lewis, NormanThe Day of the Fox1412
Eden, DorothyDarling Clementine141319551959
Bentley, NicholasHow Can You Bear To Be Human?1414
Potts, JeanThe Dierhard141519561960
Allingham, MargeryNo Love Lost141619541959
Allingham, MargeryThe Beckoning Lady141719551960
The Daily Telegraph Seventh Crossword Book1418
Simenon, GeorgesMy Friend Maigret141919491959
Bingham, JohnFive Roundabouts to Heaven142019531959
Buck, PearlThe Good Earth142319311960
Sellar & Yeatman1066 and All That1424
Tracy, HonorThe Straight and Narrow Path1425
Herbert, A.P.The Water Gypsies1426
Pearson, HeskethThe Life of Oscar Wilde1427
Smith, ThorneThe Bishop's Jaegers142819341960
Langley, NoelCage Me a Peacock1429
Bjarnhof, KarlThe Stars Grow Pale1430
Morton, H.V.In Search of England1431
Faulkner, WilliamIntruder in the Dust1432
Faulkner, WilliamLight in August1433
Masters, JohnBnowani Junction1439
Sagan, FrancoisA Certain Smile1444
Dickens, MonicaThe Angel in The Corner1447
Levin, IraA Kiss Before Dying145019541960
Knox, RonaldThe Three Taps145119271960
Upfield, ArthurThe Battling Prophet145219561960
Heyerdahl, ThorAku-Aku145419581960
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Curious Bride145519351960
Simenon, GeorgeThe Hatter's Ghosts145619491960
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Howling Dog145819351960
Moravia, AlbertTwo Adolescents1460
Bridge, AnnThe Portugese Escape1461
Ambler, EricUncommon Danger146719371960
O'Hara, JohnButterfield Eight1469
Forster, E.M.The Longest Journey1470
Mann, ThomasThe Magic Mountain1475
Allingham, MargeryHide My Eyes147619581960
Joyce, JamesA Portrait of The Artist as a Young Man1477
Traver, RobertAnatomy of a Murder1479
Lawrence, D.H.The Trespasser1480
Lawrence, D.H.Twilight in Italy1481
Lawrence, D.H.England My England1482
Lawrence, D.H.The Ladybird1483
Lawrence, D.H.Lady Chatterley's Lover1484
Lawrence, D.H.Women in Love148519211960
Hare, CyrilHe Should Have Died Hereafter148619581960
Mason, A.E.W.House of the Arrow148719241960
Carr, John DicksonCaptain Cut-Throat1488
Mackenzie, ComptonSinister Street1490
Nabakov, VladimirNabakov's Dozen149319581960
ColetteThe Vagabond1494
Fitzgerald, F.ScottThe Last Tycoon1495
Gary, RomainThe Roots Of Heaven1496
Gide, AndreThe Immoralist1497
Schulberg, BuddThe Disenchanted1498
Vail, AmandaLove Me Little1499
Gant, RolandWorld in a Jug1500
Vailland, RogerThe Law1501
Upfield, ArthurMan of Two Tribes150319561960
Mitford, NancyVoltaire in Love1505
Mitchell, GladysSpotted Hemlock150619581960
Trench, JohnDishonoured Bones150719541960
Wilson, AngusSuch Darling Dodos1508
Bruce, ChristopherThe Case of the Second Chance150919461960
Queen, ElleryThe King is Dead151119521960
Lawrence, D.H.Love Among the Haystacks and Other Stories1512
Lawrence, D.H.Mornings in Mexico and Etruscan Places1513
Moore, Harry TThe Intelligent Heart - D.H. Lawrence1514
Moravia, AlbertoBitter Hioneymoon1519
Snow, C.P.The Conscience of the Rich1526
Mitford, NancyPigeon Pie1532
Mitchell, GladysLaurels are Poison153319421961
Buckingham, BruceThree Bad Nights153419561961
Dickens, MonicaOne Pair of Hands1535
Keyes, Francis ParkinsonThe Ambassadress1537
Langley, NoelThere's a Porpoise Close Behind Us1538
Masters, JohnFar, Far the Mountain Peak1543
