Penguin Books

by Author

Author Title Number 1st Pub. 1st Penguin
Abraham, J.JohnstonThe Surgeon's Log6619111936
Ackerley, J.R.Hindoo Holiday242
Acton, HaroldPeonies and Ponies665
Adams, Morley (Ed.)The Second Penguin Crossword Puzzle Book349
The Third Penguin Crossword Book460
Addams, CharlesThe Penguin Charles Addams18451962
Agate, JamesLines of Communication520
Aldington, RichardDeath of a Hero4219291936
Seven Against Reeves780
The Colonel's Daughter203
Aldiss, BrianPenguin Science Fiction163819611961
Allen, W.E.D.Guerrilla War in Abyssinia439
Allingham, MargeryBlack Plumes7371950
Coroner's Pidgin73619451950
Crime at the Black Dudley77019291950
Dancers in Mourning66719371948
Death of a Ghost37919341942
Flowers for the Judge45919361944
Hide My Eyes147619581960
Look to the Lady77319311950
More Work for the Undertaker86419491952
Mr Campion and Others76219391950
Mystery Mile7611950
No Love Lost141619541959
Police at the Funeral21919311939
Sweet Danger76919331950
Take Two at Bedtime137419501959
The Beckoning Lady141719551960
The Case of the Late Pig276
The Fashion in Shrouds77119381950
The Tiger in the Smoke121619521957
Traitor's Purse77219411950
Ambler, EricCause for Alarm51719381945
Uncommon Danger146719371960
Ames, DelanoCorpse Diplomatique180419501962
Murder Maestro Please203619521963
Amis, KingsleyLucky Jim1648
One Fat Englishman2417
The Egyptologists2769
Anand, Mulk RajCoolie474
Untouchable312
Anderson, SherwoodWinesburg Ohio609
Anstey, F.The Brass Bottle542
Appleby, JohnAphrodite Means Death100919511954
Arlen, MichaelThese Charming People86
Armstrong, AnthonyTen Minute Alibi13119341938
Armstrong, CharlotteMischief125219511957
Armstrong, H.C.Grey Steel (J.C.Smuts)204
Grey Wolf77
Lord of Arabia128
Arno, PeterThe Penguin Peter Arno1217
Arthur, FrankThe Suva Harbour Mystery66419411948
Ashby, EricScientist in Russia613?
Ashton, HelenDr Serocold22
Asquith, MargotAutobiography Vol.129
Autobiography Vol.230
Atkinson, AlexExit Charlie123219551957
Austen, JaneNorthanger Abbey425
Persuasion427
Bagby, GeorgeRed is for Killing100819411954
Bagnold, EnidNational Velvet232
Bailey, H.CMr Fortune, Please *3419271936
Baker, DorothyTrio963
Baker, FrankMiss Hargreaves783
Baker, GeorgeParis of Troy719
Baldwin, StanleyOn England116
Ballairs, GeorgeDeath in High Provence1771
Ballard, J.G.The Terminal Beach2499
Banks, LynneAn End to Running2442
Barbellion, W.N.P.The Journal of a Disappointed Man67419191948
Barstow, StanA Kind of Loving1669
BartimeusA Tall Ship10319151937
Naval Occasions25
Bates, H.E.A Breath of French Air168519591962
Colonel Julian109319511955
Fair Stood the Wind for France1279
Selected Stories1243
The Daffodil Sky and Other135219351959
The Darling Buds of May1602
The Jacaranda Tree1034
The Poacher83
The Scarlet Sword1281
Bates, RalphLean Man Vol.1121
Lean Man Vol.2122
Baum, VickiHelene194
Beauclerk, HelenThe Green Lacquer Pavilion88
Bedford, SybilleThe Best We Can Do163919581961
Beerbohm, MaxSeven Men101019191954
Zuleika Dobson895
Belfrage, CedricAway From It All254
Bell, AdrianCorduroy24719301940
Silver Ley27819311940
Bell, GertrudeSelected Letters275
Bell, JosephineDeath on the Borough Council464
Fall Over Cliff31719381941
Murder in Hospital302
The Port of London Murders106319381955
Belloc, HilaireBut Soft We are Observed18919281939
Mr Petre633
Selected Essays13251958
The Green Overcoat579
Bellow, SaulHenderson The Rain King2496
The Adventures of Augie March2434
Bemelmans, LudwigHotel Splendide67019421948
Life Class61519391948
Bennet, EricMurder at The Admiralty497
Bennett, ArnoldAnna of the Five Towns33
Clayhanger997
Riceyman Steps996
The Grand Babylon Hotel17619021938
The Grim Smile of The 5 Towns519
The Journals of99919301954
The Old Wives Tale998
Benson, E.F.As We Were16919301938
Dodo40
Bentley & Warner AllenTrent's Own Case54319361946
Bentley, E.C.Trent Intervenes91519381953
Trent's Last Case7819121937
Bentley, NicholasHow Can You Bear To Be Human?1414
The Floating Dutchman97519501954
The Tongue-Tied Canary100519481954
Third Party Risk154819531961
Bentley, PhyllisFreedom Farewell735
Beresford, J.D.The Camberwell Miracle224
The Hampdenshire Wonder92
Berkeley, AnthonyJumping Jenny33719331941
Mr Priestley's Problem589
Murder in the Basement59119321947
Not to be Taken584
Panic Party402
Poisoned Chocolates Case5819361936
The Piccadilly Murder15319381938
The Second Shot409
The Silk Stocking Murders3681941
Top Storey Murder31319311941
Trial and Error59019371947
Berne, EricGames People Play2768
Bierce, AmbroseIn the Midst of Life19918921939
Bingham, JohnFive Roundabouts to Heaven142019531959
Murder Plan Six194919581964
My Name is Michael Sibley116719521958
Night's Black Agent224119611965
The Paton Street Case203819551964
Bishop, W.AWinged Warfare149
Bjarnhof, KarlThe Stars Grow Pale1430
Blackburn, JohnA Ring of Roses259319651968
A Scent of New-Mown Hay161519581961
A Sour Apple Tree192619581963
Dead Man Running21721964
Blackwood, AlgernonSelected Tales393
The Centaur166
Blake, NicholasA Question of Proof110119351955
Shell of DeathUS 54319361944
The Case of the Abominable Snowman97319411954
Blanch, LesleyThe Wilder Shores of Love1360
Blixen, KarenOut of Africa913
Blochman, LawrenceSee You at the Morgue159719461961
Blunden, EdmundUndertones of War82
Bolitho, WilliamTwelve Against the Gods230
Bombard, AlainThe Bombard Story107919531956
Bome, DavidThe Brassbounder37319101942
Bonett, John & EmeryDead Lion78819491953
No Grave for a Lady180719601963
Bonnamy, FrancisA Rope of Sand537
Dead Reckoning65519431948
Death of a Beauty Queen658
The King is Dead on Queen St65619451948
Bott, AlanEastern Flights309
Bottome, PhillisPrivate Worlds10719341937
Bowen, ElizabethFriends and Relations398
The House in Paris535
To The North534
Bowen, JohnThe Birdcage2155
Bowen, MarjorieI Will Maintain323
The Glen O'Weeping45
Boyd, MartinLucinda Brayford962
Boyle, KayThe White Horses of Vienna699
Brahms & Simon, Carl & S.J.A Bullet in the Ballet37719371942
Don't, Mr Disraeli71519401949
No Bed for Bacon671
Six Cyrtains for Stroganova959
Bramah, ErnestKai Lung Unrolls His Mat10819281937
Kai-Lung's Golden Hours174
Max Carrados Mysteries215819271964
Max Carrados436
The Eyes of Max Carrados303
The Wallet of Kai Lung3919001936
Branch, PamelaLion in the Cellar170319511962
Murder Every Monday109719541956
Murder's Little Sister194719581963
The Wooden Overcoat135419511959
Brand, ChristiannaGreen for Danger158119451961
Heads You Lose77919411950
London Particular103519521955
Suddenly at His Residence80419471951
Tour de Force120519551957
Brickhill, PaulThe Great Escape1187
Bridge, AnnIllyrian Spring713
Peking Picnic171
The Ginger Griffin782
The Portugese Escape1461
Bromfield, LouisMrs Parkington1331
Night in Bombay766
The Rains Came1332
The Strange Case of Miss Annie Spragg1919281935
Twenty Four Hours1333
Bronte, AnneAgnes Grey555
The Tenant of Wildfell Hall536
Bronte, CharlotteJane Eyre960
Shirley537
The Professor554
Bronte, EmilyWuthering Heights424
Wuthering Heights524
Broster, D.K.Sir Isumbras at the Ford85
Browne & TullettBernard Spilsbury His Life and Cases109219511955
Bruce, ChristopherThe Case of the Second Chance150919461960
Bruce, LeoCase for Sergeant Beef84719511951
Case for Three Detectives613
Buchan, JohnCastle Gay1136
Greenmantle113219161956
