Penguin Books

by Author A-C

Author Title Number 1st Pub. 1st Penguin
Abraham, J.JohnstonThe Surgeon's Log6619111936
Ackerley, J.R.Hindoo Holiday242
Acton, HaroldPeonies and Ponies665
Adams, Morley (Ed.)The Second Penguin Crossword Puzzle Book349
The Third Penguin Crossword Book460
Addams, CharlesThe Penguin Charles Addams18451962
Agate, JamesLines of Communication520
Aldington, RichardDeath of a Hero4219291936
Seven Against Reeves780
The Colonel's Daughter203
Aldiss, BrianPenguin Science Fiction163819611961
Allen, W.E.D.Guerrilla War in Abyssinia439
Allingham, MargeryBlack Plumes7371950
Coroner's Pidgin73619451950
Crime at the Black Dudley77019291950
Dancers in Mourning66719371948
Death of a Ghost37919341942
Flowers for the Judge45919361944
Hide My Eyes147619581960
Look to the Lady77319311950
More Work for the Undertaker86419491952
Mr Campion and Others76219391950
Mystery Mile7611950
No Love Lost141619541959
Police at the Funeral21919311939
Sweet Danger76919331950
Take Two at Bedtime137419501959
The Beckoning Lady141719551960
The Case of the Late Pig276
The Fashion in Shrouds77119381950
The Tiger in the Smoke121619521957
Traitor's Purse77219411950
Ambler, EricCause for Alarm51719381945
Uncommon Danger146719371960
Ames, DelanoCorpse Diplomatique180419501962
Murder Maestro Please203619521963
Amis, KingsleyLucky Jim1648
One Fat Englishman2417
The Egyptologists2769
Anand, Mulk RajCoolie474
Untouchable312
Anderson, SherwoodWinesburg Ohio609
Anstey, F.The Brass Bottle542
Appleby, JohnAphrodite Means Death100919511954
Arlen, MichaelThese Charming People86
Armstrong, AnthonyTen Minute Alibi13119341938
Armstrong, CharlotteMischief125219511957
Armstrong, H.C.Grey Steel (J.C.Smuts)204
Grey Wolf77
Lord of Arabia128
Arno, PeterThe Penguin Peter Arno1217
Arthur, FrankThe Suva Harbour Mystery66419411948
Ashby, EricScientist in Russia613?
Ashton, HelenDr Serocold22
Asquith, MargotAutobiography Vol.129
Autobiography Vol.230
Atkinson, AlexExit Charlie123219551957
Austen, JaneNorthanger Abbey425
Persuasion427
Bagby, GeorgeRed is for Killing100819411954
Bagnold, EnidNational Velvet232
Bailey, H.CMr Fortune, Please *3419271936
Baker, DorothyTrio963
Baker, FrankMiss Hargreaves783
Baker, GeorgeParis of Troy719
Baldwin, StanleyOn England116
Ballairs, GeorgeDeath in High Provence1771
Ballard, J.G.The Terminal Beach2499
Banks, LynneAn End to Running2442
Barbellion, W.N.P.The Journal of a Disappointed Man67419191948
Barstow, StanA Kind of Loving1669
BartimeusA Tall Ship10319151937
Naval Occasions25
Bates, H.E.A Breath of French Air168519591962
Colonel Julian109319511955
Fair Stood the Wind for France1279
Selected Stories1243
The Daffodil Sky and Other135219351959
The Darling Buds of May1602
The Jacaranda Tree1034
The Poacher83
The Scarlet Sword1281
Bates, RalphLean Man Vol.1121
Lean Man Vol.2122
Baum, VickiHelene194
Beauclerk, HelenThe Green Lacquer Pavilion88
Bedford, SybilleThe Best We Can Do163919581961
Beerbohm, MaxSeven Men101019191954
Zuleika Dobson895
Belfrage, CedricAway From It All254
Bell, AdrianCorduroy24719301940
Silver Ley27819311940
Bell, GertrudeSelected Letters275
Bell, JosephineDeath on the Borough Council464
Fall Over Cliff31719381941
Murder in Hospital302
The Port of London Murders106319381955
Belloc, HilaireBut Soft We are Observed18919281939
Mr Petre633
Selected Essays13251958
The Green Overcoat579
