Penguin Books

by Author D-H

Author Title Number 1st Pub. 1st Penguin
Daily TelegraphCrossword Puzzle Book358
Penguin Second Crossword Book620
Daly, ElizabethEvidence of Things Seen73419461951
Nothing Can Rescue Me80319451951
The House Without the Door85019451951
Daly King, C.Obelists at Sea16019321932
Dana, Richard HenryTwo Tears Before the Mast578
Daniel, GlynWelcome Death174319541962
Daninos, PierreMajor Thompson Lives in France1382
Davey, JocelynA Touch of Stagefright188019601963
Davey, NormanThe Pilgrim of a Smile37
David-Neel, A.My Journey to Lhasa310
With Mystics and Magicians in Tibet68
Davidson, AngusEdward Lear747
Davidson, LionelThe Night of Wenceslas175819601962
Dawood, N.J.A Thousand and One Nights1001
de Beer, G.R.Escape to Switzerland490
de la Mare, WalterMemoirs of a Midget1044
The Return38
de Maupassant, GuyBoule De Suif *265
de Monfreid, HenryHashish52719351946
Sea Adventures533
de Saint Exupery, AntoineFlight to Arras1582
de Saint-Exupery, AntoineNight Flight182
de Vries, PeterComfort Me With Apples2232
The Mackerel Plaza1936
Dickens, CharlesGreat Expectations104118611955
Dickens, MonicaFlowers on the Grass1808
Joy and Josephine1168
Man Overboard1813
Mariana781
One Pair of Feet969
One Pair of Hands1535
The Angel in The Corner1447
The Happy Prisoner1271
Thursday Afternoons714
Dickson, CarterAnd So to Murder81419411951
He Wouldn't Kill Patience81819441951
She Died A Lady81619431951
The Judas Window81919381951
The Plague Court Murders82019351951
The Reader is Warned81219391951
The Red Widow Murders81519351951
The Ten Teacups81719371951
The White Priory Murders81119351951
Disraeli, BenjaminSybil1012
Dodge, DavidBullets for the Bridegroom92319481953
Plunder of the Sun102219501955
Ransom of the Angel139219371961
Shear the Black Sheep107819491955
The Lights of Skaro112719541956
The Long Escape100219501954
To Catch a Thief105319531955
Donleavy, J.P.The Saddest Summer of Samuel S2832
Doughty, CharlesPassages From Arabia Deserta1157
Douglas, NormanFountains in the Sand483
Siren Land62519111948
South Wind1119171935
Together50219231945
Dower, GandarAmateur Adventure19819341939
Doyle, LyleBallygullion *366
Doyle, LynnLobster Salad594
Doyle, Sir Arthur ConanThe Case Book of Sherlock Holmes80519271951
du Maurier, DaphneThe du Mauriers662
The Scapegoat1723
Durnford, H.G.Tunnellers of Holzminden286
Durrell, GeraldMy Family and Other Animals1399
The Bafut Beagles1266
The Drunken Forest131419561958
The Overloaded Ark122819531957
Durrenmatt, FriedrichThe Pledge219519581964
Eberhardt, M.G.Speak No Evil110219411955
Eberhart, M.G.Murder of My Patient354
The Cases of Susan Dare52319351947
Eberhart, MignonThe White Cockatoo24019341939
Ecclestone, EricSir Walter Raleigh334
Eden, DorothyDarling Clementine141319551959
Eliot, GeorgeSilas Marner496
Ellin, StanleyDreadful Summit209619481964
House of Cards282519671968
The Eighth Circle231319581966
The Key to Nicholas Street169419531962
The Speciality of the House279519561968
Ernst, MorrisThe Best is Yet611
Ertz, SusanMadame Claire4
Now East Now West106
Ervine, St JohnParnell45719251944
The Wayward Man32
Eustis, HelenThe Horizontal Man71819471949
Evans, A.J. (Ed.)The Penguin Herodotus330
Evans, A.J.The Escaping Club20219211939
Falkner, J.MeadeThe Lost Stradivarius487
Farjeon, J.JeffersonNo 1720919261939
Farrell, M.J.Full House327
Farrer, KatharineThe Cretan Counterfeit110319541955
The Missing Link104519521955
Fast, HowardThe Last Frontier904
Fauconnier, HenryThe Soul of Malaya624