Huntingtower1133
John Macnab1135
Mr Standfast1134
Prester John1138
The Blanket of the Dark1653
The House of the Four Winds1137
The Island of Sheep1131
The Thirty Nine Steps1130
The Three Hostages908
Buck, PearlThe Good Earth142319311960
Buckingham, BruceBoiled Alive163619571962
Three Bad Nights153419561961
Bullen, Frank T.The Cruise of the "Cachalot"458
Bush, ChristopherCut-Throat407
The Case of the Tudor Queen84919381953
Butler, SamuelErewhon2018721935
The Way of All Flesh51119031947
Byrne, DonnHangman's House24
The Power Of the Dog552
Byrom, JamesOr Be He Dead160919581964
Take Only As Directed212619591964
Cain, James M.Serenade902
Cain, JamesThe Postman Always Rings Twice87419341952
Caine, MarkThe S-Man1833
Campbell, AliceSpiderweb1421938
Campbell, J.L.The Miracle of Pielle150
Cannan, JoannaHigh Table213
Murder Included132419501958
No Walls of Jasper329
Carey, JoyceA Horse's Mouth648
Herself Surprised103319411955
To Be A Pilgrim1201
Carr, E.H.The Romantic Exiles707
Carr, John DiccksonThe Man Who Explained Miracles251319631966
Carr, John DicksonBelow Suspicion116419501956
Captain Cut-Throat1488
Death Watch91419351953
Fire, Burn!16221961
Hag's Nook25619331940
He Who Whispers94819461953
It Walks By Night12419301938
Patrick Butler for the Defence139119561959
Poison in Jest25019321940
The Blind Barber87519341952
The Case of the Constant Suicides94719411953
The Dead Man's Knock156419581961
The Demoniacs222019621965
The Devil in Velvet124219511957
The Emporer's Snuff Box94919435367
The Hollow Man86219351951
The Mad Hatter Mystery61019331947
The Waxworks Murders158
The Witch of the Low Tide213219611964
Till Death Do Us Part95019441953
Cary, JoyceA Fearful Joy1095
Casson, StanleyMurder by Burial41819381943
Casteret, NorbertTen Years Under the Earth846
Chandler, Raymond741'33'461950
Farewell My Lovely70119401949
Killer in the Rain244519641966
Pearls are a Nuisance213619501964
Playback160819581961
Smart Aleck Kill219819641964
The Big Sleep65219391948
The High Window85119431951
The Lady in the Lake86719441952
The Little Sister109619491955
The Long Good-bye140019531959
Chaplin, CharlesMy Autobiography2550
Chapman, F.S.Watkins's Last Expedition13319341938
Chapman, Olive MurrayAcross Lapland226
Charlton, L.E.O.Charlton165
Cherry-Garrard, ApsleyThe Worst Journey in The World Vol.199
The Worst Journey in The World Vol.2100
Chesterton, G.K.Manalive587
The Club of Queer Trades581
The Incredulity of F.Brown106919261958
The Innocence of F.Brown76519111950
The Man Who Was Thursday9519081937
Chesterton, G.KThe Napoleon of Notting Hill550
Chevallier, GabrielClochmerle - Babylon1275
Clochmerle79719361951
The Affairs of Flavie1056
Cheyney, PeterCan Ladies Kill72019381949
Dangerous Curves72119391949
Dark Duet72219421949
Poison Ivy72319371949
The Urgent Hangman72419381949
Childers, ErskineThe Riddle of the Sands90519031952
Christie, AgathaAppointment With Death68219321948
Crooked House92519491953
Death Comes as the End92619451953
Death on the Nile92719371953
Lord Edgeware Dies68519331948
Miss Marple and the Thirteen Problems92919321953
Murder in Mesopotamia109919361955
Murder in the Mews and Other Stories163719371961
Murder on the Orient Express68919341948
Parker Pyne Investigates93219341953
Peril at End House68819321948
Ten Little Niggers125619391958
The ABC Murders68319361948
The Big Four119619271957
The Body in the Library92419421953
The Labours of Hercules92819471953
The Moving Finger93019431953
The Murder at the Vicarage68619291948
The Murder of Roger Ackroyd68419261948
The Murder on the Links6119201935
The Mysterious Affair at Styles619201935
The Mysterious Mr Quin93119301953
The Mystery of the Blue Train69119281948
The Seven Dials Mystery68719291948
The Sittaford Mystery69019311948
Clarke, MarcusMen in Chains(For Term of His Natural Life)
Claymore, TodAppointment in New Orleans106119501955
Nest of Vipers103019481955
Reunion in Florida108719521955
Clevely, HughPublic Enemy161819531961
Clewes, WinstonJourney Into Spring909
Cole, G.D.H. & MargaretMurder at Crome House155
Cole, G.D.H. & M.Death of a Millionaire74219251950
ColetteChance Acquaintances1227
Cheri & The Last of Cheri1020
Gigi and the Cat1313
Ripening Seed1359
The Vagabond1494
Collier, JohnDefy the Foul Fiend666
Collins, NormanPenang Appointment 186
The Three Friends322
Collins, WilkieThe Moonstone107218681955
Collis, MauriceShe Was a Queen443
Siamese White294
Trails in Burma51519381938
Compton-Burnett, IvyA Family and a Fortune1713
The House and its Head1317
Conan Doyle, Sir A.The Hound of the Baskervilles11119021937
The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes7851950
Connelly, MarcGreen Pastures357
Connington, J.J.Murder in the Maze18819271939
Nordenholt's Million58219231946
The Case With Nine Solutions738
The Dangerfield Talisman15919261938
Connington, JohnDeath at Swaythling Court13719261938
Connolly, CyrilEnemies of Promise1573
Conrad, JosephAlmayer's Folly36
Lord Jim529
Nostromo2062
Tales of Hearsay463
The Nigger of the "Narcissus" Typhoon2061
The Rescue789
The Secret Agent2059
Twixt Land and Sea447
Victory2060
Within the Tides506
Cook, KennethWake in Fright240519611967
Cooper, LetticeThe New House544
Cooper, R.W.The Nuremberg Trials598
Coppard, A.E.Adam and Eve and Pinch Me595
Fishmonger's Fiddle336
Cousteau, Jacques-YvesThe Silent World1316
Cozzens, James GouldA Cure of Flesh522
Crane, FrancesThe Golden Box86819441952
Thirteen White Tulips133019531959
Crispin, EdmundFrequent Hearses129119501958
Holy Disorders130319461958
Love Lies Bleeding97419481954
Swan Song104319471955
The Case of the Gilded Fly98819441954
The Long Divorce130419511958
The Moving Toyshop131519461958
Crofts, Freeman WillsDeath Of a Train91619461953
Inspector French's Greatest Case91819251953
Mystery in the Channel138019311959
The 12.30 From Croydon92019341953
The Cheyne Mystery91719261953
The Groote Park Murder53119231946
The Loss of The Jane Vosper91919361953
Cullingford, GuyConjurer's Coffin119919541957
Framed for Hanging134619561959
Post Mortem112619531956
The Whipping Boys214119581964
Curtis, JamesThe Gilt Kid623
Curtis, PeterDead March in Three Keys62919401948
Daily TelegraphCrossword Puzzle Book358
Penguin Second Crossword Book620
Daly, ElizabethEvidence of Things Seen73419461951
Nothing Can Rescue Me80319451951
The House Without the Door85019451951
Daly King, C.Obelists at Sea16019321932
Dana, Richard HenryTwo Tears Before the Mast578
Daniel, GlynWelcome Death174319541962
Daninos, PierreMajor Thompson Lives in France1382
Davey, JocelynA Touch of Stagefright188019601963
Davey, NormanThe Pilgrim of a Smile37
David-Neel, A.My Journey to Lhasa310
With Mystics and Magicians in Tibet68
Davidson, AngusEdward Lear747
Davidson, LionelThe Night of Wenceslas175819601962
Dawood, N.J.A Thousand and One Nights1001
de Beer, G.R.Escape to Switzerland490
de la Mare, WalterMemoirs of a Midget1044
The Return38
de Maupassant, GuyBoule De Suif *265
de Monfreid, HenryHashish52719351946
Sea Adventures533
de Saint Exupery, AntoineFlight to Arras1582
de Saint-Exupery, AntoineNight Flight182
de Vries, PeterComfort Me With Apples2232
The Mackerel Plaza1936
Dickens, CharlesGreat Expectations104118611955
Dickens, MonicaFlowers on the Grass1808
Joy and Josephine1168
Man Overboard1813
Mariana781
One Pair of Feet969