Wyndham & Parkes, John & LucasThe Outward Urge154419591962
Pasternak, BorisThe Last Summer1547
Bentley, NicholasThird Party Risk154819531961
Stout, RexThe League of Frightened Men154919351961
Hastings, MacdonaldCork in the Dodhouse155319571961
McCloy, HelenHe Never Came Back155419541961
Masterman, J.C.The Case of Four Friends155519561961
The Sunday Times Crossword Book1557
The Daily Telegraph Eighth Crossword Book155819611961
Carr, John DicksonThe Dead Man's Knock156419581961
Wilder, ThorntonThe Ides of March1565
McCullers, CarsonThe Heart is a Lonely Hunter1566
West, NathanielMiss Lonelyhearts & A Cool Million1567
Firbank, RonaldValmouth, Prancing Nigger etc1570
Kafka, FranzMetamorphosis and Other Stories1572
Connolly, CyrilEnemies of Promise1573
Innes, MichaelThe Journeying Boy157419491961
Innes, MichaelThe Man From the Sea157519551961
Innes, MichaelAppleby Plays Chicken157619561961
Innes, MichaelAppleby on Ararat157719411961
Innes, MichaelThe Weight of the Evidence157819441961
Quentin, PatrickThe Man in the Net157919561961
Brand, ChristiannaGreen for Danger158119451961
de Saint Exupery, AntoineFlight to Arras1582
Murray, MaxRoyal Bed for a Corpse158319551961
Fitt, MaryMizmaze158719591961
Mitchell, Gladys12 Horses and The Hangmans Noose158819561961
Lanham, EdwinMurder on My Street158919581961
Potts, JeanDeath of a Stray Cat159519561961
Simenon, GeorgeMaigret's First Case159419531961
Wentworth, PatriciaThe Gazebo159619551965
Blochman, LawrenceSee You at the Morgue159719461961
Queen, EllerySiamese Twin Mystery159819331961
Wodehouse, P.G.A Damsel in Distress1599
Wodehouse, P.G.Performing Flea1600
Wodehouse, P.G.The Man With Two Left Feet160119171961
Bates, H.E.The Darling Buds of May1602
Moravia, AlbertoTwo Women1603
Smith, ClarkThe Deadly Reaper160519561961
Thurber, JamesThe Thurber Album1606
Chandler, RaymondPlayback160819581961
Byrom, JamesOr Be He Dead160919581964
Warriner, ThurmanThe Doors of Sleep161019551961
Blackburn, JohnA Scent of New-Mown Hay161519581961
Sanderson, DouglasNight of the Horns161719581961
Clevely, HughPublic Enemy161819531961
Field, PeterLaw Man of Powder Valley161919421961
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe DA Draws a Circle162019391961
Carr, John DicksonFire, Burn!16221961
Spota, LuisThe Wounds of Hunger1623
Heard, GeraldA Taste for Honey162419421961
Roberts, Mary-CarterLittle Brother Fate162619581961
Roth, HollyShadow of a Lady162719571961
Powell, AnthonyVenusburg1628
Hardy, WilliamLady Killer163319371961
Buckingham, BruceBoiled Alive163619571962
Christie, AgathaMurder in the Mews and Other Stories163719371961
Aldiss, BrianPenguin Science Fiction163819611961
Bedford, SybilleThe Best We Can Do163919581961
Innes, MichaelHamlet Revenge164019371961
Innes, MichaelOld Hall, New Hall164119561961
Innes, MichaelChristmas at Candleshoe164219531961
Mitchell, GladysThe Twenty Third ManSTRIPED19571961
Thurber, JamesThe Beast in Me and Other Animals1646
Wolfe, BernardLimbo '901647
Amis, KingsleyLucky Jim1648
Wodehouse, P.G.Full Moon1652
Buchan, JohnThe Blanket of the Dark1653
Murray, MaxWait for a Corpse165619571961
Isherwood, ChristopherPrater Violet1658
Masters, JohnFandango Rock166219591961
McCloy, HelenThrough a Glass, Darkly16641961
Barstow, StanA Kind of Loving1669
