Green Penguin Books

by Author I-Z

Author Title Number 1st Pub. 1st Penguin
Innes, MichaelA Connoisseur's Case241019621966
A Night of Errors237319481966
A Private View128719521958
Appleby on Ararat157719411961
Appleby Plays Chicken157619561961
Appleby's End300219461969
Christmas at Candleshoe164219531961
Death at The President's Lodging128619361958
From London Far169219461962
Hamlet Revenge164019371961
Hare Sitting Up220119591964
Old Hall, New Hall164119561961
Operation Pax220319511964
Stop Press126619391958
Stop Press129919391958
The Journeying Boy157419491961
The Man From the Sea157519551961
The New Sonia Wayward207419601964
The Secret Vanguard129819401958
The Weight of the Evidence157819441961
There Came Both Mist and Snow130919401958
What Happened at Hazelwood25-019461968
Jesse, F.TennysonA Pin to See the Peepshow87719341952
Johnston, GeorgeDeath Takes Small Bites134019481959
Keating, H.R.F.Death and the Visiting Fireman177419581962
Death of a Fat God256719631967
The Dog It Was That Died244319621966
The Perfect Murder268319641968
Zen There Was Murder1965
Kelly, MaryDead Corse278819661968
Due to a Death263219621968
The Spoilt Kill210419611964
Kemelman, HarryFriday the Rabbi Slept Late270419641967
Kennedy, MilwardHalf Mast Murder30419301940
Kersh, GeraldPrelude to a Certain Midnight89419471953
Keverne, RichardArtifex Intervenes410
At The Blue Gates28419321940
Carteret's Cure74019261950
He Laughed at Murder35119341941
Menace60219331947
Missing From His Home218
The Fleet Hall Inheritance22719311939
The Havering Plot12719381938
The Man in The Red Hat14719381938
The Shadow Syndicate52819301946
William Cook - Antique Dealer38419281943
Kitchin, C.H.B.Death Of My Aunt19019291939
Knowlton, RobertCourt of Crows267219611967
Knox, RonaldThe Footsteps at the Lock174119281964
The Three Taps145119271960
Lanham, EdwinMurder on My Street158919581961
Latham, EmmaDeath Shall Overcome301019661974
Lathen, EmmaAccounting for Murder271319641967
Lawrence, HildaBlood Upon the Snow99119461954
Death of a Doll97719481954
Duet of Death88619491952
Le Carre, JohnA Murder of Quality227119621964
Call for the Dead206619611964
Le Fanu, J.SheridanUncle Silas279
Levin, IraA Kiss Before Dying145019541960
Lipsky, EleazarThe Kiss of Death70919471949
MacDonald, PhilipGuest in the House210319561964
The List of Adrian Messenger194819591963
Macdonald, PhilipX v. Rex110719331955
Macdonald, PhillipThe Rasp7919371937
Mainwaring, MarionMurder in Pastiche170819551962
Mair, JohnNever Come Back470
March, WilliamThe Bad Seed121019541957
Marjoribanks, EdwardFamous Trials of Marshall Hall77819291950
Marsh, NgaioA Man Lay Dead21019341939
Artists in Crime35319381941
Death and the Dancing Footman70419421949
Death at the Bar70619401949
Death in a White Tie45019381940
Death in Ecstasy24919361940
Enter a Murderer15219351938
Final Curtain126119471958
Overture to Death70519391949
Surfeit of Lampreys110019411955
The Nursing Home Murder355
Vintage Murder25319371940
Martienssen, AnthonyCrime and the Police88819511953
Martin, StuartThe Hangman's Guests469
Mason, A.E.W.At the Villa Rosa173619161962
House of the Arrow148719241960
Masterman, J.C.An Oxford Tragedy22019331939
The Case of Four Friends155519561961
McBain, EdAxe263119641968
Cop Hater196819561963
Killer's Choice197219581963
Killer's Payoff211019581964
Killer's Wedge214919591964
King's Ransom221919591965
Lady Killer201919581964
Like Love283019621968
Ten Plus One256519631967
The Con Man1971
The Heckler239319601966
The Mugger196919561963
The Pusher197019561963
McCloy, HelenAlias Basil Willing125119511957
He Never Came Back155419541961
Through a Glass, Darkly16641961
Two-thirds of a Ghost171819571962
McCoy, HoraceI Should Have Stayed Home241219381966
No Pockets in a Shroud175919371962
They Shoot Horses Don't They?230619351965
McGivern, WilliamThe Big Heat123619531957
Millar, MargaretTaste of Fears185019501962