One Pair of Hands1535
The Angel in The Corner1447
The Happy Prisoner1271
Thursday Afternoons714
Dickson, CarterAnd So to Murder81419411951
He Wouldn't Kill Patience81819441951
She Died A Lady81619431951
The Judas Window81919381951
The Plague Court Murders82019351951
The Reader is Warned81219391951
The Red Widow Murders81519351951
The Ten Teacups81719371951
The White Priory Murders81119351951
Disraeli, BenjaminSybil1012
Dodge, DavidBullets for the Bridegroom92319481953
Plunder of the Sun102219501955
Ransom of the Angel139219371961
Shear the Black Sheep107819491955
The Lights of Skaro112719541956
The Long Escape100219501954
To Catch a Thief105319531955
Donleavy, J.P.The Saddest Summer of Samuel S2832
Doughty, CharlesPassages From Arabia Deserta1157
Douglas, NormanFountains in the Sand483
Siren Land62519111948
South Wind1119171935
Together50219231945
Dower, GandarAmateur Adventure19819341939
Doyle, LyleBallygullion *366
Doyle, LynnLobster Salad594
Doyle, Sir Arthur ConanThe Case Book of Sherlock Holmes80519271951
du Maurier, DaphneThe du Mauriers662
The Scapegoat1723
Durnford, H.G.Tunnellers of Holzminden286
Durrell, GeraldMy Family and Other Animals1399
The Bafut Beagles1266
The Drunken Forest131419561958
The Overloaded Ark122819531957
Durrenmatt, FriedrichThe Pledge219519581964
Eberhardt, M.G.Speak No Evil110219411955
Eberhart, M.G.Murder of My Patient354
The Cases of Susan Dare52319351947
Eberhart, MignonThe White Cockatoo24019341939
Ecclestone, EricSir Walter Raleigh334
Eden, DorothyDarling Clementine141319551959
Eliot, GeorgeSilas Marner496
Ellin, StanleyDreadful Summit209619481964
House of Cards282519671968
The Eighth Circle231319581966
The Key to Nicholas Street169419531962
The Speciality of the House279519561968
Ernst, MorrisThe Best is Yet611
Ertz, SusanMadame Claire4
Now East Now West106
Ervine, St JohnParnell45719251944
The Wayward Man32
Eustis, HelenThe Horizontal Man71819471949
Evans, A.J. (Ed.)The Penguin Herodotus330
Evans, A.J.The Escaping Club20219211939
Falkner, J.MeadeThe Lost Stradivarius487
Farjeon, J.JeffersonNo 1720919261939
Farrell, M.J.Full House327
Farrer, KatharineThe Cretan Counterfeit110319541955
The Missing Link104519521955
Fast, HowardThe Last Frontier904
Fauconnier, HenryThe Soul of Malaya624
Faulkener, WilliamSanctuary899
Faulkner, WilliamIntruder in the Dust1432
Light in August1433
Soldiers' Pay123
The Unvanquished1058
Fearing, KennethThe Big Clock72819461949
Ferguson, John (Ed.)Modern One-Act Plays352
Ferguson, JohnDeath Comes to Perigord764
Night in Glengyle60619331947
Stealthy Terror23919351939
The Man in the Dark6519281936
Ferguson, RachelThe Brontes Went to Woolworths24519311940
Ferrars, Elizabeth74319421951
74519401950
Murder in Time110819531955
Field, PeterLaw Man of Powder Valley161919421961
Fielding, HenryJoseph Andrews1013
Finnegan, RobertThe Bandaged Nude89019491952
Firbank, RonaldValmouth, Prancing Nigger etc1570
Fitt, MaryDeath and Mary Dazill63019411948
Death and the Pleasant Voices79519461950
Death on Heron's Mere65919411948
Mizmaze158719591961
Requiem for Robert65719421948
The Three Hunting Horns30119371940
Three Sisters Flew Home94119361953
Fitzgerald, F.ScottTender is the Night906
The Beautiful and the Damned241419221966
The Diamond as Big as the Ritz1733
The Great Gatsby746
The Last Tycoon1495
This Side of Paradise186719201963
Flecker, James ElroyHassan675
Fleming, PeterOne's Company114219341956
Fokker, AnthonyFlying Dutchman139
Forbes, RositaFrom Red Sea to Blue Nile205
Russian Road to India290
The Secret of the Sahara113
Ford, Ford MaddoxThe Good Soldier536
Ford, Maddox FordA Man Could Stand Up640
Last Post641
No More Parades639
Some Do Not632
Forester, C.S.A Ship of the Line1114
Brown on Resolution1118
Death to the French1119
Flying Colours111319381956
Mr Midshipman Hornblower1115
Payment Deferred111119261955
Plain Murder84219301951
The African Queen1112
The Commodore111619451956
The General1117
The Gun22919331939
The Happy Return835
The Ship698
Forster, E.M.A Passage to India48
A Room With a View1059
Collected Short Stories *1031
Howard's End311
The Longest Journey1470
Where Angels Fear to Tread1344
Fothergill, JohnAn Innkeeper's Diary181
Fourth Leaders From the Times444
Fowler, SydneyRex v. Anne Bickerton58519301947
France, AnatolePenguin Island617
Frank, LeonhardCarl and Anna134
Frankau, PamelaI Find Four People14119351938
Freeling, NicholasBecause of the Cats228219631965
Criminal Conversation276119651967
Double Barrell258519641967
Guns Before Butter228019631965
Love in Amsterdam288119621969
Strike Out Where Not Applicable30091967
The Dresden Green290219661969
The King of the Rainy Country285319661968
From the "New Yorker"Profiles Second Series476
Fuller, RoyImage of a Society2058
The Second Curtain176019531962
Fuller, TimothyReunion With Murder84819471952
Reunion With Murder888
Furneaux, RupertCourtroom USA 1179519621962
Gaboriau, EmileThe Mystery of Orcival50818671945
The Widow Lerouge50918661945
Gallico, PaulFlowers for Mrs Harris1944
Galsworthy, JohnIn Chancery1805
Over the River2787
The Man of Property831
The Patrician406
The Swan Song2676
Galwey, G.V.Murder on Leave702
The Lift and the Drop80719481951
Gant, RolandWorld in a Jug1500
Gardener, Erle StanleyThe Case of the Counterfeit Eye95219351953
Gardner, Erle StanleyMurder Up My Sleeve96819381954
The Case of the Baited Hook124719401957
The Case of the Black-eyed Blonde88919441952
The Case of the Borrowed Brunette96419511954
The Case of the Buried Clock129319431958
The Case of the Careless Kitten137519441950
The Case of the Caretaker's Cat107419351955
The Case of the Crooked Candle129419471958
The Case of the Curious Bride145519351960
The Case of the Dangerous Dowager175319371962
The Case of the Drowning Duck124619421957
The Case of the Drowsy Mosquito96519461954
The Case of the Empty Tin186919411963
The Case of the Goldigger's Purse137619491959
The Case of the Half-Wakened Wife113919491956
The Case of the Haunted Husband123119441957
The Case of the Howling Dog145819351960
The Case of the Lame Canary91219371953
The Case of the Perjured Parrot137719391959
The Case of the Rolling Bones105419391955
The Case of the Shoplifter's Shoe129519381958
The Case of the Silent Partner120419401957
The Case of the Sleepwalkers Neice96619361954
The Case of the Smoking Chimney186819431963
The Case of the Stuttering Bishop93919371953
The Case of the Substitute Face91119381953
The Case of the Turning Tide189919411963
The DA Breaks the Seal137219461964
The DA Calls a Turn96719471954
The DA Calls it Murder104019371955
The DA Draws a Circle162019391961
The DA Holds a Candle1239
Two Clues187019471964
Garer, GeoffreyAfrican Dances491
Garnett, David (Ed.)The Essential T.E.Lawrence1155
Garnett, DavidGo She Must237
The Sailor's Return and Beany-Eye672
Garnett, RichardThe Twilight of the Gods586
GarnettShot in the Dark1731
Garstin, CrosbieThe Owl's House28
Gary, RomainThe Roots Of Heaven1496
Gaskell, ElizabethCranford523
Gearon, JohnThe Velvet Well72719461949
Gerbault, AlainThe Fight of the Firecrest183
Gibbons, StellaCold Comfort Farm14019321938
Nightingale Wood293
Gide, AndreIf It Die1234
Strait is the Gate881
The Immoralist1497
The Vatican Cellars1404
Gilbert, AnthonyThe Black Stage110519451955
Gloag, JohnDocuments Marked "Secret"51619381945