Faulkener, WilliamSanctuary899
Faulkner, WilliamIntruder in the Dust1432
Light in August1433
Soldiers' Pay123
The Unvanquished1058
Fearing, KennethThe Big Clock72819461949
Ferguson, John (Ed.)Modern One-Act Plays352
Ferguson, JohnDeath Comes to Perigord764
Night in Glengyle60619331947
Stealthy Terror23919351939
The Man in the Dark6519281936
Ferguson, RachelThe Brontes Went to Woolworths24519311940
Ferrars, Elizabeth74319421951
74519401950
Murder in Time110819531955
Field, PeterLaw Man of Powder Valley161919421961
Fielding, HenryJoseph Andrews1013
Finnegan, RobertThe Bandaged Nude89019491952
Firbank, RonaldValmouth, Prancing Nigger etc1570
Fitt, MaryDeath and Mary Dazill63019411948
Death and the Pleasant Voices79519461950
Death on Heron's Mere65919411948
Mizmaze158719591961
Requiem for Robert65719421948
The Three Hunting Horns30119371940
Three Sisters Flew Home94119361953
Fitzgerald, F.ScottTender is the Night906
The Beautiful and the Damned241419221966
The Diamond as Big as the Ritz1733
The Great Gatsby746
The Last Tycoon1495
This Side of Paradise186719201963
Flecker, James ElroyHassan675
Fleming, PeterOne's Company114219341956
Fokker, AnthonyFlying Dutchman139
Forbes, RositaFrom Red Sea to Blue Nile205
Russian Road to India290
The Secret of the Sahara113
Ford, Ford MaddoxThe Good Soldier536
Ford, Maddox FordA Man Could Stand Up640
Last Post641
No More Parades639
Some Do Not632
Forester, C.S.A Ship of the Line1114
Brown on Resolution1118
Death to the French1119
Flying Colours111319381956
Mr Midshipman Hornblower1115
Payment Deferred111119261955
Plain Murder84219301951
The African Queen1112
The Commodore111619451956
The General1117
The Gun22919331939
The Happy Return835
The Ship698
Forster, E.M.A Passage to India48
A Room With a View1059
Collected Short Stories *1031
Howard's End311
The Longest Journey1470
Where Angels Fear to Tread1344
Fothergill, JohnAn Innkeeper's Diary181
Fourth Leaders From the Times444
Fowler, SydneyRex v. Anne Bickerton58519301947
France, AnatolePenguin Island617
Frank, LeonhardCarl and Anna134
Frankau, PamelaI Find Four People14119351938
Freeling, NicholasBecause of the Cats228219631965
Criminal Conversation276119651967
Double Barrell258519641967
Guns Before Butter228019631965
Love in Amsterdam288119621969
Strike Out Where Not Applicable30091967
The Dresden Green290219661969
The King of the Rainy Country285319661968
From the "New Yorker"Profiles Second Series476
Fuller, RoyImage of a Society2058
The Second Curtain176019531962
Fuller, TimothyReunion With Murder84819471952
Reunion With Murder888
Furneaux, RupertCourtroom USA 1179519621962
Gaboriau, EmileThe Mystery of Orcival50818671945
The Widow Lerouge50918661945
Gallico, PaulFlowers for Mrs Harris1944
Galsworthy, JohnIn Chancery1805
Over the River2787
The Man of Property831
The Patrician406
The Swan Song2676
Galwey, G.V.Murder on Leave702
The Lift and the Drop80719481951
Gant, RolandWorld in a Jug1500
Gardener, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Counterfeit Eye95219351953
Gardner, Erle StanleyMurder Up My Sleeve96819381954
The Case of the Baited Hook124719401957
The Case of the Black-eyed Blonde88919441952
The Case of the Borrowed Brunette96419511954
The Case of the Buried Clock129319431958
The Case of the Careless Kitten137519441950
The Case of the Caretaker's Cat107419351955
The Case of the Crooked Candle129419471958
The Case of the Curious Bride145519351960
The Case of the Dangerous Dowager175319371962