The Soft Talkers169319571962
Miller, WadeDeadly Weapon89219471952
Milne, A.A.The Red House Mystery15619221938
Milner, GeorgeYour Money and Your Life173519571962
Mitchell, Gladys12 Horses and The Hangmans Noose158819561961
Come Away Death100319371954
Death at the Opera2171934Aust
Faintley Speaking112219541956
Laurels are Poison153319421961
Mystery of a Butcher's Shop79219301950
Speedy Death43319291943
Spotted Hemlock150619581960
The Devil at Saxon Wall228
The Longer Bodies604
Tom Brown's Body95419491953
Watson's Choice119419551957
Mole, WilliamThe Hammersmith Maggot195919551963
Morrell, J.M. (Ed.)Four English Comedies763
Murray, MaxRoyal Bed for a Corpse158319551961
The Doctor and the Corpse117819531957
The King and the Corpse117719491957
The Right Honourable Corpse120319521957
The Sunshine Corpse116119541956
The Voice of the Corpse112419481956
Wait for a Corpse165619571961
Nabarro, DerrickThe Rod of Anger105519531955
Norman, JamesThe Nightwalkers93819481953
Paul, ElliotThe Mysterious Mickey Finn88719391953
Payne, LaurenceThe Nose on My Face211119611964
Peck, David W.The Greer Case188919561963
Philips, JudsonMurder Clear, Track Fast262419611967
Phillips, JudsonWhisper Town213419601964
Pike, RobertBullitt299919631969
Postgate, RaymondThe Ledger is Kept131219531958
Verdict of Twelve73019401949
Potts, JeanDeath of a Stray Cat159519561961
Go, Lovely Rose205019541963
Home is the Prisoner228819601965
The Dierhard141519561960
The Man With the Cane20021957
Punshon, E.R.Crossword Mystery66319341948
Death Among the Sunbathers103219341955
Information Received108419331955
Mystery Villa79319341950
Queen, ElleryDouble, Double126919501958
Siamese Twin Mystery159819331961
The Adventures of Ellery Queen190819341963
The American Gun Mystery114719331956
The Chinese Orange Mystery115019341956
The Door Between129719361958
The Dutch Shoe Mystery115119311956
The Egyptian Cross Mystery184219321962
The Finishing Stroke260719581967
The Four of Hearts129619361958
The French Powder Mystery114819301956
The Glass Village175719541963
The Greek Coffin Mystery119819321957
The King is Dead151119521960
The New Adventures of Ellery Queen254419401966
The Player on the Other Side274219631967
The Roman Hat Mystery114919291956
The Scarlet Letters216319531965
The Spanish Cape Mystery127019351958
Quentin, PatrickPuzzle for Fiends106219461955
Suspicious Circumstances223419571965
The Follower108819501955
The Man in the Net157919561961
The Wife of Ronald Sheldon140319541959
Rees, DilwynThe Cambridge Murders86519451952
Rhode, JohnThe House on Tollard Ridge15419291938
The Murders in Praed Street98
Rice, CraigTrial by Fury89119501952
Rinehart, Mary RobertsThe Circular Staircase124119081957
The Yellow Room94319491053
Roberts, Mary-CarterLittle Brother Fate162619581961
Robinson, LewisThe General Goes too Far38319351942
Robinson, RobertLandscape With Dead Dons183119561963
Rohmer, SaxThe Mystery of Dr Fu-Manchu15719131938
Roth, HollyShadow of a Lady162719571961
The Content Assignment132319541958
The Crimson in the Purple180119571962
The Mask of Glass123719571957
The Sleeper135319551959
Rutherford, DouglasComes the Blind Fury94419501953
Telling of Murder118219521956
Sanderson, DouglasNight of the Horns161719581961
Sayers, Dorothy L.Busman's Honeymoon177819371962
Hangman's Holiday178019331962
Have His Carcase177719321962
Lord Peter Views the Body177919281962
The Documents in the Case891937
Sayers, DorothyThe Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club519281935
Scott, Sir HaroldScotland Yard121219541957
Sherwood, JohnThe Half Hunter207819611964
Simenon, GeorgeMaigret on the Defensive283119641968
Maigret's First Case159419531961
Simenon, GeorgesA Crime in Holland & A Face for a Clue85619391952
Account Unsettled231619541966
Escape in Vain830
Havoc By Accident82919431952
In Two Latitudes82819421952