Godden, RumerBlack Narcissus777
Gogarty, Oliver St JohnAs I Was Going Down Sackville St97019371954
Golding, LouisStore of Ladies215
The Miracle Boy475
Goldsmith, OliverThe Vicar of Wakefield499
Goodwin, GeraintThe Heyday in the Blood980
Gordon, Jan & CoraTwo Vagabonds in Serbia and Montenegro223
Gorki, MaximFragments From My Diary27719241940
Gosse, EdmundFather and Son700
Gosse, PhilipA Naturalist Goes to War369
Graves, RobertAntigua, Penny Puce605
Claudius the God421
Claudius the God422
I, Claudius I318
I, Claudius II31919341941
Sergeant Lamb of the Ninth725
Green, Anna K.The Leavenworth Case56918781946
Green, F.L.Odd Man Out646
Green, HenryLoving958
Greene, GrahamA Burnt-out Case1894
A Gun for Sale1896
Brighton Rock44219381943
England Made Me392
It's a Battlefield257
Our Man in Havana1790
Stamboul Train1898
The Confidential Agent1895
The End of the Affair178519511962
The Heart of the Matter1789
The Lawless Roads559
The Lost Childhood and Other Essays1695
The Ministry of Fear1897
The Power and the Glory179119401962
The Quiet American1792
Grierson, EdwardReputation for a Song108319521955
Grigoriev, S.L.The Diaghilev Ballet 1909-19291411
Grossmith, George & WeedonDiary Of A Nobody510
Gubbins, NatSitting on the Fence47319441944
Guiraldes, RicardoDon Segundo Sombra638
Gunn, Neil M.Morning Tide51
Gustafson, Ralph (Ed.)Canadian Accent484
Gwynn, StephenCaptain Scott20719291939
The Life of Mary Kingsley299
Haggard, WilliamClosed Circuit175519601962
Slow Burner223319581965
The Antagonists270319641968
The Arena187919611963
The Hard Sell264219651968
The High Wire232319631965
The Powder Barrel275119651967
The Telemann Touch242019581966
The Unquiet Sleep212919621964
Venetian Blind217419591964
Hall, J.E.D.Labour's First Year612
Hamilton, PatrickHangover Square1208
Hammett, DashiellRed Harvest1888
The Glass Key243519311966
The Maltese Falcon188719301963
The Thin Man1419321935
Hampson, JohnSaturday Night at the Greyhound94
Hardy, WilliamLady Killer163319371961
Hare, CyrilAn English Murder112319511956
Best Detective Stories219419591964
Death is No Sportsman106019381955
He Should Have Died Hereafter148619581960
Suicide Excepted116219371956
Tenant for Death108119371955
That Yew Tree's Shade106419541956
Tragedy at Law89719421953
When the Wind Blows103719491955
With a Bare Bodkin100719461954
Harland, HenryMy Friend Prospero59619041947
The Cardinal's Snuff Box580
Harrison & CartwrightWithin Four Walls281
Harrison, G.ElsieSon to Susanna462
Hart, B.H.LiddellFoch: Man of Orleans Vol.1114
Foch: Man of Orleans Vol.2115
Hasek, J.The Good Slodier Schweik802
Haslip, JoanLady Hester Stanhope50519341945
Hastings, LewisDragons are Extra60119471947
Hastings, MacdonaldCork and the Serpent134119551959
Cork in Bottle117619531957
Cork in the Dodhouse155319571961
Cork on the Water102819511956
Hawkins, DesmondHawk Among the Sparrows525
Hawthorne, NathanielThe Scarlet Letter494
Hay, IanA Safety Match4319111936
Pip211
The British Infantryman359
The First Hundred Thousand283
Heard, GeraldA Taste for Honey162419421961
Heberden, M.V.Fugitive From Murder55319401946
Hemingway, ErnestA Farewell to Arms1068
A Farewell to Arms2
For Whom the Bell Tolls106619411955
Men Without Women1067
The Snows of Kilimanjaro1882
To Have and Have Not1065
Hendry, T. & J.F. (Ed.)Scottish Short Stories38919431943
Herbert, A.P.Holy Deadlock1038
The Water Gypsies1426
Wigs at Work2556
Hergesheimer, JosephThe Party Dress55
Hersey, JohnHiroshima6031946
Hervey, H.G.Cage Birds287
Hewlett, MauriceRichard Yea-and-Nay471
Hewlitt, MauriceThe Forest Lovers488
Heyer, GeorgetteDeath in The Stocks378
Devil's Cub910
The Unfinished Clue428
Why Shoot a Butler?42919431946
Heyerdahl, ThorAku-Aku145419581960
Hickens, RobertThe Paradine Case Vol.1145
The Paradine Case Vol.2146
Hilton, JamesThe Dawn of Reckoning80
The Passionate Year235
Hinkson, PamelaThe Ladies' Road568
Hives & LumleyJu-Ju and the Justice in Nigeria298
Hodge, Harry (Ed.)Famous Trials 263419481948
Famous Trials 498319541954
Famous Trials 61775
Famous Trials 7: Oscar Wilde185719481962
Famous Trials 8
Famous Trials I0216027-361941
Famous Trials I33819411941
Famous Trials III78719501950
Hodge, James H. (Ed.)Famous Trials 5109419551955
Hogg, QuintinThe Case for Conservatism63519471947
Holland, A.K.Henry Purcell679
Hollowood, BernardScowle and Other Papers63119481948
Holme, ConstanceCrump Flok Going Home244
The Lonely Plough47
The Old Road From Spain408
Hopley, GeorgeThe Night Has a Thousand Eyes660
Horn, A.AloysiusTrader Horn126
Hornung, E.W.Mr Justice Raffles101
Raffles6318991936
Houghton, ClaudeChaos Is Come Again178
I am Johnathon Srivener54
Household, GeoffreyRogue Male69519461949
Howe, P.P.The Life of William Hazlitt697
Hudson, W.H.The Purple Land12
Hughes, DorothyThe Bamboo Blonde39719411942
Hughes, RichardIn Hazard750
The Fox in the Attic2069
Hughes, RobertA High Wind in Jamaica694
Hull, RichardExcellent Intentions70819381949
Keep it Quiet99219351954
Murder of My Aunt95319341953
The Ghost it Was79419361950
Huxley, AldousAfter Many a Summer104919391955
Antic Hay645
Beyond the Mexique Bay1048
Brave New World1052
Crome Yellow4119211936
Eyeless in Gaza1050
Mortal Coils105119221955
Music at Night74819311950
Point Counter Point1047
Those Barren Leaves1046
Huxley, ElspethMurder on Safari112919381957
The Merry Hippo232119631965
Hyde, H.MontgomeryFamous Trials 9: Casement212419601964
Ian, CrossThe God Boy1811
Innes, MichaelA Connoisseur's Case241019621966
A Night of Errors237319481966
A Private View128719521958
Appleby on Ararat157719411961
Appleby Plays Chicken157619561961
Appleby's End300219461969
Christmas at Candleshoe164219531961
Death at The President's Lodging128619361958
From London Far169219461962
Hamlet Revenge164019371961
Hare Sitting Up220119591964
Old Hall, New Hall164119561961
Operation Pax220319511964
Stop Press126619391958
Stop Press129919391958
The Journeying Boy157419491961
The Man From the Sea157519551961
The New Sonia Wayward207419601964
The Secret Vanguard129819401958
The Weight of the Evidence157819441961
There Came Both Mist and Snow130919401958
What Happened at Hazelwood25-019461968
Irwin, MargaretRoyal Flush733
Still She Wished for Company72
Isherwood, ChristopherGoodbye to Berlin504
Mr Norris Changes Trains32119351942
Prater Violet1658
Jacobs, W.W.Deep Waters *1041937
Many Cargoes214
Night Watches *308
Odd Craft *26
Selected Short Stories1345
The Lady of the Barge41619081943
Jaeger, MurielBefore Victoria275819561967
James, HenryThe Turn of the Screw592
James, M.R.Ghost Stories of an Antiquary9119101937
More Ghost Stories1347
Jerome, Jerome K.Three Men in a Boat121318891957
Jesse, F.TennysonA Pin to See the Peepshow87719341952
John, WyndhamTrouble With Lichen1986
Johns, W.E.Biggles Flies Again348
Johnson, James W.Along This Way314
Johnson, "Johnnie"Wing Leader1383
Johnson, Pamela HansfordA Summer to Decide1004
Johnson, Pamela HansforsAn Avenue of Stone921
Johnston, GeorgeDeath Takes Small Bites134019481959
Joly, CyrilTake These Men1207
Jones, IraAn Airfighter's Scrapbook360
Jones, JackOff to Philadelphia in the Morning863
Jones, Selected by GwynWelsh Short Stories *306
Joyce, JamesA Portrait of The Artist as a Young Man1477
Dubliners1144
Kafka, FranzMetamorphosis and Other Stories1572
The Trial907