Bellow, SaulHenderson The Rain King2496
The Adventures of Augie March2434
Bemelmans, LudwigHotel Splendide67019421948
Life Class61519391948
Bennet, EricMurder at The Admiralty497
Bennett, ArnoldAnna of the Five Towns33
Clayhanger997
Riceyman Steps996
The Grand Babylon Hotel17619021938
The Grim Smile of The 5 Towns519
The Journals of99919301954
The Old Wives Tale998
Benson, E.F.As We Were16919301938
Dodo40
Bentley & Warner AllenTrent's Own Case54319361946
Bentley, E.C.Trent Intervenes91519381953
Trent's Last Case7819121937
Bentley, NicholasHow Can You Bear To Be Human?1414
The Floating Dutchman97519501954
The Tongue-Tied Canary100519481954
Third Party Risk154819531961
Bentley, PhyllisFreedom Farewell735
Beresford, J.D.The Camberwell Miracle224
The Hampdenshire Wonder92
Berkeley, AnthonyJumping Jenny33719331941
Mr Priestley's Problem589
Murder in the Basement59119321947
Not to be Taken584
Panic Party402
Poisoned Chocolates Case5819361936
The Piccadilly Murder15319381938
The Second Shot409
The Silk Stocking Murders3681941
Top Storey Murder31319311941
Trial and Error59019371947
Berne, EricGames People Play2768
Bierce, AmbroseIn the Midst of Life19918921939
Bingham, JohnFive Roundabouts to Heaven142019531959
Murder Plan Six194919581964
My Name is Michael Sibley116719521958
Night's Black Agent224119611965
The Paton Street Case203819551964
Bishop, W.AWinged Warfare149
Bjarnhof, KarlThe Stars Grow Pale1430
Blackburn, JohnA Ring of Roses259319651968
A Scent of New-Mown Hay161519581961
A Sour Apple Tree192619581963
Dead Man Running21721964
Blackwood, AlgernonSelected Tales393
The Centaur166
Blake, NicholasA Question of Proof110119351955
Shell of DeathUS 54319361944
The Case of the Abominable Snowman97319411954
Blanch, LesleyThe Wilder Shores of Love1360
Blixen, KarenOut of Africa913
Blochman, LawrenceSee You at the Morgue159719461961
Blunden, EdmundUndertones of War82
Bolitho, WilliamTwelve Against the Gods230
Bombard, AlainThe Bombard Story107919531956
Bome, DavidThe Brassbounder37319101942
Bonett, John & EmeryDead Lion78819491953
No Grave for a Lady180719601963
Bonnamy, FrancisA Rope of Sand537
Dead Reckoning65519431948
Death of a Beauty Queen658
The King is Dead on Queen St65619451948
Bott, AlanEastern Flights309
Bottome, PhillisPrivate Worlds10719341937
Bowen, ElizabethFriends and Relations398
The House in Paris535
To The North534
Bowen, JohnThe Birdcage2155
Bowen, MarjorieI Will Maintain323
The Glen O'Weeping45
Boyd, MartinLucinda Brayford962
Boyle, KayThe White Horses of Vienna699
Brahms & Simon, Carl & S.J.A Bullet in the Ballet37719371942
Don't, Mr Disraeli71519401949
No Bed for Bacon671
Six Cyrtains for Stroganova959
Bramah, ErnestKai Lung Unrolls His Mat10819281937
Kai-Lung's Golden Hours174
Max Carrados Mysteries215819271964
Max Carrados436
The Eyes of Max Carrados303
The Wallet of Kai Lung3919001936
Branch, PamelaLion in the Cellar170319511962
Murder Every Monday109719541956
Murder's Little Sister194719581963
The Wooden Overcoat135419511959
Brand, ChristiannaGreen for Danger158119451961
Heads You Lose77919411950
London Particular103519521955
Suddenly at His Residence80419471951
Tour de Force120519551957
Brickhill, PaulThe Great Escape1187
Bridge, AnnIllyrian Spring713
Peking Picnic171
The Ginger Griffin782
The Portugese Escape1461
Bromfield, LouisMrs Parkington1331
Night in Bombay766