Longrigg, RogerA High-Pitched Buzzing1676
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret and the Old Lady1678
Simenon, GeorgesInquest on Bouvet167919521962
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret has Scruples168019581962
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret and the Reluctant Witness168119591962
Bates, H.E.A Breath of French Air168519591962
Lawrence, D.H.A Propos of Lady Chatterley's Lover1688
Innes, MichaelFrom London Far169219461962
Millar, MargaretThe Soft Talkers169319571962
Ellin, StanleyThe Key to Nicholas Street169419531962
Greene, GrahamThe Lost Childhood and Other Essays1695
The Sixth Penguin Crossword Book1701
Branch, PamelaLion in the Cellar170319511962
Powell, AnthonyWhat's Become of Waring?1706
Mainwaring, MarionMurder in Pastiche170819551962
Smith, ClarkThe Case of Torches171019571963
Compton-Burnett, IvyA Family and a Fortune1713
van der Post, LaaurensThe Lost World of the Kalahari1716
McCloy, HelenTwo-thirds of a Ghost171819571962
du Maurier, DaphneThe Scapegoat1723
GarnettShot in the Dark1731
Fitzgerald, F.ScottThe Diamond as Big as the Ritz1733
Milner, GeorgeYour Money and Your Life173519571962
Mason, A.E.W.At the Villa Rosa173619161962
Knox, RonaldThe Footsteps at the Lock174119281964
Daniel, GlynWelcome Death174319541962
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Dangerous Dowager175319371962
Watson, ColinCoffin, Scarcely Used1754
Haggard, WilliamClosed Circuit175519601962
Queen, ElleryThe Glass Village175719541963
Davidson, LionelThe Night of Wenceslas175819601962
McCoy, HoraceNo Pockets in a Shroud175919371962
Fuller, RoyThe Second Curtain176019531962
Williams, J.H.Bandoola1761
Snow, C.P.Time of Hope1763
Ballairs, GeorgeDeath in High Provence1771
The Penguin Hundred Best Crosswords177319621962
Keating, H.R.F.Death and the Visiting Fireman177419581962
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 61775
van Gulik, RobertThe Chinese Gold Murders177619591962
Sayers, Dorothy L.Have His Carcase177719321962
Sayers, Dorothy L.Busman's Honeymoon177819371962
Sayers, Dorothy L.Lord Peter Views the Body177919281962
Sayers, Dorothy L.Hangman's Holiday178019331962
Upfield, ArthurThe Widows of Broome178119511962
Keith, WaterhouseBilly Liar1783
Moorehead, AlanNo Room in the Ark178419591962
Greene, GrahamThe End of the Affair178519511962
Lytton, DavidThe Goddamn White Man1787
Greene, GrahamThe Heart of the Matter1789
Greene, GrahamOur Man in Havana1790
Greene, GrahamThe Power and the Glory179119401962
Greene, GrahamThe Quiet American1792
Soviet Short Stories1793
Furneaux, RupertCourtroom USA 1179519621962
Roth, HollyThe Crimson in the Purple180119571962
Ames, DelanoCorpse Diplomatique180419501962
Galsworthy, JohnIn Chancery1805
Bonett, John & EmeryNo Grave for a Lady180719601963
Dickens, MonicaFlowers on the Grass1808
Ian, CrossThe God Boy1811
Wentworth, PatriciaPoison in The Pen181219571962
Dickens, MonicaMan Overboard1813
Kata, ElizabethBe Ready With Bells and Drums1817
"Miss Read"Fresh From the Country1818
Sartre, J.P.The Reprieve1823
Potter, StephenGamesmanship182619581962
Potter, StephenLifemanship182719501962
Potter, StephenOne-upmanship1828
Potter, StephenSupermanship182919471962
Robinson, RobertLandscape With Dead Dons183119561963