Kata, ElizabethBe Ready With Bells and Drums1817
Kaye-Smith, SheilaJoanna Godden840
Keating, H.R.F.Death and the Visiting Fireman177419581962
Death of a Fat God256719631967
The Dog It Was That Died244319621966
The Perfect Murder268319641968
Zen There Was Murder1965
Keith, WaterhouseBilly Liar1783
Kelly, MaryDead Corse278819661968
Due to a Death263219621968
The Spoilt Kill210419611964
Kemelman, HarryFriday the Rabbi Slept Late270419641967
Kennedy, MilwardHalf Mast Murder30419301940
Kersh, GeraldPrelude to a Certain Midnight89419471953
Keverne, RichardArtifex Intervenes410
At The Blue Gates28419321940
Carteret's Cure74019261950
He Laughed at Murder35119341941
Menace60219331947
Missing From His Home218
The Fleet Hall Inheritance22719311939
The Havering Plot12719381938
The Man in The Red Hat14719381938
The Sanfield Scandalyes19291937
The Shadow Syndicate52819301946
William Cook - Antique Dealer38419281943
Keyes, Francis ParkinsonThe Ambassadress1537
Kiernan, R.H.Col.Albert Ball V.C.259
Kishon, EphraimUnfair to Goliath3224
Kitchin, C.H.B.Death Of My Aunt19019291939
Knight, Dame LauraOil Paint and Grease Paint34419361941
Oil Paint and Grease Paint34519361941
Oil Paint and Grease Paint34619361941
Knowlton, RobertCourt of Crows267219611967
Knox, RonaldThe Footsteps at the Lock174119281964
The Three Taps145119271960
Koestler, ArthurDarkness at Noon539
Dialogue With Death363
Kornitzer, LouisPearls and Men541
Trade Winds347
Koteliansky, sel.by S.S.Russian Short Stories33319411941
Krimov, YuriThe Tanker "Derbent"466
Lancaster, OsbertCartoons501
Langley, NoelCage Me a Peacock1429
There's a Porpoise Close Behind Us1538
Lanham, EdwinMurder on My Street158919581961
Latham, EmmaDeath Shall Overcome301019661974
Lathen, EmmaAccounting for Murder271319641967
Laver, JamesWhistler387
Laver, JemesNostradamus555
Lavin, MaryThe House in Clewe Street693
Lawrence, D.H.A Propos of Lady Chatterley's Lover1688
Aaron's Rod755
England My England1482
Etruscan Places756
Kangaroo75119231950
Lady Chatterley's Lover1484
Love Among the Haystacks and Other Stories1512
Mornings in Mexico and Etruscan Places1513
Sea and Sardinia465
Selected Essays753
Selected Letters759
Sons and Lovers66819131948
Sr Mawr & The Virgin and The Gypsy75719251950
The Boy in the Bush1935
The Ladybird1483
The Lost Girl752
The Plumed Serpent75419261950
The Prussian Officer513
The Rainbow692
The Trespasser1480
The White Peacock76019111950
The Woman Who Rode Away758
Twilight in Italy1481
Women in Love148519211960
Lawrence, HildaBlood Upon the Snow99119461954
Death of a Doll97719481954
Duet of Death88619491952
Le Carre, JohnA Murder of Quality227119621964
Call for the Dead206619611964
Le Fanu, J.SheridanUncle Silas279
Lea, TomThe Brave Bulls922
Leacock, StephenLiterary Lapses212
Sunshine Sketches *320
Lear, EdwardA Book of Lear234
Lehmann, RosamondInvitation To The Waltz328
Lehmann, RosamundDusty Answer53
Len, DeightonFuneral in Berlin2461
Lennon, JohnThe Penguin John Lennon2540
Levin, IraA Kiss Before Dying145019541960
Lewis, EilunedDew on the Grass61819341947
Lewis, NormanThe Day of the Fox1412
Lewis, SinclairMain Street790
Mantrap10519261937
Our Mr Wrenn21
Lindbergh, Anne MorrowNorth to the Orient161
Lindrum, HoraceBilliards and Snooker for Amateur Players119
Lindsay, MartinSledge193
Those Greenland Days233
Linklater, EricJuan in America1143
Juan in China1268
Poets Pub319291935
Lipsky, EleazarThe Kiss of Death70919471949
Llewellyn, RichardHow Green Was My Valley800
Lofts, NorahJassy946
London, JackThe Iron Heel461
The Mutiny of the "Elsinore"43019151943
Longrigg, RogerA High-Pitched Buzzing1676
Lowenstein & GerhardtMeet Yourself as You Really Are382
Lucey, R.M.A Problem a Day86619371952
Lynd, RobertDr Johnson and Company5031946
Lytton, DavidThe Goddamn White Man1787
Macaulay, RoseCrewe Train17519261938
Dangerous Ages76
Orphan Island340
MacDonald, BettyThe Egg and I1160
Macdonald, BettyThe Plague and I1394
MacDonald, PhilipGuest in the House210319561964
The List of Adrian Messenger194819591963
Macdonald, PhilipX v. Rex110719331955
MacDonald, PhillipPatrol13
Macdonald, PhillipThe Rasp7919371937
Machen, ArthurHoly Terrors526
MacInnes, ColinAbsolute Beginners2142
Mackail, DenisGreenery Street87
Mackenzie, ComptonCarnival10
Hunting the Fairies1365
Sinister Street1490
The Monarch of the Glen1366
The Rival Monster1367
Thin Ice1369
Water on the Brain1368
Whisky Galore1220
Mahan, CaptainThe Life of Nelson375
Mainwaring, MarionMurder in Pastiche170819551962
Mair, JohnNever Come Back470
Malamud, BernardIdiots First248719631966
Mann, ThomasBuddenbrooks1214
Confessions of Felix Krull1320
Death In Venice1082
The Magic Mountain1475
Mannin, EthelCactus326
Children of the Earth112
Confessions and Impressions71
Ragged Banners177
Mansfield, KatherineThe Garden Party799
March, WilliamThe Bad Seed121019541957
Marjoribanks, EdwardFamous Trials of Marshall Hall77819291950
Marquand, John P.H.M.Pulham, Esquire798
Marquand, JohnH.M.Pulham Esquire796
Marsh, NgaioA Man Lay Dead21019341939
Artists in Crime35319381941
Death and the Dancing Footman70419421949
Death at the Bar70619401949
Death in a White Tie45019381940
Death in Ecstasy24919361940
Enter a Murderer15219351938
Final Curtain126119471958
Overture to Death70519391949
Surfeit of Lampreys110019411955
The Nursing Home Murder355
Vintage Murder25319371940
Marshall, RobertArctic Village255
Martienssen, AnthonyCrime and the Police88819511953
Martin, StuartThe Hangman's Guests469
Martyr, WestonThe Southseaman23619391939
Mason, A.E.W.At the Villa Rosa173619161962
House of the Arrow148719241960
Masterman, J.C.An Oxford Tragedy22019331939
Fate Cannot Harm Me252
The Case of Four Friends155519561961
Masters, JohnBnowani Junction1439
Coromandel!1305
Fandango Rock166219591961
Far, Far the Mountain Peak1543
Night Runners of Bengal1076
The Deceivers108519521955
The Lotus and the Wind116619531956
Maugham, SomersetCakes and Ale65119301948
Collected Short Stories V11871
Collected Short Stories V21872
Collected Short Stories V31873
Collected Short Stories V41874
The Moon and Sixpence468
The Painted Veil872
Mauriac, FrancoisTherese1397
Maurois, AndreAriel119241935
Disraeli11019271937
The Silence of Colonel Bramble282
Mayne, PeterThe Alleys of Marrakesh123019531957
McBain, EdAxe263119641968
Cop Hater196819561963
Killer's Choice197219581963
Killer's Payoff211019581964
Killer's Wedge214919591964
King's Ransom221919591965
Lady Killer201919581964
Like Love283019621968
Ten Plus One256519631967
The Con Man1971
The Heckler239319601966
The Mugger196919561963
The Pusher197019561963
McCarthy, MaryThe Group2184
McCloy, HelenAlias Basil Willing125119511957
He Never Came Back155419541961
Through a Glass, Darkly16641961
Two-thirds of a Ghost171819571962
McCoy, HoraceI Should Have Stayed Home241219381966
No Pockets in a Shroud175919371962
They Shoot Horses Don't They?230619351965
McCullers, CarsonClock Without Hands2317
The Heart is a Lonely Hunter1566
McGivern, WilliamThe Big Heat123619531957
McKenna, StephenSonia703
Menen, AubreyThe Prevalence1215
Meredith, GeorgeThe Tragic Comedians57718801940
Merriman, Henry SetonBarlasch of the Guard532
Merwin, SamuelSilk350
Michener, JamesReturn to Paradise1186
Millar, MargaretTaste of Fears185019501962
The Soft Talkers169319571962
Miller, HenryThe Colossus of Maroussi78419411950