The Rains Came1332
The Strange Case of Miss Annie Spragg1919281935
Twenty Four Hours1333
Bronte, AnneAgnes Grey555
The Tenant of Wildfell Hall536
Bronte, CharlotteJane Eyre960
Shirley537
The Professor554
Bronte, EmilyWuthering Heights424
Wuthering Heights524
Broster, D.K.Sir Isumbras at the Ford85
Browne & TullettBernard Spilsbury His Life and Cases109219511955
Bruce, ChristopherThe Case of the Second Chance150919461960
Bruce, LeoCase for Sergeant Beef84719511951
Case for Three Detectives613
Buchan, JohnCastle Gay1136
Greenmantle113219161956
Huntingtower1133
John Macnab1135
Mr Standfast1134
Prester John1138
The Blanket of the Dark1653
The House of the Four Winds1137
The Island of Sheep1131
The Thirty Nine Steps1130
The Three Hostages908
Buck, PearlThe Good Earth142319311960
Buckingham, BruceBoiled Alive163619571962
Three Bad Nights153419561961
Bullen, Frank T.The Cruise of the "Cachalot"458
Bush, ChristopherCut-Throat407
The Case of the Tudor Queen84919381953
Butler, SamuelErewhon2018721935
The Way of All Flesh51119031947
Byrne, DonnHangman's House24
The Power Of the Dog552
Byrom, JamesOr Be He Dead160919581964
Take Only As Directed212619591964
Cain, James M.Serenade902
Cain, JamesThe Postman Always Rings Twice87419341952
Caine, MarkThe S-Man1833
Campbell, AliceSpiderweb1421938
Campbell, J.L.The Miracle of Pielle150
Cannan, JoannaHigh Table213
Murder Included132419501958
No Walls of Jasper329
Carey, JoyceA Horse's Mouth648
Herself Surprised103319411955
To Be A Pilgrim1201
Carr, E.H.The Romantic Exiles707
Carr, John DiccksonThe Man Who Explained Miracles251319631966
Carr, John DicksonBelow Suspicion116419501956
Captain Cut-Throat1488
Death Watch91419351953
Fire, Burn!16221961
Hag's Nook25619331940
He Who Whispers94819461953
It Walks By Night12419301938
Patrick Butler for the Defence139119561959
Poison in Jest25019321940
The Blind Barber87519341952
The Case of the Constant Suicides94719411953
The Dead Man's Knock156419581961
The Demoniacs222019621965
The Devil in Velvet124219511957
The Emporer's Snuff Box94919435367
The Hollow Man86219351951
The Mad Hatter Mystery61019331947
The Waxworks Murders158
The Witch of the Low Tide213219611964
Till Death Do Us Part95019441953
Cary, JoyceA Fearful Joy1095
Casson, StanleyMurder by Burial41819381943
Casteret, NorbertTen Years Under the Earth846
Chandler, Raymond741'33'461950
Farewell My Lovely70119401949
Killer in the Rain244519641966
Pearls are a Nuisance213619501964
Playback160819581961
Smart Aleck Kill219819641964
The Big Sleep65219391948
The High Window85119431951
The Lady in the Lake86719441952
The Little Sister109619491955
The Long Good-bye140019531959
Chaplin, CharlesMy Autobiography2550
Chapman, F.S.Watkins's Last Expedition13319341938
Chapman, Olive MurrayAcross Lapland226
Charlton, L.E.O.Charlton165
Cherry-Garrard, ApsleyThe Worst Journey in The World Vol.199
The Worst Journey in The World Vol.2100
Chesterton, G.K.Manalive587
The Club of Queer Trades581
The Incredulity of F.Brown106919261958
The Innocence of F.Brown76519111950
The Man Who Was Thursday9519081937
Chesterton, G.KThe Napoleon of Notting Hill550
Chevallier, GabrielClochmerle - Babylon1275
Clochmerle79719361951
The Affairs of Flavie1056
Cheyney, PeterCan Ladies Kill72019381949
Dangerous Curves72119391949
Dark Duet72219421949
Poison Ivy72319371949
The Urgent Hangman72419381949