The Case of the Drowning Duck124619421957
The Case of the Drowsy Mosquito96519461954
The Case of the Empty Tin186919411963
The Case of the Goldigger's Purse137619491959
The Case of the Half-Wakened Wife113919491956
The Case of the Haunted Husband123119441957
The Case of the Howling Dog145819351960
The Case of the Lame Canary91219371953
The Case of the Perjured Parrot137719391959
The Case of the Rolling Bones105419391955
The Case of the Shoplifter's Shoe129519381958
The Case of the Silent Partner120419401957
The Case of the Sleepwalkers Neice96619361954
The Case of the Smoking Chimney186819431963
The Case of the Stuttering Bishop93919371953
The Case of the Substitute Face91119381953
The Case of the Turning Tide189919411963
The DA Breaks the Seal137219461964
The DA Calls a Turn96719471954
The DA Calls it Murder104019371955
The DA Draws a Circle162019391961
The DA Holds a Candle1239
Two Clues187019471964
Garer, GeoffreyAfrican Dances491
Garnett, David (Ed.)The Essential T.E.Lawrence1155
Garnett, DavidGo She Must237
The Sailor's Return and Beany-Eye672
Garnett, RichardThe Twilight of the Gods586
GarnettShot in the Dark1731
Garstin, CrosbieThe Owl's House28
Gary, RomainThe Roots Of Heaven1496
Gaskell, ElizabethCranford523
Gearon, JohnThe Velvet Well72719461949
Gerbault, AlainThe Fight of the Firecrest183
Gibbons, StellaCold Comfort Farm14019321938
Nightingale Wood293
Gide, AndreIf It Die1234
Strait is the Gate881
The Immoralist1497
The Vatican Cellars1404
Gilbert, AnthonyThe Black Stage110519451955
Gloag, JohnDocuments Marked "Secret"51619381945
Godden, RumerBlack Narcissus777
Gogarty, Oliver St JohnAs I Was Going Down Sackville St97019371954
Golding, LouisStore of Ladies215
The Miracle Boy475
Goldsmith, OliverThe Vicar of Wakefield499
Goodwin, GeraintThe Heyday in the Blood980
Gordon, Jan & CoraTwo Vagabonds in Serbia and Montenegro223
Gorki, MaximFragments From My Diary27719241940
Gosse, EdmundFather and Son700
Gosse, PhilipA Naturalist Goes to War369
Graves, RobertAntigua, Penny Puce605
Claudius the God421
Claudius the God422
I, Claudius I318
I, Claudius II31919341941
Sergeant Lamb of the Ninth725
Green, Anna K.The Leavenworth Case56918781946
Green, F.L.Odd Man Out646
Green, HenryLoving958
Greene, GrahamA Burnt-out Case1894
A Gun for Sale1896
Brighton Rock44219381943
England Made Me392
It's a Battlefield257
Our Man in Havana1790
Stamboul Train1898
The Confidential Agent1895
The End of the Affair178519511962
The Heart of the Matter1789
The Lawless Roads559
The Lost Childhood and Other Essays1695
The Ministry of Fear1897
The Power and the Glory179119401962
The Quiet American1792
Grierson, EdwardReputation for a Song108319521955
Grigoriev, S.L.The Diaghilev Ballet 1909-19291411
Grossmith, George & WeedonDiary Of A Nobody510
Gubbins, NatSitting on the Fence47319441944
Guiraldes, RicardoDon Segundo Sombra638
Gunn, Neil M.Morning Tide51
Gustafson, Ralph (Ed.)Canadian Accent484
Gwynn, StephenCaptain Scott20719291939
The Life of Mary Kingsley299
Haggard, WilliamClosed Circuit175519601962
Slow Burner223319581965
The Antagonists270319641968
The Arena187919611963
The Hard Sell264219651968
The High Wire232319631965
The Powder Barrel275119651967
The Telemann Touch242019581966
The Unquiet Sleep212919621964
Venetian Blind217419591964
Hall, J.E.D.Labour's First Year612
Hamilton, PatrickHangover Square1208
Hammett, DashiellRed Harvest1888
The Glass Key243519311966
The Maltese Falcon188719301963
The Thin Man1419321935
Hampson, JohnSaturday Night at the Greyhound94