Miller, MerleThe Sure Thing903
Miller, WadeDeadly Weapon89219471952
Miller, WebbI Found No Peace28919401940
Millin, Sarah GertrudeThe Fiddler109
Milne, A.AFour Plays196
Milne, A.A.The Red House Mystery15619221938
Milner, GeorgeYour Money and Your Life173519571962
"Miss Read"Fresh From the Country1818
Mitchell, Gladys12 Horses and The Hangmans Noose158819561961
Come Away Death100319371954
Death at the Opera2171934Aust
Faintley Speaking112219541956
Laurels are Poison153319421961
Mystery of a Butcher's Shop79219301950
Speedy Death43319291943
Spotted Hemlock150619581960
The Devil at Saxon Wall228
The Longer Bodies604
The Twenty Third ManSTRIPED19571961
Tom Brown's Body95419491953
Watson's Choice119419551957
Mitchell, JosephMcSorley's Wonderful Saloon1016
Mitford, NancyDon't Tell Alfred197619601963
Love in a Cold Climate984
Madame de Pompadour118119541958
Noblesse Oblige1348
Pigeon Pie1532
The Blessing1211
The Pursuit of Love711
Voltaire in Love1505
Mole, WilliamThe Hammersmith Maggot195919551963
Monckton, C.A.W.Some Experiences of a New Guinea Resident Magistrate Vol.169
Some Experiences of a New Guinea Resident Magistrate Vol.270
Monsarrat, NicholasThe Cruel Sea1121
Montagu, EwenThe Man Who Never Was118319531956
Montague, C.E.A Hind Let Loose46
Right Off the Map27019271940
Moore, GeorgeConfessions of a Young Man18519861939
Esther Waters23
The Brook Kerith844
Moore, Harry TThe Intelligent Heart - D.H. Lawrence1514
Moore, JohnBrensham Village883
Moorehead, AlanNo Room in the Ark178419591962
Moravia, AlbertoBitter Hioneymoon1519
The Woman of Rome880
Two Women1603
Moravia, AlbertRoman Tales1357
Two Adolescents1460
Morley, ChristopherThunder on the Left74
Morpurgo, J.E.Charles Lamb and Elia677
Morrell, J.M. (Ed.)Four English Comedies763
Morris, JohnTraveller From Tokyo53019431946
Morrison, ArthurA Child of the Jago558
Mortimer, PenelopeThe Pumpkin Eater216619621964
Morton, H.V.In Search of England1431
Morton, J.B.(Beachcomber)The Barber of Putney246
Mottram, R.H.The Spanish Farm52
Muratoff & AllenThe Russian Campaigns 1941-1943467
The Russian Campaigns 1944518
Murdoch, IrisA Severed Head2003
The Italian Girl255919641967
Murray, MaxRoyal Bed for a Corpse158319551961
The Doctor and the Corpse117819531957
The King and the Corpse117719491957
The Right Honourable Corpse120319521957
The Sunshine Corpse116119541956
The Voice of the Corpse112419481956
Wait for a Corpse165619571961
Muspratt, EricMy South Sea Island67
Wild Oats258
Myers, ElizabethA Well Full of Leaves626
Myers, L.H.Strange Glory485
The "Clio"486
Nabakov, VladimirNabakov's Dozen149319581960
Nabarro, DerrickThe Rod of Anger105519531955
Naipaul, V.S.An Area of Darkness2805
Nichols, BeverleySelf138
Twenty-Five719261935
Nijinsky, RomolaNijinsky1410
Nocolson, HaroldPublic Faces489
Norman, JamesThe Nightwalkers93819481953
O'Brien, KateMary Lavelle801
Pray For the Wanderer836
Without My Cloak716
O'Crohan, TomasThe Islandman41119291943
O'Faolain, SeanDe Valera22119391939
O'Flaherty, LiamThe Informer1719251935
O'Hara, JohnAppointment in Samarra472
Butterfield Eight1469
Onions, OliverWiddershins222
Orwell, GeorgeAnimal Farm838
Burmese Days456
Down and Out in London and Paris297
Nineteen Eighty-Four97219491954
O'Sullivan, Maurice20 Years A'Growing144
Pack, S.W.C. (Ed.)Lord Anson's Voyage Round the World607
Paris, JohnKimono593
Park, RuthThe Harp in the South853
Parker, DorothyHere Lies419
Parker, JohnLabor Marches On628
Parkes, JamesAn Enemy of the People521
Parkham, FrancisThe Oregon Trail678
Parkinson, C.NorthcoteParkinson's Law236619571965
Pasternak, BorisThe Last Summer1547
Paton, AlanCry the Beloved Country127419441958
Debbie Go Home2298
Paul, ElliotA Narrow Street588
The Mysterious Mickey Finn88719391953
Payne, LaurenceThe Nose on My Face211119611964
Peacock, Thomas LoveGryll Grange557
Pearson, HeskethDoctor Darwin446
Gilbert and Sullivan79119351950
The Hero of Delphi627
The Life of Oscar Wilde1427
The Smith of Smiths66919341948
Peck, David W.The Greer Case188919561963
Pemberton, W.BaringWilliam Cobbett68019491949
Penguin Parade New Stories Vol.1120
Perelman, S.J.Crazy Like a Fox839
Perham & SimmonsAfrican Discovery619
Philips, JudsonMurder Clear, Track Fast262419611967
Phillips, HubertThe Hubert Phillips Crossword Book1071
Phillips, JudsonWhisper Town213419601964
Pike, RobertBullitt299919631969
Poe, Edgar AllanSelected Tales1109
Some Tales of Mystery and Imagination477
Postgate, RaymondThe Ledger is Kept131219531958
Verdict of Twelve73019401949
Potter, StephenGamesmanship182619581962
Lifemanship182719501962
One-upmanship1828
Supermanship182919471962
Potts, JeanDeath of a Stray Cat159519561961
Go, Lovely Rose205019541963
Home is the Prisoner228819601965
The Dierhard141519561960
The Man With the Cane20021957
Powell, AnthonyAfternoon Men1964
Agents and Patients1840
At Lady Molly's1883
The Kindly Ones2292
Venusburg1628
What's Become of Waring?1706
Powell, S.W.A South Sea Diary492
Powys, LlewelynEbony and Ivory225
Powys, T.F.Mr Weston's Good Wine7319271937
Preedy, GeorgeThe Rocklitz35
Priestley, J.B.Angel Pavement650
Bright Day861
The Priestley Companion860
Punshon, E.R.Crossword Mystery66319341948
Death Among the Sunbathers103219341955
Information Received108419331955
Mystery Villa79319341950
Queen, ElleryDouble, Double126919501958
Siamese Twin Mystery159819331961
The Adventures of Ellery Queen190819341963
The American Gun Mystery114719331956
The Chinese Orange Mystery115019341956
The Door Between129719361958
The Dutch Shoe Mystery115119311956
The Egyptian Cross Mystery184219321962
The Finishing Stroke260719581967
The Four of Hearts129619361958
The French Powder Mystery114819301956
The Glass Village175719541963
The Greek Coffin Mystery119819321957
The King is Dead151119521960
The New Adventures of Ellery Queen254419401966
The Player on the Other Side274219631967
The Roman Hat Mystery114919291956
The Scarlet Letters216319531965
The Spanish Cape Mystery127019351958
Quennell, PeterByron in Italy1057
Byron: The Years of Fame982
Quentin, PatrickPuzzle for Fiends106219461955
Suspicious Circumstances223419571965
The Follower108819501955
The Man in the Net157919561961
The Wife of Ronald Sheldon140319541959
Quiller-Couch, Sir ArthurSelected Short Stories1191
Troy Town726
Rees, DilwynThe Cambridge Murders86519451952
Reid, ForrestPeter Waring551
Reitz, DeneysCommando647
Reves, EmeryThe Anatomy of Peace59919451947
Reynolds, E.E.Nansen661
Rhode, JohnThe House on Tollard Ridge15419291938
The Murders in Praed Street98
Rice, CraigTrial by Fury89119501952
Rice, ElmerVoyage to Purilia901
Rinehart, Mary RobertsThe Circular Staircase124119081957
The Yellow Room94319491053
Roberts, Mary-CarterLittle Brother Fate162619581961
Robertson, E.ArnatFour Frightened People1519311935
Robertson, E.ArnotOrdinary Families19119331939
Robinson, LewisThe General Goes too Far38319351942
Robinson, RobertLandscape With Dead Dons183119561963
Rohmer, SaxThe Mystery of Dr Fu-Manchu15719131938
Roth, HollyShadow of a Lady162719571961
The Content Assignment132319541958
The Crimson in the Purple180119571962
The Mask of Glass123719571957
The Sleeper135319551959
Runyon, DamonGuys and Dolls1179
Rutherford, DouglasComes the Blind Fury94419501953
Telling of Murder118219521956
Sabatini, RafaelBardelys the Magnificent208