Caine, MarkThe S-Man1833
Powell, AnthonyAgents and Patients1840
Queen, ElleryThe Egyptian Cross Mystery184219321962
Storey, DavidFlight Into Camden1843
Addams, CharlesThe Penguin Charles Addams18451962
Millar, MargaretTaste of Fears185019501962
Simenon, GeorgesStriptease185319581963
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 7: Oscar Wilde185719481962
Fitzgerald, F.ScottThis Side of Paradise186719201963
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Smoking Chimney186819431963
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Empty Tin186919411963
Gardner, Erle StanleyTwo Clues187019471964
Maugham, SomersetCollected Short Stories V11871
Maugham, SomersetCollected Short Stories V21872
Maugham, SomersetCollected Short Stories V31873
Maugham, SomersetCollected Short Stories V41874
Wilson, EdmundI Thought of Daisy1876
Haggard, WilliamThe Arena187919611963
Davey, JocelynA Touch of Stagefright188019601963
Welcome, JohnRun for Cover188119581963
Hemingway, ErnestThe Snows of Kilimanjaro1882
Powell, AnthonyAt Lady Molly's1883
Hammett, DashiellThe Maltese Falcon188719301963
Hammett, DashiellRed Harvest1888
Peck, David W.The Greer Case188919561963
Greene, GrahamA Burnt-out Case1894
Greene, GrahamThe Confidential Agent1895
Greene, GrahamA Gun for Sale1896
Greene, GrahamThe Ministry of Fear1897
Greene, GrahamStamboul Train1898
Gardner, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Turning Tide189919411963
Queen, ElleryThe Adventures of Ellery Queen190819341963
Blackburn, JohnA Sour Apple Tree192619581963
Wain, JohnA Travelling Woman1930
Willock, ColinDeath in Covert193419611963
Lawrence, D.H.The Boy in the Bush1935
de Vries, PeterThe Mackerel Plaza1936
Gallico, PaulFlowers for Mrs Harris1944
Branch, PamelaMurder's Little Sister194719581963
MacDonald, PhilipThe List of Adrian Messenger194819591963
Bingham, JohnMurder Plan Six194919581964
Snow, C.P.Death Under Sail195319321963
Mole, WilliamThe Hammersmith Maggot195919551963
Stewart, J.I.M.A Use of Riches1960
Slesar, HenryThe Grey Flannel Shroud196119591963
Powell, AnthonyAfternoon Men1964
Keating, H.R.F.Zen There Was Murder1965
Watson, ColinBump in the Night196619601963
McBain, EdCop Hater196819561963
McBain, EdThe Mugger196919561963
McBain, EdThe Pusher197019561963
McBain, EdThe Con Man1971
McBain, EdKiller's Choice197219581963
Mitford, NancyDon't Tell Alfred197619601963
John, WyndhamTrouble With Lichen1986
Potts, JeanThe Man With the Cane20021957
Murdoch, IrisA Severed Head2003
Simenon, GeorgesSunday201819591963
McBain, EdLady Killer201919581964
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Stonewalled202619311963
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Meets a Milord202719311963
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret at the Crossroads202819311965
Welcome, JohnStop at Nothing2035
Ames, DelanoMurder Maestro Please203619521963
Stewart, J.I.M.The Man Who Won The Pools2037
Bingham, JohnThe Paton Street Case203819551964
Potts, JeanGo, Lovely Rose205019541963
Fuller, RoyImage of a Society2058
Conrad, JosephThe Secret Agent2059
Conrad, JosephVictory2060
Conrad, JosephThe Nigger of the "Narcissus" Typhoon2061
Conrad, JosephNostromo2062
Simenon, GeorgesThe Premier206419581964
Le Carre, JohnCall for the Dead206619611964