Hardy, WilliamLady Killer163319371961
Hare, CyrilAn English Murder112319511956
Best Detective Stories219419591964
Death is No Sportsman106019381955
He Should Have Died Hereafter148619581960
Suicide Excepted116219371956
Tenant for Death108119371955
That Yew Tree's Shade106419541956
Tragedy at Law89719421953
When the Wind Blows103719491955
With a Bare Bodkin100719461954
Harland, HenryMy Friend Prospero59619041947
The Cardinal's Snuff Box580
Harrison & CartwrightWithin Four Walls281
Harrison, G.ElsieSon to Susanna462
Hart, B.H.LiddellFoch: Man of Orleans Vol.1114
Foch: Man of Orleans Vol.2115
Hasek, J.The Good Slodier Schweik802
Haslip, JoanLady Hester Stanhope50519341945
Hastings, LewisDragons are Extra60119471947
Hastings, MacdonaldCork and the Serpent134119551959
Cork in Bottle117619531957
Cork in the Dodhouse155319571961
Cork on the Water102819511956
Hawkins, DesmondHawk Among the Sparrows525
Hawthorne, NathanielThe Scarlet Letter494
Hay, IanA Safety Match4319111936
Pip211
The British Infantryman359
The First Hundred Thousand283
Heard, GeraldA Taste for Honey162419421961
Heberden, M.V.Fugitive From Murder55319401946
Hemingway, ErnestA Farewell to Arms1068
A Farewell to Arms2
For Whom the Bell Tolls106619411955
Men Without Women1067
The Snows of Kilimanjaro1882
To Have and Have Not1065
Hendry, T. & J.F. (Ed.)Scottish Short Stories38919431943
Herbert, A.P.Holy Deadlock1038
The Water Gypsies1426
Wigs at Work2556
Hergesheimer, JosephThe Party Dress55
Hersey, JohnHiroshima6031946
Hervey, H.G.Cage Birds287
Hewlett, MauriceRichard Yea-and-Nay471
Hewlitt, MauriceThe Forest Lovers488
Heyer, GeorgetteDeath in The Stocks378
Devil's Cub910
The Unfinished Clue428
Why Shoot a Butler?42919431946
Heyerdahl, ThorAku-Aku145419581960
Hickens, RobertThe Paradine Case Vol.1145
The Paradine Case Vol.2146
Hilton, JamesThe Dawn of Reckoning80
The Passionate Year235
Hinkson, PamelaThe Ladies' Road568
Hives & LumleyJu-Ju and the Justice in Nigeria298
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 263419481948
Famous Trials 498319541954
Famous Trials 61775
Famous Trials 7: Oscar Wilde185719481962
Famous Trials 8
Famous Trials I0216027-361941
Famous Trials I33819411941
Famous Trials III78719501950
Hodge, James H. (Ed.)Famous Trials 5109419551955
Hogg, QuintinThe Case for Conservatism63519471947
Holland, A.K.Henry Purcell679
Hollowood, BernardScowle and Other Papers63119481948
Holme, ConstanceCrump Flok Going Home244
The Lonely Plough47
The Old Road From Spain408
Hopley, GeorgeThe Night Has a Thousand Eyes660
Horn, A.AloysiusTrader Horn126
Hornung, E.W.Mr Justice Raffles101
Raffles6318991936
Houghton, ClaudeChaos Is Come Again178
I am Johnathon Srivener54
Household, GeoffreyRogue Male69519461949
Howe, P.P.The Life of William Hazlitt697
Hudson, W.H.The Purple Land12
Hughes, DorothyThe Bamboo Blonde39719411942
Hughes, RichardIn Hazard750
The Fox in the Attic2069
Hughes, RobertA High Wind in Jamaica694
Hull, RichardExcellent Intentions70819381949
Keep it Quiet99219351954
Murder of My Aunt95319341953
The Ghost it Was79419361950
Huxley, AldousAfter Many a Summer104919391955
Antic Hay645
Beyond the Mexique Bay1048
Brave New World1052
Crome Yellow4119211936
Eyeless in Gaza1050
Mortal Coils105119221955
Music at Night74819311950
Point Counter Point1047
Those Barren Leaves1046
Huxley, ElspethMurder on Safari112919381957
The Merry Hippo232119631965
Hyde, H.MontgomeryFamous Trials 9: Casement212419601964

Back to Penguins
Back to Collections