The Tavern Knight243
Sackville-West, V.All Passion Spent231
Sackville-West, VSaint Joan Of Arc104219361955
Sackville-West, V.Seducers in Ecuador480
The Edwardians16
Sagan, FrancoisA Certain Smile1444
SakiBeasts and Superbeasts546
Selected Stories of Saki184
The Chronicles of Clovis547
The Unbearable Bassington545
When William Came331
Salinger, J.D.The Carcher in the Rye1248
Sanderson, DouglasNight of the Horns161719581961
Saroyan, WilliamThe Daring Young Man on the Flying Trapeze20119351939
Saroyen, WilliamSouth870
Sartre, J.P.The Reprieve1823
Sasson, SiegfriedSherston's Progress676
Sava, GeorgeThe Healing Knife96119381953
Sayers, Dorothy L.Busman's Honeymoon177819371962
Hangman's Holiday178019331962
Have His Carcase177719321962
Lord Peter Views the Body177919281962
The Documents in the Case891937
Sayers, DorothyThe Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club519281935
Schreiner, OliveStory of an African Farm197
Schulberg, BuddThe Disenchanted1498
Scott, DavidThe Egypt's Gold187
Scott, J.M.The Land That God Gave Cain14819331938
Scott, J.W.RobertsonEngland's Green and Pleasant Land60819251931
Scott, Sir HaroldScotland Yard121219541957
Sellar & Yeatman1066 and All That1424
Sender, RamonSeven Red Sundays135
Seton, GrahamThe W Plan50
Seven Famous One-Act Plays11719371937
Seymour, Beatrice KeanFalse Spring324
Three Wives59
Youth Rides Out102
"Shalimar"A Windjammer's Half-Deck241
Shanks, EdwardQueer Street Vol.1163
Queer Street Vol.2164
Shaw, BernardAndrocles and the Lion56619121946
Back to Methuselah200
Major Barbara50019071945
Man and Superman56319061946
Plays Pleasant56018981946
Plays Unpleasant56118981946
Pygmalion30019161941
Saint Joan56519241946
The Apple Cart116919301956
The Black Girl in Search of God56719321946
The Doctor's Dilemma56419061946
Three Plays for Puritans56219011946
Shepherd, WalterFor Amazement Only364?
Sherwood, JohnThe Half Hunter207819611964
Shy, TimothyBeyond The Headlines341
Silone, IgnazioFontamara143
Simenon, GeorgeMaigret on the Defensive283119641968
Maigret's First Case159419531961
Simenon, GeorgesA Crime in Holland & A Face for a Clue85619391952
A New Lease of Life238819511966
Account Unsettled231619541966
Battle of Nerves & At Gai-Moulin739'39:'401950
Black Rain224619411965
Escape in Vain830
Havoc By Accident82919431952
In Two Latitudes82819421952
Inquest on Bouvet167919521962
Lost Moorings85719461952
Maigret Afraid225019531965
Maigret and the Burglar's Wife136219531959
Maigret and the Lazy Burglar252619611966
Maigret and the Old Lady1678
Maigret and the Reluctant Witness168119591962
Maigret at the Crossroads202819311965
Maigret has Scruples168019581962
Maigret in Court22511965
Maigret in Montmartre122119511958
Maigret Loses His Temper270119631967
Maigret Meets a Milord202719311963
Maigret Sets a Trap279619551968
Maigret Sits it Out827
Maigret Stonewalled202619311963
Maigret Takes a Room224919511965
Maigret Travels South82619401952
Maigret's Failure224819561965
Maigret's Mistake122219531958
Maigret's Revolver136319541959
My Friend Maigret141919491959
Newhaven-Dieppe & The Man From Everywhere85519421952
On the Danger Line85819441952
Poisoned Relations122419381958
Striptease185319581963
Sunday201819591963
The Blue Room278919641968
The Door268019621968
The Fate of the Malous235619511966
The Mouse237819381966
The Murderer122319371958
The Premier206419581964
To Any Lengths122519441958
To Any Lengths
Simenon, GeorgeThe Hatter's Ghosts145619491960
Simenon, GorgesThe Iron Staircase259019531967
Sims, GeorgeSleep No More294919661969
The Terrible Door265219641967
Sinclair, UptonThe Jungle49
Sitwell, EdithAlexander Pope63619301948
Sitwell, OsbertBefore the Bombardment16219261938
Triple Fugue24819241940
Slesar, HenryEnter Murderers257919601967
The Grey Flannel Shroud196119591963
Smith, BettyA Tree Grows in Brooklyn834
Smith, ClarkThe Case of Torches171019571963
The Deadly Reaper160519561961
The Speaking Eye133419551959
Smith, EmmaThe Far Cry879
Smith, ThorneThe Bishop's Jaegers142819341960
The Night Life of the Gods1218
Topper Takes a Trip121919361957
Snow, C.P.Death Under Sail195319321963
The Conscience of the Rich1526
The Masters1089
The New Men1356
Time of Hope1763
Somerville & RossSome Experiences of an Irish R.M.9718991937
Soviet Short Stories1793
Spain, NancyNot Wanted on Voyage116319511956
Spota, LuisThe Wounds of Hunger1623
Stark, FreyaThe Southern Gates of Arabia479
The Valley of the Assassins878
Starkie, WalterSpanish Raggle-Taggle119719341961
Steele & Hancock, Sel.byModern American Short Stories316
Steele, Alan (Ed.)Modern Short Stories Vol.2170
Selected Modern Short Stories96
Steinbeck, JohnOf Mice and Men & Cannery Row717
The Grapes of Wrath833
Tortilla Flat786
Sterling, ThomasThe Evil of the Day140719551959
Stern, G.B.Debonair18
Stevenson, R.L.Virginibus Puerisque54818811946
Stewart, J.I.M.A Use of Riches1960
The Man Who Won The Pools2037
Storey, DavidFlight Into Camden1843
Storrs, Sir RonaldLawrence of Arabia288
Stout, RexFer-De-Lance108019351955
Over My Dead Body110619401955
Red Threads97619411954
The League of Frightened Men154919351961
The Red Box117519371957
Strachan, T.S.The Short Weekend114019531956
Strachey, LyttonEminent Victorians64919181948
Straus, RalphUnseemly Adventure167
Street, A.G.Farmer's Glory837
Stribling, T.S.Fombombo854
Sykes, W.StanleyThe Missing Money Lender6219311936
Symons, A.J.The Quest For Corvo29119341940
Symons, JulianThe Immaterial Murder Case98919451954
Synge, J.M.The Plays of J.M.Synge845
TaffrailSea Escapes and Adventures426
Taylor, ElizabethA View of the Harbour1017
Taylor, SamuelThe Man With My Face100619491954
Tchehov, AntonThree Plays2921940
TchehovTales From Tchehov18019381938
Tey, JosephineThe Daughter of Time99019511954
The Franchise Affair84119481951
The Daily Telegraph Eighth Crossword Book155819611961
The Daily Telegraph Fifth Crossword Book1098
The Daily Telegraph Seventh Crossword Book1418
The Fourth Penguin Crossword Book1158
The Guardian Fifth Crossword Book1125
The Last of the Summer749
The Manchester GuardianCrossword Puzzle Book435
The Penguin Hundred Best Crosswords177319621962
The Second Penguin Problems Book47819441944
The Sixth Penguin Crossword Book1701
The Sunday Times Crossword Book1557
The Third Penguin Problems Book540
The TimesPenguin Third Crossword Book621
Thirkell, AngelaBefore Lunch852
High Rising339
The Brandons796
The Headmistress103919441955
Wild Strawberries9319341937
Thompson, EdwardAn Indian Day125
Thompson, SylviaThe Hounds of Spring56
Thorne, AnthonyDelay in the Sun49319351944
Fruit in Season654
Thurber, JamesMy Life and Hard Times65319331948
The Beast in Me and Other Animals1646
The Thurber Album1606
The Thurber Carnival871
The Thurber Carnival907
Thurston, E.TempleThe City of Beautiful Nonsense195
"T.Nonesuch"Week-end Book Vol.1129
Week-end Book Vol.2130
Tomlinson, H.M.Gallions Reach869
Old Junk30719181940
The Sea and the Jungle898
Towers, FrancesTea With Mr Rochester882
Tracy, HonorThe Straight and Narrow Path1425
Traver, RobertAnatomy of a Murder1479
Travern, BThe Treasure of the Sierra Madre1154
Travers, BenA Cuckoo in The Nest44
Trench, JohnDishonoured Bones150719541960
Docken Dead138419531960
Tressall, RobertThe Ragged Trousered Philanthropist251
Trollope, AnthonyBarchester Towers529?