Hughes, RichardThe Fox in the Attic2069
Innes, MichaelThe New Sonia Wayward207419601964
Sherwood, JohnThe Half Hunter207819611964
Ellin, StanleyDreadful Summit209619481964
MacDonald, PhilipGuest in the House210319561964
Kelly, MaryThe Spoilt Kill210419611964
McBain, EdKiller's Payoff211019581964
Payne, LaurenceThe Nose on My Face211119611964
Hyde, H.MontgomeryFamous Trials 9: Casement212419601964
Haggard, WilliamThe Unquiet Sleep212919621964
Byrom, JamesTake Only As Directed212619591964
Carr, John DicksonThe Witch of the Low Tide213219611964
Haggard, WilliamSlow Burner223319581965
Phillips, JudsonWhisper Town213419601964
Chandler, RaymondPearls are a Nuisance213619501964
Cullingford, GuyThe Whipping Boys214119581964
MacInnes, ColinAbsolute Beginners2142
McBain, EdKiller's Wedge214919591964
Bowen, JohnThe Birdcage2155
Bramah, ErnestMax Carrados Mysteries215819271964
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials I0216027-361941
Queen, ElleryThe Scarlet Letters216319531965
Mortimer, PenelopeThe Pumpkin Eater216619621964
Blackburn, JohnDead Man Running21721964
Haggard, WilliamVenetian Blind217419591964
McCarthy, MaryThe Group2184
Hare, CyrilBest Detective Stories219419591964
Durrenmatt, FriedrichThe Pledge219519581964
Chandler, RaymondSmart Aleck Kill219819641964
Innes, MichaelHare Sitting Up220119591964
Innes, MichaelOperation Pax220319511964
McBain, EdKing's Ransom221919591965
Carr, John DicksonThe Demoniacs222019621965
de Vries, PeterComfort Me With Apples2232
Quentin, PatrickSuspicious Circumstances223419571965
Bingham, JohnNight's Black Agent224119611965
Simenon, GeorgesBlack Rain224619411965
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret's Failure224819561965
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Takes a Room224919511965
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Afraid225019531965
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret in Court22511965
Wentworth, PatriciaVanishing Point226019551965
Le Carre, JohnA Murder of Quality227119621964
Freeling, NicholasGuns Before Butter228019631965
Freeling, NicholasBecause of the Cats228219631965
Potts, JeanHome is the Prisoner228819601965
Powell, AnthonyThe Kindly Ones2292
Paton, AlanDebbie Go Home2298
Upfield, ArthurWings Above the Diamantina230119361965
McCoy, HoraceThey Shoot Horses Don't They?230619351965
Ellin, StanleyThe Eighth Circle231319581966
Simenon, GeorgesAccount Unsettled231619541966
McCullers, CarsonClock Without Hands2317
Huxley, ElspethThe Merry Hippo232119631965
Haggard, WilliamThe High Wire232319631965
Wise, ArthurThe Death's Head235319621965
Simenon, GeorgesThe Fate of the Malous235619511966
Parkinson, C.NorthcoteParkinson's Law236619571965
Innes, MichaelA Night of Errors237319481966
Simenon, GeorgesThe Mouse237819381966
Simenon, GeorgesA New Lease of Life238819511966
McBain, EdThe Heckler239319601966
Watson, ColinHopjoy Was Here240419621966
Cook, KennethWake in Fright240519611967
Innes, MichaelA Connoisseur's Case241019621966
McCoy, HoraceI Should Have Stayed Home241219381966
Fitzgerald, F.ScottThe Beautiful and the Damned241419221966
Amis, KingsleyOne Fat Englishman2417
Haggard, WilliamThe Telemann Touch242019581966
Bellow, SaulThe Adventures of Augie March2434