Inquest on Bouvet167919521962
Lost Moorings85719461952
Maigret Afraid225019531965
Maigret and the Burglar's Wife136219531959
Maigret and the Lazy Burglar252619611966
Maigret and the Old Lady1678
Maigret and the Reluctant Witness168119591962
Maigret at the Crossroads202819311965
Maigret has Scruples168019581962
Maigret in Court22511965
Maigret in Montmartre122119511958
Maigret Loses His Temper270119631967
Maigret Meets a Milord202719311963
Maigret Sets a Trap279619551968
Maigret Sits it Out827
Maigret Stonewalled202619311963
Maigret Takes a Room224919511965
Maigret Travels South82619401952
Maigret's Failure224819561965
Maigret's Mistake122219531958
Maigret's Revolver136319541959
My Friend Maigret141919491959
Newhaven-Dieppe & The Man From Everywhere85519421952
On the Danger Line85819441952
Poisoned Relations122419381958
Sunday201819591963
The Blue Room278919641968
The Door268019621968
The Fate of the Malous235619511966
The Mouse237819381966
The Murderer122319371958
To Any Lengths122519441958
Simenon, GeorgeThe Hatter's Ghosts145619491960
Simenon, GorgesThe Iron Staircase259019531967
Sims, GeorgeSleep No More294919661969
The Terrible Door265219641967
Slesar, HenryEnter Murderers257919601967
The Grey Flannel Shroud196119591963
Smith, ClarkThe Case of Torches171019571963
The Deadly Reaper160519561961
The Speaking Eye133419551959
Snow, C.P.Death Under Sail195319321963
Spain, NancyNot Wanted on Voyage116319511956
Sterling, ThomasThe Evil of the Day140719551959
Stout, RexFer-De-Lance108019351955
Over My Dead Body110619401955
Red Threads97619411954
The League of Frightened Men154919351961
The Red Box117519371957
Strachan, T.S.The Short Weekend114019531956
Sykes, W.StanleyThe Missing Money Lender6219311936
Symons, JulianThe Immaterial Murder Case98919451954
Taylor, SamuelThe Man With My Face100619491954
Tey, JosephineThe Daughter of Time99019511954
The Franchise Affair84119481951
Traver, RobertAnatomy of a Murder1479
Trench, JohnDishonoured Bones150719541960
Docken Dead138419531960
Unekis, RichardThe Chase269919621967
Upfield, ArthurMan of Two Tribes150319561960
Murder Down Under80619371951
No Footprints in the Bush744
The Battling Prophet145219561960
The Widows of Broome178119511962
Venom House290819531969
Wings Above the Diamantina230119361965
van Gulik, RobertThe Chinese Gold Murders177619591962
The Laquer Screen282619681968
The Willow Pattern281119651968
van GulikHaunted Monastery2470
Vickers, RoyMurdering Mr Velfrage107719501955
The Department of Dead Ends109019491955
The Sole Survivor The Kynsard Affair140819521965
Vulliamy, C.E.Don Among the Dead Men107319521955
Wade, HenryHere Comes The Copper583
Policeman's Lot597
The Dying Alderman26619401940
The Verdict of You All2161939
Walker, DavidDiamonds for Moscow112819531956
Wallace, EdgarThe Four Just Men6419361936
Warriner, ThurmanThe Doors of Sleep161019551961
Watson, ColinBump in the Night196619601963
Coffin, Scarcely Used1754
Hopjoy Was Here240419621966
Welcome, JohnRun for Cover188119581963
Stop at Nothing2035
Wells, H.G.The Invisible Man1511926
Wentworth, PatriciaPoison in The Pen181219571962
The Gazebo159619551965
the Watersplash140219541959
Vanishing Point226019551965
Westlake, Donald361258819621967
Killy257819631967
The Busy Body271819661967
White, Ethel LinaThe Wheel Spins110419361955
Williams, CharlesMany Dimensions88419311952
Willock, ColinDeath in Covert193419611963
Wills Crofts, FreemanCrime at Guildford137819351959
Fatal Venture137919391959
Golden Ashes139619401959
Inspector French and the Starvel Tragedy51419271946
Sir John Magill's Last Journey102319301955
The Cask87619201952
The Pit Prop Syndicate51219221945
The Sea Mystery139519281959
Wise, ArthurThe Death's Head235319621965
The Little Fishes252419611966
Woodthorpe, R.C.The Public School Murder285
Worsley-Gough, BarbaraAlibi Innnings132119541958

Back to Penguins
Back to Collections