Doctor Thorne538
The Warden495
Truman, CapoteThe Grass Harp2563
Unekis, RichardThe Chase269919621967
Upfield, ArthurMan of Two Tribes150319561960
Murder Down Under80619371951
No Footprints in the Bush744
The Battling Prophet145219561960
The Widows of Broome178119511962
Venom House290819531969
Wings Above the Diamantina230119361965
Vail, AmandaLove Me Little1499
Vailland, RogerThe Law1501
van der Post, LaaurensThe Lost World of the Kalahari1716
van der Post, LaurensVenture to the Interior123819521957
van Gulik, RobertThe Chinese Gold Murders177619591962
The Laquer Screen282619681968
The Willow Pattern281119651968
van GulikHaunted Monastery2470
Vickers, RoyMurdering Mr Velfrage107719501955
The Department of Dead Ends109019491955
The Sole Survivor The Kynsard Affair140819521965
von Rintelen, Capt.The Dark Invader60
Vulliamy, C.E.Don Among the Dead Men107319521955
Wade, HenryHere Comes The Copper583
Policeman's Lot597
The Dying Alderman26619401940
The Verdict of You All2161939
Wain, JohnA Travelling Woman1930
Wain, NoraHouse of Exile16819331938
Wakeman, FredericThe Hucksters1014
Walker, DavidDiamonds for Moscow112819531956
Wallace, DoreenBarnham Rectory192
Wallace, EdgarThe Four Just Men6419361936
Walmsley, LeoForeigners451
Phantom Lobster452
Three Fevers454
Walpole, HughMr Perrin and Mr Traill132
The Secret City445
Walter, Van Tilburg ClarkThe Ox-Bow Incident77619401950
Walton, IzaakThe Compleat Angler2381939
Ward, F.KingdonLand of the Blue Poppy315
Ward, MaisieGilbert Keith Chesterton107019441958
Warner, RexMen and Gods885
The Aerodrome453
The Professor482
Warner, Sylvia TownsendMr Fortune's Maggot642
Warriner, ThurmanThe Doors of Sleep161019551961
Watson, ColinBump in the Night196619601963
Coffin, Scarcely Used1754
Hopjoy Was Here240419621966
Waugh, AlecThe Loom of Youth356
Waugh, EvelynA Handful of Dust822
Black Mischief179
Brideshead Revisited821
Decline and Fall7519281937
Edmund Campion955
Put Out More Flags42319421943
Scoop455
Scott-King's Modern Europe824
The Loved One823
Vile Bodies136
When the Going Was Good825
Weat, KeithMa Wei Slope1019
Webb, MaryGone to Earth9
Wechberg, JosephLooking for a Bluebird67319441948
Welch, DentonMaiden Voyage979
Welcome, JohnRun for Cover188119581963
Stop at Nothing2035
Wells, H.G.?572
?573
?574
?575
A Short History of the World31
Kipps335
The Invisible Man1511926
The Island of Doctor Moreau57118961946
The War of the Worlds570
Tono-Bungay576
Wells, H.GWar in The Air343
Welty, EudoraA Curtain of Green520
Wentworth, PatriciaPoison in The Pen181219571962
The Gazebo159619551965
the Watersplash140219541959
Vanishing Point226019551965
West, NathanielMiss Lonelyhearts & A Cool Million1567
Westlake, Donald361258819621967
Killy257819631967
The Busy Body271819661967
Weyman, StanleyUnder the Red Robe498
Wharton, EdithEthan Frome173
Wherry, EdithThe Wanderer on a Thousand Hills272
Whipple, DorothyHigh Wages549
White, AntoniaFrost in May206
White, Ethel LinaThe Wheel Spins110419361955
White, GilbertThe Natural History of Selborne296
White, T.H.Farewell Victoria342
Wilde, OscarA Picture of Dorian Grey616
Lord Arthur Savile's Crime and Other Stories1021
Salome and Other Plays60018941947
Selected Essays and Poems95718911954
The Importance of Being Ernest274
Wildeblood, PeterAgainst The Law118819551957
Wilder, ThorntonBridge of San Louis Rey33219271941
The Ides of March1565
Williams & SavageThe First Penguin Problems Book26019401940
Williams, CharlesMany Dimensions88419311952
Williams, J.H.Bandoola1761
Elephant Bill1120
Williamson, HenrySalar the Salmon712
Tarka the Otter81
The Beautiful Years696
Willock, ColinDeath in Covert193419611963
Wills Crofts, FreemanCrime at Guildford137819351959
Fatal Venture137919391959
Golden Ashes139619401959
Inspector French and the Starvel Tragedy51419271946
Sir John Magill's Last Journey102319301955
The Cask87619201952
The Pit Prop Syndicate51219221945
The Sea Mystery139519281959
Wilson, AngusAnglo-Saxon Attitudes1311
Such Darling Dodos1508
Wilson, EdmundI Thought of Daisy1876
Wilson, Francesca M.Aftermath614
Wise, ArthurThe Death's Head235319621965
The Little Fishes252419611966
Wodehouse, P.G.A Damsel in Distress1599
Big Money937
Blandings Castle985
Carry on Jeeves1174
Doctor Sally1370
Full Moon1652
Laughing Gas1172
Leave it to Psmith936
My Man Jeeves2719191936
Performing Flea1600
Pigs Have Wings1170
Right Ho Jeeves934
Summer Lightning995
The Code of the Woosters935
The Inimitable Jeeves933
The Man With Two Left Feet160119171961
The Mating Season1171
Uncle Fred in the Springtime971
Uneasy Money1273
Wolfe, BernardLimbo '901647
Woodham-Smith, CecilFlorence Nightingale1110
Woodthorpe, R.C.The Public School Murder285
Woolf, VirginiaA Room of One's Own481
Between the Acts896
Orlando381
Woollcott, AlexanderWhile Rome Burns11819341937
Worsley-Gough, BarbaraAlibi Innnings132119541958
Wraner, Sylvia TownsendLolly Willowes84
Wren, P.C.Beau Sabreur556
Wright, S.FowlerThe Island of Captain Sparrow507
Wyndham & Parkes, John & LucasThe Outward Urge154419591962
Wyndham, JohnThe Chrysalidsorange
The Day of the Triffids993
The Kraken Wakes1075
The Seeds of Time1385
Yeats-Brown, F.Bengal Lancer637
Young, EdwardOne of Our Submarines1000
Young, E.H.William8
Young, Francis BrettThe Crescent Moon172
The Black Diamond57

Back to Penguins
Back to Collections