Hammett, DashiellThe Glass Key243519311966
Banks, LynneAn End to Running2442
Keating, H.R.F.The Dog It Was That Died244319621966
Chandler, RaymondKiller in the Rain244519641966
Len, DeightonFuneral in Berlin2461
van GulikHaunted Monastery2470
Malamud, BernardIdiots First248719631966
Bellow, SaulHenderson The Rain King2496
Ballard, J.G.The Terminal Beach2499
Carr, John DiccksonThe Man Who Explained Miracles251319631966
Wise, ArthurThe Little Fishes252419611966
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret and the Lazy Burglar252619611966
Lennon, JohnThe Penguin John Lennon2540
Queen, ElleryThe New Adventures of Ellery Queen254419401966
Chaplin, CharlesMy Autobiography2550
Herbert, A.P.Wigs at Work2556
Murdoch, IrisThe Italian Girl255919641967
Truman, CapoteThe Grass Harp2563
McBain, EdTen Plus One256519631967
Keating, H.R.F.Death of a Fat God256719631967
Westlake, DonaldKilly257819631967
Slesar, HenryEnter Murderers257919601967
Freeling, NicholasDouble Barrell258519641967
Westlake, Donald361258819621967
Simenon, GorgesThe Iron Staircase259019531967
Blackburn, JohnA Ring of Roses259319651968
Innes, MichaelWhat Happened at Hazelwood25-019461968
Queen, ElleryThe Finishing Stroke260719581967
Philips, JudsonMurder Clear, Track Fast262419611967
McBain, EdAxe263119641968
Kelly, MaryDue to a Death263219621968
Haggard, WilliamThe Hard Sell264219651968
Sims, GeorgeThe Terrible Door265219641967
Knowlton, RobertCourt of Crows267219611967
Galsworthy, JohnThe Swan Song2676
Simenon, GeorgesThe Door268019621968
Keating, H.R.F.The Perfect Murder268319641968
Unekis, RichardThe Chase269919621967
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Loses His Temper270119631967
Haggard, WilliamThe Antagonists270319641968
Kemelman, HarryFriday the Rabbi Slept Late270419641967
Lathen, EmmaAccounting for Murder271319641967
Westlake, DonaldThe Busy Body271819661967
Queen, ElleryThe Player on the Other Side274219631967
Haggard, WilliamThe Powder Barrel275119651967
Jaeger, MurielBefore Victoria275819561967
Freeling, NicholasCriminal Conversation276119651967
Berne, EricGames People Play2768
Amis, KingsleyThe Egyptologists2769
Galsworthy, JohnOver the River2787
Kelly, MaryDead Corse278819661968
Simenon, GeorgesThe Blue Room278919641968
Ellin, StanleyThe Speciality of the House279519561968
Simenon, GeorgesMaigret Sets a Trap279619551968
Naipaul, V.S.An Area of Darkness2805
van Gulik, RobertThe Willow Pattern281119651968
Ellin, StanleyHouse of Cards282519671968
van Gulik, RobertThe Laquer Screen282619681968
McBain, EdLike Love283019621968
Simenon, GeorgeMaigret on the Defensive283119641968
Donleavy, J.P.The Saddest Summer of Samuel S2832
Freeling, NicholasThe King of the Rainy Country285319661968
Freeling, NicholasLove in Amsterdam288119621969
Freeling, NicholasThe Dresden Green290219661969
Upfield, ArthurVenom House290819531969
Sims, GeorgeSleep No More294919661969
Pike, RobertBullitt299919631969
Innes, MichaelAppleby's End300219461969
Freeling, NicholasStrike Out Where Not Applicable30091967
Latham, EmmaDeath Shall Overcome301019661974
Kishon, EphraimUnfair to Goliath3224
Blake, NicholasShell of DeathUS 54319361944
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 8

Back to Penguins
Back to Collections