Childers, ErskineThe Riddle of the Sands90519031952
Christie, AgathaAppointment With Death68219321948
Crooked House92519491953
Death Comes as the End92619451953
Death on the Nile92719371953
Lord Edgeware Dies68519331948
Miss Marple and the Thirteen Problems92919321953
Murder in Mesopotamia109919361955
Murder in the Mews and Other Stories163719371961
Murder on the Orient Express68919341948
Parker Pyne Investigates93219341953
Peril at End House68819321948
Ten Little Niggers125619391958
The ABC Murders68319361948
The Big Four119619271957
The Body in the Library92419421953
The Labours of Hercules92819471953
The Moving Finger93019431953
The Murder at the Vicarage68619291948
The Murder of Roger Ackroyd68419261948
The Murder on the Links6119201935
The Mysterious Affair at Styles619201935
The Mysterious Mr Quin93119301953
The Mystery of the Blue Train69119281948
The Seven Dials Mystery68719291948
The Sittaford Mystery69019311948
Clarke, MarcusMen in Chains(For Term of His Natural Life)
Claymore, TodAppointment in New Orleans106119501955
Nest of Vipers103019481955
Reunion in Florida108719521955
Clevely, HughPublic Enemy161819531961
Clewes, WinstonJourney Into Spring909
Cole, G.D.H. & MargaretMurder at Crome House155
Cole, G.D.H. & M.Death of a Millionaire74219251950
ColetteChance Acquaintances1227
Cheri & The Last of Cheri1020
Gigi and the Cat1313
Ripening Seed1359
The Vagabond1494
Collier, JohnDefy the Foul Fiend666
Collins, NormanPenang Appointment 186
The Three Friends322
Collins, WilkieThe Moonstone107218681955
Collis, MauriceShe Was a Queen443
Siamese White294
Trails in Burma51519381938
Compton-Burnett, IvyA Family and a Fortune1713
The House and its Head1317
Conan Doyle, Sir A.The Hound of the Baskervilles11119021937
The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes7851950
Connelly, MarcGreen Pastures357
Connington, J.J.Murder in the Maze18819271939
Nordenholt's Million58219231946
The Case With Nine Solutions738
The Dangerfield Talisman15919261938
Connington, JohnDeath at Swaythling Court13719261938
Connolly, CyrilEnemies of Promise1573
Conrad, JosephAlmayer's Folly36
Lord Jim529
Nostromo2062
Tales of Hearsay463
The Nigger of the "Narcissus" Typhoon2061
The Rescue789
The Secret Agent2059
Twixt Land and Sea447
Victory2060
Within the Tides506
Cook, KennethWake in Fright240519611967
Cooper, LetticeThe New House544
Cooper, R.W.The Nuremberg Trials598
Coppard, A.E.Adam and Eve and Pinch Me595
Fishmonger's Fiddle336
Cousteau, Jacques-YvesThe Silent World1316
Cozzens, James GouldA Cure of Flesh522
Crane, FrancesThe Golden Box86819441952
Thirteen White Tulips133019531959
Crispin, EdmundFrequent Hearses129119501958
Holy Disorders130319461958
Love Lies Bleeding97419481954
Swan Song104319471955
The Case of the Gilded Fly98819441954
The Long Divorce130419511958
The Moving Toyshop131519461958
Crofts, Freeman WillsDeath Of a Train91619461953
Inspector French's Greatest Case91819251953
Mystery in the Channel138019311959
The 12.30 From Croydon92019341953
The Cheyne Mystery91719261953
The Groote Park Murder53119231946
The Loss of The Jane Vosper91919361953
Cullingford, GuyConjurer's Coffin119919541957
Framed for Hanging134619561959
Post Mortem112619531956
The Whipping Boys214119581964
Curtis, JamesThe Gilt Kid623
Curtis, PeterDead March in Three Keys62919401948

Back to Penguins
Back to Collections